Find opera listings | on 30-Nov

Nov 30, Dec 03 mat, 06 mat, 09 mat
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
New National Theatre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Jonathan Miller, Director
Isabella Bywater, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Feldmarschallin
Jürgen Linn, Baron Ochs
Daniela Sindram, Octavian
Clemens Unterreiner, Herr von Faninal
Golda Schultz, Sophie
Michiko Sato, A milliner
Noriko Masuda, Marianne
Etsuko Kanoh, Annina
Hideyuki Aochi, A vendor of pets
Minoru Kamoshita, An innkeeper
Tadahiro Masujima, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Satoshi Mizuguchi, Italian Singer
Shingo Uchiyama, Valzacchi
Naoyuki Akitani, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Akira Hasegawa, Police inspector
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 26, 30, Dec 03, 09, 16, 2018 Jan 04, 07
Le Prophète
New production
Buy tickets
Meyerbeer, Le Prophète
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer
Dmitry Korchak, Jean de Leyde
Clémentine Margaine, Fidès
Elena Tsallagova, Berthe
Andrew Dickinson, Jonas
Noel Bouley, Mathisen
Derek Welton, Zacharie
Seth Carico, Oberthal
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Nov 30, Dec 02, 03 mat, 06, 08, 10 mat, 14, 16 mat, 17 mat

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

The House without a Christmas Tree
World première
Buy tickets
Gordon, The House without a Christmas Tree
Bradley Moore, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
James Schuette, Costume Designer
Lauren Snouffer, Adelaide "Addie" Mills
Daniel Belcher, James "Dad" Addison Mills III
Patricia Schuman, Grandma Mills
Heidi Stober, Miss Thompson, Helen Mills, Adelaide Mills
Christopher Akerlind, Lighting Designer
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Juvenile Chorus
Nov 27, 30, Dec 02

Staatsoper, Vienna

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Irina Brook, Director
Nöelle Ginefri-Corbel, Set Designer
Sylvie Martin-Hyszka, Costume Designer
Alessandro Corbelli, Don Pasquale
Anna Aglatova, Norina
TBC, Norina
Pietro Spagnoli, Dr Malatesta
Maxim Mironov, Ernesto
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Arnaud Jung, Lighting Designer
Martin Buczko, Choreography
Nov 28, 30

New Theatre, Oxford

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Caroline Chaney, Director
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
Claudia Huckle, Olga
Jason Bridges, Lensky
Nicholas Lester, Eugene Onegin
Miklós Sebestyén, Prince Gremin
Sara Fulgoni, Filippyevna
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Nov 25, 26, 30, Dec 01, 03 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, La traviata
Domonkos Héja, Conductor
Ferenc Anger, Director
Gergely Zöldy, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Polina Pasztircsák, Violetta Valéry
Erika Miklósa, Violetta Valéry
Péter Balczó, Alfredo Germont
Attila Fekete, Alfredo Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Anatoliy Fokanov, Giorgio Germont
Gabriella Balga, Flora Bervoix
Zsófia Kálnay, Flora Bervoix
Gergely Ujvári, Gastone de Letorières
Tibor Szappanos, Gastone de Letorières
András Káldi Kiss, Baron Douphol
Erika Markovics, Annina
Kornélia Bakos, Annina
Máté Fülep, Marquis d'Obigny
András Kiss, Dr Grenvil
Nov 26, 30, Dec 03

Nationaltheater, Munich

Simon Boccanegra
Buy tickets
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Željko Lučić, Simon Boccanegra
Vitalij Kowaljow, Jacopo Fiesco
Serena Farnocchia, Amelia Grimaldi
Wookyung Kim, Gabriele Adorno
Boris Pinkhasovich, Paolo Albiani
Alexander Milev, Pietro
Long Long, Captain
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Nov 28, 30 mat

Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Plymouth

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Glyndebourne on Tour
Leo McFall, Conductor
Nicholas Hytner, Director
Kirsten MacKinnon, Fiordiligi
Rachel Kelly, Dorabella
Bogdan Volkov, Ferrando
Ilya Kutyukhin, Guglielmo
José Fardilha, Don Alfonso
Ana Quintans, Despina
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Nov 30, Dec 12, 19, 26 mat, 28, 2018 Feb 10 mat, 13, 16, Mar 30 mat, Apr 02 mat, 12, 14 mat, 18, 20, May 03, 05 mat, 09
The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Buy tickets
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Royal Swedish Opera
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elin Rombo, Hanna Glawari
Jeremy Carpenter, Count Danilo Danilovich
Roine Söderlundh, Choreography
Henrik Dorsin, Baritone
Vivianne Holmberg, Soprano
Klas Hedlund, Tenor
Pierre Gylbert, Tenor
Niklas Björling Rygert, Tenor
Miriam Treichl, Mezzo-soprano
Nov 26 mat, 30 mat, Dec 03 mat, 08 mat, 09 mat, 12 mat, 31 mat, 2018 Jan 02 mat, 14 mat, Apr 22 mat, 25

Opernhaus, Zürich

Ronja Räubertochter
New Production
Buy tickets
Carrie-Ann Matheson, Conductor
Marie-Ève Signeyrole, Director
Fabien Teigné, Set Designer
Yashi, Costume Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
Chorzuzüger der Oper Zürich
Kids event
Nov 26, 30, Dec 03, 08, 13

Opernhaus, Zürich

Beethoven, Fidelio
Simone Young, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Barbara Drosihn, Costume Designer
Elza van den Heever, Leonore
Klaus Florian Vogt, Florestan
Martin Gantner, Don Pizarro
Oliver Widmer, Don Fernando
Christof Fischesser, Rocco
Mélissa Petit, Marzelline
Spencer Lang, Jaquino
Jonathan Abernethy, First prisoner
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Thu 30 Nov at 16:00

Institute of Contemporary Art, London

I, Object - open rehearsal
Buy tickets
Nyman, The Man who mistook his wife for a hat
Whitley, Unknown Position
City Music Foundation
Mark Biggins, Conductor
Rosalind Parker, Director
Ana-Sofia Londono, Set Designer
Sophie Westerlind, Costume Designer
Raphaela Papadakis, Soprano
Paul Curievici, Tenor
Joseph Padfield, Bass
Thu 30 Nov at 18:00

Institute of Contemporary Art, London

I, Object - A Panel Discussion
Buy tickets
Thu 30 Nov at 20:00

Institute of Contemporary Art, London

I, Object - Opera double bill
Buy tickets
Nyman, The Man who mistook his wife for a hat
Whitley, Unknown Position
City Music Foundation
Mark Biggins, Conductor
Rosalind Parker, Director
Ana-Sofia Londono, Set Designer
Sophie Westerlind, Costume Designer
Raphaela Papadakis, Soprano
Paul Curievici, Tenor
Joseph Padfield, Bass
Thu 30 Nov at 20:00 and 20:30

Auditori Enric Granados, Lleida

Aniversario Granados: Picarol y Gaziel
Buy tickets
Granados, Picarol, drama lírico en 1 acto
Granados, Gaziel, drama lírico en un acto
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Marc Rosich, Director
Llorenç Corbella, Costume Designer
Toni Marsol, Picarol, Gomós
Anna Niebla, Regina, Ella
Cristina Segura, Gaziel
Marc Sala, Poeta
Orquestra de Cadaqués
Cor de l'Auditori Enric Granados de Lleida
Xavier Puig, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 30 Nov at 20:30

Teatro sociale, Bergamo

Rousseau, Pygmalion
Fondazione Donizetti
Ruben Jais, Conductor
Instrumental ensemble laBarocca
Marc Augé , Speaker
Nov 26, 30, Dec 03, 09, 16

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Les Vêpres siciliennes
Verdi, Les Vêpres siciliennes
Oper Frankfurt
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Maltman, Guy de Montfort
Russell Thomas, Henri
Barbara Haveman, Hélène
Kihwan Sim, Procida
Nina Tarandek, Ninette
Michael McCown, Mainfroid
Dietrich Volle, Robert
Brandon Cedel, Sire de Béthune
Jonathan Beyer, Comte de Vaudemont
Hans-Jürgen Lazar, Daniéli
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Nov 26 mat, 30

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Johan Engels, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Siegmund
Ain Anger, Hunding
Eric Owens, Wotan
Elisabet Strid, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Nov 26, 30, Dec 02, 06, 08, 10, 14, 16, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, 31

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Die Fledermaus
New production
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Oper Köln
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Petra Luisa Meyer, Director
Stefan Brandtmayr, Set Designer
Cornella Kraske, Costume Designer
Miljenko Turk, Gabriel von Eisenstein
TBC, Rosalinde
Oliver Zwarg, Frank
Kangmin Justin Kim, Prince Orlofsky
Marco Jentzsch, Alfred
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Dr Falke
Martin Koch, Dr Blind
Claudia Rohrbach, Adele
Maike Raschke, Ida
Jochen Busse, Frosch
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Athol Farmer, Choreography
Sierd Quarre, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor der Oper Köln
Nov 26, 29, 30, Dec 03 mat, eve, 05, 07

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Hamburg State Opera
Adrian Müller, Conductor
Jette Steckel, Director
Florian Lösche, Set Designer
Pauline Hüners, Costume Designer
Hayoung Lee, Pamina
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Oleksiy Palchykov, Tamino
Jonathan McGovern, Papageno
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Sarastro
Hellen Kwon, First Lady
Soomin Lee, Papagena
Dorottya Láng, Second Lady
Ruzana Grigorian, Third Lady
Jürgen Sacher, First Armoured Man
Sascha Kramer, First Priest
Peter Galliard, Monostatos
Alin Anca, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Shin Yeo, Second Armoured Man
Johannes Blum, Dramaturgy
Carl Hegemann, Dramaturgy
Paulus Vogt, Lighting Designer
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Nov 25, 30, Dec 02, 05, 07, 09, 12, 14, 20, 2018 Jan 04, 10, 12, 16, 19, 28 mat, 30, Feb 27, Mar 01, 04 mat, 11 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sine Bundgaard, Pamina
Gisela Stille, Pamina
Serenad Burcu Uyar, Queen of the Night
Vassiliki Karayanni, Queen of the Night
Gert Henning-Jensen, Tamino
David Danholt, Tamino
Palle Knudsen, Papageno
Simon Duus, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Petri Lindroos, Sarastro
Nov 28, 30, Dec 08, 13, 15, 21, 28, 30 mat

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Kurt Kopecky, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Kristel Pärtna, Pamina
Iida Antola, Pamina
Aleksandra Olczyk, Queen of the Night
Matias Haakana, Tamino
Jussi Myllys, Tamino
Ville Rusanen, Papageno
Jussi Merikanto, Papageno
Jyrki Korhonen, Sarastro
Koit Soasepp, Sarastro
Margarita Nacér, Papagena
Johanna Isokoski, Papagena
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Nov 25 mat, 30, Dec 04, 07, 09 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (Abridged, in English)
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Julie Taymor, Director, Costume Designer
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Charles Castronovo, Tamino
Nathan Gunn, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Alfred Walker, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nov 25, 28, 30, Dec 03 mat, 05, 08, 11, 14, 17 mat, 21, 25

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

La clemenza di Tito
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Servilia
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Amanda Majeski, Vitellia
Aleksandra Kurzak, Vitellia
Antoinette Dennefeld, Annio
Angela Brower, Annio
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Sesto
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Ramón Vargas, Tito
Michael Spyres, Tito
Marko Mimica, Publio
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Nov 28, 30, Dec 02 mat

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera di Firenze
John Axelrod, Conductor
Sebastiano Rolli, Conductor
Alfredo Corno, Director
Angelo Sala, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Francesca Dotto, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Lippi, Alfredo Germont
Sergio Vitale, Giorgio Germont
Ana Victoria Pitts, Flora Bervoix
Rim Park, Gastone de Letorières
Dario Shikhmiri, Baron Douphol
Marta Pluda, Annina
Qianming Dou, Marquis d'Obigny
Adriano Gramigni, Dr Grenvil
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Nov 26, 28, 29, 30

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

L'italiana in Algeri
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Teatro Massimo
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Maurizio Scaparro, Director
Emanuele Luzzati, Set Designer
Marianna Pizzolato, Isabella
Pietro Adaini, Lindoro
Levy Strauss Sekgapane, Lindoro
Vincenzo Taormina, Taddeo
Francesco Vultaggio, Taddeo
Nov 30, Dec 02 mat, 03, 05, 06

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Monteverdi's Coronation of Poppea
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Pinchgut Opera
Erin Helyard, Conductor
Mark Gaal, Director
Charles Davis, Set Designer
Helen Sherman, Poppea
Jake Arditti, Nerone
Natalie Peluso, Ottavia, Drusilla
Roberta Diamond, Amore
Kanen Breen, Arnalta, Nutrice
David Greco, Seneca, Littore
Jeremy Kleeman, Mercurio
Adam Player, Lucano
Jacob Lawrence, Liberto
Orchestra of the Antipodes
Ross Graham, Lighting Designer
Nov 28, 30, Dec 02

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Scottish Opera
David Parry, Conductor
Dane Lam, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gulnara Shafigullina, Violetta Valéry
Anush Hovhannisyan, Violetta Valéry
Peter Gijsbertsen, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Zigmantaite, Flora Bervoix
Simon Thorpe, Baron Douphol
Christopher Turner, Gastone de Letorières
Catherine Backhouse, Annina
Alex Otterburn, Marquis d'Obigny
James Platt, Dr Grenvil
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Scottish Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Nov 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

OperaUpClose's Eugene Onegin at Arcola Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
OperaUpClose
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Lucy Bradley, Director
Vise, Rosanna, Set Designer
Lucy Hall, Tatyana
Thorpe, Josephine, Tatyana
Felicity Buckland, Olga
Anthony Flaum, Lensky
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Lensky
Felix Kemp, Eugene Onegin
Tom Stoddart, Eugene Onegin
Flora McIntosh, Filippyevna
Julian Debreuil, Zaretsky
Kathryn Hannah, Madame Larina
Michael Bradley, Monsieur Triquet
Daggett, Caroline, Mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Stenson, Soprano
Thu 30 Nov at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Mariinsky Opera
Vladislav Karklin, Conductor
Ian Judge, Director
Tim Goodchild, Set Designer
Migran Agadzhanyan, Rodolfo
Irina Churilova, Mimì
Alexey Markov, Marcello
Zhanna Dombrovskaya, Musetta
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Thu 30 Nov at 19:30

Ammanford Miners Theatre, Ammanford

The Bear
Walton, The Bear (New orchestration by Jonathan Lyness for five players and three singers.)
Mid Wales Opera
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director
Carolyn Dobbin, Popova
Adam Green, Smirnov
Matthew Buswell, Luka