Find opera listings | on 22-Dec

Dec 16, 17, 19, 20, 22, 23

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Nicolas Chesneau, Conductor
Mikaël Serre, Director
Nina Wetzel, Set Designer
Fanny Brouste, Costume Designer
Kevin Amiel, Hoffmann
Marie Kalinine, Nicklausse, The Muse
Damien Pass, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Samantha Louis-Jean, Olympia/Giulietta/Antonia/Stella
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Dec 16, 19, 22, 2018 Jan 02, 05

La Scala, Milan

Andrea Chénier
New Production
Buy tickets
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Teatro alla Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Mario Martone, Director
Margherita Palli, Set Designer
Ursula Patzak, Costume Designer
Yusif Eyvazov, Andrea Chénier
Anna Netrebko, Maddalena de Coigny
Luca Salsi, Carlo Gérard
Annalisa Stroppa, Bersi
Mariana Pentcheva, La comtesse de Coigny
Gabriele Sagona, Roucher
Costantino Finucci, Pietro Fléville
Gianluca Breda, Fouquier-Tinville
Francesco Verna, Mathieu
Carlo Bosi, L'Incredible
Manuel Pierattelli, The Abbé
Romano Dal Zovo, Schmidt
Judit Kutasi, Madelon
Pasquale Mari, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Dec 22 mat, eve, 26, 2018 Jun 20, 21 mat, 22 mat

Mahen Theatre, Brno

Antonín Dvořák – The Devil and Kate
New production
Buy tickets
Dvořák, The Devil and Kate (Cert a Kácal)
Jiří Heřman, Director
Pavel Svoboda, Set Designer
Alexandra Grusková, Costume Designer
Dec 22, 2018 Jan 05, 13

Vidmarhallen 1, Bern

Dayer, Alzheim
Stadttheater Bern
Jochen Hochstenbach, Conductor
Ludger Engels, Director
Ric Schachtebeck, Set Designer
Romy Springsguth, Costume Designer
Marielle Murphy, Pflegerin
Evgenia Grekova, Margret
Claude Eichenberger, Magda
Robin Adams, Buddha
Grazia Pergoletti, Mariann
Heidi Maria Glössner, Lisa
Jürg Wisbach, Meinhard
Joey Zimmermann, Brabbler
Marcus Calvin, Gustl
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Dec 16, 21, 22, 27, 29, 31 mat, eve, 2018 Jan 07, 13, Feb 20, 21 mat, Mar 03, 11, 16, Apr 01, 29

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Anatevka (Fiddler on the Roof)
New Production
Buy tickets
Bock, Fiddler on the Roof
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Max Hopp, Tevye
Dagmar Manzel, Golde
Talya Lieberman, Tzeitel
Alma Sadé, Hodel
Maria Fiselier, Chava
Johannes Dunz, Motel Kamzoil
Jens Larsen, Lazar Wolf
Barbara Spitz, Yente
Jan-Frank Süße, Mordcha
Peter Renz, Rabbi
Denis Milo, Mendel
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Dec 22, 25, 27, 29

Staatsoper, Vienna

Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Olga Bezsmertna, Pamina
Hila Fahima, Queen of the Night
Jörg Schneider, Tamino
Thomas Tatzl, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Patrice Caurier, Director
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Christophe Forey, Lighting Designer
Beate Vollack, Choreography
Dec 16, 19, 22

Opernhaus, Zürich

La Fille du régiment
New Production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment (Concert performance)
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Sabine Devieilhe, Marie
René Barbera, Tonio
Pietro Spagnoli, Sulpice
Liliana Nikiteanu, Marquise de Birkenfeld
Birgit Karin Steinegger, The Duchess of Krakenthorp
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Dec 22, 2018 Jan 27, Jun 23

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Puccini, Turandot
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Balázs Kovalik, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Sebastian Ellrich, Costume Designer
Jennifer Wilson, Turandot
Derek Taylor, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Olena Tokar, Liù
Gal James, Liù
Randall Jakobsh, Timur
Martin Petzold, Emperor Altoum
Jonathan Michie, Ping
Patrick Vogel, Pang
Dan Karlström, Pong
Sejong Chang, Mandarin
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Kinderchor der Oper Leipzig
Zusatzchor der Oper Leipzig
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dec 15, 16, 17 mat, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Aziz Shokhakimov, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Luigi Perego, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jolana Fogašová, Floria Tosca
Elena Rossi, Floria Tosca
Rudy Park, Mario Cavaradossi
Carlo Ventre, Mario Cavaradossi
Gábor Bretz, Baron Scarpia
Elia Fabbian, Baron Scarpia
Luca Gallo, Cesare Angelotti
Dave Monaco, Spoletta
Tommaso Caramia, Sciarrone
Nicolò Ceriani, Sacristan
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dec 22, 2018 Jan 07, Feb 03

Opernhaus, Staatstheater, Hannover

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Staatsoper Hannover
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Ingo Kerkhof, Director
Anne Neuser, Set Designer
Inge Medert, Costume Designer
Annemarie Kremer, Salome
Khatuna Mikaberidze, Herodias
Robert Künzli, Herod
Simon Bode, Narraboth
Brian Davis, Jochanaan
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover
Dec 21, 22, 23, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 06

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera, Director
George Petean, Rigoletto
Devid Cecconi, Rigoletto
Jessica Nuccio, Gilda
Lavinia Bini, Gilda
Giuseppe Gipali, The Duke of Mantua
Davide Giusti, The Duke of Mantua
Alessandro Spina, Sparafucile
Sarah Laulan, Maddalena
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Dec 16, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, 31

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Die Fledermaus
New production
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Oper Köln
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Petra Luisa Meyer, Director
Stefan Brandtmayr, Set Designer
Cornella Kraske, Costume Designer
Miljenko Turk, Gabriel von Eisenstein
TBC, Rosalinde
Oliver Zwarg, Frank
Kangmin Justin Kim, Prince Orlofsky
Marco Jentzsch, Alfred
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Dr Falke
Martin Koch, Dr Blind
Claudia Rohrbach, Adele
Maike Raschke, Ida
Jochen Busse, Frosch
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Athol Farmer, Choreography
Sierd Quarre, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor der Oper Köln
Dec 17 mat, eve, 18 mat, 22, 27

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Hamburg State Opera
Adrian Müller, Conductor
Peter Beauvais, Director
Jan Schlubach, Set Designer
Barbara Bilabel, Costume Designer
Vladimir Baykov, Peter / Father
Katja Pieweck, Gertrude / Mother
Nadezhda Karyazina, Hänsel
Hayoung Lee, Gretel
Jürgen Sacher, Witch
Narea Son, Dew Fairy
Ruzana Grigorian, Sandman
Susanne Raschig, Costume Designer
Hamburger Alsterspatzen
Dec 22, 23, 27, 29 mat

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Teatro Carlo Felice
Francesco Ivan Ciampa, Conductor
Dorian Wilson, Conductor
Rolando Panerai, Director
Regina Schrecker, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Rigoletto
Carlos Álvarez, Rigoletto
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Rigoletto
Maria Mudryak, Gilda
Serena Gamberoni, Gilda
Leonor Bonilla, Gilda
Antonia Gandía, The Duke of Mantua
Celso Albelo, The Duke of Mantua
Massimiliano Pisapia, The Duke of Mantua
Dario Russo, Sparafucile
Mihailo Šljivić, Sparafucile
Anastasia Boldyreva, Maddalena
Nicole Brandolino, Maddalena
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice
Dec 19, 22, 25, 31, 2018 Jan 13, 26, Feb 07, 10, 11

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Der Graf von Luxemburg
Lehár, The Count of Luxembourg (Der Graf von Luxemburg)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Lukas Beikircher, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer
Sibylle Gädeke, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, René, Graf von Luxemburg
Kay Stiefermann, René, Graf von Luxemburg
Juliane Banse, Angèle Didier
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Angèle Didier
Romana Noack, Angèle Didier
Cornel Frey, Armand Brissard
Florian Simson, Armand Brissard
Lavinia Dames, Juliette Vermont
Monika Rydz, Juliette Vermont
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Dec 22, 28, 31, 2018 Jan 10, 24, 27

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Oper Stuttgart
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Armin Petras, Director
Susanne Schuboth, Set Designer
Dinah Ehm, Costume Designer
Daniel Kluge, Orphée
Yuko Kakuta, Cupidon
Catriona Smith, Diane
Josefin Feiler, Eurydice
André Jung, John Styx
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Junon
Michael Ebbecke, Jupiter
Stine Maria Fischer, L'Opinion Publique
Max Simonischek, Mars, Bacchus
Heinz Göhrig, Mercure
André Morsch, Pluton
Esther Dierkes, Venus
Rebecca Riedel, Video Artist
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Malte Ubenauf, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Dec 17 mat, 20, 22, 2018 Jan 01

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Oper Frankfurt
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Nikolai Petersen, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Juanita Lascarro, Fiordiligi
Karen Vuong, Fiordiligi
Cecelia Hall, Dorabella
Nina Tarandek, Dorabella
Ben Bliss, Ferrando
Michael Porter, Ferrando
Daniel Schmutzhard, Guglielmo
Iurii Samoilov, Guglielmo
Simon Bailey, Don Alfonso
Louise Alder, Despina
Malte Krasting, Dramaturgy
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Dec 20 mat, 22 mat

Théâtre Municipal de Colmar, Colmar

Mouton
Kassies, Mouton
Opéra National du Rhin
Benoît Haller, Conductor
Rogier Hardeman, Director
Anna Stolze, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julien Freymuth, Tenor
Anaïs Yvoz, Soprano
Sébastien Dutrieux, Actor
Yoann Moulin, Cimbalom
Marie Bournisien, Harp
Elodie Peudepiece, Double Bass
La Chapelle Rhénane
Dec 15, 19, 22

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Cavalleria rusticana/ Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Royal Opera
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Elīna Garanča, Santuzza
Bryan Hymel, Turiddu, Canio
Elena Zilio, Mamma Lucia
Mark S Doss, Alfio
Martina Belli, Lola
Carmen Giannattasio, Nedda
Simon Keenlyside, Tonio
Luis Gomes, Beppe
Andrzej Filonczyk, Silvio
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Rodula Gaitanou, Revival Director
Dec 22, 2018 Mar 28, 31, Apr 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Lucia di Lammermoor
New Production
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Raimondo
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Alexey Isaev, Enrico
Simone Piazzola, Enrico
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Edgaras Montvidas, Edgardo
Georg Zeppenfeld, Raimondo
Simeon Esper, Arturo
Tom Martinsen, Normanno
Angela Liebold, Alisa
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Dec 18, 22, 26, 28 mat, 30, 2018 Jan 01, 06 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Hansel and Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Quinn Kelsey, Peter / Father
Dwayne Croft, Peter / Father
Dolora Zajick, Gertrude / Mother
Tara Erraught, Hänsel
Ingeborg Gillebo, Hänsel
Lisette Oropesa, Gretel
Maureen McKay, Gretel
Gerhard Siegel, Witch
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Dec 15, 17 mat, 19, 20, 22, 23

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Dialogues des Carmélites
Poulenc, Dialogues des Carmélites
De Munt | La Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicolas Cavallier, Marquis de la Force
Patricia Petibon, Blanche de la Force
Anne-Catherine Gillet, Blanche de la Force
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Chevalier de la Force
Guy de Mey, Chaplain of the monastery
Sophie Pondjiclis, Madame de Croissy, the prioress
Véronique Gens, Madame Lidoine, the new prioress
Marie-Adeline Henry, Madame Lidoine, the new prioress
Sophie Koch, Mother Marie
Karine Deshayes, Mother Marie
Sandrine Piau, Sister Constance
Hendrickje van Kerckhove, Sister Constance
Mireille Capelle, Mother Jeanne
Angélique Noldus, Sister Mathilde
Yves Saelens, 1er commissaire
Arnaud Richard, 2ème commissaire
Nabil Suliman, Gaoler
Orchestre Symphonique et Choeurs de la Monnaie
Dec 22, 27, 30, 2018 Jan 06, 17

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Julien Salemkour, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Rodolfo
Vincenzo Costanzo, Rodolfo
Angela Gheorghiu, Mimì
Ailyn Pérez, Mimì
Alfredo Daza, Marcello
Anna Samuil, Musetta
Narine Yeghiyan, Musetta
Gyula Orendt, Schaunard
Adam Kutny, Schaunard
Grigory Shkarupa, Colline
Jan Martiník, Colline
Olaf Bär, Benoît, Alcindoro
Andrés Moreno García, Parpignol
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Dec 15, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

OperaUpClose's Eugene Onegin at Arcola Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
OperaUpClose
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Lucy Bradley, Director
Vise, Rosanna, Set Designer
Lucy Hall, Tatyana
Thorpe, Josephine, Tatyana
Felicity Buckland, Olga
Anthony Flaum, Lensky
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Lensky
Felix Kemp, Eugene Onegin
Tom Stoddart, Eugene Onegin
Flora McIntosh, Filippyevna
Julian Debreuil, Zaretsky
Kathryn Hannah, Madame Larina
Michael Bradley, Monsieur Triquet
Daggett, Caroline, Mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Stenson, Soprano