Find opera listings | on 29-Jan

Jan 23, 26, 29

Staatsoper, Vienna

Bizet, Carmen
Vienna State Opera
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Leo Bei, Costume Designer
Margarita Gritskova, Carmen
Piotr Beczała, Don José
Carlos Álvarez, Escamillo
Olga Bezsmertna, Micaëla
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jan 26, 29, 31, Feb 03, 06, 09

Teatro Real, Madrid

Dead Man Walking
New Production
Buy tickets
Heggie, Dead Man Walking
Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor
Leonard Foglia, Director
Michael McGarty, Set Designer
Jess Goldstein, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Sister Helen Prejean
Michael Mayes, Joseph De Rocher
Maria Zifchak, Mrs. Patrick De Rocher
Measha Brueggergosman, Sister Rose
Damián del Castillo, George Benton
Roger Padullés, Father Grenville
Maria Hinojosa, Kitty Hart
Toni Marsol, Owen Hart
Lucy Schaufer, Jade Boucher
Vicenç Esteve, Howard Boucher
Enric Martinez-Castignani, A Motor Cop, First Prison Guard
Celia Alcedo, Sister Catherine
Marifé Nogales, Sister Lillianne
Tomeu Bibiloni, Second Prison Guard
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Mon 29 Jan at 19:00

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Verdi, Otello (Concert performance)
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Otello
Andrea Rost, Desdemona
Mihály Kalmandy, Iago
Judit Németh, Emilia
Péter Balczó, Cassio
Gergely Ujvári, Roderigo
Ferenc Cserhalmi, Lodovico
Sándor Egri, Montano
Géza Zsigmond, Herald
Jan 23, 25, 27, 29, 31, Feb 02, 04

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Enrico
New production
Trojahn, Enrico
Oper Frankfurt
Roland Böer, Conductor
Tobias Heyder, Director
Britta Tönne, Set Designer
Verena Polkowski, Costume Designer
Holger Falk, Enrico
Juanita Lascarro, Marchesa Matilda Spina
Angela Vallone, Frida
Theo Lebow, Carlo di Nolli
Sebastian Geyer, Barone Tito Belcredi
Dietrich Volle, Dottore
Peter Marsh, Landolfo
Samuel Levine, Bertoldo
Björn Bürger, Arialdo
Frederic Jost, Ordulfo
Dogus Güney, Giovanni
Mareike Wink, Dramaturgy
Marcel Heyde, Lighting Designer
Christina Becker, Video Artist
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Jan 23, 26, 29

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Abao-Olbe: Manon
Massenet, Manon
Alain Guingal, Conductor
Arnaud Bernard, Director
Alessandro Camera, Set Designer
Maria Carla Ricotti, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Manon
Ana Nebot, Poussette
Itziar de Unda, Javotte
María José Suárez, Rosette
Francisco Vas, Guillot de Morfontaine
Celso Albelo, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
Manel Esteve, Lescaut
Fernando Latorre, Monsieur de Brétigny
Roberto Tagliavini, Le Comte Des Grieux
Jan 29, Feb 03, 18 mat, 26

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Oper Stuttgart
Roland Kluttig, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Bert Neumann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lenneke Ruiten, Pamina
Yuko Kakuta, Queen of the Night
Kai Kluge, Tamino
Dominic Große, Papageno
Attila Jun, Sarastro
Esther Dierkes, First Lady
Aoife Gibney, Papagena
Fiorella Hincapié, Second Lady
Stine Maria Fischer, Third Lady
Moritz Kallenberg, First Armoured Man
TBC, First Priest, Second Armoured Man, Third Priest
Heinz Göhrig, Monostatos
Ashley David Prewett, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Philipp Nicklaus, Second Priest
Elke Twiesselmann, Old Papagena
Lothar Baumgarte, Lighting Designer
Philip Bussmann, Video Artist
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Juliane Votteler, Dramaturgy
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Jan 29

Semperoper, Dresden

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Dresden State Opera
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer
Frauke Schernau, Costume Designer
Vitalij Kowaljow, Wotan
Derek Welton, Donner
Tansel Akzeybek, Froh
Kurt Streit, Loge
Albert Dohmen, Alberich
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Georg Zeppenfeld, Fasolt
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Fafner
Christa Mayer, Fricka
Regine Hangler, Freia
Janina Baechle, Erda
Christiane Kohl, Woglinde
Sabrina Kögel, Wellgunde
Simone Schröder, Flosshilde
Staatskapelle Dresden
Jan 25, 29, Feb 01

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Cavalleria rusticana / Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Rae Smith, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Santuzza
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Santuzza
Roberto Alagna, Turiddu, Canio
George Gagnidze, Alfio, Tonio
Rihab Chaieb, Lola
Jane Bunnell, Mamma Lucia
Aleksandra Kurzak, Nedda
Danielle Pastin, Nedda
Alessio Arduini, Silvio
Alexey Lavrov, Silvio
Andrew Bidlack, Beppe
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Mon 29 Jan at 20:00

Royal Theater Carré, Amsterdam

Siroe, re di Persia
Hasse, Siroe, re di Persia
De Nederlandse Reisopera
George Petrou, Conductor
Jakob Peters-Messer, Director
Markus Meyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicholas Tamagna, Siroe
Rachel Kelly, Medarse
Juan Sancho, Cosroe
Hagar Sharvit, Emira
Nazan Fikret, Arasse
Myrsini Margariti, Laodice
Orkest van het Oosten
Pim Veulings, Choreography