Find opera listings | on 8-Feb

Feb 02, 04 mat, 06, 08, 10, 13

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Director, Choreography
Marina Abramović, Set Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Mélisande
Jacques Imbrailo, Pelléas
Leigh Melrose, Golaud
Matthew Best, Arkel
Anat Edri, Yniold
Susan Maclean, Geneviève
Markus Suihkonen, Shepherd
Damien Jalet, Choreography
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Feb 08, 09, 10, 11 mat

Théâtre National Polulaire, Villeurbanne

The Diary of one who disappeared
Buy tickets
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Opéra de Lyon
Ivo van Hove, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Marie Hamard, Zefka
Ed Lyon, Janicek
Lada Valešová, Piano
Jan 27, Feb 03, 08, 11 mat, 15, 18 mat

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Bernstein, Candide
James Conlon, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
James Noone, Set Designer
Jennifer Moeller, Costume Designer
Erin Morley, Cunegonde
Jack Swanson, Candide
LA Opera Chorus
LA Opera Orchestra
Jan 27, 28, Feb 01, 08

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Porgy and Bess
Buy tickets
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
István Dénes, Conductor
András Almási-Toth, Director
Sebastian Hannak, Set Designer
Krisztina Lisztopád, Costume Designer
András Palerdi, Porgy
Marcell Bakonyi, Porgy
Orsolya Sáfár, Bess
Gabriella Létay Kiss, Bess
Péter Balczó, Sportin’ Life
Boldizsár László, Sportin’ Life
Csaba Szegedi, Crown
Zsolt Haja, Jake
Máté Fülep, Jake
Orsolya Hajnalka Rőser, Clara
Beatrix Fodor, Clara
Gabriella Fodor, Serena
Anikó Bakonyi, Serena
Andrea Szántó, Maria
Andrea Meláth, Maria
Ferenc Kristofori, Peter
Lajos Geiger, Frazier
Feb 08, 10, 13, 16, 20, 22, Mar 01, 04

La Scala, Milan

Simon Boccanegra
Buy tickets
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra
Teatro alla Scala
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Federico Tiezzi, Director
Pier Paolo Bisleri, Set Designer
Giovanna Buzzi, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Simon Boccanegra
Krassimira Stoyanova, Amelia Grimaldi
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Jacopo Fiesco
Fabio Sartori, Gabriele Adorno
Dalibor Jenis, Paolo Albiani
Ernesto Panariello, Pietro
Marco Filibeck, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Jan 26, 28 mat, Feb 03, 08, 10

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Julian Wachner, Conductor
Joan Font, Director
Joan Guillén, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sofia Selowsky, Rosina
David Portillo, Count Almaviva
Lucas Meachem, Figaro
Peixin Chen, Dr. Bartolo
Eric Owens, Don Basilio
Albert Faura, Lighting Designer
Xevi Dorca, Choreography
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Feb 08, 11

Nationaltheater, Munich

Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Markus Eiche, Gunther
Anna Gabler, Gutrune, Third Norn
Hans-Peter König, Hagen
John Lundgren, Alberich
Okka von der Damerau, Waltraute, First Norn
Jennifer Johnston, Second Norn, Flosshilde
Elsa Benoit, Woglinde
Rachael Wilson, Wellgunde
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Feb 08, Mar 21, 24
Puccini, Tosca
John Fiore, Conductor
Evan Rogister, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Filippo Sanjust, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Floria Tosca
Monica Zanettin, Floria Tosca
Catherine Naglestad, Floria Tosca
Tatiana Serjan, Floria Tosca
Jorge de Léon, Mario Cavaradossi
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Robert Watson, Mario Cavaradossi
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Mario Cavaradossi
Željko Lučić, Baron Scarpia
Ambrogio Maestri, Baron Scarpia
Samuel Youn, Baron Scarpia
Alexander Krasnov, Baron Scarpia
Derek Welton, Cesare Angelotti
Byung Gil Kim, Cesare Angelotti, Sciarrone
Noel Bouley, Sacristan
Mikheil Kiria, Sacristan
Seth Carico, Sacristan
James Kryshak, Spoletta
Jörg Schörner, Spoletta
Andrew Harris, Sciarrone, A jailer
Sam Roberts-Smith, A jailer
Dong-Hwan Lee, A jailer
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Jan 28, Feb 01, 08, 14, 22, Mar 09, 15, 19

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

La Sonnambula
Bellini, La Sonnambula
Oper Stuttgart
Michele Gamba, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mirella Bunoaica, Amina
Catriona Smith, Lisa
Helene Schneiderman, Teresa
Juan José de León, Elvino
TBC, Notary
Christian Tschelebiew, Alessio
Liang Li, Count Rodolfo
Sergio Morabito, Director, Dramaturgy
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Michael Alber, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Jan 27, 30, Feb 02, 08

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Berg, Lulu
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Adrian Marthaler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Barbara Hannigan, Lulu
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Dr. Schön / Jack the Ripper
Angela Denoke, Countess Geschwitz
Matthias Klink, Alwa
Sergei Leiferkus, Schigolch, an old man
Denis Velev, Theatre manager
Jürgen Sacher, Prince
Peter Lodahl, The Painter
Marta Swiderska, Theatrical Dresser
Peter Lohdal, Negro
Ivan Ludlow, Animal Tamer, Athlete
Martin Gebhardt, Lighting Designer
Malte Ubenauf, Dramaturgy
Hamburg Philharmonic
Feb 02, 04 mat, 08, 10 mat, 13

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
New production
Lehár, Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Teatro La Fenice
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Nadja Mchantaf, Hanna Glawari
Christoph Pohl, Count Danilo Danilovich
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Feb 06, 07, 08, 09, eve, 10, eve, 11, 13, 14

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

My Fair Lady
New Production
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Donato Renzetti, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Feb 08, Mar 03, 30, Apr 06, 22, May 23, Jun 02

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Vladimír Morávek, Director
Miroslav Huptych, Set Designer
Tomáš Kypta, Costume Designer
Jan 26, 31, Feb 02, 06, 08, 10 mat, 15, 17, 20, 22, 28 mat, Mar 02, 06 mat, 08 mat, 10

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Paul Mägi, Conductor
Yoshi Oida, Director
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Jyrki Anttila, Pinkerton
Mika Pohjonen, Pinkerton
Jaakko Kortekangas, Sharpless
Olli Tuovinen, Sharpless
Jenny Carlstedt, Suzuki
Jeni Packalén, Suzuki
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Thu 8 Feb at 19:30

Theater De Spiegel, Zwolle

Siroe, re di Persia
Hasse, Siroe, re di Persia
De Nederlandse Reisopera
George Petrou, Conductor
Jakob Peters-Messer, Director
Markus Meyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicholas Tamagna, Siroe
Rachel Kelly, Medarse
Juan Sancho, Cosroe
Hagar Sharvit, Emira
Nazan Fikret, Arasse
Myrsini Margariti, Laodice
Orkest van het Oosten
Pim Veulings, Choreography