Find opera listings | on 10-Feb

Feb 02, 04 mat, 06, 08, 10, 13

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Director, Choreography
Marina Abramović, Set Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Mélisande
Jacques Imbrailo, Pelléas
Leigh Melrose, Golaud
Matthew Best, Arkel
Anat Edri, Yniold
Susan Maclean, Geneviève
Markus Suihkonen, Shepherd
Damien Jalet, Choreography
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Feb 08, 10, 13, 16, 20, 22, Mar 01, 04

La Scala, Milan

Simon Boccanegra
Buy tickets
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra
Teatro alla Scala
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Federico Tiezzi, Director
Pier Paolo Bisleri, Set Designer
Giovanna Buzzi, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Simon Boccanegra
Krassimira Stoyanova, Amelia Grimaldi
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Jacopo Fiesco
Fabio Sartori, Gabriele Adorno
Dalibor Jenis, Paolo Albiani
Ernesto Panariello, Pietro
Marco Filibeck, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Jan 26, 28 mat, Feb 03, 08, 10

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Julian Wachner, Conductor
Joan Font, Director
Joan Guillén, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sofia Selowsky, Rosina
David Portillo, Count Almaviva
Lucas Meachem, Figaro
Peixin Chen, Dr. Bartolo
Eric Owens, Don Basilio
Albert Faura, Lighting Designer
Xevi Dorca, Choreography
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Feb 03, 10, 22, 27, Mar 02

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Un ballo in maschera
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Hannah Clark, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rafael Rojas, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Phillip Rhodes, Count Anckarström
Adrienn Miksch, Amelia
Patricia Bardon, Madame Arvidson
Tereza Gevorgyan, Oscar
Dean Robinson, Count Ribbing
John Savournin, Count Horn
Richard Mosley-Evans, Cristiano
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Feb 03, 05, 10

Staatsoper, Vienna

L'elisir d'amore
Buy tickets
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Vienna State Opera
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Adina
Benjamin Bernheim, Nemorino
Mario Cassi, Belcore
Paolo Rumetz, Dulcamara
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Feb 01, 04, 07, 10, 13

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Britten, Peter Grimes
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Christopher Franklin, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Gregory Kunde, Peter Grimes
Leah Partridge, Ellen Orford
Robert Bork, Captain Balstrode
Feb 02, 10, 17

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

La forza del destino
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, La forza del destino
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Leonora
Luis Cansino, Don Carlo
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Don Alvaro
Miklós Sebestyén, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
Justina Gringyte, Preziosilla
Donald Maxwell, Fra Melitone
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, Trabuco
Wyn Pencarreg, Alcalde
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Feb 10, 14, 18 mat, 20, 24, Mar 01, 04 mat, 17, 23

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Manon Lescaut
Buy tickets
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Sarasota Opera
Victor DeRenzi, Conductor
Stephanie Sundine, Director
David P Gordon, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Sandra Lopez, Manon Lescaut
Matthew Vickers, Chevalier des Grieux
Filippo Fontana, Lescaut
Costas Tsourakis, Geronte de Ravoir
Feb 06, 07, 09, 10, 11 mat, 13, 14

Théâtre de la Croix-Rousse, Lyon

La Belle au bois dormant
Buy tickets
Respighi, La bella dormente nel bosco
Opéra de Lyon
Philippe Forget, Conductor
Barbora Horáková Joly, Director
Eva Maria van Acker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maîtrise de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Jan 27, Feb 01, 10, 18

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
New Production
Buy tickets
Schreker, Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Vocalconsort Berlin
Feb 08, 09, 10, 11 mat

Théâtre National Polulaire, Villeurbanne

The Diary of one who disappeared
Buy tickets
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Opéra de Lyon
Ivo van Hove, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Marie Hamard, Zefka
Ed Lyon, Janicek
Lada Valešová, Piano
Jan 25, 30, Feb 04 mat, 07, 10, 14
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Tristan
Günther Groissböck, King Marke
Ricarda Merbeth, Isolde
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Michelle Breedt, Brangäne
Andrew Rees, Melot
Martin Piskorski, Young seaman
Morschi Franz, Shepherd
Roger Smeets, Helmsman
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Feb 10, 13, 15, 18

Nationaltheater, Munich

L'Elisir d'Amore
Buy tickets
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Falko Herold, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Siurina, Adina
Pavol Breslik, Nemorino
Andrei Bondarenko, Belcore
Ambrogio Maestri, Dulcamara
Paula Iancic, Giannetta
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Feb 04, 07, 10, 13, 16, 18 mat, 23, 27, Mar 02

Opernhaus, Zürich

Idomeneo
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer
Dieuweke van Reij, Costume Designer
Joseph Kaiser, Idomeneo
Anna Stéphany, Idamante
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Ilia
Guanqun Yu, Elettra
Airam Hernandez, Arbace
Iain Milne, High Priest
Ildo Song, Voice of Neptune
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Feb 10 mat, 13, 16, Mar 30 mat, Apr 02 mat, 12, 14 mat, 18, 20, May 03, 05 mat, 09
The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Buy tickets
Lehár, Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Royal Swedish Opera
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elin Rombo, Hanna Glawari
Jeremy Carpenter, Count Danilo Danilovich
Roine Söderlundh, Choreography
Henrik Dorsin, Baritone
Vivianne Holmberg, Soprano
Klas Hedlund, Tenor
Pierre Gylbert, Tenor
Niklas Björling Rygert, Tenor
Miriam Treichl, Mezzo-soprano
Jan 24, 27, Feb 04, 10
Bizet, Carmen
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Charles Castronovo, Don José
Markus Brück, Escamillo
Heidi Stober, Micaëla
Tobias Kehrer, Zuniga
Philipp Jekal, Moralès
Nicole Haslett, Frasquita
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Mercédès
Dean Murphy, Le Dancaïre
Paul Kaufmann, Le Remendado
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sat 10 Feb at 19:00

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Bluebeard's Castle - Senza Sangue
Buy tickets
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Eötvös, Senza sangue (Without Blood)
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Csaba Káel, Director
Andrea Szántó, Judith
Krisztián Cser, Bluebeard
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Jan 26, 31, Feb 02, 06, 08, 10 mat, 15, 17, 20, 22, 28 mat, Mar 02, 06 mat, 08 mat, 10

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Paul Mägi, Conductor
Yoshi Oida, Director
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Jyrki Anttila, Pinkerton
Mika Pohjonen, Pinkerton
Jaakko Kortekangas, Sharpless
Olli Tuovinen, Sharpless
Jenny Carlstedt, Suzuki
Jeni Packalén, Suzuki
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Feb 09, 10 mat

Lesher Center for the Arts: Hofmann Theater, Walnut Creek

The Gondoliers
Sullivan, The Gondoliers
Lamplighters Music Theater
Baker Peeples, Conductor
Phil Lowery, Director
Peter Crompton, Set Designer
Miriam Lewis, Costume Designer
Patricia Westley, Casilda
Amy Foote, Gianetta
Whitney Steele, Tessa
Cary Ann Rosko, The Duchess of Plaza-Toro
Patrick Hagen, Luiz
Samuel Rabinowitz, Giuseppe
F. Lawrence Ewing, The Duke of Plaza-Toro
Charles Martin, Don Alhambra del Bolero
Jan 31, Feb 10 mat, May 25, Jun 06

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Viva la mamma (Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali)
Donizetti, Viva la mamma (Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Bubák, Conductor
Radim Vizváry, Director
Lucia Škandíková, Set Designer
Petra Vlachynská, Costume Designer
Jan 23, 26, Feb 03 mat, 07, 10, 13, 16, 19, 23

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Norwegian National Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Sigrid Strøm Reibo, Director
Katrin Nottrodt, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Norma
Dshamilja Kaiser, Adalgisa
Arnold Rutkowski, Pollione
Simon Lim, Oroveso
Tone Kummervold, Clotilde
Thor Inge Falch, Flavio
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Jan 25, 28 mat, 31, Feb 03, 06, 10

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Un ballo in maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Gilbert Deflo, Director
William Orlandi, Set Designer
Joël Hourbeigt, Costume Designer
Marcelo Álvarez, Riccardo
Piero Pretti, Riccardo
Simone Piazzola, Renato
Anja Harteros, Amelia
Sondra Radvanovsky, Amelia
Varduhi Abrahamyan, Ulrica
Marko Mimica, Samuel
Thomas Dear, Tom
Mikhail Timoshenko, Silvano
Nina Minasyan, Oscar
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jan 30, Feb 02, 10, 23

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Guido Johannes Rumstadt, Conductor
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Gabriele Heimann, Costume Designer
David Yim, Otello
Katrin Adel, Desdemona
Mikolaj Zalasinski, Iago
Irina Maltseva, Emilia
Alex Kim, Cassio
Hans Kittelmann, Roderigo
Alexey Birkus, Lodovico
Jens Waldig, Montano
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Feb 10, 14, 18, eve, 22

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Hamburg State Opera
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Adolf Dresen, Director
Karl-Ernst Herrmann, Set Designer
Margit Bárdy, Costume Designer
Iulia Maria Dan, Tatyana
Oksana Volkova, Olga
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Lensky
Kartal Karagedik, Eugene Onegin
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Prince Gremin
Renate Spingler, Filippyevna
Shin Yeo, Captain
Denis Velev, Zaretsky
Thomas Ebenstein, Monsieur Triquet
Katja Pieweck, Madame Larina
Christian Günther, Director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Feb 10 mat, 16 mat, 18 mat

Studebaker Theater, Chicago

Elizabeth Cree
Puts, Elizabeth Cree
Geoffrey McDonald, Conductor
David Schweizer, Director
David Zinn, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Katherine Pracht, Elizabeth Cree
Christopher Burchett, John Cree
Richard Troxell, Dan Leno
Levi Hernandez, Inspector Kildare
Stacey Tappan, Aveline Mortimer
David Govertsen, Uncle
Quinn Middleman, Doris
Jason Ferrante, Little Victor Farrell
Bill McMurray, Mr Greatorex
Samuel Weiser, George Gissing, Solomon Weil
Zacharias Niedzwiecki, Etcher, Karl Marx
Vince Wallace, Mr Lister
Emma Ritter, Jane Quig
Feb 09, 10

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Straszny Dwór (The Haunted Manor)
Moniuszko, Straszny Dwór (The Haunted Manor)
Polish National Opera
Ewa Strusinska, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Adam Kruszewski, Miecznik
Edyta Piasecka, Hanna
Elżbieta Wróblewska, Jadwiga
Artur Janda, Zbigniew
Dominik Sutowicz, Stefan
Aleksander Kunach, Damazy
Chorus of the Teatr Wielki
Orchestra of the Teatr Wielki
Feb 10, 11, 15, 16, 17, Mar 14, 17, 18, Apr 14, 15, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29

Theater Reutlingen Die Tonne, Reutlingen

Kammeroper: Through Roses
Neikrug, Through Roses (Kammeroper)
Frank Zacher, Conductor
Hoffmann, Thomas B., Actor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Feb 10, 13, 15, 17, 20, 22, 24, 27, Mar 02, 10 mat, 15, 17, 23

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Opera Australia
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Tahu Matheson, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Teresa Negroponte, Costume Designer
Rinat Shaham, Carmen
Sian Pendry, Carmen
Marcelo Puente, Don José
Otar Jorjikia, Don José
Michael Honeyman, Escamillo
Stacey Alleaume, Micaëla
Natalie Aroyan, Micaëla
Adrian Tamburini, Zuniga
Alexander Hargreaves, Moralès
Jane Ede, Frasquita
Agnes Sarkis, Mercédès
Luke Gabbedy, Le Dancaïre
Simon Kim, Le Remendado
Nicholas Jones, Le Remendado
Roger Press, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jan 24, 26, 28 mat, Feb 01, 10, 18

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Capriccio
New production
Strauss R., Capriccio
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Brigitte Fassbaender, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Camilla Nylund, The Countess
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Clairon
AJ Glueckert, Flamand
Daniel Schmutzhard, Olivier
Alfred Reiter, La Roche
Gordon Bintner, The Count
Graham Clark, Monsieur Taupe
Sydney Mancasola, Italian singer
Mario Chang, Italian singer
Gurgen Baveyan, Haushofmeister
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Mareike Wink, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Jan 26, Feb 07, 10, 11

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Der Graf von Luxemburg
Lehár, The Count of Luxembourg (Der Graf von Luxemburg)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Patrick Francis Chestnut, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer
Sibylle Gädeke, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, René, Graf von Luxemburg
Kay Stiefermann, René, Graf von Luxemburg
Juliane Banse, Angèle Didier
Maraike Schröter, Angèle Didier
Romana Noack, Angèle Didier
Cornel Frey, Armand Brissard
Florian Simson, Armand Brissard
Lavinia Dames, Juliette Vermont
Monika Rydz, Juliette Vermont
Doris Lamprecht, Countess Stasa Kokozow
Oliver Breite, Der Ménager
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Feb 04 mat, 07, 10, 13, 16, 24, 28 mat

Civic Opera House, Chicago

I puritani
Bellini, I puritani
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Eric Einhorn, Director
Ming Cho Lee, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Elvira
Lawrence Brownlee, Lord Arturo Talbo
Anthony Clark Evans, Sir Riccardo Forth
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Sir Giorgio Valton
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Feb 10

Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Will Humburg, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Krzystof Szumanski, Dutchman
Astrid Weber, Senta
Seokhoon Moon, Daland
Marco Jentzsch, Erik
Elisabeth Hornung, Mary
Michael Pegher, The Steersman
Orchester des Staatstheater Darmstadt
Feb 10, 12, 16, 24, Mar 02, 05

Semperoper, Dresden

Der Freischütz
Weber, Der Freischütz
Dresden State Opera
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Katharina Weissenborn, Costume Designer
Sebastian Wartig, Ottokar
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Kuno
Julia Kleiter, Agathe
Carolina Ullrich, Ännchen
Torsten Kerl, Max
Matthias Henneberg, Kaspar
Georg Zeppenfeld, Kaspar
Bernhard Hansky, Kilian
Alexandros Stavrakakis, A Hermit
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Feb 01, 07, 10, 14, 16, 22, 27

The London Coliseum, London

Satyagraha
Glass, Satyagraha
English National Opera
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Toby Spence, Gandhi
Charlotte Beament, Miss Schlesen
Anna-Clare Monk, Mrs Naidoo
Stephanie Marshall, Kasturbai
Nicholas Folwell, Mr. Kallenbach
Brindley Sherratt, Parsi Rustomji
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Feb 06, 10, 14, 16 mat, 20, 23, 27, Mar 03, 06, 08, 12, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Carmen
New Production
Bizet, Carmen
Royal Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Christopher Willis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Alexey Markov, Escamillo
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Micaëla
Susanna Hurrell, Micaëla
David Soar, Zuniga
David Shipley, Zuniga
Jacquelyn Stucker, Frasquita
Lee Haegee, Frasquita
Aigul Akhmetshina, Mercédès
Adèle Charvet, Mercédès
Gyula Nagy, Moralès
Dominic Sedgwick, Moralès
Pierre Doyen, Le Dancaïre
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Le Remendado
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Feb 06, 07, 08, 09, eve, 10, eve, 11, 13, 14

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

My Fair Lady
New Production
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Donato Renzetti, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Feb 05, 10, 13, 17 mat, 20, 23, 27

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
John Keenan, Conductor
François Girard, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Evelyn Herlitzius, Kundry
Klaus Florian Vogt, Parsifal
Peter Mattei, Amfortas
Evgeny Nikitin, Klingsor
René Pape, Gurnemanz
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Feb 07, 10, 13, 16, 18 mat, 22, 24

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Canadian Opera Company
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Wajdi Mouawad, Director
Emmanuel Clous, Set Designer
Emmanuelle Thomas, Costume Designer
Jane Archibald, Konstanze
Claire de Sévigné, Blondchen
Mauro Peter, Belmonte
Owen McCausland, Pedrillo
Goran Jurić, Osmin
Peter Lohmeyer, Bassa Selim
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Feb 10

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Mariinsky Opera
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Jan 24, 27, 31, Feb 03, 07, 10 mat, 14, 17

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

L'Elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Pretty Yende, Adina
Matthew Polenzani, Nemorino
Davide Luciano, Belcore
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Dulcamara
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Feb 02, 04 mat, 08, 10 mat, 13

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
New production
Lehár, Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Teatro La Fenice
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Nadja Mchantaf, Hanna Glawari
Christoph Pohl, Count Danilo Danilovich
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Jan 28, Feb 04, 07, 10, 14, 17, May 30, Jun 01, 03

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Joanna Piestrzyńska, Set Designer
Moidele Bickel, Costume Designer
Elsa Dreisig, Violetta Valéry
Ailyn Pérez, Violetta Valéry
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Benjamin Bernheim, Alfredo Germont
Alfredo Daza, Giorgio Germont
Slávka Zámečníková, Flora Bervoix
Natalia Skrycka, Flora Bervoix
Andrés Moreno García, Gastone de Letorières
Adam Kutny, Baron Douphol
Corinna Scheurle, Annina
Grigory Shkarupa, Marquis d'Obigny
Dominic Barberi, Marquis d'Obigny
David Oštrek, Dr Grenvil
Christiane Zaunmair, Director
Tobias Löffler, Lighting Designer
Martin Gruber, Choreography
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sat 10 Feb at 19:00

Pipers Corner School: Performing Arts Centre, High Wycombe

La Finta Giardiniera, (sung in English)
Mozart, La finta giardiniera (sung in English)
Ryedale Festival
Eamonn Dougan, Conductor
Nina Brazier, Director
Laura Jane Stanfield, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Clare Tunney, Arminda
Alice Rose Privett, Sandrina
Kieran Carrel, Belfiore
Robin Horgan, Don Anchise
Jessica Cale, Serpetta
Anna Harvey, Ramiro
Harry Thatcher, Roberto
Sat 10 Feb at 19:30

The Corn Hall, Diss

The Marriage of Figaro - a new production by Merry Opera
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro) (A new production by Merry Opera)
Merry Opera Company
John Ramster, Director
Michelle Bradbury, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Philip Wilcox, Count Almaviva
Rhiannon Llewellyn, Countess Almaviva
Alistair Ollerenshaw, Figaro
Anna Sideris, Susanna
Bethany Horak-Hallett, Cherubino
Matthew Quirk, Doctor Bartolo
Gemma Morsley, Marcellina
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Don Curzio, Don Basilio
Christopher Faulkner, Antonio
Eleanor Sanderson-Nash, Barbarina
Sat 10 Feb at 19:30

Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam

Antigona
Traetta, Antigona
Opera Trionfo
Andreas Hotz, Conductor
Floris Visser, Director
Dieuweke van Reij, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Erika Simons, Antigona
Katarina Morfa, Emone
Osnabrücker Symphoniker
Sat 10 Feb at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Iolanta (konzertant)
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Irina Churilova, Iolanta
Stanislav Trofimov, King René
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Vaudémont
Alexey Markov, Robert
Roman Burdenko, Ibn-Hakia
Andrei Zorin, Alméric
Natalia Yevstafieva, Martha
Kira Loginova, Brigitta
Ekaterina Sergeeva, Laura
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus