Find opera listings | on 11-Feb

Feb 03, 07, 11, 15, 18, 21, 24, Mar 01, 04

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Patrik Ringborg, Conductor
Rodula Gaitanou, Director
George Souglides, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annalena Persson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Sofie Asplund, Zerbinetta
Ann-Kristin Jones, Composer
Matilda Paulsson, Composer, Dryad
Daniel Frank, Bacchus
Anna Johansson, Echo
Mia Karlsson, Naiad
Erika Sax, Dryad
Vassilis Kavayas, Brighella
Conny Thimander, Dancing Master, Scaramuccio
Alexander Grove, Officer
Daniel Hällström, Harlequin
Mats Persson, Music Master
Richard Laby, Wigmaker
Herbjörn Thordarson, Lackey
Alessio Cacciamani, Truffaldino
Lars Hjertner, The Major-Domo
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Victoria Newlyn, Choreography
Jan 25 mat, Feb 11, Mar 04, Apr 12 mat, 15, 16 mat, 17 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Snow White and the 77 Dwarves
Buy tickets
Kats-Chernin, Snow White and the 77 Dwarves
Pawel Poplawski, Conductor
Christian von Götz, Director
Lukas Noll, Set Designer
Karin Fritz, Costume Designer
Kinderchor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Feb 06, 07, 09, 10, 11 mat, 13, 14

Théâtre de la Croix-Rousse, Lyon

La Belle au bois dormant
Buy tickets
Respighi, La bella dormente nel bosco
Opéra de Lyon
Philippe Forget, Conductor
Barbora Horáková Joly, Director
Eva Maria van Acker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maîtrise de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Jan 23, 28, 31, Feb 02, 04 mat, 11 mat

La Scala, Milan

Die Fledermaus (Il pipistrello)
New Production
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Teatro alla Scala
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Cornelius Obonya, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Sonn, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Eva Mei, Rosalinde
Markus Werba, Dr Falke
Michael Kraus, Frank
Daniela Fally, Adele
Elena Maximova, Prince Orlofsky
Giorgio Berrugi, Alfred
Krešimir Špicer, Dr Blind
Nino Frassica, Frosch
Carolin Pienkos, Director
Heinz Spoerli, Choreography
Alexander Scherpink, Video Artist
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Feb 07, 09, 11, 14, 16

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Dialogues des Carmélites
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Dialogues des Carmélites
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
François Piolino, Chaplain of the monastery
Nicolas Cavallier, Marquis de la Force
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Chevalier de la Force
Patricia Petibon, Blanche de la Force
Anne Sofie von Otter, Madame de Croissy, the prioress
Véronique Gens, Madame Lidoine, the new prioress
Sophie Koch, Mother Marie
Sabine Devieilhe, Sister Constance
Sarah Jouffroy, Mother Jeanne
Lucie Roche, Sister Mathilde
Enguerrand de Hys, 1er commissaire
Arnaud Richard, 2ème commissaire
Matthieu Lécroart, Gaoler, Thierry
Choeur du Théâtre des Champs-Élysées
Choeur Aedes
Mathieu Romano, Choirmaster / chorus director
Feb 04, 11

Staatsoper, Vienna

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Vienna State Opera
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Günther Rennert, Director
Alfred Siercke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Margarita Gritskova, Rosina
Pavel Kolgatin, Count Almaviva
Adrian Eröd, Figaro
Wolfgang Bankl, Dr. Bartolo
Sorin Coliban, Don Basilio
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Feb 11, 15, May 09, 12
Verdi, Il trovatore
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Reinhard von der Thannen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
George Petean, Il conte di Luna
Simone Piazzola, Il conte di Luna
Maria Agresta, Leonora
Judit Kutasi, Azucena
Anita Rachvelishvili, Azucena
Murat Karahan, Manrico
Ievgen Orlov, Ferrando
Marko Mimica, Ferrando
Annika Schlicht, Ines
Burkhard Ulrich, Ruiz
Hong-Kyun Oh, An old gipsy
Sungjin Kown, A messenger
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Feb 08, 11

Nationaltheater, Munich

Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Markus Eiche, Gunther
Anna Gabler, Gutrune, Third Norn
Hans-Peter König, Hagen
John Lundgren, Alberich
Okka von der Damerau, Waltraute, First Norn
Jennifer Johnston, Second Norn, Flosshilde
Elsa Benoit, Woglinde
Rachael Wilson, Wellgunde
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jan 27, Feb 03, 08, 11 mat, 15, 18 mat

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Bernstein, Candide
James Conlon, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
James Noone, Set Designer
Jennifer Moeller, Costume Designer
Erin Morley, Cunegonde
Jack Swanson, Candide
LA Opera Chorus
LA Opera Orchestra
Feb 09, 11, 16, 21, 23

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Puccini, Tosca
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Timothy Burke, Conductor
Michael Blakemore, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Claire Rutter, Floria Tosca
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Floria Tosca
Hector Sandoval, Mario Cavaradossi
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Mario Cavaradossi
Mark S Doss, Baron Scarpia
Daniel Grice, Cesare Angelotti
Donald Maxwell, Sacristan
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Jan 30, Feb 02, 06, 09, 11 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Wagner, Die Walküre
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Nicolas Joël, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Michael König, Siegmund
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Hunding
Tomasz Konieczny, Wotan
Daniela Sindram, Sieglinde
Anna Smirnova, Brünnhilde
Elena Zhidkova, Fricka
Sonja Mühleck, Helmwige
Elena Guseva, Gerhilde
Oksana Sekerina, Ortlinde
Pilar Vázquez, Waltraute
Mareike Morr, Siegrune
Ekaterina Egorova, Rossweisse
Karin Lovelius, Grimgerde
Daryl Freedman, Schwertleite
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Feb 01, 03, 06, 11 mat, 15, 19, 21
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Christina Cunningham, Costume Designer
Paul Appleby, Tom Rakewell
Julia Bullock, Anne Trulove
Andrew Watts, Baba the Turk
Kyle Ketelsen, Nick Shadow
David Pittsinger, Trulove
Hilary Summers, Mother Goose
Alan Oke, Sellem
Evan Hughes, Keeper of the madhouse
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Feb 09, 11 mat, 17, 24

Opernhaus, Zürich

La scala di seta
Buy tickets
Rossini, La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder)
Ottavio Dantone, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sen Guo, Giulia
Deniz Uzun, Lucilla
Martin Zysset, Dormont
Edgardo Rocha, Dorvil
Elliot Madore, Germano
Carlo Lepore, Blansac
Philharmonia Zürich
Feb 08, 09, 10, 11 mat

Théâtre National Polulaire, Villeurbanne

The Diary of one who disappeared
Buy tickets
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Opéra de Lyon
Ivo van Hove, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Marie Hamard, Zefka
Ed Lyon, Janicek
Lada Valešová, Piano
Feb 03 mat, 04 mat, 11 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

King Pomade's New Clothes
Buy tickets
Ránki, King Pomade's New Clothes
Hungarian National Ballet
László Bartal, Conductor
Attila Toronykőy, Director
Katalin Juhász, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Krisztián Cser, King Pomade
András Palerdi, King Pomade
Gergely Ujvári, Dani
Róbert Rezsnyák, Béni
Zoltán Bátki Fazekas, Garda Roberto
Rita Rácz, Dzsufi
Gábor Farkas, Captain
Antal Cseh, Chancellor
Zoltán Somogyi, Corporal
Kids event
Sun 11 Feb at 15:00

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Bach St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Peter Dijkstra, Conductor
Nicholas Mulroy, Evangelist
Brindley Sherratt, Christus
BBC Singers
St James's Baroque
Feb 09, 11 mat, 16, 18 mat

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Written on Skin
Benjamin, Written on Skin
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Will Kerley, Director
Tom Rogers, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lauren Snouffer, Agnès
Mark Stone, The Protector
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Boy / Angel 1
Krisztina Szabó, Marie / Angel 2
Alasdair Kent, John / Angel 3
Feb 07, 09, 11 mat, 12, 14

Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

Mârouf, savetier du Caire
Rabaud, Mârouf, savetier du Caire
Opéra National de Bordeaux
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Jérôme Deschamps, Director
Olivia Fercioni, Set Designer
Vanessa Sannino, Costume Designer
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Mârouf
Aurélia Legay, Fattoumah
Jean Teitgen, The Sultan of Khaïtân
Vannina Santoni, Princess Saamcheddine
Franck Leguérinel, Vizier
Lionel Peintre, Ali
Valerio Contaldo, Fellah/Genie, First merchant
Yu Shao, First policeman, First muezzin, Donkey-driver
Sévag Tachdjian, Ahmed
Peeping Tom, Choreography
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
Chœur de l'Opéra National de Bordeaux
Feb 06, 09, 11 mat, 13, 15

Opéra de Marseille, Marseille

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Rosina
Philippe Talbot, Count Almaviva
Florian Sempey, Figaro
Carlos Chausson, Dr. Bartolo
Annunziata Vestri, Berta
Mirco Palazzi, Don Basilio
Mikhael Piccone, Fiorello
Choeur de l'Opéra de Marseille
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Marseille
Feb 10, 11, 15, 16, 17, Mar 14, 17, 18, Apr 14, 15, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29

Theater Reutlingen Die Tonne, Reutlingen

Kammeroper: Through Roses
Neikrug, Through Roses (Kammeroper)
Frank Zacher, Conductor
Hoffmann, Thomas B., Actor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Feb 03, 09, 11 mat, eve, 17, 24, Mar 01, 04 mat, 08

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Oper Frankfurt
Simone Di Felice, Conductor
Hendrik Müller, Director
Rifail Ajdarpasic, Set Designer
Katharina Weissenborn, Costume Designer
Franco Vassallo, Rigoletto
Sydney Mancasola, Gilda
Yosep Kang, The Duke of Mantua
Mario Chang, The Duke of Mantua
Kihwan Sim, Sparafucile
Daniel Miroslaw, Sparafucile
Maria Pantiukhova, Maddalena
Katharina Magiera, Maddalena
Nina Tarandek, Giovanna
Iain MacNeil, Count Ceprano
TBC, Countess Ceprano
Ingyu Hwang, Borsa
Michael McCown, Borsa
Magnus Baldvinsson, Monterone
Iurii Samoilov, Marullo
Mikołaj Trąbka, Marullo
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Feb 09, 11

Opéra de Lausanne, Lausanne

La Sonnambula
Bellini, La Sonnambula
Opéra de Lausanne
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Olga Peretyatko, Amina
Marie Lys, Lisa
Cristina Segura, Teresa
Antonino Siragusa, Elvino
Fernando Cuellar Leon, Notary
Jean-Raphaël Lavandier, Alessio
Nicolas Courjal, Count Rodolfo
Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Choeur de l'Opéra de Lausanne
Feb 11 mat, 15, 17

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Hamburg State Opera
Carlo Rizzari, Conductor
Gilbert Deflo, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nadezhda Karyazina, Rosina
Oleksiy Palchykov, Count Almaviva
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Figaro
Renato Girolami, Dr. Bartolo
Soomin Lee, Berta
Bernhard Weindorf, Officer
TBC, Ambrogio
Alexander Roslavets, Don Basilio
Jóhann Kristinsson, Fiorello
Christian Günther, Director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Feb 02, 05, 11 mat, 17, 21, 25 mat, 28

Opéra Bastille, Paris

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Benoît Jacquot, Director
Sylvain Chauvelot, Set Designer
Christian Gasc, Costume Designer
Anna Netrebko, Violetta Valéry
Marina Rebeka, Violetta Valéry
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
Ramë Lahaj, Alfredo Germont
Plácido Domingo, Giorgio Germont
Vitaliy Bilyy, Giorgio Germont
Virginie Verrez, Flora Bervoix
Julien Dran, Gastone de Letorières
Philippe Rouillon, Baron Douphol
Isabelle Druet, Annina
Tiago Matos, Marquis d'Obigny
Tomislav Lavoie, Dr Grenvil
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Feb 06, 07, 08, 09, eve, 10, eve, 11, 13, 14

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

My Fair Lady
New Production
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Donato Renzetti, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Feb 11, 15, 18, 25, Mar 03, 11, 18

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Tristan und Isolde
New production
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Anja Kampe, Isolde
Andreas Schager, Tristan
Stephen Milling, King Marke
Ekaterina Gubanova, Brangäne
Stephan Rügamer, Melot
Linard Vrielink, Shepherd, Young seaman
Adam Kutny, Helmsman
Boaz Daniel, Kurwenal
Gleb Filshtinsky, Lighting Designer
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Detlef Giese, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Feb 11, 15, 18, 23, Jun 29, Jul 02 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Dresden State Opera
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Florentine Klepper, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Anna Sofie Tuma, Costume Designer
Andrzej Dobber, Dutchman
Elena Pankratova, Senta
Marjorie Owens, Senta
Georg Zeppenfeld, Daland
Stephen Milling, Daland
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Wookyung Kim, Erik
Tichina Vaughn, Mary
Christa Mayer, Mary
Katja Pieweck, Mary
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Choir of the Theodore Gouvy Gesellschaft
Feb 09, 11 mat, 13, 15, 17

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Opéra National du Rhin
Ariane Matiakh, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Eric Cutler, Werther
Anaïk Morel, Charlotte
Jennifer Courcier, Sophie
Régis Mengus, Albert
Kristian Paul, Le Bailli
Loïc Felix, Schmidt
Jean-Gabriel Saint-Martin, Johann
Marta Bauzà, Soprano
Stefan Sbonnik, Tenor
Anne Kuhn, Set Designer
Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Maîtrise de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse
Feb 03, 06, 07, 09, 11 mat, 14, 15, 16, 18 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro La Fenice
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Lauro Crisman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bruno Taddia, Figaro
Vincenzo Taormina, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Chiara Amarù, Rosina
Giorgio Misseri, Count Almaviva
Francisco Brito, Count Almaviva
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Feb 09, 11 mat, 14, 17

Winspear Opera House, Dallas

The Ring of Polykrates
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Korngold, Der Ring des Polykrates
Dallas Opera
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Peter Kazaras, Director
Donald Eastman, Set Designer
Tommy Bourgeois, Costume Designer
Paul Groves, Wilhelm Arndt
Laura Wilde, Laura
Craig Colclough, Peter Vogel
Augustin Dumay, Violin
Dallas Opera Chorus
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Jan 26, Feb 07, 10, 11

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Der Graf von Luxemburg
Lehár, The Count of Luxembourg (Der Graf von Luxemburg)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Patrick Francis Chestnut, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer
Sibylle Gädeke, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, René, Graf von Luxemburg
Kay Stiefermann, René, Graf von Luxemburg
Juliane Banse, Angèle Didier
Maraike Schröter, Angèle Didier
Romana Noack, Angèle Didier
Cornel Frey, Armand Brissard
Florian Simson, Armand Brissard
Lavinia Dames, Juliette Vermont
Monika Rydz, Juliette Vermont
Doris Lamprecht, Countess Stasa Kokozow
Oliver Breite, Der Ménager
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Feb 01, 03, 05, 07, 09, 11 mat

Opéra Comique, Paris

Et in arcadia ego
Works by Rameau
Opéra Comique
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Phia Ménard, Director
Eric Soyer, Set Designer
Fabrice Ilia Leroy, Costume Designer
Les Talens Lyriques
Lea Desandre, Mezzo-soprano
Choeur Les Eléments
Jan 27, Feb 01, 04 mat, 06, 09, 11 mat, 17, 21, 23

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Canadian Opera Company
Stephen Lord, Conductor
Christopher Alden, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Roland Wood, Rigoletto
Anna Christy, Gilda
Stephen Costello, The Duke of Mantua
Joshua Guerrero, The Duke of Mantua
Goderdzi Janelidze, Sparafucile
Carolyn Sproule, Maddalena
Megan Latham, Giovanna
Robert Pomakov, Monterone
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra