Bachtrack logo

Find opera listings | on 7-Mar

Mar 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25

Teatro Real, Madrid

Aida
Verdi, Aida
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Hugo de Ana, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Violeta Urmana, Amneris
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Amneris
Daniela Barcellona, Amneris
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Aida
Anna Pirozzi, Aida
Lianna Haroutounian, Aida
Gregory Kunde, Radamès
Alfred Kim, Radamès
Fabio Sartori, Radamès
Ambrogio Maestri, Amonasro
George Gagnidze, Amonasro
Ángel Ódena, Amonasro
Soloman Howard, King of Egypt
Roberto Tagliavini, Ramfis
Rafał Siwek, Ramfis
Sandra Pastrana, Priestess
Alejandro del Cerro, A messenger
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Feb 22, 25 mat, 27, Mar 02, 07, 09, 13, 16, 22, 24 mat

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Sarasota Opera
John Spencer IV, Conductor
Martha Collins, Director
David P Gordon, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Lisa Chavez, Carmen
Cody Austin, Don José
Steven LaBrie, Escamillo
Hanna Brammer Dillon, Micaëla
Mar 05, 07, 09, 11

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Philip Walsh, Conductor
Jack Furness, Director
Maria Muscat, Costume Designer
Amy Corkery, Donna Anna
Claire Debono, Donna Elvira
Nicola Said, Zerlina
Christian Bowers, Don Giovanni
Pauls Putnins, Leporello
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Don Ottavio
Tommaso Barea, Masetto
Richard Wiegold, The Commendatore
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Mar 07, 08, 09, 10, eve, 11 mat, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17, eve, 18 mat, eve, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, eve, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29, 31, eve, Apr 01 mat, eve

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Matthew Wild, Director
Conor Murphy, Set Designer
Mar 07, 09

The Lowry, Salford

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Matthew Kofi Waldren, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
William Dazeley, Don Giovanni
John Savournin, Leporello
Jennifer Davis, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Atherton, Donna Elvira
Kathryn Rudge, Zerlina
Nicholas Watts, Don Ottavio
Ross McInroy, Masetto
James Platt, The Commendatore
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Feb 19, 21, Mar 07, 19, 22, Apr 21 mat, 25, May 02, 04, 08
Puccini, Tosca
Royal Swedish Opera
Knut Hendriksen, Director
Björn Brusewitz, Set Designer
Ann-Mari Anttila, Costume Designer
Emma Vetter, Floria Tosca
Kristian Flor, Cesare Angelotti
Niklas Björling Rygert, Spoletta
John Erik Eleby, Sciarrone
Jens Persson, Sacristan
Speaker Pintsaar, A jailer
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Feb 25 mat, Mar 03, 07, 11

Opernhaus, Zürich

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Simone Young, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Parsifal
Nina Stemme, Kundry
Levente Molnár, Amfortas
Wenwei Zhang, Klingsor
Christof Fischesser, Gurnemanz
Pavel Daniluk, Titurel
Adriana Gonzalez, First Flower Maiden
Hamida Kristoffersen, First Flower Maiden
Gemma Ní Bhriain, First Flower Maiden, Second squire
Florie Valiquette, First Flower Maiden, First squire
Soyoung Lee, First Flower Maiden
Irène Friedli, First Flower Maiden
Thobela Ntshanyana, First knight of the Grail
Jamez McCorkle, Fourth squire
Spencer Lang, Third squire
Stanislav Vorobyov, Second knight of the Grail
Philharmonia Zürich
Chorzuzüger der Oper Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Wed 7 Mar at 19:00

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
James Southall, Conductor
John Caird, Director
John Napier, Set Designer
Yoon Bae, Costume Designer
Gavan Ring, Don Giovanni
David Stout, Leporello
Meeta Raval, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Watts, Donna Elvira
Katie Bray, Zerlina
Miklós Sebestyén, The Commendatore
Benjamin Hulett, Don Ottavio
Caroline Chaney, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Wed 7 Mar at 19:00

St John's Church, Notting Hill, London

Opera Prelude:The Work of an Artist.
Opera Prelude:The Work of an Artist.
Mar 02, 03, 07, 10, 18, Apr 01

Opernhaus, Staatstheater, Hannover

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Staatsoper Hannover
Joseph Olefirowicz, Conductor
Matthias Davids, Director
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Susanne Hubrich, Costume Designer
Stella Motina, Maria
Michael Pflumm, Tony
Carmen Danen, Anita
Taddeo Pelelgrini, Bernardo
Dennis Henschel, Riff
Wolfgang Scheiner, Doc
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover
Ballett der Staatsoper Hannover
Simon Eichenberger, Choreography
Feb 22, 26, Mar 02, 04, 07, 09

Kammeroper, Vienna

Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande (Bearbeitung für kleines Orchester von Annelies Parys)
Theater an der Wien
Thomas Guggeis, Conductor
Claire Levacher, Conductor
Thomas Jonigk, Director
Lisa Däßler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Gillingham, Mélisande
Julian Henao Gonzalez, Pelléas
Matteo Loi, Golaud
Florian Köfler, Arkel
Anna Marshania, Geneviève
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Franz Tscheck, Lighting Designer
Mar 07, Apr 27

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre, Moscow

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Stanislavsky Opera
Vyacheslav Volich, Conductor
Ludmila Naletova, Director
Elena Stepanova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elena Guseva, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Irina Vashchenko, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Nikolay Erokhin, Pinkerton
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Pinkerton
Andrey Baturkin, Sharpless
Evgeny Polikanin, Sharpless
Alexey Shishlyaev, Sharpless
Natalia Vladimirskaya, Suzuki
Veronika Vyatkina, Suzuki
Ella Feyginova, Suzuki
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Mar 07, 18

Oper Graz, Graz

Le Nozze di Figaro (Die Hochzeit des Figaro)
New production
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Oper Graz
Marco Comin, Conductor
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Maximilian von Mayenburg, Director
Stephan Prattes, Set Designer
Gabriele Jaenecke, Costume Designer
Markus Butter, Count Almaviva
Dariusz Perczak, Count Almaviva
Oksana Sekerina, Countess Almaviva
Sonja Sarić, Countess Almaviva
Peter Kellner, Figaro
Tatjana Miyus, Susanna
Sieglinde Feldhofer, Susanna
Anna Brull, Cherubino
Wilfried Zelinka, Doctor Bartolo
Yuan Zhang, Marcellina
Albert Memeti, Don Curzio
Manuel von Senden, Don Basilio
David McShane, Antonio
Lalit Worathepnitinan, Barbarina
Bernd Krispin, Dramaturgy
Bernhard Schneider, Tenor
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Feb 21, 24 mat, Mar 02, 07, 10

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Mimì
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Lucas Meachem, Marcello
Susanna Phillips, Musetta
Alexey Lavrov, Schaunard
David Pershall, Schaunard
Matthew Rose, Colline
Paul Plishka, Benoît, Parpignol
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Mar 07, 08

The Old Stage, The Royal Theatre, Copenhagen

La traviata
Mar 07, 10, 14, 19, 22, 24

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

From the House of the Dead
New production
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Royal Opera
Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sir Willard White, Gorjančikov
Pascal Charbonneau, Aljeja
Štefan Margita, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Ladislav Elgr, Skuratov
Johan Reuter, Šiškov, Priest
Alexander Vassiliev, Prison governor
Nicky Spence, Big prisoner
Grant Doyle, Small prisoner, Čekunov
Graham Clark, Elderly prisoner
Peter Hoare, Shapkin
Aleš Jenis, Blacksmith, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
John Graham-Hall, Kedril
Konu Kim, Voice
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Mar 06, 07, 09, 11 mat, 13, 14, 16, 18 mat, 20 mat, 21, 22

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Cavalleria rusticana; Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
De Munt | La Monnaie
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Santuzza
Alex Penda, Santuzza
Teodor Ilincăi, Turiddu
Leonardo Caimi, Turiddu
Elena Zilio, Mamma Lucia
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Lola
Ainhoa Arteta, Nedda
Carlo Ventre, Canio
Scott Hendricks, Tonio
Tansel Akzeybek, Beppe
Gabriele Nani, Silvio
La Monnaie Children's Chorus
Orchestre Symphonique et Choeurs de la Monnaie
Feb 24, 25 mat, 28, Mar 03, 07, 09, 10

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Beatrice and Benedict
New production
Berlioz, Béatrice et Bénédict
Seattle Opera
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
John Langs, Director
Daniela Mack, Béatrice
Hanna Hipp, Béatrice
Alek Shrader, Bénédict
Andrew Owens, Bénédict
Craig Verm, Claudio
Laura Tătulescu, Héro
Daniel Sumegi, Don Pedro
Avery Amereau, Ursule
Kevin Burdette, Somarone
Wed 7 Mar at 19:15

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland: Alexander Gibson Opera School, Glasgow

The Day After
Dove, The Day After
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Philip White, Conductor
Jamie Manton, Director
Camilla Clarke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Wed 7 Mar at 19:30

O'Reilly Theatre, Dublin

Powder Her Face
Adès, Powder Her Face
Irish National Opera
Timothy Redmond, Conductor
Antony McDonald, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mary Plazas, Duchess
Daire Halpin, Maid
Adrian Dwyer, Electrician
Stephen Richardson, Hotel Manager