Bachtrack logo

Find opera listings | on 11-Mar

Mar 10, 11, 15, 17

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Hunyadi László
Hunyadi László
Buy tickets
Erkel, Hunyadi László
Ádám Medveczky, Conductor
Gábor Szűcs, Director
Katalin Libor, Set Designer
Enikő Kárpáti, Costume Designer
Istvan Horvath, László V
Tibor Szappanos, László V
Orsolya Hajnalka Rőser, Erzsébet Szilágyi
Beatrix Fodor, Erzsébet Szilágyi
Boldizsár László, László Hunyadi
Attila Fekete, László Hunyadi
Melinda Heiter, Mátyás Hunyadi
Gabriella Balga, Mátyás Hunyadi
István Kovács, Miklós Gara
Zoltán Kelemen, Miklós Gara
Kinga Kriszta, Mária
Rita Rácz, Mária
István Rácz, Ulrik Cilley
Gábor Géza, Ulrik Cilley
András Káldi Kiss, Rozgonyi
Feb 24, 28, Mar 03, 06, 11, 14, 17

La Scala, Milan

Orphée et Eurydice
Orphée et Eurydice
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Teatro alla Scala
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Conor Murphy, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Juan Diego Flórez, Orfeo
Christiane Karg, Euridice
Fatma Said, Amore
Hofesh Shechter Company
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Mar 03, 06, 08, 11 mat, 14, 17 mat, 20, 24

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Sarasota Opera
Victor DeRenzi, Conductor
Mark Freiman, Director
Michael Schweikhardt, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Joanna Parisi, Norma
Jennifer Black, Adalgisa
Cameron Schutza, Pollione
Young-Bok Kim, Oroveso
Mar 07, 08, 09, 10, eve, 11 mat, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17, eve, 18 mat, eve, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, eve, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29, 31, eve, Apr 01 mat, eve

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Matthew Wild, Director
Conor Murphy, Set Designer
Mar 05, 07, 09, 11

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Philip Walsh, Conductor
Jack Furness, Director
Maria Muscat, Costume Designer
Amy Corkery, Donna Anna
Claire Debono, Donna Elvira
Nicola Said, Zerlina
Christian Bowers, Don Giovanni
Pauls Putnins, Leporello
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Don Ottavio
Tommaso Barea, Masetto
Richard Wiegold, The Commendatore
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Mar 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25

Teatro Real, Madrid

Aida
Verdi, Aida
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Hugo de Ana, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Violeta Urmana, Amneris
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Amneris
Daniela Barcellona, Amneris
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Aida
Anna Pirozzi, Aida
Lianna Haroutounian, Aida
Gregory Kunde, Radamès
Alfred Kim, Radamès
Fabio Sartori, Radamès
Ambrogio Maestri, Amonasro
George Gagnidze, Amonasro
Ángel Ódena, Amonasro
Soloman Howard, King of Egypt
Roberto Tagliavini, Ramfis
Rafał Siwek, Ramfis
Sandra Pastrana, Priestess
Alejandro del Cerro, A messenger
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Feb 24, Mar 01, 11, 13, Apr 12, 17

Stadttheater, Bern

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Matthew Wild, Director
Kathrin Frosch, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Elissa Huber, Donna Anna
Evgenia Grekova, Donna Elvira
Eleonora Vacchi, Zerlina
Todd Boyce, Don Giovanni
Michele Govi, Leporello
Cloete Andries, Don Ottavio
Carl Rumstadt, Masetto
Young Kwon, The Commendatore
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Feb 20, 21 mat, Mar 03, 11, 16, Apr 01, 29

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Max Hopp (Tevye) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Anatevka (Fiddler on the Roof)
New Production
Buy tickets
Bock, Fiddler on the Roof
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Max Hopp, Tevye
Dagmar Manzel, Golde
Talya Lieberman, Tzeitel
Alma Sadé, Hodel
Maria Fiselier, Chava
Johannes Dunz, Motel Kamzoil
Jens Larsen, Lazar Wolf
Barbara Spitz, Yente
Jan-Frank Süße, Mordcha
Peter Renz, Rabbi
Denis Milo, Mendel
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Feb 25 mat, Mar 03, 07, 11

Opernhaus, Zürich

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Simone Young, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Parsifal
Nina Stemme, Kundry
Levente Molnár, Amfortas
Wenwei Zhang, Klingsor
Christof Fischesser, Gurnemanz
Pavel Daniluk, Titurel
Adriana Gonzalez, First Flower Maiden
Hamida Kristoffersen, First Flower Maiden
Gemma Ní Bhriain, First Flower Maiden, Second squire
Florie Valiquette, First Flower Maiden, First squire
Soyoung Lee, First Flower Maiden
Irène Friedli, First Flower Maiden
Thobela Ntshanyana, First knight of the Grail
Jamez McCorkle, Fourth squire
Spencer Lang, Third squire
Stanislav Vorobyov, Second knight of the Grail
Philharmonia Zürich
Chorzuzüger der Oper Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Mar 11, 15, 18, 22, 25

Nationaltheater, Munich

Les Vêpres siciliennes
Les Vêpres siciliennes
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Les Vêpres siciliennes (in französischer Sprache)
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Antú Romero Nunes, Director
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
George Petean, Guy de Montfort
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Hélène
Erwin Schrott, Procida
Helena Zubanovich, Ninette
Matthew Grills, Daniéli
Galeano Salas, Mainfroid
Long Long, Thibault
Johannes Kammler, Comte de Vaudemont
Callum Thorpe, Robert
Alexander Milev, Sire de Béthune
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Stellario Fagone, Choirmaster / chorus director
Rainer Karlitschek, Dramaturgy
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Feb 23, Mar 11, May 26, Jun 14
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Queen of the Night, First Lady, Third Lady, Monostatos, First Armoured Man
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Philipp Jekal, Papageno, First Priest
Simon Pauly, Papageno
John Chest, Papageno
Seth Carico, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Federica Lombardi, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Burkhard Ulrich, Monostatos
James Kryshak, Monostatos
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, First Armoured Man
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Lehman, First Priest
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Gideon Poppe, Second Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Mar 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 27, 31

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Messa da Requiem
New Production
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Hamburg State Opera
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Janina Zell, Dramaturgy
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Maria Bengtsson, Soprano
Nadezhda Karyazina, Mezzo-soprano
Dmytro Popov, Tenor
Gábor Bretz, Bass
Mar 04 mat, 11, 25, 31

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Die Walküre
New Production
Wagner, Die Walküre
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Corby Welch, Siegmund
Sami Luttinen, Hunding
Simon Neal, Wotan
Elisabet Strid, Sieglinde
Linda Watson, Brünnhilde
Renée Morloc, Fricka
Josefine Weber, Helmwige
Jessica Stavros, Gerhilde
Katja Levin, Ortlinde
Katarzyna Kuncio, Waltraute
Zuzana Sveda, Siegrune
Maria Hilmes, Rossweisse
Katharina von Bülow, Grimgerde
Evelyn Krahe, Schwertleite
Mar 03, 05, 08, 11 mat, 14, 16, 17

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

Don Carlo
New production
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Washington National Opera
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Andrew Lieberman, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
Eric Owens, Philip II
Peter Volpe, Philip II
Russell Thomas, Don Carlo
Rafael Davila, Don Carlo
Quinn Kelsey, Rodrigo
Troy Cook, Rodrigo
Andrea Silvestrelli, Grand Inquisitor
Latonia Moore, Elisabetta di Valois
Leah Crocetto, Elisabetta di Valois
Jamie Barton, Princess Eboli
Daryl Freedman, Princess Eboli
Washington National Opera Chorus
Washington National Opera Orchestra
Feb 27, Mar 01, 04 mat, 11 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sine Bundgaard, Pamina
Gisela Stille, Pamina
Serenad Burcu Uyar, Queen of the Night
Vassiliki Karayanni, Queen of the Night
Gert Henning-Jensen, Tamino
David Danholt, Tamino
Palle Knudsen, Papageno
Simon Duus, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Petri Lindroos, Sarastro
Mar 11, 13, 15, 18

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

La clemenza di Tito
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Polish National Opera
Benjamin Bayl, Conductor
Ivo van Hove, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Charles Workman, Tito
Ewa Vesin, Vitellia
Katarzyna Trylnik, Servilia
Adam Palka, Publio
Anna Bernacka, Annio
Chorus of the Teatr Wielki
Orchestra of the Teatr Wielki
Mar 08, 09, 10, 11 mat

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

The Idiot
Weinberg, The Idiot
Bolshoi Opera
Michał Klauza, Conductor
Evgeny Arye, Director
Simon Pastukh, Set Designer
Galina Solovyova, Costume Designer
Bogdan Volkov, Prince Myshkin
Stanislav Mostovoy, Prince Myshkin
Ekaterina Morozova, Nastassya Filippovna
Maria Lobanova, Nastassya Filippovna
Pyotr Migunov, Rogozhin
Nikolai Kazansky, Rogozhin
Konstantin Shushakov, Lebedev
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Feb 25, Mar 02, 11 mat, 16, 23, 31

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Vasco da Gama
New production
Meyerbeer, Vasco da Gama
Oper Frankfurt
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Spyres, Vasco de Gama
Andreas Bauer, Don Pédro
Claudia Mahnke, Sélika
Brian Mulligan, Nélusko
Kirsten MacKinnon, Inès
Thomas Faulkner, Don Diégo
Alison King, Anna
Michael McCown, Don Alvaro
Magnus Baldvinsson, Grand Inquisitor of Lisbon, High Priest of Brahma
Konrad Kuhn, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jan Hartmann, Lighting Designer
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Mar 10, 11 mat

Opéra Grand Avignon, Avignon

Le Pays du sourire
Lehár, The Land of Smiles (Das Land des Lächelns), operetta
Opéra Grand Avignon
Benjamin Pionnier, Conductor
Pierre-Emmanuel Rousseau, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Amélie Robins, Lisa
Norma Nahoun, Mi
Sébastien Droy, Prince Sou-Chong
Marc Scoffoni, Gustav
Francis Dudziak, Tschang
Orchestre Régional Avignon-Provence
Chœur de l’Opéra Grand Avignon
Mar 03, 08, 11 mat, 14, 17, 21, Apr 06, 13, 22 mat

Oper Graz, Graz

Ariane et Barbe-bleue
Dukas, Ariane et Barbe-bleue
Oper Graz
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Nadja Loschky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Manuela Uhl, Ariane
Iris Vermillion, Nurse
Wilfried Zelinka, Barbe-Bleue
Yvonne Gebauer, Dramaturgy
Marlene Hahn, Dramaturgy
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Chor der Oper Graz
Extrachor der Oper Graz
Bernhard Schneider, Choirmaster / chorus director
Feb 21, Mar 04 mat, 11, 26, 31, Apr 17, 28

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Mozart Idomeneo
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Falko Herold, Costume Designer, Video Artist
Tarmo Vaask, Choirmaster / chorus director
Johann Casimir Eule, Dramaturgy
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Feb 18, Mar 11, May 27, Jun 10

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Prague National Theatre Opera
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Wolfgang Wagner, Director, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Katharina Wagner, Revival Director
Mar 11, 14, 16

Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris (CNSMDP): Salle d'art lyrique, Paris

Julius Caesar
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Philipp von Steinaecker, Conductor
Marguerite Borie, Director
Feb 18, 25, Mar 03, 11, 18

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Tristan und Isolde
New production
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Anja Kampe, Isolde
Andreas Schager, Tristan
Stephen Milling, King Marke
Ekaterina Gubanova, Brangäne
Stephan Rügamer, Melot
Linard Vrielink, Shepherd, Young seaman
Adam Kutny, Helmsman
Boaz Daniel, Kurwenal
Gleb Filshtinsky, Lighting Designer
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Detlef Giese, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mar 11, 15, 23, 29, Apr 01

Semperoper, Dresden

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Dresden State Opera
Antonello Allemandi, Conductor
Michael Schulz, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Heidi Stober, Adina
Liparit Avetisyan, Nemorino
Merto Sungu, Nemorino
Simon Pauly, Belcore
Marco Vinco, Dulcamara
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Mar 06, 07, 09, 11 mat, 13, 14, 16, 18 mat, 20 mat, 21, 22

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Cavalleria rusticana; Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
De Munt | La Monnaie
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Santuzza
Alex Penda, Santuzza
Teodor Ilincăi, Turiddu
Leonardo Caimi, Turiddu
Elena Zilio, Mamma Lucia
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Lola
Ainhoa Arteta, Nedda
Carlo Ventre, Canio
Scott Hendricks, Tonio
Tansel Akzeybek, Beppe
Gabriele Nani, Silvio
La Monnaie Children's Chorus
Orchestre Symphonique et Choeurs de la Monnaie
Feb 24, Mar 05, 11, 20

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Ariodante
Handel, Ariodante
Oper Stuttgart
Giuliano Carella, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Nina von Mechow, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Diana Haller, Ariodante
Ana Durlovski, Ginevra
Gerald Thompson, Polinesso
Josefin Feiler, Dalinda
Kai Kluge, Lurcanio
Matthew Brook, King of Scotland
Philipp Nicklaus, Odoardo
Sergio Morabito, Director
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Mar 09 mat, eve, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, eve

Opéra Comique, Paris

La Princesse légère
Cruz, La Princesse légère
Opéra Comique
Jean Deroyer, Conductor
Jos Houben, Director
Oria Puppo, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magali Arnault Stanczak, The princess
Majdouline Zerari, The queen
Jean-Jacques L'Anthoën, The prince
Nicholas Merryweather, The king
Ensemble Court-Circuit
Mar 01, 03, 09, 11, 14, 19, 22, 24

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Norwegian National Opera
Dalia Stasevska, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Yngve André Søberg, Enrico
Irina Lungu, Lucia
Ivan Magrì, Edgardo
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Raimondo
Marius Roth Christensen, Arturo
Thor Inge Falch, Normanno
Ingebjørg Kosmo, Alisa
Ian Rutherford, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Mar 04, 09, 11, 15, 17, 23, 25, 31, Apr 02

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Manon
New production
Massenet, Manon
Oper Köln
Claude Schnitzler, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Zuzana Marková, Manon
Netta Or, Manon
Maria Kublashvili, Poussette
María Isabel Segarra, Javotte
Sara Jo Benoot, Rosette
John Heuzenroeder, Guillot de Morfontaine
Atalla Ayan, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
Jeongki Cho, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Lescaut
Insik Choi, Monsieur de Brétigny
Matthias Hoffmann, Innkeeper
Nikolay Didenko, Le Comte Des Grieux
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Sierd Quarre, Choirmaster / chorus director
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Mar 11, 13, 14, 16

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Dialogues des Carmélites
Poulenc, Dialogues des Carmélites
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicolas Cavallier, Marquis de la Force
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Chevalier de la Force
Hélène Guilmette, Blanche de la Force
Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo, Madame de Croissy, the prioress
Marie-Adeline Henry, Madame Lidoine, the new prioress
Sophie Koch, Mother Marie
Sandrine Piau, Sister Constance
Sarah Jouffroy, Mother Jeanne
Lucie Roche, Sister Mathilde
Jérémie Duffau, 1er commissaire
Arnaud Richard, 2ème commissaire
Matthieu Lécroart, Gaoler
Loïc Felix, Chaplain of the monastery
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Mar 09, 11 mat, 14, 17

Winspear Opera House, Dallas

The Sunken Garden
van der Aa, Sunken Garden
Dallas Opera
Nicole Paiement, Conductor
Theun Mosk, Set Designer
Astrid Schulz, Costume Designer
Roderick Williams, Toby Kramer
Miah Persson, Soprano
Katherine Manley, Soprano
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Sun 11 Mar at 19:00

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre, Moscow

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Stanislavsky Opera
Vyacheslav Volich, Conductor
Adolf Shapiro, Director
Andris Freibergs, Set Designer
Elena Stepanova, Costume Designer
Andrey Baturkin, Enrico
Dmitry Zuev, Enrico
Evgenia Afansieva, Lucia
Hibla Gerzmava, Lucia
Daria Terekhova, Lucia
Chinghis Ayusheev, Edgardo
Roman Ulybin, Raimondo
Dmitry Ulyanov, Raimondo
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra