Find opera listings | next 31 days

Nov 22, 24

Opernhaus, Zürich

Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny)
New Production
Buy tickets
Weill, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Sebastian Baumgarten, Director
Barbara Ehnes, Set Designer
Joki Tewes, Costume Designer
Karita Mattila, Leokadia Begbick
Annette Dasch, Jenny Smith
Christopher Purves, Trinity Moses
Michael Laurenz, Fatty
Iain Milne, Jacky O'Brien
Christopher Ventris, Jimmy Mahoney
Jonathan Abernethy, Tobby Higgins
Cheyne Davidson, Billy
Ruben Drole, Joe
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Nov 22, 24, 25

Wilton's Music Hall, London

The Rake's Progress
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
OperaGlass Works
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Selina Cadell, Director
Tom Piper, Set Designer
Rosalind Ebbutt, Costume Designer
Robert Murray, Tom Rakewell
Susanna Hurrell, Anne Trulove
Jonathan Lemalu, Nick Shadow
Victoria Simmonds, Baba the Turk
Harry Nicoll, Sellem
Penelope Cousland, Mother Goose
Stephen Richardson, Trulove
Southbank Sinfonia
Singers from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
Nov 22, 23, 24, 25

The Round Chapel, Hackney, London

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Royal Academy Opera
Gareth Hancock, Conductor
Christopher Caroll, Director
Bridget Kimak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nov 22, 25

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Nov 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

Wales Millennium Centre: Donald Gordon Theatre, Cardiff

James, Tiger Bay the Musical
Nov 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Nov 22, 25

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Salome
Vienna State Opera
Peter Schneider, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Salome
Janina Baechle, Herodias
Herwig Pecoraro, Herod
Alan Held, Jochanaan
Carlos Osuna, Narraboth
Ulrike Helzel, Herodias's Page
Thomas Ebenstein, 1st Jew
Peter Jelosits, 2nd Jew
Pavel Kolgatin, 3rd Jew
Benedikt Kobel, 4th Jew
Hans Peter Kammerer, 2nd Nazarene
Sorin Coliban, 1st Nazarene
Ryan Speedo Green, 1st Soldier
Ayk Martirossian, 2nd Soldier
Dan Paul Dumitrescu, 5th Jew
Jens Musger, Cappadocian
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Nov 22 mat, 25, 29, Dec 08, 22, 2018 Mar 28, 31, Apr 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Lucia di Lammermoor
New Production
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Raimondo
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Alexey Isaev, Enrico
Simone Piazzola, Enrico
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Edgaras Montvidas, Edgardo
Georg Zeppenfeld, Raimondo
Simeon Esper, Arturo
Tom Martinsen, Normanno
Angela Liebold, Alisa
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Nov 22, 26 mat, 29

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La sonnambula
Bellini, La Sonnambula
Opera di Firenze
Sebastiano Rolli, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Massimo Checchetto, Set Designer
Carlos Tieppo, Costume Designer
Laura Giordano, Amina
Shalva Mukeria, Elvino
Nicola Ulivieri, Count Rodolfo
Giulia Bolcato, Lisa
Giada Frasconi, Teresa
Jungmin Kim, Alessio
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Nov 22 mat, 25, 29, Dec 04, 07, 10 mat

Civic Opera House, Chicago

The Pearl Fishers
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Andrew Sinclair, Director
Mariusz Kwiecień, Zurga
Marina Rebeka, Leïla
Matthew Polenzani, Nadir
Andrea Silvestrelli, Nourabad
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Nov 22, 25, 28, Dec 02

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Thaïs
Massenet, Thaïs
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
John Cox, Director
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Thaïs
Jean-François Borras, Nicias
Gerald Finley, Athanaël
Bradley Garvin, Athanaël
David Pittsinger, Palémon
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nov 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

OperaUpClose's Eugene Onegin at Arcola Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
OperaUpClose
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Lucy Bradley, Director
Vise, Rosanna, Set Designer
Lucy Hall, Tatyana
Thorpe, Josephine, Tatyana
Felicity Buckland, Olga
Anthony Flaum, Lensky
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Lensky
Felix Kemp, Eugene Onegin
Tom Stoddart, Eugene Onegin
Flora McIntosh, Filippyevna
Julian Debreuil, Zaretsky
Kathryn Hannah, Madame Larina
Michael Bradley, Monsieur Triquet
Daggett, Caroline, Mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Stenson, Soprano
Nov 22, 26 mat

Teatro Regio Torino: Sala Maria Callas, Turin

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Donato Renzetti, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Graziano Gregori, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Carlos Álvarez, Sir John Falstaff
Carlo Lepore, Sir John Falstaff
Tommi Hakala, Ford
Simone Del Savio, Ford
Erika Grimaldi, Alice Ford
Rocío Ignacio, Alice Ford
Valentina Farcaş, Nannetta
Laura Giordano, Nannetta
Francesco Marsiglia, Fenton
Iván Ayón Rivas, Fenton
Sonia Prina, Mistress Quickly
Monica Bacelli, Meg Page
Clarissa Leonardi, Meg Page
Patrizio Saudelli, Bardolph
Deyan Vatchkov, Pistol
Andrea Giovannini, Dr Caius
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Nov 22, 25, 28, Dec 04, 08, 13, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Semiramide
New Production
Rossini, Semiramide
Royal Opera
Christopher Willis, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Semiramide
Bálint Szabó, Oroe
Michele Pertusi, Assur
Mirco Palazzi, Assur
Lawrence Brownlee, Idreno
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Jacquelyn Stucker, Azema
Konu Kim, Mitrane
Simon Shibambu, Nino's ghost
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Nov 22, Dec 01, 14, 17 mat, 20, 22, 2018 Jan 01

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Oper Frankfurt
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Nikolai Petersen, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Juanita Lascarro, Fiordiligi
Karen Vuong, Fiordiligi
Cecelia Hall, Dorabella
Nina Tarandek, Dorabella
Ben Bliss, Ferrando
Michael Porter, Ferrando
Daniel Schmutzhard, Guglielmo
Iurii Samoilov, Guglielmo
Simon Bailey, Don Alfonso
Louise Alder, Despina
Malte Krasting, Dramaturgy
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Nov 22, 25, 28

Palais Opéra, Liège

La Favorite
Donizetti, La Favorite
Luciano Acocella, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Sonia Ganassi, Léonor de Guzman
Celso Albelo, Fernand
Mario Cassi, Alphonse XI
Ugo Guagliardo, Balthazar
Cécile Lastchenko, Inès
Matteo Roma, Don Gaspar
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Nov 22

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Verdi, Aida
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Edoardo Sanchi, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Nino Surguladze, Amneris
Cristina Melis, Amneris
Carlo Ventre, Radamès
Antonello Palombi, Radamès
Dario Solari, Amonasro
Stefano Meo, Amonasro
Monica Zanettin, Aida
Stefanna Kybalova, Aida
Luca Dall'Amico, King of Egypt
Štefan Kocán, Ramfis
Antonio Di Matteo, Ramfis
Beth Hagermann, Priestess
Cristiano Olivieri, A messenger
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 22, 24, 26, 2018 Jun 22, 24

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

La Voix humaine
Poulenc, La Voix humaine
Polish National Opera
Maja Kleczewska, Director
Wojciech Puś, Set Designer
Konrad Parol, Costume Designer
Joanna Woś, Woman
Taras Hlushko, Piano
Nov 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

The Merry Widow
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Opera Australia
Vanessa Scammell, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Danielle de Niese, Hanna Glawari
Julie Lea Goodwin, Hanna Glawari
Stacey Alleaume, Valencienne
TBC, Count Danilo Danilovich
David Whitney, Baron Mirko Zeta
Jane Ede, Sylvane
Dominica Matthews, Olga
John Longmuir, Camille de Rosillon
Graeme Macfarlane, Raoul de St Brioche
Christopher Hillier, Bogdanovich
Richard Anderson, Kromow
Benjamin Rasheed, Njegus
Luke Gabbedy, Vicomte Cascada
Orchestra Victoria
Opera Australia Chorus
Nov 22, Dec 01, 10, 13, 22, 2018 Jan 07, Feb 03

Opernhaus, Staatstheater, Hannover

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Staatsoper Hannover
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Ingo Kerkhof, Director
Anne Neuser, Set Designer
Inge Medert, Costume Designer
Annemarie Kremer, Salome
Khatuna Mikaberidze, Herodias
Robert Künzli, Herod
Simon Bode, Narraboth
Brian Davis, Jochanaan
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover
Nov 22, Dec 02, 2018 Mar 12, Apr 24, May 17

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Kučera, Conductor
Eszenyi Enikő, Director
Kentaur, Set Designer
Bianca Imelda Jeremias, Costume Designer
Nov 22, 28, Dec 01, 08, 13, 2018 Jan, 20, 23, 26
La fanciulla del West
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Christoffer Berdal, Director
Palle Christensen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ann Petersen, Minnie
Niels Jørgen Riis, Dick Johnson
Johan Reuter, Jack Rance
David Kempster, Jack Rance
Michael Kristensen, Nick
Kyungil Ko, Ashby
Nov 22 mat, Dec 06

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Axel Kober, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Pamina
Svetlana Moskalenko, Queen of the Night
Bernhard Berchtold, Tamino
Dmitri Vargin, Papageno
Bogdan Talos, Sarastro
Inga-Britt Andersson, First Lady
Dimitra Kotidou, Papagena
Iryna Vakula, Second Lady
Ramona Zaharia, Third Lady
Bruce Rankin, First Armoured Man
Johannes Preißinger, Monostatos
David Jerusalem, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ulrich Lenz, Dramaturgy
Volker Böhm, Revival Director
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Nov 22, 25, Dec 01

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Hans-Joachim Schlieker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Georg Nigl, Wozzeck
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Marie
Jürgen Sacher, Captain
Tigran Martirossian, Doctor
Simon O'Neill, Drum major
Sascha Kramer, Andres
Katja Pieweck, Margret
Shin Yeo, First Apprentice
Jóhann Kristinsson, Second Apprentice
Sergei Ababkin, Madman
Werner Hintze, Dramaturgy
Hans Toelstede, Lighting Designer
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Nov 22

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Manon
Massenet, Manon
San Francisco Opera
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director, Costume Designer
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Nadine Sierra, Manon
Robert Brubaker, Guillot de Morfontaine
Michael Fabiano, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
David Pershall, Lescaut
Timothy Mix, Monsieur de Brétigny
James Creswell, Le Comte Des Grieux
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 22, 23

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

The Tsar's Bride
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride
Bolshoi Opera
Alexei Bogorad, Conductor
Julia Pevzner, Director
Alyona Pikalova, Set Designer
Elena Zaitseva, Costume Designer
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Marfa
Maria Buynosova, Marfa
Ksenia Dudnikova, Lyubasha
Agunda Kulaeva, Lyubasha
Pavel Valuzhin, Ivan Sergeyevich Lïkov
Boris Rudak, Ivan Sergeyevich Lïkov
Gevorg Hakobyan, Grigory Gryaznoy
Elchin Azizov, Grigory Gryaznoy
Vladimir Matorin, Vasily Stepanovich Sobakin
Vyacheslav Pochapsky, Vasily Stepanovich Sobakin
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Wed 22 Nov at 19:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Mariinsky Opera
Pavel Smelkov, Conductor
Michael Sturminger, Director
Andreas Donhauser, Set Designer
Yevgeny Akimov, Idomeneo
Natalia Yevstafieva, Idamante
Elena Stikhina, Elettra
Oxana Shilova, Ilia
Mikhail Makarov, Arbace
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Nov 23, 26, 29

Staatsoper, Vienna

Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Vienna State Opera
Peter Schneider, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Erin Morley, Zerbinetta
Rachel Frenkel, Composer
Stephen Gould, Bacchus
Markus Eiche, Music Master
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Nov 23, 24, 25 mat, 26 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Máté Szabó, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Anni Füzér, Costume Designer
Zita Szemere, Elvira
Orsolya Sáfár, Elvira
Szilvia Vörös, Isabella
Viktória Mester, Isabella
László Szvétek, Mustafà
András Palerdi, Mustafà
Vassilis Kavayas, Lindoro
Artavazd Sargsyan, Lindoro
Melinda Heiter, Zulma
Gabriella Balga, Zulma
Attila Dobák, Haly
Marcell Bakonyi, Haly
Miklós Sebestyén, Taddeo
Zoltan Nagy, Taddeo
Nov 23 mat

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Glyndebourne on Tour
Leo McFall, Conductor
Nicholas Hytner, Director
Kirsten MacKinnon, Fiordiligi
Rachel Kelly, Dorabella
Bogdan Volkov, Ferrando
Ilya Kutyukhin, Guglielmo
José Fardilha, Don Alfonso
Ana Quintans, Despina
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Nov 23, Dec 01, 03, 05

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Seven Deadly Sins & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Alexander Hanson, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Edda Magnason, Anna
Alexander Grove, Billy, Pinellino
Mattias Ermedahl, Bobby
Anna Johansson, Lauretta
Jung Soo Yun, Rinuccio
Åke Zetterström, Gianni Schicchi
Ann-Kristin Jones, La Ciesca
Ingrid Tobiasson, Zita
Daniel Ralphsson, Gherardo
Daniel Hällström, Marco
Mats Persson, Betto di Signa
Mats Almgren, Simone
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Nov 23 mat, 25 mat, 28 mat
Verdi, La traviata
New National Theatre
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director, Costume Designer
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Irina Lungu, Violetta Valéry
Antonio Poli, Alfredo Germont
Giovanni Meoni, Giorgio Germont
Yuka Kobayashi, Flora Bervoix
Keiroh Ohara, Gastone de Letorières
Shingo Sudo, Baron Douphol
Kyoko Moriyama, Annina
Tatsuhiko Kitagawa, Marquis d'Obigny
Yoshiyuki Shikano, Dr Grenvil
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 23, 25, Dec 05, 07, 09, 10 mat

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Matthew Wild, Director
Michael Mitchell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joshua Beamish, Choreography
Kirsti Cummings, Video Artist
Patrick Curtis, Lighting Designer
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

Millennium Forum, Londonderry

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Northern Ireland Opera
Nicholas Chalmers, Conductor
Adele Thomas, Director
Hannah Clark, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kiandra Howarth, Fiordiligi
Heather Lowe, Dorabella
Sam Furness, Ferrando
Samuel Dale Johnson, Guglielmo
John Molloy, Don Alfonso
Aoife Miskelly, Despina
Nov 23, 26

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Wozzeck
New production
Berg, Wozzeck
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Wozzeck
Camilla Nylund, Marie
Matthias Klink, Captain
Sami Luttinen, Doctor
Corby Welch, Drum major
Cornel Frey, Andres
Katarzyna Kuncio, Margret
Thorsten Grümbel, First Apprentice
Dmitri Vargin, Second Apprentice
Florian Simson, Madman
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Andreas Hofer, Lighting Designer
fettFILM, Video Artist
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Justine Wanat, Choirmaster / chorus director
Akademie für Chor und Musiktheater e.V.
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Nov 23, 28, 30, Dec 08, 13, 15, 21, 28, 30 mat

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Kurt Kopecky, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Kristel Pärtna, Pamina
Iida Antola, Pamina
Aleksandra Olczyk, Queen of the Night
Matias Haakana, Tamino
Jussi Myllys, Tamino
Ville Rusanen, Papageno
Jussi Merikanto, Papageno
Jyrki Korhonen, Sarastro
Koit Soasepp, Sarastro
Margarita Nacér, Papagena
Johanna Isokoski, Papagena
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Nov 23, 29, Dec 07, 11

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Räuber (I masnadieri)
New production
Verdi, I masnadieri
Volksoper
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Alexander Schulin, Director
Bettina Meyer, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Kurt Rydl, Massimiliano, Count Moor, Moser
Sofia Soloviy, Amalia
Vincent Schirrmacher, Carlo
Boaz Daniel, Francesco
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wiener Volksopernchor
Nov 23, 24

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Honegger, Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Johanna Wokalek, Jeanne d'Arc
Katharina Konradi, Virgin Mary
Maria Bengtsson, Marguerite
Gerhild Romberger, Catherine
Dominique Horwitz, Frère Dominique
John Daszak, Porcus
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Herald
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
NDR Chor
WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Knabenchor Chorakademie Dortmund
Nov 23, 25, 29, Dec 01, 03

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Oper Köln
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Benjamin Schad, Director
Tobias Flemming, Set Designer
Ingrid Erb, Costume Designer
Marina Costa-Jackson, Violetta Valéry
Olesya Golovneva, Violetta Valéry
Vlada Borovko, Violetta Valéry
David Junghoon Kim, Alfredo Germont
Jeongki Cho, Alfredo Germont
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Lucio Gallo, Giorgio Germont
Nicholas Pallesen, Giorgio Germont
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Flora Bervoix
Young Woo Kim, Gastone de Letorières
Insik Choi, Baron Douphol
Judith Thielsen, Annina
Matthias Hoffmann, Marquis d'Obigny
Igor Bakan, Dr Grenvil
Alexander Fedin, Giuseppe
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Tanja Fasching, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 23, 25

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Scottish Opera
David Parry, Conductor
Dane Lam, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anush Hovhannisyan, Violetta Valéry
Gulnara Shafigullina, Violetta Valéry
Peter Gijsbertsen, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Zigmantaite, Flora Bervoix
Simon Thorpe, Baron Douphol
Christopher Turner, Gastone de Letorières
Catherine Backhouse, Annina
Alex Otterburn, Marquis d'Obigny
James Platt, Dr Grenvil
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Scottish Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Nov 23, 28, 30, Dec 02 mat

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera di Firenze
John Axelrod, Conductor
Sebastiano Rolli, Conductor
Alfredo Corno, Director
Angelo Sala, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Francesca Dotto, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Lippi, Alfredo Germont
Sergio Vitale, Giorgio Germont
Ana Victoria Pitts, Flora Bervoix
Rim Park, Gastone de Letorières
Dario Shikhmiri, Baron Douphol
Marta Pluda, Annina
Qianming Dou, Marquis d'Obigny
Adriano Gramigni, Dr Grenvil
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Nov 23, 25, 28, 30, Dec 03 mat, 05, 08, 11, 14, 17 mat, 21, 25

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

La clemenza di Tito
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Servilia
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Amanda Majeski, Vitellia
Aleksandra Kurzak, Vitellia
Antoinette Dennefeld, Annio
Angela Brower, Annio
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Sesto
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Ramón Vargas, Tito
Michael Spyres, Tito
Marko Mimica, Publio
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Nov 23, Dec 02, 2018 Jan 04, 11, Feb 09, 17, 22, 25, Mar 04 mat, eve, May 24, 27 mat, eve

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Stefan Klingele, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Michael Eder, Sarastro
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Ana Durlovski, Queen of the Night
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Carolina Ullrich, Pamina
Emily Dorn, Pamina
Tomislav Mužek, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Steve Davislim, Tamino
Rafael Fingerlos, Papageno
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Christoph Pohl, Papageno
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Nov 23, 24, 26, 28, 29, 30

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

L'italiana in Algeri
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Teatro Massimo
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Maurizio Scaparro, Director
Emanuele Luzzati, Set Designer
Marianna Pizzolato, Isabella
Pietro Adaini, Lindoro
Levy Strauss Sekgapane, Lindoro
Vincenzo Taormina, Taddeo
Francesco Vultaggio, Taddeo
Thu 23 Nov at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

Kashchey the Immortal
Rimsky-Korsakov, Kashchey the Immortal (Concert performance)
Mariinsky Opera
Soloists from the Mariinsky Academy of Young Singers
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

St Mary's Church, Hay-on-Wye

The Bear
Walton, The Bear (With Hay Music as part of Hay Winter Weekend)
Mid Wales Opera
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director
Carolyn Dobbin, Popova
Adam Green, Smirnov
Matthew Buswell, Luka
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Mariinsky Opera
Mikhail Sinkevich, Conductor
Charles Roubaud, Director
Isabelle Partiot-Pieri, Set Designer
Katia Duflot, Costume Designer
Maria Guleghina, Turandot
Vladimir Galouzine, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Irina Churilova, Liù
Yuri Vorobiev, Timur
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Nov 24, Dec 01, 13, 28, 2018 Jan, Feb 16 mat, 19 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Petrushka / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Pia Leong, Set Designer
1927, Costume Designer
Esme Appleton, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Paul Barritt, Video Artist
Vocalconsort Berlin
Nov 24, 26 mat, 28
Eine Florentinische Tragödie/ Gianni Schicchi
New Production
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Eine Florentinische Tragödie (A Florentine Tragedy) Op.16
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Raimund Orfeo Voigt, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Bianca
Nikolai Schukoff, Guido Bardi, Prince of Forence
John Lundgren, Simone
Massimo Cavalletti, Gianni Schicchi
Mariangela Sicilia, Lauretta
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Rinuccio
Enkelejda Shkosa, Zita
Saverio Fiore, Gherardo
Adriana Ferfecka, Nella
Umberto Chiummo, Betto di Signa
Mikheil Kiria, Marco
Ana Ibarra, La Ciesca
Matteo Peirone, Maestro Spinelloccio
Tomeu Bibloni, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 24, 26 mat

La Scala, Milan

Ti vedo, ti sento, mi perdo
Buy tickets
Sciarrino, Ti vedo, ti sento, mi perdo (World première)
Teatro alla Scala
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Laura Aikin, La cantatrice
Charles Workman, Musico
Otto Katzameier, Letterato
Sónia Grané, Pasquozza
Lena Haselmann, Chiappina
Thomas Lichtenecker, Solfetto
Christian Oldenburg, Finocchio
Emanuele Cordaro, Minchiello
Ramiro Maturana, Giovane cantore
Gudrun Hartmann, Director
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala