On demand Find Opera, Concerts

Your original search returned 0 results, so we broadened the searchcategory"Opera" to "Concert, Opera, Dance, Kids and Talks"medium"2" to "2,1"
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Leonidas Kavakos, Conductor, Violin
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Franz Tscherne, Narrator
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Nils Erik Måseidvåg, Conductor
Victor Alsén, Clarinet
Until Fri 30 Jun
2 days left!
Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 5
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Uematsu: Final Fantasy VIII – Mono no aware
Uematsu, Final Fantasy VIII: Mono no aware (arr. Roger Wanamo)
Giedré Slekyté, Conductor
Final Fantasy VI: Symphonic Poem
Uematsu, Final Fantasy VI: Symphonic Poem
Andreas Hanson, Conductor
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Edvard Grieg Choir
Until Fri 30 Jun
2 days left!
Sibelius´ Nocturne from King Christian II
Sibelius, Nocturne from King Christian II, Op 27 [Sibelius]
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto no. 2
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 2 in C sharp minor, Op.129
Anders Nilsson, Violin
Hans Petter Mæhle, Conductor
Mendelssohn's Second Symphony
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Rosemary Joshua, Soprano
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Mezzo-soprano
Attilio Glaser, Tenor
Maxim Rysanov, Viola
Four works on the sea
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Chin, Le Silence des Sirènes, for soprano and orchestra
Ravel, Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan
Debussy, La Mer
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Donatienne Michel-Dansac, Soprano
Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin suite
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Beethoven, Eötvös
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Eötvös, Seven, violin concerto
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Schubert: Symphony no. 9
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Kolbjørn Holthe, Leader
Until Fri 30 Jun
2 days left!
Benedetti plays Shostakovich
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Beethoven: Symphony no. 8
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Diepenbrock, Les Elfes
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Marisol Montalvo, Soprano
Chen Reiss, Soprano
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Mark Stone, Baritone
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Saint-Saëns Portrait
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Daniel Roth, Organ
Jean-Francois Heisser, Piano
Nielsen, Wind Quintet, Op.43
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Until Sat 9 Sep
Tailleferre Piano Trio
Tailleferre, Piano trio
Marja Inkinen Engström, Violin
Per Nyström, Cello
Bernt Wilhelmsson, Piano
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Elgar, Delius, Strauss
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Delius, The Walk to Paradise Garden
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Truls Mørk, Cello
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Mozart: Piano Concerto no. 12
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Ingrid Andsnes, Piano
Kolbjørn Holthe, Leader
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Szymanowski: six songs for a fairytale princess
Szymanowski, Six songs for a Fairytale Princess, Op.31
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Anu Komsi, Soprano
Olav Berg: Viola Concerto
Berg, Viola Concerto
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Ilze Klava, Viola
Until Sat 9 Sep
Ravel´s Violin Sonata No 1
Ravel, Violin Sonata in A minor. Op posth
Marja Inkinen Engström, Violin
Per Nyström, Cello
Bernt Wilhelmsson, Piano
Until Sat 9 Sep
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Marja Inkinen Engström, Violin
Per Nyström, Cello
Bernt Wilhelmsson, Piano
Arne Nordheim – Spur
Nordheim, Spur, for accordion and orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
Frode Haltli, Accordion
Franz Schubert, Symphony No 8 "The Unfinished"
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Bergen Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Kjell Seim, Conductor
Smetana: Sárka from Má Vlast
Smetana, Má vlast: Šárka
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Hillborg, Incantation
of Bingen, Ancient Suite (arr. Jonas Forssell)
Telemann, Presto from Concerto for recorder, flute, strings and harpsichord (arr. Jonas Forssell)
Piazzolla, La muerte del ángel
Dominique, Duo nos. 1 and 2 for clarinets
Schumann, Mit Humor "Vanis Vanitatum" from 5 Stücke im Volkston, Op.102 no.1
Traditional, Roligs-Pers Polska (arr. Hans Ek)
Dominique, Duo no. 3 for clarinets
Lutosławski, Symphonic Variations
Jennefelt, Virita Criosa (excerpts)
Traditional, Jag vet en dejlig rosa (arr. Hans Ek)
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées, for orchestra
Hillborg, Primal Blues
Fröst, Klezmer Dance no. 2
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances III-IV
Dominique, Duo no. 4 for clarinets
Traditional, Let's Be Happy (arr Göran Fröst)
Hillborg, Hyper Exit
Martin Fröst, Conductor, Clarinet
Cecilie Løkken, Flute
Sara Cazzanelli, Clarinet
Magnus Holmander, Clarinet
Sandra Ibarreche, Clarinet
Olof Wendel, Cimbalom
Adolf Fredriks Gosskör
Karin Bäckström, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ambra Succi, Choreography
Linus Fellbom, Lighting Designer
Arensky, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.35
Candida Thompson, Leader
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
Paus: Concerto for Timpani and Orchestra
Paus, Timpani Concerto
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Håkon Kartveit, Percussion
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Until Sat 30 Sep
Gothenburg Symphony's Spring Concert
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Stenhammar, Two Sentimental Romances for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Dalia Stasevska, Conductor
Justyna Jara, Violin
Vaage, Futurasjon
Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 5
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Bjarte Engeset, Conductor
Piano Recital: Mozart, Chopin, Schumann, Rachmaninov
Mozart, Fantasie in D minor, K397
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17 (part one)
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Until Sun 1 Oct
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Franck, Piano Quintet in F minor
Patrik Swedrup, Violin
Johannes Lörstad, Violin
Grop Mikael Sjögren, Viola
Mikael Sjögren, Cello
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
Until Sun 1 Oct
Nielsen - Helios with Rouvali
Nielsen, Helios, overture, Op.17
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Mendelssohn, As pants the hare, (Wie der Hirsch schreit) Psalm 42 in F major, Op.42
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Tchaikovsky, Symphony Pathetique
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Schönberg Pierrot lunaire (November 2014)
Schoenberg, Pierrot Lunaire
Andreas Alin, Flute, Piccolo
Mats Allard, Clarinet
Joakim Wendel, Violin, Viola
Daniel Holst, Cello
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
Anne Pajunen, Voice
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Ketil Hvoslef: Jubeljahr (1765) mit dem Haydnsignal
Hvoslef, Jubeljahr (1765) mit dem Haydnsignal
Until Sun 1 Oct
Bartok’s masterpiece with Rouvali
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Schubert, Mass no. 5 in A flat major, D.678
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Frieder Bernius, Conductor
Sarah Wegener, Soprano
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Ilker Arcayürek, Tenor
Sebastian Noack, Baritone
Gade, Jealousy Tango (arr. Mats Nilsson)
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Woodwind and Horn Ensemble
Mats Nilsson, Conductor
Gli Angeli Genève play Rosenmüller
Rosenmüller, Dixit Dominus
Rosenmüller, Laudate pueri Dominum
Rosenmüller, Laetatus sum
Rosenmüller, Lauda Jerusalem
Rosenmüller, Magnificat
Gli Angeli Genève
Aleksandra Lewandowska, Soprano
Lucía Martín-Cartón, Soprano
Alex Potter, Countertenor
Terry Wey, Countertenor
Thomas Hobbs, Tenor
Jan Kobow, Tenor
Stephan MacLeod, Bass
Until Fri 1 Dec
Rachmaninov with Mäkelä
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Richard Strauss - Don Quixote
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Konstantin Pfiz, Cello
Ilze Klava, Viola
Mozart, Rondo alla turca, arranged from Piano Sonata in A major, K331 (Arranged by Fredrik Söderberg)
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Woodwind and Horn Ensemble
Mats Nilsson, Conductor
Bernstein: Candide, overture
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Ragnhild Hemsing, Violin
Stenhammar Excelsior! with Gustavsson
Stenhammar, Excelsior!
Johannes Gustavsson, Conductor
Beethoven: Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt
Beethoven, Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) for chorus, Op.112
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Mozart: Symphony No 38
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Rachmaninov - Liturgy of St John Chrysostom
Rachmaninov, Liturgy of St John Chrysostom for choir, Op.31
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Kiera Duffy, Soprano
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
John Mark Ainsley, Tenor
Leon Košavić, Baritone
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Edvard Grieg Choir
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Elgar Cockaigne (November 2013)
Elgar, Cockaigne (In London Town) - overture for orchestra, Op.40
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Rachmaninov: Piano concerto No. 3
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Anna Fedorova, Piano
Gerard Oskamp, Conductor
Haydn: Concert for Cello and Orchestra No 1 C major
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Byström: A Study in Scarlet
Byström, A Study in Scarlet
Musica Vitae
Malin Broman, Violin, Leader
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung (January 2015)
Strauss R., Death and Transfiguration (Tod und Verklärung), Op.24
Brahms: Drei Motetten, Op. 110
Brahms, Three Motets for Four and Eight-part Chorus a cappella , Op.110
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Klaas Stok, Choirmaster / chorus director
Stenhammar: Symphony No 2
Stenhammar, Symphony no. 2 in G minor, Op.34
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Ørjan Matre, "...from those flames no light..."
Matre, "...but from those flames no light..."
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Johannes Wik, Harp
Prokofiev Symphony No. 5 (May 2013)
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Daniel Blendulf, Conductor
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Grieg’s Greatest Music: Peer Gynt
Grieg, Peer Gynt (Selection)
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Klara Ek, Soprano
Blow, Venus and Adonis
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, Director
Mhairi Lawson, Soprano
Claire Evans, Soprano
Rachel Redmond, Soprano
Clare Wilkinson, Mezzo-soprano
James Hall, Alto
Nicholas Mulroy, Tenor
David Lee, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
Jimmy Holliday, Bass
Brahms: Symphony No 1
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Maier-Röntgen, Violin Concerto
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Claudia Bonfiglioli, Violin
AVROTROS Friday Concert, September 2015
Rachmaninov, The Bells, for choir and orchestra, Op.35
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov: Coronation Scene
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Sergei Skorokhodov, Tenor
Andrei Bondarenko, Baritone
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Chabrier: Overture to the opera Gwendoline
Chabrier, Gwendoline: overture
Neeme Järvi, Conductor
When the clowns met the orchestra
de Falla, El sombrero de tres picos
Traditional Swedish, Vi äro musikanter
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Strauss II, Blue Danube Waltz, (An der schönen blauen Donau), Op.314
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Traditional Swedish, Vi äro musikanter
Edvard Grieg: Symphony in C minor
Grieg, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, EG 119
Neeme Järvi, Conductor
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Thomas Zehetmair, Conductor
Kelly God, Soprano
Cécile van de Sant, Mezzo-soprano
Gijs Van der Linden, Tenor
Geert Smits, Bass
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
L’Arlésienne Suite from Bizet
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 1
Christian Zacharias, Piano
Hellstenius, Still Panic
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Diego Lucchesi, Bass Clarinet
Stenhammer - Interlude from The Song
Stenhammar, Sången: Interlude
Neeme Järvi, Conductor
On demand: Stenhammar Symphony No 1 (March 2014)
Stenhammar, Symphony no.1 in F major
Sarasate, Navarra for two violins and orchestra, Op.33
Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Liviu Prunaru, Violin
Valentina Svyatlovskaya, Violin
Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 20
Mozart, Piano concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano, Conductor
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream incidental music, Op.61
Jasper de Waal, Conductor
Orkest van het Oosten
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Alban Berg: Violin Concerto
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Alina Pogostkina, Violin
David Afkham, Conductor
Terrified and delighted
Debussy, Danses sacrée et profane
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Caplet, Conte fantastique
Musicians from Gothenburg Symphony
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Sarah Tynan, Soprano
Robert Murray, Tenor
Neal Davies, Bass
Edvard Grieg Choir
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Works by Elgar
Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Stenhammar: Piano Concerto No. 2
Stenhammar, Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.23
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Mari Kodama, Piano
Beethoven, Mass in D Major “Missa solemnis”, Op.123
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Cappella Amsterdam
Daniel Reuss, Conductor
Carolyn Sampson, Soprano
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Thomas Walker, Tenor
David Wilson-Johnson, Bass
Walton: Symphony no. 1 in B Minor
Walton, Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Nielsen Symphony No. 2 (October 2013)
Nielsen, Symphony no. 2, "The Four Temperaments", Op.16
Essen Philharmonic play Debussy and Dvořák
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Dvořák, The Golden Spinning Wheel, Symphonic poem, Op.109
Essen Philharmonic Orchestra
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Mahler, Symphony no. 1
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Stravinsky, Fireworks (Feu d'artifice)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Rameau: Extracts from Les indes galantes
Rameau, Les indes galantes: selection
Christian Zacharias, Piano
Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in D minor
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in D minor
Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Liviu Prunaru, Violin
Elgar, Cello Concerto with Orchestra
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Leonard Elschenbroich, Cello
Nobel Prize Concert 2013
Verdi, I vespri siciliani: Quattro stagioni
Martucci, Notturno
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Verdi, La forza del destino (The Force of Destiny): overture
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Mozart: Piano Concerto no. 17
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Christian Zacharias, Piano, Conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral"
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Masaaki Suzuki, Conductor
Ann-Helen Moen, Soprano
Virpi Räisänen, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Bruns, Tenor
Christian Immler, Baritone
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Edvard Grieg Choir
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Sibelius: Symphony No 2
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Capella Amsterdam
Kelebogile Besong, Soprano
Ilse Eerens, Soprano
Roberta Alexander, Soprano
Amaryllis Dieltiens, Soprano
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Mezzo-soprano
Fabio Trümpy, Tenor
Henk Neven, Baritone
André Morsch, Baritone
Hubert Claessens, Baritone
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No. 1 & 2
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 1
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 2
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Abrahamsen: Let me tell you with Barbara Hannigan
Abrahamsen, let me tell you
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 "Pathétique"
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Messiaen, L'Ascension - 4 meditations symphoniques
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Hector Berlioz Symphony Fantastique
Berlioz, Symphony Fantastique op. 14a (transcritpion: Liszt)
Mozart Symphony No. 40 (November 2013)
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Sibelius Violin Concerto with Ray Chen & Nagano
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Ray Chen, Violin
Arnold Schönberg: Gurrelieder
Schoenberg, Gurre-Lieder
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Alwyn Mellor, Soprano
Anna Larsson, Alto
James Creswell, Bass
Internationaal Van Wassenaer Contest 2014 - Seldom Sene
Cabezón, Susana
Holborne, The Image of Melancholy
Tallis, O sacrum convivium
Bach, Fantasia and fugue, BWV904
Morales, Circumdederunt me gemitus mortis
Scheidt, Canzon super ‘O Nachbar Roland’
Seldom Sene
Oliver Knussen, Flourish with Fireworks
Knussen, Flourish with Fireworks, Op.22
Dunedin Consort - Ward, Weelkes, Lawes & Gibbons
Lawes, Pavan
Ward, No object dearer
Ward, Weep forth your tears
Gibbons, Fantasia in A major
Weelkes, O Jonathan, woe is me
Weelkes, When David heard
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, Director
Haydn Cello Concerto No 1
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Musica Vitae
Malin Broman, Violin, Leader
Andreas Brantelid, Cello
Felix Mendelssohn, The Hebrides
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
David Zinman, Conductor
Rouvali conducts The Moldau
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Mussorgsky: Night on Bare Mountain
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Max Richter's recomposed The Four Seasons
Richter, The Four Seasons Recomposed
Daniel Hope, Violin
Handel, Water Music, HWV 348-50
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Georg Kallweit, Violin
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Sally Matthews, Soprano
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
David Zinman, Conductor
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Ronald Brautigam, Piano
Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake (children's concert)
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake, Op. 20
North Netherlands Orchestra
Bas Wiegers, Conductor
Hadewych Minis, Narrator
Britten, Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Britten, Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, song cycle, Op.31
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Martin Owen, French horn
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Vivaldi's Four Seasons: rearranged
Vivaldi, Four seasons: arranged by Erik Bosgraaf and DJ DNA
Erik Bosgraaf, Recorder
Residentie Orkest
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 3 in C minor, Op.44
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Beethoven: Violin Concerto, Op. 61
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3 in D-Minor
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Natasha Paremski, Piano
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Laurence Guillod, Soprano
Thomas Tatzl, Baritone
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, arranged for piano trio and percussion, Op.141a
Eldar Nebolsin, Piano
Boris Brovtsyn, Violin
Jens Peter Maintz, Cello
Hans Zonderop, Percussion
Esther Doornink, Percussion
Paul Jussen, Percussion
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Piano Recital: Bach, Busoni, Liszt
Bach, Arrangement of concerto in D major, BWV972
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Bach, Chaconne ( BWV 1004 (arr. Busoni))
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas
L'Arpeggiata
Voces8
Christina Pluhar, Leader
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Internationaal Van Wassenaer Contest 2014: Camerata Bachiensis
Handel, Silete venti, HWV 242
Janitsch, Quadro O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden
Camerata Bachiensis
Poulenc: Exultate Deo and Salve regina
Poulenc, Exultate Deo, FP109
Poulenc, Salve Regina
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Ed Spanjaard, Conductor
Friday concert: Nielsen, Röntgen, Sibelius
Nielsen, Symphony no. 5, Op.50
Röntgen, Bitonal Symphony
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Vox Luminis play Henry Purcell & Thomas Morley
Purcell, My Heart is Inditing
Purcell, Celebrate this festival, Z 321
Purcell, The Queen's funeral march
Morley, The first dirge anthem: I am the Resurrection and the Life
Morley, The second dirge anthem
Morley, Canzona Z.860
Morley, The third dirge anthem: I heard a voice from heaven
Purcell, Music for the funeral of Queen Mary
Works by Purcell
Vox Luminis
Lionel Meunier, Conductor
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé Suite 1 & 2
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
David Robertson, Conductor
Szymanowski, Stabat mater, Op.53
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Marisol Montalvo, Soprano
Chen Reiss, Soprano
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Mark Stone, Baritone
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Sergei Khachatrian, Violin
Candida Thompson, Viola
Simeon ten Holt - Canto Ostinato
ten Holt, Canto Ostinato
Ivo Janssen, Piano
Elmer Schönberger: Ghosting Pantaleon
Schönberger, Ghosting Pantaleon
Nationaal Jeugd Orkest
Etienne Siebens, Conductor
Bazzini: Calabrese, Op. 34, No. 6
Bazzini, Calabrese, Op.34 no.6
Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Liviu Prunaru, Violin
Mahler: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Mahler, Rückertlieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Klaas Stok, Choirmaster / chorus director
Symphony for Angsthazen and Durfals
Numan, Toek, Symphony for Angsthazen and Durfals
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Karel Deseure, Conductor
Smetana: The Moldau (Vltava)
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Ye-Eun Choi, Violin
Bartók, Piano quintet
Janine Jansen, Violin
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Boris Brovtsyn, Violin
Amihai Grosz, Viola
Julian Steckel, Cello
Vivaldi, Laetatus Sum, RV 607
Vivaldi, In exitu Israel RV 604
Vivaldi, Magnificat in G minor, RV610
Vivaldi, Lauda Jerusalem, psalm 147, RV 609
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major for soloists choir and orchestra, RV 589
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Le Concert Spirituel
Kammerorchester Basel play Vivaldi
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in D major "Il Grosso Mogul", RV208
Vivaldi, Sinfonia in C major for strings, RV 116
Kammerorchester Basel
Giuliano Carmignola, Director
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Humperdinck, Hansel and Gretel: Witch's Ride
Liadov, Baba Yaga
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Liadov, Kikimora, Op.63
Alpaerts, James Ensor Suite: Infernal procession
Daniel Raiskin, Conductor
Het Gelders Orkest
Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Haydn, 12 German Dances, Hob.IX:12
Mozart, Contredanse in D, K. 603 No. 1
Mozart, 6 German Dances, K600 No. 5
Mozart, Contredanse in D, K. 603 No. 3
Works by Pamer
Johann Faistenberger, Two polonaises for orchestra
Franz Pechatsche, Quodlibet - Contradanz, Polonese, Cossack, Ungarisch, Callo pade
Lanner, Tarantel-Galopp, op. 125
Strauss I, Täuberln-Walzer, Op. 1
Strauss I, Ungarische Galoppe oder Frischka, op. 36, No 1
Strauss I, Charivari-quadrille, op. 196
Lanner, Die Mozartisten, Op.196
Works by Fahrbach
Lanner, Dampfboot Galopp
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Ernst Theis, Conductor
Rachmaninov, O Theotokos
Sviridov, Pushkin's Garland
Tchaikovsky, Nine Sacred Pieces [no. 7 & 9)
Silvestrov, Diptychon
Rachmaninov, 6 Moments musicaux: Adagio sostenuto in D flat major, Op.16 no.5
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Nino Gvetadze, Piano
Internationaal Van Wassenaer Contest: Nevermind
John Gunn, Forty Favorite Scottish Airs: ‘My Nanny O’
Geminiani, A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Music
Bach, The Musical Offering (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079
Nevermind
Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen (arr. De Vlieger)
Wagner, The Ring, An Orchestral Adventure (arr. Henk de Vlieger)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Markus Stenz, Conductor
J.S. Bach: The Brandenburg Concertos
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV1047
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV1049
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Hofkapelle München
Rüdiger Lotter, Violin
Duruflé, Requiem
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Ed Spanjaard, Conductor
Virginie Verrez, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Jan Hage, Organ
Schubert, Mass no. 6 in E flat major, D.950
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Mezzo-soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Purcell, King Arthur
La Fenice
Vox Luminis
Jean Tubéry, Conductor
Lionel Meunier, Conductor
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Saskia Giorgini, Piano
Mendelssohn, Elijah, Op.70
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Marcus Creed, Organ
Valentina Farcas, Soprano
Maria Valdmaa, Soprano
Paula Murrihy, Mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tenor
André Morsch, Baritone
Charpentier, Sub tuum praesidium
Merula, Credidi
Cazzati, Motet for San Petronio
Tarditi, Iste confessor
Cavalli, Magnificat, for eight voices and strings
Beretta, Missa Mirabiles elationes maris
Benevoli, Crucifixus
Caresana, Sonata a 8 in F major
Legrenzi, Dies Irae
Charpentier, Messe à 4 chœurs H4
Ensemble Correspondances
Sébastien Daucé, Conductor
Violaine Le Chenadec, Soprano
Caroline Bardot, Soprano
Caroline Arnaud, Soprano
Caroline Weynants, Soprano
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Marie Favier, Mezzo-soprano
Stéphen Collardelle, Alto
Paul Figuier, Haute-contre
Davy Cornillot, Tenor
Martin Candela, Tenor
François Joron, Bass
Pierre Perny, Tenor
Etienne Bazola, Baritone
Renaud Brès, Bass
Hugo Oliveira, Bass
Nicolas Brooymans, Bass
Rossini: Petite messe solennelle
Rossini, Petite Messe Solennelle
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Leonardo Garcia Alarcón, Director
Leo van Doeselaar, Piano
Mariangela Sicilia, Soprano
Diana Haller, Mezzo-soprano
Philippe Talbot, Tenor
Nikolaj Borchev, Baritone
Wyneke Jordans, Piano
Dirk Luijmes, Harmonium
Internationaal Van Wassenaer Contest 2014: Pallade Musica
Merula, Canzon decima prima ‘La Miradoro’ op. 17
Rosenmüller, Sonata terza à 2
Boismortier, 5 Sonates en trio, op. 37: No. 2
Buxtehude, Trio Sonata in A minor, BuxWV 254
Pallade Musica
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Rheinberger: Mass in E flat major, 'Cantus Missae'
Rheinberger, Mass in E flat major, Op.109 "Cantus Missae"
Klaas Stok, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bach in Context: Actus Tragicus
Bach, Trio sonata in E Flat Major, BWV525
Bach, Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit - Cantata, BWV106
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Bach, Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele - chorale prelude in E Flat Major, BWV654
Gesualdo Consort
Musica Amphion
Family Concert: Willem & Wolfgang
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, 12 Variations in C on "Ah vous dirai-je, maman", K265 (K300e)
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor: Molto allegro
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major: Molto allegro
Residentie Orkest
Jasper de Waal, Conductor
Anna Kuvshinov, Piano
Harry Piekema, Presenter
Gli Angeli Genève play Thomas Tallis
Tallis, Lamentations of Jeremiah
Tallis, In pace in idipsum
Tallis, O sacrum convivium
Tallis, In manus tuas
Tallis, O Salutaris Hostia
Tallis, O nata lux
Tallis, Miserere nostri
Tallis, Alleluia
Gli Angeli Genève
Stephan MacLeod, Leader
Saint-Saëns: Havanaise, Op. 83
Saint-Saëns, Havanaise, Op.83
Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Liviu Prunaru, Violin
Eccles, Semele
La Risonanza
Fabio Bonizzoni, Conductor
Beethoven, Beethoven: Trio Clarinet, Bassoon and Piano Op.11
Paul Meyer, Clarinet
Julian Steckel, Cello
Eric Le Sage, Piano
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings, Op.48
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Young Pianist Festival 2015 Opening Concert
Crawford Seeger, Music for Small Orchestra
Prokofiev, American Overture for 17 performers, Op.42
Revueltas, Homenaje a Federíco García Lorca
Nationaal Jeugd Orkest
Etienne Siebens, Conductor
Fauré: Cantique de Jean Racine
Fauré, Cantique de Jean Racine
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Ed Spanjaard, Conductor
Jan Hage, Organ
Sunday Morning Concert: Haydn, Rimsky-Korsakov and more
Arban, Fantaisie and variations on Carnival of Venice
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Gábor Boldoczki, Trumpet
Stefan Blunier, Conductor
Philharmonie Zuidnederland
Robin de Raaff: Atlantis (world premiere)
de Raaff, Atlantis (world premiere)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Marisol Montalvo, Soprano
Chen Reiss, Soprano
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Mark Stone, Baritone
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Paul Meyer, Clarinet
Julian Steckel, Cello
Eric Le Sage, Piano
Mahler: Das klagende Lied "Song of Lamentation"
Mahler, Das klagende Lied ''Song of Lamentation"
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Alwyn Mellor, Soprano
Anke Vondung, Mezzo-soprano
Brenden Gunnell, Tenor
Klaus Häger, Bass
Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Janine Jansen, Violin
Gregory Ahss, Violin
Nimrod Guez, Viola
Fredrik Ekdahl, Bassoon
Radek Baborák, Horn
Schulhoff, String Sextet, Op.45
Boris Brovtsyn, Violin
Julia-Maria Kretz, Violin
Amihai Grosz, Viola
Lawrence Power, Viola
Jens Peter Maintz, Cello
Torleif Thedéen, Cello
Dvořák, Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.87
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Boris Brovtsyn, Violin
Amihai Grosz, Viola
Julian Steckel, Cello
Grieg, Peer Gynt (Selection)
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Ann-Helen Moen, Soprano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Jan Willem de Vriend, Conductor
Rachmaninov, All Night Vigil ("Vespers") for choir, Op.37
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
David Robertson, Conductor
A selection of works by Monteverdi
Ciconia, Venecie mundi splendor
Mainerio, Passamezzo moderno
Guami, Canzona: La Lucchesina
Monteverdi, O come sei gentile
Mainerio, Tedesca
Monteverdi, Sinfonia from Altri canti d'amor for 6 voices, 2 violins & 4 violas
Monteverdi, Non è di gentil core, SV118
Vecchi, Gitene ninfe
Gabrieli, O passi sparsi a 12
Monteverdi, Confitebor Tibi Dominum
Monteverdi, Selve Morale e Spirituale (1641): Dixit Dominus
Mainerio, Ballo anglese
Monteverdi, Ohime, dove il mio ben
Gabrieli, Canzon no. 2
Zanetti, Intrada del Marchese di Caravazzo
Vecchi, So ben mi c'ha bon tempo
Mainerio, Passamezzo antico
Monteverdi, Beatus Vir
Schütz, Psalm 150: Alleluja! Lobet den Herren, SWV 038
Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610: Deus in Adjutorium
Monteverdi, Romancesca a due
Vox Luminis
Lionel Meunier, Conductor
Capriccio Stravagante Renaissance Orchestra
Skip Sempé, Harpsichord
Mozart: Litaniae de venerabili altaris sacramento
Mozart, Litaniae de venerabili altaris sacramento in E flat, K243
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Frieder Bernius, Conductor
Sarah Wegener, Soprano
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Ilker Arcayürek, Tenor
Sebastian Noack, Baritone
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, "The Italian"
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Jan Willem de Vriend, Conductor
Mozart: Maurerische Trauermusik
Mozart, Maurerische Trauermusik, K477 (K479a)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Frieder Bernius, Conductor