Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Opera home

Find opera listings

Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Un ballo in maschera
New production
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Riccardo
Roland Wood, Renato
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Amelia
Sara Fulgoni, Ulrica
Julie Martin du Theil, Oscar
Jihoon Kim, Samuel
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Apr 25, 27, 28 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Cavalleria rusticana
Cavalleria rusticana
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Marco Comin, Conductor
Georges Delnon, Director
Madeleine Schleich, Set Designer
Prisca Baumann, Costume Designer
Ildikó Komlósi, Santuzza
Zsófia Kálnay, Lola
Éva Balatoni, Mamma Lucia
Attila Fekete, Turiddu
Csaba Szegedi, Alfio
Gabriella Létay Kiss, Nedda
Kamen Chanev, Canio
Alexandru Agache, Tonio
Péter Balczó, Beppe
Zsolt Haja, Silvio
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Apr 25, 26

Salle Érasme, Strasbourg

La Damnation de Faust
Buy tickets
Berlioz, La Damnation de Faust (Concert performance)
John Nelson, Conductor
Joyce DiDonato, Marguerite
Michael Spyres, Faust
Nicolas Courjal, Méphistophélès
Alexandre Duhamel, Brander
Gulbenkian Choir
Les Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Maîtrise de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Apr 25, 30, May 07

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Wagner, Die Walküre
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Lepage, Director
Carl Fillion, Set Designer
François St-Aubin, Costume Designer
Stuart Skelton, Siegmund
Günther Groissböck, Hunding
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Michael Volle, Wotan
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Jamie Barton, Fricka
Kelly Cae Hogan, Gerhilde
Jessica Faselt, Helmwige
Wendy Bryn Harmer, Ortlinde
Maya Lahyani, Grimgerde
Mary Phillips, Roßweiße
Eve Gigliotti, Siegrune
Renée Tatum, Waltraute
Daryl Freedman, Schwertleite
J Knighten Smit, Revival Director
Gina Lapinski, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 25, May 12, 23, 26, Jun 04

Stadttheater, Bern

Boesmans, Reigen
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Kathrin Frosch, Set Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Ravel, Boléro
Ravel, L'Heure espagnole
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Torquemada
Isabelle Druet, Concepción
Thomas Dolié, Ramiro
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Gonzalve
Nicolas Courjal, Don Iñigo Gomez
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Theatre Royal, Norwich

Elizabeth I
Elizabeth I
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra
John Andrews, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Mary Plazas, Elisabetta
Luciano Botelho, Leicester
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Norfolk
Lucy Hall, Matilde
Joseph Doody, Guglielmo
Apr 25, May 26, 28

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Letters, Riddles and Writs / The Classical Style
New production
Nyman, Letters, Riddles and Writs
Stucky, The Classical Style: An Opera (of Sorts)
Prague National Theatre Opera
David Švec, Conductor
Alice Nellis, Director
Matěj Cibulka, Set Designer
Kateřina Štefková, Costume Designer
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Alžběta Poláčková, Soprano
Michaela Zajmi, Mezzo-soprano
Pavel Švingr, Baritone
Ivo Hrachovec, Bass
Josef Moravec, Tenor
Apr 25, 27 mat

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

The Magic Flute
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (Sung in English)
Damian Iorio, Conductor
Dominic Cooke, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Ben Johnson, Tamino
Anita Watson, Pamina
Samantha Hay, Queen of the Night
Mark Stone, Papageno
Jennifer Davis, First Lady
Kezia Bienek, Second Lady
Emma Carrington, Third Lady
Phillip Rhodes, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Apr 25, 26, 27, 28 mat

Manhattan School of Music: Neidorff-Karpati Hall, New York City

Emmeline: Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
Picker, Emmeline
Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater
George Manahan, Conductor
Thaddeus Strassberger, Director
Apr 25, 27, May 02, 08

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Julien Salemkour, Conductor
Ruth Berghaus, Director
Achim Freyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianne Crebassa, Rosina
Maxim Mironov, Count Almaviva
Gyula Orendt, Figaro
Bruno de Simone, Dr. Bartolo
Adriane Queiroz, Berta
Florian Eckhardt, Ambrogio
Grigory Shkarupa, Don Basilio
Adam Kutny, Fiorello
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Apr 25, 27 mat

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ólafur Sigurdarson, Wozzeck
Helena Juntunen, Marie
Hubert Francis, Captain
Tapani Plathan, Doctor
Daniel Brenna, Drum major
Ilkka Hämäläinen, Andres
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Apr 25, 28, May 02

Semperoper, Dresden

Die verkaufte Braut
New production
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Dresden State Opera
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tania Lorenzo, Esmeralda
Sabine Brohm, Ludmila
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mařenka
Angela Liebold, Háta
Pavol Breslik, Jeník
Jürgen Müller, The Ringmaster
Benjamin Bruns, Vašek
Matthias Henneberg, Krušina
Martin Winkler, Kecal
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Micha
Chao Deng, The Indian
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 25, 30, May 03, 06

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Royal Opera
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Michael Fabiano, Faust
Erwin Schrott, Méphistophélès
Mandy Fredrich, Marguerite
Irina Lungu, Marguerite
Stéphane Degout, Valentin
Carole Wilson, Marthe
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Siébel
Hongni Wu, Siébel
Germán E Alcántara, Wagner
Michael Keegan-Dolan, Choreography
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Apr 26, May 01, 04 mat, 10

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Verdi, Rigoletto
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Michael Mayer, Director
Christine Jones, Set Designer
Susan Hilferty, Costume Designer
George Gagnidze, Rigoletto
Rosa Feola, Gilda
Matthew Polenzani, The Duke of Mantua
Stephen Costello, The Duke of Mantua
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sparafucile
Ramona Zaharia, Maddalena
Gregory Keller, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 26, 27, 28, 30, May 03, 04, 14, 18, 19, 24, 25

Gärtnerplatztheater, Munich

Bernstein, On the Town
Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz
Michael Brandstätter, Conductor
Josef Ernst Köpplinger, Director
Rainer Sinell, Set Designer
Alfred Mayerhofer, Costume Designer
Ballett des Staatstheaters am Gärtnerplatz
Orchester des Staatstheaters am Gärtnerplatz
Adam Cooper, Choreography
Apr 26, 28 mat, May 01, 03, 05 mat

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Evan LeRoy Johnson, Rodolfo
Vanessa Vasquez, Mimì
Troy Cook, Marcello
Ashley Robillard, Musetta
Peixin Chen, Colline
Will Liverman, Schaunard
Kevin Burdette, Alcindoro, Benoît
Opera Philadelphia Orchestra
Apr 26, May 17

Theater, Aachen

Trouible in Tahiti & A Quiet Place
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Bernstein, A Quiet Place
Theater Aachen
Christopher Ward, Conductor
Nina Russi, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer
Apr 26, 27, May 18

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Apr 26, 28 mat, May 02, 04, 05 mat, 07, 11 mat, 17, 22

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Puccini, La bohème
Canadian Opera Company
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
John Caird, Director
David Farley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Atalla Ayan, Rodolfo
Joshua Guerrero, Rodolfo
Angel Blue, Mimì
Miriam Khalil, Mimì
Lucas Meachem, Marcello
Andrzej Filonczyk, Marcello
Andriana Chuchman, Musetta
Danika Lorèn, Musetta
Phillip Addis, Schaunard
Joel Allison, Schaunard
Brandon Cedel, Colline
Önay Köse, Colline
Donato di Stefano, Benoît, Alcindoro
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Apr 26, 28 mat, May 04, 07

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

© Felix Sanchez
The Phoenix
World première
Buy tickets
O'Regan, The Phoenix
Patrick Summers, Conductor
John Caird, Director
David Farley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Hampson, Lorenzo Da Ponte
Luca Pisaroni, Lorenzo Da Ponte Jr, Lorenzo as a Young Man
Rihab Chaieb, Maria Malibran, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Nancy Da Ponte née Grahl
Joseph Kaiser, Patrick Kelly, Giacomo Casanova, Emperor Joseph II, Opera Taylor, Clement Clark Moore
Lauren Snouffer, Giulietta, Anzoletta, Matilda Grahl , Anna Morichelli
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Apr 26

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Alfred Kirchner, Director
Marcel Keller, Set Designer
Joachim Herzog, Costume Designer
Kathrin Göring, Feldmarschallin
Simone Schneider, Feldmarschallin
Olena Tokar, Sophie
Wallis Giunta, Octavian
Mathias Hausmann, Herr von Faninal
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Baron Ochs
Daniela Köhler, Duenna, Marianne
Sandra Fechner, Annina
Karin Lovelius, Annina
Dan Karlström, An innkeeper
Martin Petzold, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Kyungho Kim, Italian Singer
Patrick Vogel, Valzacchi
Sven Hjörleifsson, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Torsten Süring, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Sejong Chang, Notary, Police inspector
Franz Gürtelschmied, A vendor of pets
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sophie Bauer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 26, 27 mat, 28, 29 mat, 30 mat, eve, May 02 mat, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, eve, 06 mat, eve, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, eve, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat, eve, 11

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Háry János
Kodály, Háry János
Török Géza, Conductor
Máté Hámori, Conductor
Ádám Medveczky, Conductor
Attila Vidnyánszky, Director
Oleksandr Bilozub, Set Designer
Bianca Imelda Jeremias, Costume Designer
Antal Cseh, Háry János
Zsolt Haja, Háry János
Zoltan Nagy, Háry János
Atala Schöck, Örzse
Erika Gál, Örzse
Gabriella Balga, Örzse
Tünde Szabóki, The Empress
Zita Váradi, The Empress
Mária Farkasréti, The Empress
Zoltán Bátki Fazekas, Napoleon
András Habetler, Napoleon
Zsófia Kálnay, Marie Louise
Lúcia Megyesi Schwartz, Marie Louise
Éva Várhelyi, Marie Louise
Jenő Dékán, Baron Ebelasztin
Tivadar Kiss, Baron Ebelasztin
János Szerekován, Baron Ebelasztin
László Szvétek, Öreg Marci
Tamás Busa, Öreg Marci
Gábor Géza, Öreg Marci
András Kőrösi, Emperor Franz
Tamás Szalma, Emperor Franz
Balázs Csémy, General Krucifix
Apr 26, 28, 29, 30

Eiffel Art Studios: Bánffy Stage, Budapest

Gold and the Woman / The Tót Family
Gold and the Woman / The Tót Family
New production
Buy tickets
Kenessey, Arany meg az asszony (Gold and the Woman)
Tóth, The Tót Family
Zsolt Jankó, Conductor
Csaba Káel, Director
Éva Szendrényi, Costume Designer
István Kovács, Wolfgang
Zita Váradi, Anna
Atilla Kiss B, Mercenary captain
László Beöthy-Kiss, Hinkó
Tivadar Kiss, First actor
Ferenc Cserhalmi, Second actor
Antal Bakó, Commander of the guard
László Szvétek, Lajos Tót
Júlia Vajda, Mariska
Helga Nánási, Ágika
Boldizsár László, Major
András Habetler, Postman
Tamás Busa, Priest Tomaji
Géza Zsigmond, Water carrier
Anikó Németh, Costume Designer
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30

Theatre Royal, Norwich

© Creative Feast
Macbeth
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Macbeth
Gerry Cornelius, Conductor
James Dacre, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Grant Doyle, Macbeth
Madeleine Pierard, Lady Macbeth
Tanya Hurst, Lady Macbeth, Lady in Waiting
Andrew Slater, Banquo
Amar Muchhala, Macduff
David Lynn, Malcolm
Ed Hawkins, Doctor
Apr 26, 27, 28 mat

Grand Théâtre de Tours, Tours

Les Sept péchés capitaux
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Opéra de Tours, Set Designer
Pierre Bleuse, Conductor
Olivier Desbordes, Director
Patrice Gouron, Costume Designer
Marie Lenormand, Anna
Frédéric Caton, Bass
Carl Ghazarossian, Tenor
Jean-Gabriel Saint-Martin, Bass
Raphaël Jardin, Tenor
Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre-Tours
Apr 26

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Excursions of Mr Brouček
Janáček, The Excursions of Mr Brouček
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Sláva Daubnerová, Director
Pavel Borák, Set Designer
Simona Vachálková, Costume Designer
Jaroslav Březina, Mr Brouček
Alžběta Poláčková, Málinka / Etherea / Kunka
Aleš Briscein, Petrik
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 26, Jun 04, 07, 13
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Royal Swedish Opera
Dalia Stasevska, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Jeremy Carpenter, Don Giovanni
Ola Eliasson, Don Giovanni
Markus Schwartz, Leporello
Vivianne Holmberg, Donna Anna
Johanna Rudström, Donna Elvira
Sofie Asplund, Zerlina
Lennart Forsén, The Commendatore
Klas Hedlund, Don Ottavio
Jens Persson, Masetto
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Apr 26
Elektra
New production
Strauss R., Elektra
Landestheater Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Michael Schulz, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Brigitte Geller, Chrysothemis
Miina-Liisa Värelä, Elektra
Katherine Lerner, Klytaemnestra
Matthäus Schmidlechner, Aegisth
Michael Wagner, Orest
Dominik Nekel, Orest
TBC, Maid 1
Jessica Eccleston, Maid 2
Florence Losseau, Maid 3
Svenja Isabella Kallweit, Maid 4
Theresa Grabner, Maid 5
Gotho Griesmeier, Overseer
Etelka Sellei, Confidante
Mathias Frey, Young Servant
Chor des Landestheaters Linz
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Apr 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, May 01 mat, eve, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30, 31, Jun 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve

The London Coliseum, London

Man of La Mancha
Leigh, Man of La Mancha
Lonny Price, Director
Kelsey Grammer, Don Quixote/Cervantes
Danielle de Niese, Aldonza/Dulcinea
Apr 26, May 04, 09, 19, Jun 01, 21

Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt

Der Bürger als Edelman / Ariadne auf Naxos
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Staatstheater Darmstadt
Hartmut Keil, Conductor
Christiane Weise, Director
Jana Wassong, Set Designer
Amit Epstein, Costume Designer
Katrin Gerstenberger, Primadonna (Ariadne), Dorimène
Aki Hashimoto, Zerbinetta, Madame Jourdain
Chris Lysack, Bacchus, Dorante
Florina Ilie, Naiad
Maren Favela, Dryad
Michael Pegher, Brighella
Keith Bernard Stonum, Scaramuccio
David Pichlmaier, Harlequin
Marko Spehar, Truffaldino
Tobias Schormann, Cléonte
Victor Tahal, Le Maître de danse
Stefan Schuster, Le Maître de musique
Sonja Isemer, Le Maître de philosophie
Robert Lang, Le Maître d’armes
Winnie Böwe, Lucile
Johann Jürgens, Monsieur Jourdain
Catherine Stoyan, Nicole
Martina Stütz, Dramaturgy
Orchester des Staatstheater Darmstadt
Apr 26, 28 mat

Opéra Toulon, Toulon

Le Téléphone / Amélia va au bal
Menotti, The Telephone
Menotti, Amélia va au bal
Opéra de Toulon
Jurjen Hempel, Conductor
Sylvie Laligne, Director
Giovanna Fiorentini, Costume Designer
Micaëla Oeste, Lucy, Amelia
Guillaume Andrieux, Ben, Le mari
Christophe Poncet de Solages, L'amant
Marie Kalinine, L'amie
Thomas Dear, Le commissaire de police
Orchestre symphonique de l'Opéra de Toulon
Choeur de l'Opéra de Toulon Provence-Méditerranée
Apr 26, 28 mat, eve, May 01

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte (Schinkel)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (Reconstruction of Karl Friedrich Schinkel’s 1816 set design)
Thomas Guggeis, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Fred Berndt, Set Designer
Dorothée Uhrmacher, Costume Designer
Peter Sonn, Tamino
Evelin Novak, Pamina
Sónia Grané, Queen of the Night
Arttu Kataja, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Slávka Zámečníková, First Lady
Corinna Scheurle, Second Lady
Constance Heller, Third Lady
Roman Trekel, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Sarah Aristidou, Papagena
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Jun-Sang Han, First Armoured Man
Erik Rosenius, Second Armoured Man
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Fri 26 Apr at 18:30

Wartburg, Eisenach

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Philippe Bach, Conductor
Michael Siemon, Tannhäuser
Astrid Weber, Elisabeth, Venus
Shin Taniguchi, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Stan Meus, Heinrich der Schreiber
Remy Burnens, Walther von der Vogelweide
Marián Krejčík, Biterolf
Ernst Garstenauer, Landgraf Hermann
Meininger Hofkapelle
Fri 26 Apr at 19:00

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Stanislavsky Opera
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Ludmila Naletova, Director
Viktor Arkhipov, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lilia Gaisina, Adina
Daria Terekhova, Adina
Vladimir Dmitruk, Nemorino
Andrey Baturkin, Belcore
Alexey Shishlyaev, Belcore
Roman Ulybin, Dulcamara
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30

St Mary Magdalen Church, Oxford

The Korrigan Consort presents: Hunger & Judith Triumphs
Ward, Hunger
Vivaldi, Juditha triumphans, RV 644
Rosalind Dobson, The Artist
Stephanie Franklin, The Impresario, Holofernes
Thomas Lowen, Watcher 3
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Roberto Devereux
Donizetti, Roberto Devereux
James Southall, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Elisabetta
Justina Gringytė, Sara, Duchessa di Nottingham
Barry Banks, Robert Devereux
Biagio Pizzuti, Duca di Nottingham
Robyn Lyn Evans, Lord Cecil
Wyn Pencarreg, Sir Gualtiero Raleigh
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Apr 27 mat, May 04, 11

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Lepage, Director
Carl Fillion, Set Designer
François St-Aubin, Costume Designer
J Knighten Smit, Revival Director
Paula Williams, Revival Director
Apr 27, 30, May 03, 09, 12 mat, 15, 18, 21

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Verdi, Otello
Canadian Opera Company
Johannes Debus, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Jon Morrell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Russell Thomas, Otello
Gerald Finley, Iago
Tamara Wilson, Desdemona
Andrew Haji, Cassio
Carolyn Sproule, Emilia
Owen McCausland, Roderigo
Önay Köse, Lodovico
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Adam Silverman, Lighting Designer
Apr 27, 30
Verdi, Rigoletto
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Nicholas Carter, Conductor
Jan Bosse, Director
Stéphane Laimé, Set Designer
Kathrin Plath, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Rigoletto
Elena Tsallagova, Gilda
Siobhan Stagg, Gilda
Attilio Glaser, The Duke of Mantua
Yosep Kang, The Duke of Mantua
Tobias Kehrer, Sparafucile
Ievgen Orlov, Sparafucile
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Maddalena, Giovanna
Byung Gil Kim, Count Ceprano
Cornelia Kim, Countess Ceprano
Paul Kaufmann, Borsa
James Kryshak, Borsa
Samuel Dale Johnson, Monterone
Thomas Lehman, Marullo
Bryan Murray, Court Usher
Amber Fasquelle, Page
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Apr 27, Jun 05, 11

Stadttheater, Bern

A Fierabras (Kupelwieser)
Buy tickets
Schubert, A Fierabras (Kupelwieser)
Stadttheater Bern
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Elmar Goerden, Director
Ulf Stengl, Set Designer
Lydia Kirchleitner, Costume Designer
Silvia Merlo, Set Designer
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Chor Konzert Theater Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Apr 27

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
rosalie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Manuela Uhl, Salome
Elisabet Strid, Salome
Karin Lovelius, Herodias
Michael Weinius, Herodes
Kyungho Kim, Narraboth
Patrick Vogel, Narraboth, 2nd Jew
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Sandra Maxheimer, Herodias's Page
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Martin Rainer Leipoldt, 1st Jew
Christian Sturm, 2nd Jew
Dan Karlström, 3rd Jew
Martin Petzold, 4th Jew
Sejong Chang, 5th Jew
Julian Orlishausen, 1st Nazarene
David Fischer, 2nd Nazarene
Moritz Kallenberg, 2nd Nazarene
Randall Jakobsh, 1st Soldier
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, 2nd Soldier
Joshua Morris, Cappadocian
Elisabeth Kühne, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sat 27 Apr at 19:30

Theatre Royal, Norwich

© Creative Feast
Idomeneo
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Christopher Turner, Idomeneo
Catherine Carby, Idamante
Galina Averina, Ilia
Paula Sides, Elettra
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Arbace, High Priest
Apr 27

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Wolfgang Wengenroth, Conductor
Roger Vontobel, Director
Claudia Rohner, Set Designer
Fabisch Dagmar, Costume Designer
Roberto Saccà, Florestan
Andreas Hermann, Florestan
Dominic Barberi, Don Fernando
Thomas Berau, Don Fernando
Thomas Jesatko, Don Pizarro
Joachim Goltz, Don Pizarro
Patrick Zielke, Rocco
Sebastian Pilgrim, Rocco
Anja Kampe, Leonore
Elisabeth Teige, Leonore
Giorgi Bekaia, First prisoner
Bertram Paul Kleiner, First prisoner
Ye Junchul, Second prisoner
Daniel Claus Schäfer, Second prisoner
Christopher Diffey, Jaquino
Raphael Wittmer, Jaquino
Nikola Hillebrand, Marzelline
Amelia Scicolone, Marzelline
Lothar Baumgarte, Lighting Designer
Jan Dvořák, Dramaturgy
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Apr 27, May 01, 03, 05 mat

Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City

Pearl Fishers
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
Lyric Opera of Kansas City
Antony Walker, Conductor
Andrew Sinclair, Director
Zandra Rhodes, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maeve Höglund, Leïla
John Michael Moore, Zurga
Sean Panikkar, Nadir
Christian Zaremba, Nourabad
Ronald Vodicka, Lighting Designer
Apr 27, 30, May 03, 06, 09, 12 mat, 15, 18, 21, 30, Jun 04, 07, 12, 15

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Die Zauberflöte (La Flûte enchantée)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Julien Behr, Tamino
Vannina Santoni, Pamina
Jodie Devos, Queen of the Night
Florian Sempey, Papageno
Nicolas Testé, Sarastro
Chiara Skerath, First Lady
Julie Robard-Gendre, Second Lady
Elodie Méchain, Third Lady
Martin Gantner, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Chloé Briot, Papagena
Mathias Vidal, Monostatos
Tomislav Lavoie, First Priest
Vincent Delhoume, Second Priest
Martin Homrich, First Armoured Man
Luke Stoker, Second Armoured Man
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Apr 27, 30, May 02, 05 mat

Opéra de Marseille, Marseille

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Roberto Rizzi Brignoli, Conductor
Charles Roubaud, Director
Katia Duflot, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Turandot
Rudy Park, Calaf
Ludivine Gombert, Liù
Jean Teitgen, Timur
Rodolphe Briand, Emperor Altoum
Armando Noguera, Ping
Loïc Felix, Pang
Marc Larcher, Pong
Olivier Grand, Mandarin
Maîtrise des Bouches-du-Rhône
Choeur de l'Opéra de Marseille
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Marseille
Apr 27, 30, May 02

The Academy of Vocal Arts: Warden Theater, Philadelphia

Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Academy of Vocal Arts
Kara Mulder, Juliette
Piotr Buszewski, Roméo
Apr 27, 30, May 05

Semperoper, Dresden

Der Rosenkavalier
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Christoph Schubiger, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Emily Magee, Feldmarschallin
Tuuli Takala, Sophie
Christina Bock, Octavian
Markus Eiche, Herr von Faninal
Peter Rose, Baron Ochs
Tania Lorenzo, A milliner
Ute Selbig, Marianne
Christa Mayer, Annina
Beomjin Kim, A vendor of pets
Tom Martinsen, An innkeeper
Simeon Esper, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Pavol Breslik, Italian Singer
Aaron Pegram, Valzacchi
Jürgen Müller, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Matthias Henneberg, Notary
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Police inspector
Jan Seeger, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 27 mat, May 03 mat

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Ondřej Havelka, Director
Martin Černý, Set Designer
Kateřina Štefková, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Forester
Svatopluk Sem, Forester
Lenka Máčiková, Vixen
Alžběta Poláčková, Vixen
Jana Sibera, Vixen
Kateřina Jalovcová, Fox
Stanislava Jirků, Fox
Michaela Zajmi, Fox
Jiří Sulženko, Badger, Parson
Luděk Vele, Badger, Parson
Jaroslav Březina, Mosquito, Schoolmaster
Josef Moravec, Mosquito, Schoolmaster
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra