Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find opera listings

2019 Aug 31, Sep 04, 08 mat, 10, 15 mat, 21, 25, Oct 03, 05 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Teatro La Fenice
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Cecilia Ligorio, Director
Mariko Mori, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
2019 Sep 02, 05, 07, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20, 22

La Scala, Milan

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Teatro alla Scala
Nello Santi, Conductor
Gilbert Deflo, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Rigoletto
Soloists of the Teatro alla Scala Academy
2019 Sep 10, 14, 21, 23, 25, 27, Oct 01, 04, 07, 10

La Scala, Milan

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Teatro alla Scala
Michele Gamba, Conductor
Grischa Asagaroff, Director
Tullio Pericoli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rosa Feola, Adina
René Barbera, Nemorino
Vittorio Grigòlo, Nemorino
Massimo Cavalletti, Belcore
Ambrogio Maestri, Dulcamara
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
2019 Sep 11, 12, 13, 14

The Opera Centre, Sydney

Ghost Sonata
Reimann, Ghost Sonata
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
Greg Eldridge, Director
Emma Kingsbury, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Richard Anderson, The Old Man
Dominica Matthews, The Mummy
John Longmuir, The Colonel
Shanul Sharma, The Student
Danita Weatherstone, The Young Woman
Virgilio Marino, Johansson
Alexander Hargreaves, Bengtsson
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Sep 12, 15 mat, 18, 21, 24, 26, 28, Oct 01, 04, 06 mat, 09, 12, 16

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

La traviata
New production
Verdi, La traviata
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Simon Stone, Director
Robert Cousins, Set Designer
Alice Babidge, Costume Designer
Pretty Yende, Violetta Valéry
Nino Machaidze, Violetta Valéry
Benjamin Bernheim, Alfredo Germont
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Ludovic Tézier, Giorgio Germont
Jean-François Lapointe, Giorgio Germont
Catherine Trottmann, Flora Bervoix
Julien Dran, Gastone de Letorières
Christian Helmer, Baron Douphol
Marion Lebègue, Annina
Marc Labonnette, Marquis d'Obigny
Thomas Dear, Dr Grenvil
Luca Sannai, Giuseppe
Olivier Ayault, Flora's servant
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
2019 Sep 13, 14 mat, 18, 22 mat, 24

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Luci mie traditrici
Sciarrino, Luci mie traditrici
Teatro La Fenice
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Valentino Villa, Director
Wioletta Hebrowska, La Malaspina
Otto Katzameier, Il Malaspina
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
2019 Sep 20, 26, 28 mat, Oct 02, 08

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder)
Rossini, La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder)
Teatro La Fenice
Alvise Casellati, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
2019 Sep 20, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 27, Oct 01, 02, 03, 04, 05

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Lorenzo Amato, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Maria Grazia Schiavo, Violetta Valéry
Claudia Pavone, Violetta Valéry
Maria Mudriak, Violetta Valéry
Antonio Poli, Alfredo Germont
Celso Albelo, Alfredo Germont
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Alfredo Germont
Alessandro Luongo, Giorgio Germont
Roberto de Candia, Giorgio Germont
Candida Guida, Flora Bervoix
Lorenzo Izzo, Gastone de Letorières
Roberto Accurso, Baron Douphol
Lin Chenyang, Baron Douphol
Michela Petrino, Annina
Ma Fei, Annina
Laurence Meikle, Marquis d'Obigny
Francesco Musinu, Dr Grenvil
Corpo di Ballo del Teatro di San Carlo
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
2019 Sep 25, 26, 27, 28 mat

The Coopers Malthouse, Merlyn Theatre, Melbourne

Ghost Sonata
Reimann, Ghost Sonata
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
Greg Eldridge, Director
Emma Kingsbury, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Richard Anderson, The Old Man
Dominica Matthews, The Mummy
John Longmuir, The Colonel
Shanul Sharma, The Student
Danita Weatherstone, The Young Woman
Virgilio Marino, Johansson
Alexander Hargreaves, Bengtsson
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Sep 27, 28, 29, Oct 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Don Giovanni
New production
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Samal Blak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alessio Arduini, Don Giovanni
Vito Priante, Leporello
Guido Loconsolo, Leporello
Maria Grazia Schiavo, Donna Anna
Valentina Varriale, Donna Anna
Salome Jicia, Donna Elvira
Louise Kwong, Donna Elvira
Elena Sancho Pereg, Zerlina
Rafaela Albuquerque, Zerlina
Antonio Di Matteo, The Commendatore
Juan Francisco Gatell, Don Ottavio
Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani, Don Ottavio
Emanuele Cordaro, Masetto
Andrii Ganchuk, Masetto
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
2019 Sep 27, 28, 30, Oct 01, 03, 04, 06 mat, 08, 10, 11, 13 mat, 15

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Les Indes galantes
New production
Rameau, Les Indes galantes
Leonardo García Alarcón, Conductor
Clément Cogitore, Director
Alban Ho Van, Set Designer
Tim Van Steenbergen, Costume Designer
Sabine Devieilhe, Hébé, Phani, Zima
Florian Sempey, Bellone, Adario
Jodie Devos, L' Amour, Zaïre
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Osman, Ali
Julie Fuchs, Émilie, Fatime
Mathias Vidal, Valère, Tacmas
Alexandre Duhamel, Huascar, Don Alvar
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Don Carlos, Damon
Chœur de chambre de Namur
Orchestre Cappella Mediterranea
2019 Sep 27, 29 mat, Oct 01, 03

Opéra Comique, Paris

L'innondation
World première
Filidei, L'innondation
Opéra Comique
Emilio Pomàrico, Conductor
Joël Pommerat, Director
Éric Soyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chloé Briot, The woman
Boris Grappe, The man
TBC, The girl
Enguerrand de Hys, The male neighbour
Yael Raanan Vandor, The female neighbour
Guilhem Terrail, The narrator, The police officer
Vincent Le Texier, The doctor
Maîtrise Populaire de l'Opéra Comique
2019 Oct 05, 11, 14, 17, 19, 22

La Scala, Milan

Quartett
Francesconi, Quartett
Teatro alla Scala
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Lluc Castells, Set Designer
Alfons Flores, Costume Designer
Allison Cook, Marquise de Merteuil
Robin Adams, Vicomte de Valmont
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
2019 Oct 12, 20, 23, 27 mat

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Fernand Cortez
Spontini, Fernand Cortez
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Cecilia Ligorio, Director
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
2019 Oct 13 mat, 15 mat, 17, 18, 19, 22, 25

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Sesto Quatrini, Conductor
Leo Muscato, Director
Andrea Belli, Set Designer
Margherita Baldoni, Costume Designer
Marina Comparato, Carmen
Luciano Ganci, Don José
Fabrizio Beggi, Escamillo
Federica Vitali, Micaëla
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
2019 Oct 18, 21, 25, 28, 31, Nov 05, 07

La Scala, Milan

Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
New Production
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Teatro alla Scala
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bejun Mehta, Giulio Cesare
Cecilia Bartoli, Cleopatra
Sara Mingardo, Cornelia
Philippe Jaroussky, Sesto
Christophe Dumaux, Tolomeo
Christian Senn, Achilla
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
2019 Oct 18, 21, 22, 23, 25, 26 mat, 29, 31, Nov 01, 02

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Opera Australia
Guillaume Tourniaire, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Jenny Tiramani, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrei Bondarenko, Count Almaviva
Shane Lowrencev, Count Almaviva
Ekaterina Sadovnikova, Countess Almaviva
Jane Ede, Countess Almaviva
Paolo Bordogna, Figaro
Andrew Jones, Figaro
Stacey Alleaume, Susanna
Julie Lea Goodwin, Susanna
Anna Dowsley, Cherubino
Richard Anderson, Doctor Bartolo
Dominica Matthews, Marcellina
Graeme Macfarlane, Don Curzio
Benjamin Rasheed, Don Basilio
Kate Amos, Barbarina
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Oct 24, 26, 28, 30, Nov 02 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Opera Australia
Daniel Smith, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Mariangela Sicilia, Corinna
Emma Pearson, Contessa di Folleville
Julie Lea Goodwin, Madame Cortese
Sian Pendry, Marchesa Melibea
Juan de Dios Mateos Segura, Chevalier Belfiore
Shanul Sharma, Conte di Libenskof
Warwick Fyfe, Barone di Trombonok
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Lord Sidney
Luke Gabbedy, Don Alvaro
Giorgio Caoduro, Don Profondo
Conal Coad, Don Prudenzio
John Longmuir, Don Luigino
Jennifer Black, Maddalena
Christopher Hillier, Antonio
Kathryn Radcliffe, Delia
Eleonora Gravagnola, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Oct 24, 25, 26, 27 mat, 29, 30, 31, Nov 02, 03 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Claudia Pavone, Violetta Valéry
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
2019 Nov 04, 06, 08, 10 mat, 12

Opéra Comique, Paris

Ercole amante
Cavalli, Ercole amante
Opéra Comique
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Valérie Lesort, Director
Laurent Peduzzi, Set Designer
Vanessa Sannino, Costume Designer
Nahuel di Pierro, Ercole
Giuseppina Bridelli, Deianira
Francesca Aspromonte, Iole
Krystian Adam, Hyllo
Giulia Semenzato, Cinzia, La bellezza, Venere
Luca Tittoto, Nettuno, Tevere, Eutyro
Dominique Visse, Licco
Eugénie Lefevbre, Sonno
Ray Chenez, Paggio
Christian Hecq, Director
Ensemble Pygmalion
2019 Nov 07, 09, 10, 12

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Ermione
New production
Rossini, Ermione
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Jacopo Spirei, Director
Nikolaus Webern, Set Designer
Carmen Giannattasio, Ermione
Arianna Vendittelli, Ermione
Teresa Iervolino, Andromaca
Enea Scala, Pirro
Antonino Siragusa, Orestes, son of Agammemnon
Merto Sungu, Orestes, son of Agammemnon
John Irvin, Pilade
Guido Loconsolo, Fenicio
Ugo Guagliardo, Fenicio
Gaia Petrone, Cleone
Lucia Cirillo, Cefisa
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
2019 Nov 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Playhouse, Melbourne

Two Weddings, One Bride
Various, Two Weddings, One Bride
Opera Australia
Robert Andrew Greene, Conductor, Piano
Dean Bryant, Director
Owen Phillips, Set Designer
Tim Chappel, Costume Designer
Julie Lea Goodwin, Giroflé / Girofla
Michael Petruccelli, Pedro / Celebrant / François / Colonel
Nicholas Jones, Marasquin
Andrew Jones, Gereral Modigliani
John Bolton Wood, Philippe
Geraldine Turner, Aurore
Yukhi Mayne, Violin
2019 Nov 08, 10, 12, 14, 16

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Idomeneo, re di Creta
New production
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Charles Workman, Idomeneo
Joel Prieto, Idamante
Rosa Feola, Ilia
Miah Persson, Elettra
Oliver Johnston, High Priest
Antonio Di Matteo, The Oracle of Neptune
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
2019 Nov 09, 12, 15, 20, 23, 26, 29

La Scala, Milan

Die Aegyptische Helena, (The Egyptian Helen)
New Production
Strauss R., Die ägyptische Helena
Teatro alla Scala
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Mark Bouman, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Helena
Andreas Schager, Menelaus
Eva Mei, Aithra
Attilio Glaser, Da-Ud
Thomas Hampson, Altair
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
2019 Nov 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Georges Delnon, Director
Kaspar Zwimpfer, Set Designer
Lydia Kirchleitner, Costume Designer
Erin Caves, Florestan
Daniel Frank, Florestan
Nicolò Donini, Don Fernando
Lucio Gallo, Don Pizarro
Sebastian Holecek, Don Pizarro
Emily Magee, Leonore
Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Leonore
Petri Lindroos, Rocco
Christina Gansch, Marzelline
Larissa Alice Wissel, Marzelline
Sascha Kramer, Jaquino
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
2019 Nov 15, 17 mat, 20, 23

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Il tabarro / Suor Angelica / Gianni Schicchi
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Suor Angelica
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Valerio Galli, Conductor
Denis Krief, Director
Maria José Siri, Giorgetta, Suor Angelica
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
2019 Nov 19, 21, 23, 26, 28, 30 mat, Dec 02, 04, 06

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Opera Australia
Christian Badea, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Kristian Fredrikson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Turandot
Walter Fraccaro, Calaf
Karah Son, Liù
Richard Anderson, Timur
Graeme Macfarlane, Emperor Altoum
Christopher Hillier, Ping
Virgilio Marino, Pang
John Longmuir, Pong
Andrew Moran, Mandarin
Kim Walker, Revival Director
Opera Australia's Children's Chorus
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
2019 Nov 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 26

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Pagliacci
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Daniele Finzi Pasca, Director
Hugo Gargiulo, Set Designer
Giovanna Buzzi, Costume Designer
Eleonora Buratto, Nedda
Antonello Palombi, Canio
Murat Karahan, Canio
Claudio Sgura, Tonio
Marco Ciaponi, Beppe
Francesco Pittari, Beppe
Massimo Cavalletti, Silvio
Coro di Voci Bianche del Teatro di San Carlo
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
2019 Nov 27, 29, Dec 03, 05, 07 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Opera Australia
Guillaume Tourniaire, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Saimir Pirgu, Faust
Maria Mudryak, Marguerite
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Méphistophélès
Luke Gabbedy, Valentin
Dominica Matthews, Marthe
Anna Dowsley, Siébel
Shane Lowrencev, Wagner
Bruno Ravella, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
2019 Nov 28, 30 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel (Concert performance)
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Elizabeth DeShong, Hänsel
Laura Wilde, Gretel
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
2019 Nov 28, Dec 01 mat, 04, 08 mat, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Prince Igor
New production
Borodin, Prince Igor
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
John Relyea, Igor Svyatoslavich, Prince of Novgorod-Seversky
Elena Stikhina, Yaroslavna
Pavel Černoch, Vladimir Igorevich
Dmitry Ulyanov, Galitsky
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Konchak
Anita Rachvelishvili, Konchakovna
Vasily Efimov, Ovlur
Adam Palka, Skula
Andrei Popov, Yeroshka
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
2019 Dec 04, 05, 07 mat, 08, 10

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Farnace
Vivaldi, Farnace, RV 711
Pinchgut Opera
Erin Helyard, Conductor
Mark Gaal, Director
Christopher Lowrey, Farnace
Helen Sherman, Tamiri
Jacqueline Dark, Berenice
Timothy Reynolds, Pompeo
Taryn Fiebig, Selinda
Max Riebl, Gilade
Brenton Spiteri, Aquilio
Orchestra of the Antipodes
2019 Dec 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22 mat

Opéra Comique, Paris

Fortunio
Messager, Fortunio
Opéra Comique
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Denis Podalydès, Director
Éric Ruf, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Cyrille Dubois, Fortunio
Franck Leguérinel, Maître André
Anne-Catherine Gillet, Jacqueline
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Clavaroche
Philippe-Nicolas Martin, Landry
Thomas Dear, Lieutenant de Verbois
Aliénor Feix, Madelon
Luc Bertin-Hugault, Maître Subtil
Choeur Les Eléments
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
2019 Dec 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Cavalleria rusticana/ Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Carmine Maringola, Set Designer
Vanessa Sannino, Costume Designer
Véronica Simeoni, Santuzza
Sonia Ganassi, Santuzza
Roberto Aronica, Turiddu
Angelo Villari, Turiddu, Canio
Dalibor Jenis, Alfio, Tonio
Fabián Veloz, Alfio, Tonio
Alessia Nadin, Lola
Agostina Smimmero, Mamma Lucia
Carmela Remigio, Nedda
Carmen Solís, Nedda
Stefano La Colla, Canio
Paolo Antognetti, Beppe
Vittorio Prato, Silvio
Serena Sinigaglia, Director
Emma Dante, Director
Maria Spazzi, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
2020 Jan 17, 19 mat, 21, 23

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Risurrezione
Alfano, Risurrezione
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
2020 Feb 21, 23 mat, 26, 29, Mar 04

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Don Pasquale
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Andrea Bernard, Director
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
2020 Feb 22, 25, 27, Mar 01, 03 mat, 27, 29, 31 mat, Apr 02

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Sebastiano Rolli, Conductor
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Federica Parolini, Set Designer
Alessio Rosati, Costume Designer
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
2020 Mar 22, 26, 28, Apr 01, 03

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Rinaldo
Handel, Rinaldo
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Federico Maria Sardelli, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director
Carmela Remigio, Armida
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino