Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Opera home

Find opera listings

Apr 27

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Bartered Bride
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Magdalena Švecová, Director
Petr Matásek, Set Designer
Zuzana Přidalová, Costume Designer
Alžběta Poláčková, Mařenka
Dana Burešová, Mařenka
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Mařenka
Peter Berger, Jeník
Aleš Briscein, Jeník
Jaroslav Březina, Jeník
Tomáš Černý, Jeník
Zdenek Plech, Kecal
Jiří Sulženko, Kecal
Luděk Vele, Kecal
Václav Lemberk, Vašek
Josef Moravec, Vašek
Aleš Voráček, Vašek
David Švec, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 27, 28

Wolfson College Auditorium, Oxford

The Korrigan Consort presents: Hunger & Judith Triumphs
Ward, Hunger
Vivaldi, Juditha triumphans, RV 644
Rosalind Dobson, The Artist
Stephanie Franklin, The Impresario, Holofernes
Thomas Lowen, Watcher 3
Apr 27, 28 mat

Opéra Grand Avignon, Avignon

Les Saltimbanques
Ganne, Les Saltimbanques
Opéra Grand Avignon
Alexandre Piquion, Conductor
Mireille Larroche, Director
Dima Bawab, Suzanne
Ségolène Bolard, Marion
Julie Mauchamp, Mme Bernardin
Raphaèle Andrieu, Mme Malicorne
Cyril Héritier, Paillasse
Frédéric Cornille, Grand-Pingouin
Orchestre Régional Avignon-Provence
Chœur de l'Opéra Grand Avignon
Sat 27 Apr at 18:00

Pinner Parish Church, Pinner

Mary's Hand
Bussey, Mary's Hand
McCaldin Arts
Clare McCaldin, Mezzo-soprano
Sat 27 Apr at 19:00

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Rinaldo (konzertant)
Handel, Rinaldo (Concert performance)
Theater an der Wien
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Ekaterina Bakanova, Almirena
Emilie Rose Bry, Armida
Dara Savinova, Goffredo
Filippo Mineccia, Rinaldo
Riccardo Novaro, Argante
Eric Jurenas, Eustazio
Ensemble Matheus
Sat 27 Apr at 19:00

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev, The Love for Three Oranges
Stanislavsky Opera
Alexander Lazarev, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Vladimir Arefiev, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leonid Zimnenko, King of Clubs
Roman Ulybin, King of Clubs
Dmitry Kondratkov, Farfarello
Alexey Shishlyaev, Farfarello
Felix Kudryavtsev, Cook
Maxim Osokin, Cook
Veronika Vyatkina, Princess Linetta
Anastasia Khoroshilova, Princess Nicoletta
Larisa Andreeva, Smeraldina, Princesse Clarissa
Ella Feyginova, Smeraldina
Evgeny Polikanin, Pantalone
Natalia Muradymova, Fata Morgana
Irina Vashchenko, Fata Morgana
Garri Agadzhanyan, Tchelio
Lilia Gaisina, Ninetta
Maria Makeeva, Ninetta
Daria Terekhova, Ninetta
Andrey Baturkin, Leandro
Anton Zaraev, Leandro
Valery Mikitsky, Truffaldino
Dmitry Polkopin, Truffaldino
Alexander Nesterenko, Prince
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Apr 28, May 19

Stadttheater, Bern

Puccini, La bohème
Stadttheater Bern
Ivo Hentschel, Conductor
Matthew Wild, Director
Kathrin Frosch, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Zsolt Czetner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor Konzert Theater Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Apr 28 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Strauss R., Elektra
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Hans-Joachim Schlieker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Elektra
Karin Lovelius, Klytaemnestra
Iris Vermillion, Klytaemnestra
Gal James, Chrysothemis
Melanie Diener, Chrysothemis
Mathias Hausmann, Orest
Tuomas Pursio, Orest
Jürgen Müller, Aegisth
Roland Schubert, Old Servant
Sejong Chang, Orest's Tutor
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Orest's Tutor
Eliza Rudnicka, Trainbearer
Sven Hjörleifsson, Young Servant
Kathrin Göring, Overseer
Sandra Fechner, Maid 1
Wallis Giunta, Maid 2
Sandra Maxheimer, Maid 3
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Maid 4
Olena Tokar, Maid 5
Manfred Voss, Lighting Designer
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Apr 28, May 03, 15, 17, 24
Oceane
Oceane
World première
Buy tickets
Glanert, Oceane
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Luis F Carvalho, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Maria Bengtsson, Oceane von Parceval
Nikolai Schukoff, Martin von Diercksen
Christoph Pohl, Dr. Albert Felgentreu
Nicole Haslett, Kristina
Albert Pesendorfer, Pastor Baltzer
Doris Soffel, Madame Louise
Stephen Bronk, Georg
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Apr 28, May 02, 05 mat, 10, 14, 18, 23, 26, 29

Opernhaus, Zürich

Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Ben Baur, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Nahuel Di Pierro, Selim
Julie Fuchs, Fiorilla
Renato Girolami, Don Geronio
Edgardo Rocha, Don Narciso
Pietro Spagnoli, Prosdocimo
Rebeca Olvera, Zaida
Philharmonia Zürich
Zusatzchor der Oper Zürich
Sun 28 Apr at 16:30

Brunel Museum: Thames Tunnel Shaft, London

Farinelli Spotlight Concert
Farinelli Spotlight Concert
Buy tickets
Araia, Sinfonia in D Major for strings
Porpora, Semiramide riconosciuta: “In braccio a mille furie"
Giacomelli, Adriano in Siria: “Mancare Dio mi sento”
Hasse, Sinfonia a quattro in G minor Op.5 no. 6
Porpora, Semiramide riconosciuta: “Si pietoso il tuo labbro”
Vinci, Astianatte: “Alma grande”
Leo, Sinfonia in A major
Porpora, Polifemo: “O volesser gli Dei... Dolci freschi aurette”
Porpora, Polifemo: “Alto Giove”
Galuppi, Concerto a quattro no. 1 in G minor
Ariosti, Artaserse: “Fortunate passate mie pene”
Broschi, Artaserse: “Son qual nave ch'agitata”
Les Bougies Baroques
Ian Peter Bugeja, Conductor
Piotr Jordan, Leader
Maria Ostroukhova, Mezzo-soprano
Cenk Karaferya, Countertenor
Apr 28 mat, May 04

Oper Graz, Graz

Król Roger (König Roger)
New production
Szymanowski, King Roger, (Król Roger) Op.46
Oper Graz
Roland Kluttig, Conductor
Robin Engelen, Conductor
Holger Müller-Brandes, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Manuel von Senden, Edrisi
Markus Butter, Król Roger II
Kay Stiefermann, Król Roger II
Aurelia Florian, Roxana
Wilfried Zelinka, Archbishop
Andrzej Lampert, Shepherd
Marijana Grabovac, Deaconess
Sebastian Alphons, Lighting Designer
Beate Vollack, Choreography
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmoniker
Apr 28, Jun 01, Jul 05

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Orpheus in der Unterwelt
New production
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Robert Schweer, Set Designer
Justina Klimczyk, Costume Designer
Joshua Whitener, Orphée
Amelia Scicolone, Eurydice
Joachim Goltz, Pluton
Damian Chmielarz, Lighting Designer
Norbert Steinharz, Choreography
Cordula Demattio, Dramaturgy
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Apr 28, May 02, 05, 10, 12 mat, 14, 19, 30

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Iphigénie en Tauride
New production
Gluck, Iphigénie en Tauride
Oper Stuttgart
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Amanda Majeski, Iphigénie
Jarrett Ott, Oreste
Elmar Gilbertsson, Pylade
Alfred Walker, Thoas, King of Scythia
Carina Schmieger, Diane
Elliott Carlton Hines, Scythian
Felice Ross, Lighting Designer
Claude Bardouil, Choreography
Miron Hakenbeck
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Apr 28, May 14, 22, 24, Jun 01, 10

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Così fan tutte
New production
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Lutz de Veer, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julia Grüter, Fiordiligi
Amira Elmadfa, Dorabella
Martin Platz, Ferrando
Tadas Girininkas, Don Alfonso
Denis Milo, Guglielmo
Andromahi Raptis, Despina
Tarmo Vaask, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Apr 28

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Vladimír Morávek, Director
Miroslav Huptych, Set Designer
Tomáš Kypta, Costume Designer
Jaroslav Březina, Tamino
Richard Samek, Tamino
Martin Šrejma, Tamino
Marie Fajtová, Pamina
Yukiko Kinjo, Pamina
Kateřina Kněžíková, Pamina
Olga Jelinkova, Queen of the Night
Jana Sibera, Queen of the Night
Jiří Brückler, Papageno
Jiří Hájek, Papageno
Miloš Horák, Papageno
Jiří Sulženko, Sarastro
Jan Šťáva, Sarastro
Pavel Vančura, Sarastro
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
David Švec, Conductor
Apr 28, May 17

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Prague National Theatre Opera
David Švec, Conductor
Arnaud Bernard, Director, Costume Designer
Camille Dugas, Set Designer
Anda-Louise Bogza, Floria Tosca
Barbara Haveman, Floria Tosca
Peter Berger, Mario Cavaradossi
Valter Borin, Mario Cavaradossi
Francesco Landolfi, Baron Scarpia
Jiří Sulženko, Baron Scarpia
Andreas Sebastian Weiser, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 28, May 02, 05, 08, 10, 12, 16, 18

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Street Scene
New production
Weill, Street Scene
Oper Köln
Tim Murray, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Dick Bird, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Simon Neal, Frank Maurrant
Oliver Zwarg, Frank Maurrant
Allison Oakes, Anna Maurrant
Emily Hindrichs, Rose Maurrant
Dalia Schaechter, Emma Jones
Miljenko Turk, George Jones
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Olga Olsen
Scott Wilde, Carl Olsen
Alexander Fedin, Abraham Kaplan
Jack Swanson, Sam Kaplan
Thomas Elwin, Sam Kaplan
Claudia Rohrbach, Greta Fiorentino
Martin Koch, Lippo Fiorentino
Arnheidur Eríksdóttir, Jennie Hildebrand
Young Woo Kim, Daniel Buchanan
Mandisinde Mbuyazwe, Henry Davis
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Arthur Pita, Choreography
Chor der Oper Köln
Apr 28, 30, May 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, 07, 08

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Andrea Bernard, Director
Alberto Beltrame, Set Designer
Elena Beccaro, Costume Designer
Mariangela Sicilia, Violetta Valéry
Luisa Tambaro, Violetta Valéry
Francesco Castoro, Alfredo Germont
Chuanyue Wang, Alfredo Germont
Angelo Veccia, Giorgio Germont
Simone Del Savio, Giorgio Germont
Rosolino Claudio Cardile, Gastone de Letorières
Paolo Marchini, Baron Douphol
Riccardo Fioratti, Marquis d'Obigny
Francesco Leone, Dr Grenvil
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Apr 29, May 06

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Lepage, Director
Carl Fillion, Set Designer
François St-Aubin, Costume Designer
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Michael Volle, Wotan
Norbert Ernst, Loge
Tomasz Konieczny, Alberich
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Günther Groissböck, Fasolt
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Fafner
Jamie Barton, Fricka
Wendy Bryn Harmer, Freia
Karen Cargill, Erda
J Knighten Smit, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 29

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
SKUTR (Martin Kukučka and Lukáš Trpišovský), Director
Jakub Kopecký, Set Designer
Linda Boráros, Costume Designer
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Aleš Jenis, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Richard Sveda, Don Giovanni
Miloš Horák, Leporello
Jan Šťáva, Leporello
František Zahradníček, Leporello
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Donna Anna
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Simona Houda-Šaturová, Donna Anna
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Donna Anna
Lucie Hájková, Donna Elvira
Jana Horáková Levicová, Donna Elvira
Alžběta Poláčková, Donna Elvira
Pavla Vykopalová, Donna Elvira
Yukiko Kinjo, Zerlina
Kateřina Kněžíková, Zerlina
Petra Perla-Notova, Zerlina
Pavel Vančura, The Commendatore
Luděk Vele, The Commendatore
Roman Vocel, The Commendatore
Aleš Briscein, Don Ottavio
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
Richard Samek, Don Ottavio
David Nykl, Masetto
Lukáš Sládek, Masetto
Pavel Švingr, Masetto
David Švec, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 29, May 04, 07, 09, 11, 13, 15, 18, 26, Jun 19, 21, 23 mat

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Norwegian National Opera
Magnus Loddgård, Conductor
Alexander Mørk-Eidem, Director
Christian Friedländer, Set Designer
Maria Gyllenhoff, Costume Designer
Marius Roth Christensen, Tamino
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Tamino
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Pamina
Caroline Wettergreen, Queen of the Night
Lina Johnson, Queen of the Night
Bernt Ola Volungholen, Papageno
Magne Fremmerlid, Sarastro
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Sarastro
Lydia Bryngelsson, Second Lady
Maija Skille, Third Lady
Morten Espeland, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Silvia Moi, Papagena
Thor Inge Falch, Monostatos
Lydia Hoen Tjore, First Lady
Erlend Samnøen, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Apr 29, May 28, Jun 19

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Arnaud Bernard, Director
Alessandro Camera, Set Designer
Maria Carla Ricotti, Costume Designer
Jana Sibera, Violetta Valéry
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Violetta Valéry
Aleš Briscein, Alfredo Germont
Martin Šrejma, Alfredo Germont
Richard Samek, Alfredo Germont
Miguelangelo Cavalcanti, Giorgio Germont
Svatopluk Sem, Giorgio Germont
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 30, May 03, 05 mat, 07, 09, 11

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Médée
Charpentier, Médée
Leonardo García Alarcón, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Bunny Christie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Medea
Lynne Page, Choreography
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Cappella Mediterranea
Apr 30, May 03

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

© Creative Feast
Macbeth
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Macbeth
Gerry Cornelius, Conductor
James Dacre, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Grant Doyle, Macbeth
Madeleine Pierard, Lady Macbeth
Tanya Hurst, Lady Macbeth, Lady in Waiting
Andrew Slater, Banquo
Amar Muchhala, Macduff
David Lynn, Malcolm
Ed Hawkins, Doctor
Apr 30, May 02, 05, 07, 10, 12, 14, 18, 20

Kammeroper, Vienna

Candide
New production
Bernstein, Candide
Theater an der Wien
Benjamin Bayl, Conductor
Christoph Zauner, Director
Vibeke Andersen, Set Designer
Mareile von Stritzky, Costume Designer
Ilona Revolskaya, Cunegonde
Johannes Bamberger, Candide
Tatiana Kuryatnikova, Old Lady
Kristján Jóhannesson, Doctor Pangloss
Botond Ódor, Governor
Franz Tscheck, Lighting Designer
Chris Ziegler, Video Artist
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Apr 30

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Oper Stuttgart
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Andrea Moses, Director
Stefan Strumbel, Set Designer
Anna Eiermann, Costume Designer
David Junghoon Kim, Rodolfo
Esther Dierkes, Mimì
Jarrett Ott, Marcello
Aoife Gibney, Musetta
Andrew Bogard, Schaunard
Adam Palka, Colline
Matthew Anchel, Benoît
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Apr 30, May 06, 20 mat, Jun 10 mat, 26 mat

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Prague National Theatre Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Matěj Forman, Director, Set Designer
Andrea Sodomková, Costume Designer
Jiří Hájek, Peter / Father
Svatopluk Sem, Peter / Father
Veronika Hajnová, Gertrude / Mother
Jana Sýkorová, Gertrude / Mother
Jana Horáková Levicová, Hänsel
Michaela Zajmi, Hänsel
Yukiko Kinjo, Gretel
Jana Sibera, Gretel
Jaroslav Březina, Witch
Václav Sibera, Witch
Martin Šrejma, Witch
Alžběta Poláčková, Dew Fairy
Lenka Pavlovič, Dew Fairy
Lucie Silkenová, Dew Fairy
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
May 01

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Tuomas Pursio, Wotan
Kay Stiefermann, Donner
Sven Hjörleifsson, Froh
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Martin Winkler, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Sebastian Pilgrim, Fasolt
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka
Gal James, Freia
Henriette Gödde, Erda
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Wallis Giunta, Wellgunde
Sandra Fechner, Flosshilde
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 01, 08, 11, 29, 31

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Aida
Verdi, Aida (Concert Staging)
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Joanna Parker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alexandra Zabala, Aida
Rafael Rojas, Radamès
Eric Greene, Amonasro
Alessandra Volpe, Amneris
Petri Lindroos, Ramfis
Michael Druiett, King of Egypt
Lorna James, Priestess
Warren Gillespie, A messenger
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
May 01, Jun 15, 18

Stadttheater, Bern

Handel, Lotario
Stadttheater Bern
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
Carlos Wagner, Director
Rifail Ajdarpasic, Set Designer
Ariane Isabell Unfried, Costume Designer
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Bern Symphony Orchestra
May 01, 04, 09, 12, 16

Staatsoper, Vienna

Verdi, Rigoletto
Vienna State Opera
Giampaolo Bisanti, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Maltman, Rigoletto
Aida Garifullina, Gilda
Joseph Calleja, The Duke of Mantua
Jongmin Park, Sparafucile
Nadia Krasteva, Maddalena
Bernd Purkrabek, Lighting Designer
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
May 01

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Peter Christian Feigel, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Arturo Gama, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
May 01, 04, 09
Der fliegende Holländer
Der fliegende Holländer
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Axel Kober, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Dutchman
Catherine Foster, Senta
Falk Struckmann, Daland
Thomas Blondelle, Erik
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Mary
Gideon Poppe, The Steersman
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
May 01, 04

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

© Creative Feast
Idomeneo
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Christopher Turner, Idomeneo
Catherine Carby, Idamante
Galina Averina, Ilia
Paula Sides, Elettra
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Arbace, High Priest
Wed 1 May at 19:30

Blackfriars, Gloucester

Mary, Queen of Scots (Maria Stuarda)
Donizetti, Maria Stuarda
OperaUpClose
Robin Norton-Hale, Director
Flora McIntosh, Maria Stuarda
Emma Watkinson, Anna
Philippa Boyle, Elisabetta
Cliff Zammit Stevens, Earl of Leicester
Jan Capinski, Cecil
Julian Debreuil, Talbot
Paul McKenzie, Director
Stefano d'Ermenegildo, Violin
Sarah Douglas, Clarinet
May 02

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Randall Jakobsh, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Vladimir Baykov, Wotan
Daniela Köhler, Sieglinde
Simone Schneider, Sieglinde
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka, Grimgerde
Josefine Weber, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monika Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
TBC, Roßweiße
Wallis Giunta, Roßweiße
Sandra Fechner, Schwertleite
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 02, 09

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Wagner, Siegfried
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Lepage, Director
Carl Fillion, Set Designer
François St-Aubin, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Andreas Schager, Siegfried
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Michael Volle, Der Wanderer
Tomasz Konieczny, Alberich
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Fafner
Karen Cargill, Erda
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Erin Morley, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
J Knighten Smit, Revival Director
Stephen Pickover, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
May 02, 04 mat, eve, 05

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Empty the House
Empty the House
New production
Buy tickets
Orth, Empty the House
Students from the Curtis Opera Theatre
Members of the Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Thu 2 May at 19:30

Alexandra Palace Theatre, London

Handel Semele
Handel Semele
Buy tickets
Handel, Semele (Concert staging)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Thomas Guthrie, Director
Louise Alder, Semele
Hugo Hymas, Jupiter
Lucile Richardot, Juno, Ino
Gianluca Buratto, Somnus, Cadmus
Carlo Vistoli, Athamas
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Thu 2 May at 19:30

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

Elizabeth I
Elizabeth I
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra
John Andrews, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Mary Plazas, Elisabetta
Luciano Botelho, Leicester
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Norfolk
Lucy Hall, Matilde
Joseph Doody, Guglielmo
May 02, 12, Jun 02, 13

Theater Bonn, Bonn

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
Theater Bonn
Dirk Kaftan, Conductor
Enrico Lübbe, Director
Etienne Pluss, Set Designer
Bianca Deigner, Costume Designer
Aile Asszonyi, Elektra
Nicole Piccolomini, Klytaemnestra
Johanni van Oostrum, Chrysothemis
Manuela Uhl, Chrysothemis
Mark Morouse, Orest
Egbert Herold, Orest's Tutor
Charlotte Quadt, Maid 1
Susanne Blattert, Maid 2
Anjara I Bartz, Maid 3
Rose Weissgerber, Maid 4
Mandy Fredrich, Maid 5
Louise Kemény, Maid 5
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
May 02, 04, 07, 08, 10, 12 mat, 14, 16, 17, 19 mat

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
De Munt | La Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Ralf Pleger, Director
Alexander Polzin, Set Designer
Wojciech Dziedzic, Costume Designer
Christopher Ventris, Tristan
Bryan Register, Tristan
Petra Lang, Isolde
Ann Petersen, Isolde
Franz-Josef Selig, King Marke
Andrew Foster-Williams, Kurwenal
Wiard Witholt, Melot, Helmsman
Nora Gubisch, Brangäne
Ève-Maud Hubeaux, Brangäne
Ed Lyon, Shepherd, Young seaman
La Monnaie Chorus
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
May 02, 04 mat, 13, 16, 29, Jun 01 mat, 10, 14
Borisova-Ollas, Dracula
Royal Swedish Opera
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Linus Fellbom, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Meyer, Mina
Joel Annmo, Jonathan
Ola Eliasson, Dracula
Katarina Leoson, Elizabetha
Sanna Gibbs, Lucy
Susann Végh, Mrs Westenra
Jon Nilsson, Quincey
Kristian Flor, Holmwood
Johan Edholm, Dr. Seward
Lars Arvidson, Dr. Van Helsing
Jonas Degerfeldt, Renfield
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
May 03, 08, 11 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Dialogues des Carmélites
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Dialogues des Carmélites
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
John Dexter, Director
David Reppa, Set Designer
Jane Greenwood, Costume Designer
Isabel Leonard, Blanche de la Force
Adrianne Pieczonka, Madame Lidoine, the new prioress
Erin Morley, Sister Constance
Karen Cargill, Mother Marie
Karita Mattila, Madame de Croissy, the prioress
David Portillo, Chevalier de la Force
Dwayne Croft, Marquis de la Force
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
May 03, 04, 05 mat, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, 14, 15 mat, 16 mat, eve, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, 21, 22 mat, eve, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30, 31, Jun 01 mat, eve, 02 mat

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Lyric Opera of Chicago
TBC, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Jessica Jahn, Costume Designer
Jerome Robbins, Choreography
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
May 03, Jun 06, 13
Riga Opera Festival

Latvian National Opera, Riga

© Kristaps Kalns
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Latvian National Opera
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Giorgio Barberio Corsetti, Director
Francesco Esposito, Set Designer, Costume Designer
May 03, 04

HB55, Berlin

Y is a question I keep asking
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila
Bellini, Norma
Handel, Serse (Xerxes)
Dvořák, Rusalka
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Lars Straehler-Pohl, Conductor
Glen Sheppard, Director, Set Designer
Marie-Gabrielle Arco, Mezzo-soprano
Lona Mohr Villadsen, Soprano
Soriane Renaud, Soprano
Max van Wyck, Baritone
May 03

Hessisches Staatstheater: Großer Saal, Wiesbaden

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
Patrick Lange, Conductor
Clarac-Deloeuil > le lab, Director
Jean-Philippe Clarac, Set Designer
Olivier Deloeuil, Costume Designer
Sera Gösch, Salome
Andrea Baker, Herodias
Frank van Aken, Herodes
Simon Bode, Narraboth
Thomas de Vries, Jochanaan
Young-Doo Park, 1st Nazarene
Daniel Carison, 2nd Nazarene
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Erik Biegel, 2nd Jew
Christian Rathgeber, 3rd Jew
Ralf Rachbauer, 4th Jew
Philipp Mayer, 5th Jew
Silvia Hauer, Herodias's Page
Hessisches Staatsorchester Wiesbaden
May 03, 10, 18, 22, 25, Jun 02 mat, 14

Oper Graz, Graz

Lucia di Lammermoor
New production
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Oper Graz
Andrea Sanguineti, Conductor
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Verena Stoiber, Director
Sophia Schneider, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ana Durlovski, Lucia
Pavel Petrov, Edgardo
Antonio Poli, Edgardo
Rodion Pogossov, Enrico
Dariusz Perczak, Enrico
Andrea Purtić, Alisa
Mareike Jankowski, Alisa
Albert Memeti, Arturo
Martin Fournier, Normanno
Alexey Birkus, Raimondo
Extrachor der Oper Graz
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmoniker