Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find opera listings

Mar 08, May

Latvian National Opera, Riga

© Andris Tone
Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Latvian National Opera
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Mar 08, 31

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Jan Windszus Photography
Eine Frau, die weiß, was sie will! (A woman who knows what she wants!)
Buy tickets
Straus, Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will (A woman who knows what she wants)
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Fri 8 Mar at 19:30

The Lowry, Salford

The Rite of Spring / Gianni Schicchi
The Rite of Spring / Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Garry Walker, Conductor
Christopher Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Doey Lüthi, Costume Designer
Richard Burkhard, Gianni Schicchi
Tereza Gevorgyan, Lauretta
Diego Silva, Rinuccio
Leah-Marian Jones, Zita
Victoria Sharp, Nella
Dean Robinson, Betto di Signa
Stephen Richardson, Simone
Peter Savidge, Marco
Claire Pascoe, La Ciesca
Tim Claydon, Buoso Donati
Aled Hall, Gherardo
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Phoenix Dance Theatre
Jeanguy Saintus, Choreography
Adam Silverman, Lighting Designer
Fri 8 Mar at 19:30

Hackney Empire, London

© Creative Feast
Idomeneo
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Christopher Turner, Idomeneo
Catherine Carby, Idamante
Galina Averina, Ilia
Paula Sides, Elettra
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Arbace, High Priest
Mar 08, 10

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Polish National Opera
Tadeusz Kozłowski, Conductor
Marek Weiss, Director
Andreas Majewski, Set Designer
Jacek Majewski, Costume Designer
Petru Racovita, Nabucco
Lilla Lee, Abigaille
Anna Lubanska, Fenena
Sergii Magera, Zaccaria
Tomasz Kuk, Ismaele
Katarzyna Trylnik, Anna
Chorus of the Teatr Wielki
Orchestra of the Teatr Wielki
Mar 08, 10 mat, 12, 14, 15, 17 mat, 19, 20

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Frankenstein
Grey, Frankenstein
De Munt | La Monnaie
Bassem Akiki, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Scott Hendricks, Frankenstein
Topi Lehtipuu, The Creature
Eleonore Marguerre, Elizabeth
Hendrickje van Kerckhove, Justine
Christopher Gillett, Henry
Andrew Schroeder, Dr Walton/ Prosecutor
Stephan Loges, Blind man/ Father
La Monnaie Chorus
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Mar 08, 09, 10 mat, eve

Aotea Centre: ASB Auditorium, Auckland

The Magic Flute
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Barrie Kosky, Director
1927
Mar 08, 13, 16, 22, 25, Apr, 28, May 02

Semperoper, Dresden

Die verkaufte Braut
New production
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Dresden State Opera
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tania Lorenzo, Esmeralda
Sabine Brohm, Ludmila
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mařenka
Angela Liebold, Háta
Pavol Breslik, Jeník
Jürgen Müller, The Ringmaster
Benjamin Bruns, Vašek
Matthias Henneberg, Krušina
Martin Winkler, Kecal
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Micha
Chao Deng, The Indian
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Mar 08, 10 mat, 17, Apr 02, May 17, 19 mat

Bühnen der Stadt Gera, Gera

Die Passagierin
Weinberg, The Passenger
Laurent Wagner, Conductor
Kay Kuntze, Director
Fischer Martin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annette Schönmüller, Lisa
Anne Preuß, Marta
János Ocsovai, Walter
Alejandro Lárraga Schleske, Tadeusz
Miriam Zubieta, Katya
Ina Westphal, Old woman
Juliane Bookhagen, Krystyna
Jolana Slavikova, Vlasta
Dilara Baştar, Hannah
Sujin Bae, Ivette
Judith Christin, Bronka
Kai Wefer, 1st SS officer
Ulrich Burdack, 2nd SS officer
Timo Rößner, 3rd SS officer
Ugur Okay, Elderly passenger
Felix Eckerle, Dramaturgy
Opernchor von Theater & Philharmonie Thüringen
Philharmonisches Orchester Altenburg-Gera
Mar 08, 09, 16, 22, 30, Apr 12, 13, May 11

Oper Graz, Graz

Kiss me, Kate
New production
Porter, Kiss me, Kate
Oper Graz
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Lee Blakeley, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Andrea Luca Cotti, Bill Calhoun / Lucentio
Marc Lamberty, Fred Graham / Petruchio
Calum Flynn, Gregory
Martin Enenkel, Gremio
Martin Fournier, Gunman 1
Sven Fliege, Gunman 2
Gerhard Balluch, Harrison Howell
Götz Zemann, Harry Trevor / Baptista
Andrea Huber, Hattie
Nigel Watson, Hortensio
Katja Berg, Lilli Vanessi / Katharine
Bettina Mönch, Lois Lane / Bianca
Adam Cooper, Nathaniel
Cedric Bradley, Paul
Rico Salathe, Phillip
Nick Winston, Choreography
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmoniker
Fri 8 Mar at 19:30

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Roberto Devereux
Donizetti, Roberto Devereux
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Elisabetta
Justina Gringytė, Sara, Duchessa di Nottingham
Barry Banks, Robert Devereux
Gary Griffiths, Duca di Nottingham
Robyn Lyn Evans, Lord Cecil
Wyn Pencarreg, Sir Gualtiero Raleigh
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Mar 09, 10 mat

Macomb Center-Performing Arts, Clinton Charter Township

Bernstein, Candide
Michigan Opera Theatre
Daniel Black, Conductor
Keturah Stickann, Director
Cheyanne Coss, Cunegonde
Michael Day, Candide
Katherine DeYoung, Old Lady
Allen Michael Jones, Governor
Harry Greenleaf, Maximilian
Mar 09, 17 mat, 20, 23, 25, 29

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Washington National Opera
Robert Trevino, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Anna Nechaeva, Tatyana
Lindsay Ammann, Olga
Alexey Dolgov, Lensky
Igor Golovatenko, Eugene Onegin
Eric Halfvarson, Prince Gremin
Victoria Livengood, Filippyevna
Elena Zaremba, Madame Larina
Peter McClintock, Revival Director
Washington National Opera Orchestra
Washington National Opera Chorus
Mar 09 mat, 10 mat, 16 mat, 17 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

© Attila Nagy
János Vitéz (John the Valiant)
Buy tickets
Kacsóh, János Vitéz (John the Valiant)
Márton Rácz, Conductor
Sándor Palcsó, Director
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Judit Beda, Costume Designer
Gergely Ujvári, János the Hussar
Eszter Zavaros, Iluska
Marcell Bakonyi, Bagó
Péter Haumann, The French King
Rita Rácz, The French Princess
Éva Balatoni, Iluska's stepmother
Róbert Rezsnyák, Sergeant
András Kőrösi, The field guard of the village
Péter Kiss, Bartolo
Mar 09 mat, 14, Apr 29, May 06

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Lepage, Director
Carl Fillion, Set Designer
François St-Aubin, Costume Designer
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Michael Volle, Wotan
Norbert Ernst, Loge
Tomasz Konieczny, Alberich
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Günther Groissböck, Fasolt
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Fafner
Jamie Barton, Fricka
Wendy Bryn Harmer, Freia
Karen Cargill, Erda
J Knighten Smit, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Mar 09, 15 mat, eve, May 08 mat, 09 mat, Jun 02 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Schneewittchen
Buy tickets
Lange, Schneewittchen
Giedrė Šlekytė, Conductor
Patrick Rohbeck, Director
Alexander J Mudlagk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Schneewittchen
Sandra Janke, Die Königin / Clothilde
Sandra Maxheimer, Passantin 1 / Tier 2 / Zwerg Schnitzerle
Bianca Tognocchi, Passantin 2 / Tier 1 / Zwerg Klecks
Stephan Klemm, Jäger / Zwerg Kwarz
Sven Hjörleifsson, 1.Hofschranz / Prinz Adelar
Martin Petzold, Spiegel
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Fahrender Händler / Zwerg Klopp
Martin Hässler, 2. Hofschranz / Zwerg Adi
Jonathan Michie, 2. Hofschranz / Zwerg Adi
Dan Karlström, Passant / Tier 3 / Zwerg Edi
Alvaro Zambrano, Passant / Tier 3 / Zwerg Edi
Sejong Chang, Zwerg Ursli
Nele Winter, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kids event
Sat 9 Mar at 19:30

Hackney Empire, London

© Creative Feast
Macbeth
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Macbeth
Gerry Cornelius, Conductor
James Dacre, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Grant Doyle, Macbeth
Madeleine Pierard, Lady Macbeth
Tanya Hurst, Lady Macbeth, Lady in Waiting
Andrew Slater, Banquo
Amar Muchhala, Macduff
David Lynn, Malcolm
Ed Hawkins, Doctor
Sat 9 Mar at 20:00

Théâtre Municipal de Colmar, Colmar

La divisione del mondo
La divisione del mondo
Buy tickets
Legrenzi, La divisione del mondo
Opéra National du Rhin
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer
Julia Katharina Berndt, Costume Designer
Soraya Mafi, Cinzia
Ada Elodie Tuca, Cupido
Sophie Junker, Venere
Julie Boulianne, Giunone
Jake Arditti, Apollo
Alberto Miguélez Rouco, Discordia
Christopher Lowrey, Marte
Rupert Enticknap, Mercurio
Carlo Allemano, Giove
Stuart Jackson, Nettuno
André Morsch, Plutone
Arnaud Richard, Saturno
Les Talens Lyriques
Mar 09, 17, 28, Apr 07, 12

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Oper Frankfurt
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer
Judith Weihrauch, Costume Designer
Audun Iversen, Wozzeck
Claudia Mahnke, Marie
Peter Marsh, Captain
Alfred Reiter, Doctor
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Drum major
Michael Porter, Andres
Katharina Magiera, Margret
Frederic Jost, First Apprentice
Mikołaj Trąbka, Second Apprentice
Martin Wölfel, Madman
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Mar 09, 14, 16

The Barn at Bury Court, Farnham

The Turn of the Screw
Britten, The Turn of the Screw
Bury Court Opera
Paul Wingfield, Conductor
Ella Marchment, Director
Holly Pigott, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrew Dickinson, Peter Quint, The Prologue
Alison Rose, Governess
Emily Gray, Mrs Grose
Daisy Brown, Miss Jessel
Harry Hetherington, Miles
Jennifer Clark, Flora
CHROMA
Ben Pickersgill, Lighting Designer
Mar 09, 12, 16, 22, 25, 29, Apr 02

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Der fliegende Holländer
New production
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Volksoper Wien
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer
Franziska Jacobsen, Costume Designer
Markus Marquardt, Dutchman
Meagan Miller, Senta
Stefan Cerny, Daland
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Annely Peebo, Mary
Szabolcs Brickner, The Steersman
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Mar 09, 21, Apr 06, 15, 28

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Vladimír Morávek, Director
Miroslav Huptych, Set Designer
Tomáš Kypta, Costume Designer
Jaroslav Březina, Tamino
Richard Samek, Tamino
Martin Šrejma, Tamino
Marie Fajtová, Pamina
Yukiko Kinjo, Pamina
Kateřina Kněžíková, Pamina
Olga Jelinkova, Queen of the Night
Jana Sibera, Queen of the Night
Jiří Brückler, Papageno
Jiří Hájek, Papageno
Miloš Horák, Papageno
Jiří Sulženko, Sarastro
Jan Šťáva, Sarastro
Pavel Vančura, Sarastro
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
David Švec, Conductor
Mar 09, 12, 27, 29, Apr 20

Semperoper, Dresden

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Dresden State Opera
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Grischa Asagaroff, Director
Luigi Perego, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Diana Haller, Rosina
Anke Vondung, Rosina
Merto Sungu, Count Almaviva
Christoph Pohl, Figaro
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Renato Girolami, Dr. Bartolo
Maurizio Muraro, Dr. Bartolo
Tahnee Niboro, Berta
Roxana Incontrera, Berta
Jiří Rajniš, Officer, Fiorello
Peter Küchler, Ambrogio
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Don Basilio
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Herren des Sächsischen Staatsopernchores Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Mar 09, 11, 20, 22, 24

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Babylon
New production
Widmann, Babylon
Christopher Ward, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Mojca Erdmann, Seele
Susanne Elmark, Inanna
Charles Workman, Tammu
Sir John Tomlinson, Priesterkönig
Marina Prudenskaya, Euphrat
Andrew Watts, Skorpionmensch
TBC, Ezachiel
David Oštrek, Ein Schreiber, Pförtner zur Unterwelt
Florian Hoffmann, Priester
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mar 09, 11, 13, 15, 17

The Tower Ballroom, Birmingham

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Birmingham Opera Company
Alpesh Chauhan, Conductor
Mar 09, 16, 24, 31

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

The Fiery Angel
Prokofiev, The Fiery Angel
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Kimbo Ishii, Conductor
Immo Karaman, Director
Aída-Leonor Guardia, Set Designer
Fabian Posca, Costume Designer
Boris Statsenko, Ruprecht
Svetlana Sozdateleva, Renata
Susan Maclean, Mother Superior
Renée Morloc, Sorceress
Sergei Khomov, Agrippa van Nettelsheim, Mephistopheles
Florian Simson, Jakob Glock
Sami Luttinen, Faust
Torben Jürgens, Mathias
Timo Riihonen, Count Heinrich
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Sat 9 Mar at 17:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Into the Little Hill (konzertant)
Benjamin, Into the Little Hill (Concert performance)
Sir George Benjamin, Conductor
Anu Komsi, Soprano
Helena Rasker, Mezzo-soprano
Ensemble Modern
Sat 9 Mar at 18:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Roméo et Juliette
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Spirito
Orchestre National de Lyon
Nora Gubisch, Soprano
Bogdan Volkov, Tenor
Peter Rose, Bass
Sat 9 Mar at 19:00

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Stanislavsky Opera
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Adolf Shapiro, Director
Andris Freibergs, Set Designer
Elena Stepanova, Costume Designer
Andrey Baturkin, Enrico
Dmitry Zuev, Enrico
Evgenia Afanasieva, Lucia
Hibla Gerzmava, Lucia
Daria Terekhova, Lucia
Chinghis Ayusheev, Edgardo
Roman Ulybin, Raimondo
Dmitry Ulyanov, Raimondo
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Mar 10, May

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Felix Bender, Conductor
Jakob Peters-Messer, Director
Markus Meyer, Set Designer
Sven Bindseil, Costume Designer
Riccardo Zanellato, Philip II
Ievgen Orlov, Philip II
Gaston Rivero, Don Carlo
Mathias Hausmann, Rodrigo
Sebastian Pilgrim, Grand Inquisitor
Gal James, Elisabetta di Valois
Kathrin Göring, Princess Eboli
Sejong Chang, A Monk
Stefania Abbondi, Tebaldo
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Tebaldo
Sven Hjörleifsson, The Count of Lerma
Máté Gál, The Count of Lerma
Bianca Tognocchi, A Voice from Heaven
Guido Petzold, Lighting Designer
Thomas Eitler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Mar 10, 14, 17

Staatsoper, Vienna

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Vienna State Opera
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Don Giovanni
Adam Plachetka, Leporello
Olga Peretyatko, Donna Anna
Véronique Gens, Donna Elvira
Jinxu Xiahou, Don Ottavio
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mar 10 mat, 17 mat

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Götterdämmerung
Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Georg Fritzsch, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Brünnhilde
Michael Weinius, Siegfried
Jeremy Milner, Hagen
Michelle Breedt, Waltraute
Polina Pasztircsák, Woglinde
Carine Séchaye, Wellgunde
Ahlima Mhamdi, Flosshilde
Tom Fox, Alberich
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Mar 10, 13, 15, 17 mat, 19, 21

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

La Juive
Halévy, La Juive
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Zoran Todorovich, Eléazar
Nicole Chevalier, Princess Eudoxie
Enea Scala, Prince Léopold
Riccardo Zanellato, Gian Francesco, Cardinal of Brogni
Leon Košavić, Ruggiero
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Mar 10

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Stanislavsky Opera
Vyacheslav Volich, Conductor
Ludmila Naletova, Director
Elena Stepanova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Natalia Muradymova, Floria Tosca
Irina Vashchenko, Floria Tosca
Nikolay Erokhin, Mario Cavaradossi
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Mario Cavaradossi
Evgeny Polikanin, Baron Scarpia
Alexey Shishlyaev, Baron Scarpia
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Mar 10, 13, 17, 20, 23, Apr 02, 05

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Nabucco
New production
Verdi, Nabucco
Hamburg State Opera
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kirill Serebrennikov, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Oksana Dyka, Abigaille
Géraldine Chauvet, Fenena
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Ismaele
Alexander Vinogradov, Zaccaria
Alin Anca, High Priest
Sungho Kim, Abdallo
Na'ama Shulman, Anna
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Mar 10, 28, Apr 14, 21, 26, Jun 05, 14, Jul 04

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Matthew Toogood, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Robert Schweer, Set Designer
Justina Klimczyk, Costume Designer
Estelle Kruger, Norma
Miriam Clark, Norma
Jelena Kordić, Adalgisa
Ludovica Bello, Adalgisa
Andreas Hermann, Pollione
Irakli Kakhidze, Pollione
Natalija Cantrak, Clotilde
Raphael Wittmer, Flavio
Bartosz Urbanowicz, Oroveso
Sung Ha, Oroveso
Damian Chmielarz, Lighting Designer
Cordula Demattio, Dramaturgy
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Mar 10, 13, 16, 22, 24, 28, 30, Apr 03, 05, 07

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Rusalka
New production
Dvořák, Rusalka
Oper Köln
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Nadja Loschky, Director
Ulrich Leitner, Set Designer
Irina Spreckelmeyer, Costume Designer
Olesya Golovneva, Rusalka
Ivana Rusko, Rusalka
Mirko Roschkowski, Prince
Jeongki Cho, Prince
Dmytro Popov, Prince
Samuel Youn, Vodník, the water goblin
Dalia Schaechter, Ježibaba, the Witch
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Foreign Princess
Insik Choi, Gamekeeper
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Gamekeeper
Vero Miller, Kitchen Boy
Hoeup Choi, The Hunter
Emily Hindrichs, First Wood Sprite
Regina Richter, Second Wood Sprite
Judith Thielsen, Third Wood Sprite
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Yvonne Gebauer, Dramaturgy
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Mar 11, 15, 18, 23

Staatsoper, Vienna

Cavalleria rusticana / Pagliacci
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Vienna State Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Jean-Pierre Ponnelle, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elīna Garanča, Santuzza
Yonghoon Lee, Turiddu
Paolo Rumetz, Alfio
Marina Rebeka, Nedda
Fabio Sartori, Canio
George Petean, Tonio
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mon 11 Mar at 19:00
Montéclair: Jephté (concert performance)
Buy tickets
Montéclair, Jephté
György Vashegyi, Conductor
Judith van Wanroij, Almasie
Chantal Santon-Jeffery, Iphise
Clément Debieuvre, Abdon
Lisandro Abadie, Abner
Tassis Christoyannis, Jephté
Thomas Dolié, Phinée
Purcell Choir
Orfeo Orchestra
Mar 11, 28, 31 mat, eve, Apr 08, 19, Jun 06, 14, Jul 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Felix Krieger, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Risberg, Pamina
TBC, Pamina, Second Lady
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sarastro
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Ute Selbig, First Lady
Tahnee Niboro, First Lady
Roxana Incontrera, First Lady
Christina Bock, Second Lady
Angela Liebold, Second Lady
Grace Durham, Second Lady
Michal Doron, Third Lady
Sabrina Kögel, Third Lady
Simeon Esper, Monostatos
Markus Marquardt, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin-Jan Nijhof, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Matthias Henneberg, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Tania Lorenzo, Papagena
Christiane Hossfeld, Papagena
Jiří Rajniš, First Priest
Gerald Hupach, Second Priest
Jürgen Müller, First Armoured Man
Chao Deng, Second Armoured Man
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Gerd Budschigk, Lighting Designer
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Mar 11, 13, 15, 16, 17

Artists for Humanity EpiCenter, Boston

The Rape of Lucretia
Britten, The Rape of Lucretia
Boston Lyric Opera
Duncan Rock, Baritone
Nancy Maultsby, Mezzo-soprano
Brandon Cedel, Bass-baritone
David McFerrin, Tenor
Jesse Darden, Tenor
Antonia Tamer, Soprano
Sara Womble, Soprano
Mar 11, 13, 16

Salle Rémy Pflimlin, Paris

Le Monde de la lune
Haydn, Il mondo della luna
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Students from the Conservatoire de Paris
Mar 12, 15

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne

Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Robert Howarth, Conductor
James Brining, Director
Colin Richmond, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kang Wang, Tamino
Ellie Laugharne, Pamina
Samantha Hay, Queen of the Night
Gavan Ring, Papageno
John Savournin, Sarastro
John Findon, Monostatos
Lorna James, First Lady
Amy Freston, Papagena
Helen Évora, Second Lady
Amy J. Payne, Third Lady
Dean Robinson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Mar 12, 14, 16

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

Katya Kabanova
Katya Kabanova
New production
Buy tickets
Janáček, Katya Kabanova
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Stephen Lawless, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer
Laura Wilde, Katya
Ric Furman, Boris
Patricia Bardon, Kabanicha
Samuel Sakker, Tichon
Brian Bannatyne-Scott, Dikój
Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, Kudrjaš
Hanna Hipp, Varvara
Alexey Gusev, Kuligin
Bethan Langford, Glaša
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Scottish Opera Chorus
Mar 12, 15

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Hamburg State Opera
Carlo Rizzari, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Rigoletto
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Gilda
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, The Duke of Mantua
Tigran Martirossian, Sparafucile
Nadezhda Karyazina, Maddalena
Renate Spingler, Giovanna
Shin Yeo, Count Ceprano, Court Usher
Gabriele Rossmanith, Countess Ceprano
Hiroshi Amako, Borsa
Andreas Hörl, Monterone
Jóhann Kristinsson, Marullo
Narea Son, Page
Manfred Voss, Lighting Designer
Christian Günther, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Mar 12, 14, 17 mat

La Scala, Milan

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro alla Scala
Myung-whun Chung, Conductor
Liliana Cavani, Director
Dante Ferretti, Set Designer
Gabriella Pescucci, Costume Designer
Marina Rebeka, Violetta Valéry
Sonya Yoncheva, Violetta Valéry
Francesco Meli, Alfredo Germont
Benjamin Bernheim, Alfredo Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Plácido Domingo, Giorgio Germont
Chiara Isotton, Flora Bervoix
Riccardo Della Sciucca, Gastone de Letorières
Costantino Finucci, Baron Douphol
Riccardo Fassi, Marquis d'Obigny
Alessandro Spina, Dr Grenvil
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Mar 12, 14, 15, 17 mat, 24 mat

Teatro Regio di Torino, Turin

Agnese
Paer, Agnese
Teatro Regio di Torino
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Leo Muscato, Director
Federica Parolini, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
María Rey-Joly, Agnese
Lucia Cirillo, Carlotta
Giulia Della Peruta, Vespina
Andrea Giovannini, Don Girolamo
Edgardo Rocha, Ernesto
Filippo Morace, Don Pasquale
Federico Benetti, Il custode dei pazzi
Markus Werba, Uberto
Alessandro Verazzi, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Tue 12 Mar at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Roméo et Juliette
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Nora Gubisch, Soprano
Bogdan Volkov, Tenor
Peter Rose, Bass
Spirito
Orchestre National de Lyon
Mar 13, 15, 16, 18

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Robinson Crusoe
Robinson Crusoe
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Robinson Crusoe
RCM Opera Studio
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Bill Bankes-Jones, Director
Sarah Booth, Set Designer
Mar 13, 16, 19, 23 mat, 28

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Darko Tresnjak, Director
Alexander Dodge, Set Designer
Linda Cho, Costume Designer
Anita Rachvelishvili, Dalila
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Samson
Kristian Benedikt, Samson
Tomasz Konieczny, Abimélech
Laurent Naouri, High Priest of Dagon
Günther Groissböck, The Old Hebrew
Austin McCormick, Choreography
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra