Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Opera home

Find opera listings

May 17, 19 mat, 22 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat
Mozart, Don Giovanni
New National Theatre
Karsten Januschke, Conductor
Grischa Asagaroff, Director
Luigi Perego, Set Designer
Nicola Ulivieri, Don Giovanni
Giovanni Furlanetto, Leporello
Marigona Qerkezi, Donna Anna
Aya Wakizono, Donna Elvira
Kanae Kushima, Zerlina
Hidekazu Tsumaya, The Commendatore
Juan Francisco Gatell, Don Ottavio
Kazunori Kubo, Masetto
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
May 17, 19 mat, 21, 23, 25

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Bizet, Carmen
Adrien Perruchon, Conductor
Florentine Klepper, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Adriane Westerbarkey, Costume Designer
Antoinette Dennefeld, Carmen
Georgy Vasiliev, Don José
David Bižić, Escamillo
Elena Galitskaya, Micaëla
Sévag Tachdjian, Zuniga
Aimery Lefèvre, Moralès
Norma Nahoun, Frasquita
Yete Queiroz, Mercédès
Kaëlig Boche, Le Dancaïre
Enguerrand de Hys, Le Remendado
Choeur de l'Opéra de Dijon
Orchestre Dijon-Bourgogne
Fri 17 May at 19:00

St Lawrence Church, Welwyn

Così fan tutte
Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte (Fully staged opera performed in English)
Felici Opera
Margaret Johnson, Conductor, Piano
Julia Rufey, Director
Zoe Jasko, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Despina
Cheryl Aughton Clark, Fiordiligi
Jennifer Carr, Dorabella
Andrew Bearden Brown, Ferrando
Barnaby Beer, Don Alfonso
Mary Anstey, Piano
May 17, Jun 02

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
TBC, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Karine Babajanyan, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Linda Watson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Zerbinetta
Gloria Rehm, Zerbinetta
Maria Kataeva, Composer
Katarzyna Kuncio, Composer
Corby Welch, Bacchus
Daniel Frank, Bacchus
Daria Muromskaia, Echo
Elisabeth Selle, Naiad
Adela Zaharia, Naiad
Anna Harvey, Dryad
Cornel Frey, Brighella
Florian Simson, Dancing Master
Johannes Preißinger, Dancing Master
Stephen Chambers, Scaramuccio
Dmitri Vargin, Harlequin
Stefan Heidemann, Music Master
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Music Master
Lukasz Konieczny, Truffaldino
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Major-Domo
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
May 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26

Jacksons Lane Theatre, London

Partenope
Handel, Partenope (An opera not-so-seria)
Bertie Baigent, Conductor
Ashley Pearson, Director
Laura Fontana, Set Designer
May 17, 19 mat

Bühnen der Stadt Gera, Gera

Die Passagierin
Weinberg, The Passenger
Laurent Wagner, Conductor
Kay Kuntze, Director
Fischer Martin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annette Schönmüller, Lisa
Anne Preuß, Marta
János Ocsovai, Walter
Alejandro Lárraga Schleske, Tadeusz
Miriam Zubieta, Katya
Ina Westphal, Old woman
Juliane Bookhagen, Krystyna
Jolana Slavikova, Vlasta
Dilara Baştar, Hannah
Sujin Bae, Ivette
Judith Christin, Bronka
Kai Wefer, 1st SS officer
Ulrich Burdack, 2nd SS officer
Timo Rößner, 3rd SS officer
Ugur Okay, Elderly passenger
Felix Eckerle, Dramaturgy
Opernchor von Theater & Philharmonie Thüringen
Philharmonisches Orchester Altenburg-Gera
May 17, 20, 23

Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

Die Walküre
New production
Wagner, Die Walküre
Opéra National de Bordeaux
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Julia Burbach, Director
Jon Bausor, Set Designer
Clémence Pernoud, Costume Designer
Evgeny Nikitin, Wotan
Ingela Brimberg, Brünnhilde
Issachah Savage, Siegmund
Sarah Cambidge, Sieglinde
Štefan Kocán, Hunding
Aude Extrémo, Fricka
Soula Parassidis, Helmwige
Léa Frouté, Gerhilde
Cyrielle Ndjiki Nya, Ortlinde
Margarete Joswig, Waltraute
Blandine Staskiewicz, Schwertleite
Victoire Bunel, Siegrune
Adriana Bignagni Lesca, Roßweiße
Marie-Andrée Bouchard-Lesieur, Grimgerde
Tal Rosner, Director
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
May 17, 19

Opéra de Massy, Massy

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Opéra Massy
José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, Conductor
Jean-Louis Grinda, Director
Rudy Sabounghi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stefano Meo, Rigoletto
Zuzana Marková, Gilda
Julien Dran, The Duke of Mantua
Patrick Bolleire, Sparafucile
Sarah Laulan, Maddalena
Marie Gautrot, Giovanna
Ugo Rabec, Count Ceprano
Charlotte Despaux, Countess Ceprano
Éric Vignau, Borsa
Alexandre Dalezan, Monterone
Gilen Goicoechea, Marullo
Violette Polchi, Page
Orchestre de l'Opera de Massy
Chœur de l'Opéra de Massy
May 17, eve, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, mat

Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Temple of Dendur, New York City

On Site Opera Presents: Murasaki's Moon
Wiancko, Murasaki's Moon
On Site Opera
Geoffrey McDonald, Conductor
Eric Einhorn, Director
Beth Goldberg, Costume Designer
Kristen Choi, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Stenson, Tenor
Aizuri Quartet
Yoko Reikano Kimura
Satoshi Takeishi, Percussion
Kaoru Watanabe, Percussion
May 18, 21, 24

Nationaltheater, Munich

Un ballo in maschera
Un ballo in maschera
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Wookyung Kim, Riccardo
George Petean, Renato
Carmen Giannattasio, Amelia
Okka von der Damerau, Ulrica
Anatoli Sivko, Samuel
Bálint Szabó, Tom
Andrea Borghini, Silvano
Elsa Benoit, Oscar
Ulrich Reß, Judge
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 18, 21

Staatsoper, Vienna

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Günther Rennert, Director
Alfred Siercke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Margarita Gritskova, Rosina
Juan Diego Flórez, Count Almaviva
Alessio Arduini, Figaro
Paolo Rumetz, Dr. Bartolo
Sorin Coliban, Don Basilio
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
May 18, 21, 25 mat, 28, 30

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Manon Lescaut
Manon Lescaut
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Máté Szabó, Director
Anni Füzér, Costume Designer
Gabriella Létay Kiss, Manon Lescaut
Gergely Boncsér, Chevalier des Grieux
Attila Fekete, Chevalier des Grieux
Levente Molnár, Lescaut
Csaba Szegedi, Lescaut
István Rácz, Geronte di Ravoir
András Palerdi, Geronte di Ravoir
Ferenc Kristofori, Edmondo
Gergely Ujvári, Edmondo
András Kiss, Innkeeper
László Beöthy-Kiss, Dancing master
Illés Rácz, Lamplighter
Sándor Egri, Naval commander
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
May 18, Jun 21, 27

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Dvořák, Rusalka
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Olena Tokar, Rusalka
Patrick Vogel, Prince
Tuomas Pursio, Vodník, the water goblin
Karin Lovelius, Ježibaba, the Witch
Kathrin Göring, Foreign Princess
Jonathan Michie, Gamekeeper
Aneta Ručková, Kitchen Boy
Dan Karlström, The Hunter
Magdalena Hinterdobler, First Wood Sprite
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Wood Sprite
Sandra Fechner, Third Wood Sprite
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nele Winter, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 18, 23
Puccini, Turandot
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
John Fiore, Conductor
Lorenzo Fioroni, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Katharina Gault, Costume Designer
Marrero Meechot, Liù
Elena Tsallagova, Liù
Anna Smirnova, Turandot
Stefano La Colla, Calaf
Simon O'Neill, Calaf
Ievgen Orlov, Timur
Andrew Harris, Timur
Peter Maus, Emperor Altoum
Clemens Bieber, Emperor Altoum
Gideon Poppe, Pang
Ya-Chung Huang, Pong
Matthew Newlin, Pong
Attilio Glaser, Pong
Byung Gil Kim, Mandarin
Dong-Hwan Lee, Ping
Samuel Dale Johnson, Ping
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

St. Blasius-Kirche, Hann. Münden

Handel, Saul
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Sophie Bevan, Merab
Mary Bevan, Michal
Raphael Höhn, High Priest, Witch of Endor
Benjamin Hulett, Jonathan
Markus Brück, Saul
Eric Jurenas, David
NDR Chor
FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Sat 18 May at 18:30
La bohème, de Puccini en concierto
La bohème, de Puccini en concierto
Buy tickets
Puccini, La bohème (Versión de concierto)
Orquestra Simfònica del Vallès
Sat 18 May at 19:30

Sage One, Gateshead

Aida
Verdi, Aida (Concert Staging)
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Joanna Parker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alexandra Zabala, Aida
Rafael Rojas, Radamès
Eric Greene, Amonasro
Alessandra Volpe, Amneris
Petri Lindroos, Ramfis
Michael Druiett, King of Egypt
Lorna James, Priestess
Warren Gillespie, A messenger
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Sat 18 May at 20:00

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Simon Pauly
Agrippina - in concert
Buy tickets
Handel, Agrippina (concert version)
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Joyce DiDonato, Agrippina
Franco Fagioli, Nerone
Kathryn Lewek, Poppea
Luca Pisaroni, Claudio
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Ottone, Giunone
Andrea Mastroni, Pallante
Jakub Józef Orliński, Narciso
May 18, 22, 25, 30, Jun 02, 06, 09, 15, 19, 22, 27, Jul 05, 10

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

La Damnation de Faust
New production
Berlioz, La Damnation de Faust
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Hyemi Shin, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Allan Clayton, Faust
Julie Boulianne, Marguerite
Christopher Purves, Méphistophélès
Ashley Riches, Brander
Andreas Fuchs, Lighting Designer
Glyndebourne Chorus
May 18, 22, 23, 26 mat, 28, 30, 31, Jun 01 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Verdi, Aida
Teatro La Fenice
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Irene Roberts, Amneris
Silvia Beltrami, Amneris
Francesco Meli, Radamès
Azer Zada, Radamès
Roberto Frontali, Amonasro
Luca Grassi, Amonasro
Roberta Mantegna, Aida
Monica Zanettin, Aida
Riccardo Zanellato, Ramfis
Simon Lim, Ramfis
Rosanna Lo Greco, Priestess
Mattia Denti, King of Egypt
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
May 18, 24, 26 mat

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

La forza del destino
New production
Verdi, La forza del destino
Oper Frankfurt
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Gaetano Soliman, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michelle Bradley, Leonora
Christopher Maltman, Don Carlo
Evez Abdulla, Don Carlo
Wookyung Kim, Don Alvaro
Arsen Soghomonyan, Don Alvaro
Hovhannes Ayvazyan, Don Alvaro
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Preziosilla
Judita Nagyová, Preziosilla
Franz-Josef Selig, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
Andreas Bauer Kanabas, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
Craig Colclough, Fra Melitone
Michael McCown, Trabuco
Nina Tarandek, Curra
Dietrich Volle, Alcalde
Anatolii Suprun, Chirurgo
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
May 18, 20, 22, 24

Royal Conservatoire: New Athenaeum Theatre, Glasgow

Dead Man Walking
Heggie, Dead Man Walking
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
James Holmes, Conductor
Caroline Clegg, Director
May 18, 21, 24, 27

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
ABAO-OLBE
Francesco Ivan Ciampa, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mariusz Kwiecień, Zurga
Maria José Moreno, Leïla
Javier Camarena, Nadir
Simon Lim, Nourabad
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Coro de Ópera de Bilbao
Massimo Gasparon, Revival Director
Boris Dujin, Choirmaster / chorus director
May 18, 19, 21, 22

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

THÉRÈSE
New production
Maintz, THÉRÈSE
Hamburg State Opera
Nicolas André, Conductor
Georges Delnon, Director
Marie-Thérèse Jossen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marisol Montalvo, Thérèse
Otto Katzameier, Laurent
Renate Behle, Mme Raquin
Tim Severloh, Camille
Johannes Blum, Dramaturgy
Hamburg Philharmonic
May 19, 29

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Ádám Medveczky, Conductor
Viktor Nagy, Director
Tamás Vayer, Set Designer
Nelly Vágó, Costume Designer
Eszter Sümegi, Floria Tosca
István Kovácsházi, Mario Cavaradossi
Atilla Kiss B, Mario Cavaradossi
Anatoliy Fokanov, Baron Scarpia
Antal Cseh, Cesare Angelotti
László Haramza, Spoletta
Tamás Busa, Sciarrone
May 19, 25
Venera Gimadieva (Amina) © Bernd Uhlig
La Sonnambula
New production
Buy tickets
Bellini, La sonnambula
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ante Jerkunica, Count Rodolfo
Helene Schneiderman, Teresa
Venera Gimadieva, Amina
Pretty Yende, Amina
Jesús León, Elvino
Lawrence Brownlee, Elvino
Alexandra Hutton, Lisa
Andrew Harris, Alessio
Jörg Schörner, Notary
Sergio Morabito, Director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
May 19, 22, 24, 30 mat, Jun 02 mat, 07, 14

Opernhaus, Zürich

Hippolyte et Aricie
Hippolyte et Aricie
Buy tickets
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Ben Baur, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Mélissa Petit, Aricie
Cyrille Dubois, Hippolyte
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Phèdre
Jean-François Lapointe, Thésée
Hamida Kristoffersen, Diane
Wenwei Zhang, Pluton
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
May 19, 22, 25, 28, 30, Jun 01, 06, 08

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

My Fair Lady
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Oper Köln
Hilary Griffiths, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Bjarni Thor Kristinsson, Alfred P. Doolittle
Aoife Miskelly, Eliza Doolittle
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Freddy Eynsford-Hill
Andrea Andonian, Mrs Pearce
Stephen Chaundy, Professor Henry Higgins
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Birgit Meyer, Dramaturgy
Giorgio Madia, Director
May 19 mat, 21

Opéra Grand Avignon, Avignon

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Opéra Grand Avignon
Samuel Jean, Conductor
Fanny Gioria, Director
Hervé Cherblanc, Set Designer
Irène Bernaud, Costume Designer
Maria Mudryak, Adina
Sahy Ratianarinaivo, Nemorino
Philippe-Nicolas Martin, Belcore
Sebastien Parotte, Dulcamara
Pauline Rouillard, Giannetta
Orchestre Régional Avignon-Provence
Chœur de l'Opéra Grand Avignon
May 19, 23, 26, 29, Jun 01, 04, 07, 12, 14, 18, 21, 28, Jul 03, 09, 14

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Joanna Parker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Figaro
Hyesang Park, Rosina
Levy Sekgapane, Count Almaviva
Alessandro Corbelli, Dr. Bartolo
Adam Palka, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
James Farncombe, Lighting Designer
Glyndebourne Chorus
May 20, 24, 28, 31

Staatsoper, Vienna

Andrea Chénier
Buy tickets
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Milena Canonero, Costume Designer
Yusif Eyvazov, Andrea Chénier
Marco Vratogna, Carlo Gérard
Anna Netrebko, Maddalena de Coigny
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
May 20
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Guido Maria Kretschmer, Costume Designer
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Rosina
Irene Roberts, Rosina
Philippe Talbot, Count Almaviva
Matthew Newlin, Count Almaviva
Samuel Dale Johnson, Figaro
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Philipp Jekal, Figaro
Noel Bouley, Dr. Bartolo
Seyoung Park, Berta
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Officer
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Basilio
James Platt, Don Basilio
Tobias Kehrer, Don Basilio
Bryan Murray, Fiorello
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Mon 20 May at 19:00

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Giselle / Messa di Gloria / Le Villi
Giselle / Messa di Gloria / Le Villi
Buy tickets
Messa di Gloria
Giselle (Excerpts) (Leonid Lavrovsky)
Le Villi
Hungarian National Ballet
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Nelly Vágó, Costume Designer
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian Radio Choir
May 20, 24, 28, 31, Jun 03, 06, 09 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Andrea Chénier
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Royal Opera
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Jenny Tiramani, Costume Designer
Roberto Alagna, Andrea Chénier
Sondra Radvanovsky, Maddalena de Coigny
Dimitri Platanias, Carlo Gérard
Rosalind Plowright, La comtesse de Coigny
Christine Rice, Bersi
Stephen Gadd, Pietro Fléville
Adrian Clarke, Mathieu
Aled Hall, The Abbé
Carlo Bosi, L'Incredible
David Stout, Roucher
Jeremy White, Schmidt
Elena Zilio, Madelon
Eddie Wade, Fouquier-Tinville
Germán E Alcántara, Dumas
John Cunningham, Major-Domo
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Mon 20 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

The Rake's Progress
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress (Concert performance)
Barbara Hannigan, Conductor
Sofie Asplund, Anne Trulove
Marta Swiderska, Baba the Turk
Gyula Rab, Tom Rakewell
Douglas Williams, Nick Shadow
Ziad Nehme, Sellem
Erik Rosenius, Trulove
Orchestra Ludwig
May 21, 22
© Le Balcon
Stockhausen’s Donnerstag aus Licht
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Donnerstag aus Licht
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Damien Bigourdan, Michael
Lea Trommenschlager, Eva
Damien Pass, Luzifer
Le Balcon
London Sinfonietta
Royal Academy of Music students
Royal Academy of Music Manson Ensemble
Henri Deléger, Trumpet
Emmanuelle Grach, Dancer
Iris Zerdoud, Basset Horn
Elise Chauvin, Soprano
TBC, Dancer
Mathieu Adam, Trombone
Victor Virnot, Dancer
Alphonse Cemin, Piano
Alice Caubit, Clarinet
Ghislain Roffat, Basset Horn, Clarinet
Simon Guidicelli, Double Bass
New London Chamber Choir
Florent Derex, Director
May 21, 23, 25

Eden Court Theatre, Inverness

The Magic Flute
The Magic Flute
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Sir Thomas Allen, Director
Simon Higlett, Set Designer
Peter Gijsbertsen, Tamino
Gemma Lois Summerfield, Pamina
Julia Sitkovetsky, Queen of the Night
Richard Burkhard, Papageno
James Creswell, Sarastro
Bethan Langford, Second Lady
Sioned Gwen Davies, Third Lady
Sofia Troncoso, Papagena
Adrian Thompson, Monostatos
Jeni Bern, First Lady
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Scottish Opera Chorus
May 21, 24

Northcott Theatre, Exeter

© Creative Feast
Macbeth
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Macbeth
Gerry Cornelius, Conductor
James Dacre, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Grant Doyle, Macbeth
Madeleine Pierard, Lady Macbeth
Tanya Hurst, Lady Macbeth, Lady in Waiting
Andrew Slater, Banquo
Amar Muchhala, Macduff
David Lynn, Malcolm
Ed Hawkins, Doctor
Tue 21 May at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Aida
Verdi, Aida (Concert Staging)
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Joanna Parker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alexandra Zabala, Aida
Rafael Rojas, Radamès
Eric Greene, Amonasro
Alessandra Volpe, Amneris
Petri Lindroos, Ramfis
Michael Druiett, King of Egypt
Lorna James, Priestess
Warren Gillespie, A messenger
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
May 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

Gaiety Theatre, Dublin

Magic Flute
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Irish National Opera
Peter Whelan, Conductor
Sinead Hayes, Conductor
Caroline Staunton, Director
Ciaran Bagnall, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Katie Davenport, Costume Designer
Nick Pritchard, Tamino
Tyler Nelson, Tamino
Anna Devin, Pamina
Jennifer Davis, Pamina
Kim Sheehan, Queen of the Night
Audrey Luna, Queen of the Night
Gavan Ring, Papageno
Lukas Jakobski, Sarastro
Rachel Croash, First Lady
Sarah Richmond, Second Lady
Raphaela Mangan, Third Lady
Andrew Gavin, Monostatos
Padraic Rowan, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Amy Ní Fhearraigh, Papagena
Matthew Mannion, First Priest
Peter O'Reilly, Second Priest
Fearghal Curtis, First Armoured Man
Robert McAllister, Second Armoured Man
Irish National Opera Chorus
Irish Chamber Orchestra
May 21, 23, 25

Grand Théâtre d'Angers, Angers

Le Vaisseau fantôme
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Angers Nantes Opéra
Rudolf Piehlmeyer, Conductor
Rebecca & Beverly Blankenship, Director
Peer Palmowski, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Almas Švilpa, Dutchman
Martina Welschenbach, Senta
Patrick Simper, Daland
Samuel Sakker, Erik
Doris Lamprecht, Mary
Yu Shao, The Steersman
Choeur d'Angers Nantes Opéra
Chœur de l'Opéra de Rennes
Orchestre Symphonique de Bretagne
May 22, 26, 29

Staatsoper, Vienna

von Einem, Dantons Tod (Danton's Death)
Vienna State Opera
Michael Boder, Conductor
Josef Ernst Köpplinger, Director
Rainer Sinell, Set Designer
Alfred Mayerhofer, Costume Designer
Tomasz Konieczny, Georges Danton
Benjamin Bruns, Camille Desmoulins
Olga Bezsmertna, Lucile
Jörg Schneider, Hérault de Séchelles
Thomas Ebenstein, Robespierre
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
May 22, 30 mat, eve, 31
Holland Festival

Zaantheater, Amsterdam

The Head and the Load
Buy tickets
Miller, The Head and The Load (with Thuthuka Sibisi)
William Kentridge, Director
Gregory Maqoma, Choreography
Thuthuka Sibis, Director
May 22, 24

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

La fanciulla del West
La fanciulla del West
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Olga Shaishmelashvili, Costume Designer
Éva Bátori, Minnie
Szilvia Rálik, Minnie
Attila Fekete, Dick Johnson
Boldizsár László, Dick Johnson
Csaba Szegedi, Jack Rance
Gergely Ujvári, Trin
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
May 22, 25

Northcott Theatre, Exeter

© Creative Feast
Idomeneo
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Christopher Turner, Idomeneo
Catherine Carby, Idamante
Galina Averina, Ilia
Paula Sides, Elettra
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Arbace, High Priest
May 22, 24, 26 mat, 28 mat

Teatro Regio di Torino, Turin

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Teatro Regio di Torino
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Vittorio Borrelli, Director
Claudia Boasso, Set Designer
Santuzza Calì, Costume Designer
Carlo Lepore, Mustafà
TBC, Isabella, Lindoro
Paolo Bordogna, Taddeo
Sara Blanch, Elvira
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
May 22, 24, 26 mat, 28

Opéra de Nice, Nice

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Opéra de Nice
Giuliano Carella, Conductor
Nadine Duffaut, Director
Emmanuelle Favre, Set Designer
Gérard Audier, Costume Designer
Nathalie Manfrino, Marguerite
Stefano Secco, Faust
Nicolas Courjal, Méphistophélès
Jeanne-Marie Lévy, Marthe
Camille Tresmontant, Siébel
Armando Noguera, Valentin
Philippe Ermelier, Wagner
Chœur de l'Opéra de Nice
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
May 22, 24, 25

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Marilyn Forever
Bryars, Marilyn Forever
Oxford Contemporary Opera Society
Charlotte Corderoy, Conductor
Zerlina Vulliamy, Director
May 22, 26, Jun 16, 20

Semperoper, Dresden

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Don Giovanni
Christoph Pohl, Don Giovanni
TBC, Don Giovanni
Markus Marquardt, Leporello
Elena Gorshunova, Donna Anna
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Donna Elvira
Iulia Maria Dan, Donna Elvira
Anke Vondung, Zerlina
Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Commendatore
Joseph Dennis, Don Ottavio
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Masetto
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
May 23, 25

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Madama Butterfly
Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
Miklós-Gábor Kerényi, Director
Kentaur, Costume Designer
Andrea Rost, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Boldizsár László, Pinkerton
Anatolij Fokanov, Sharpless
Andrea Edina Ulbrich, Suzuki
Ferenc Cserhalmi, The Bonze
Róbert Rezsnyák, Prince Yamadori
Zoltán Megyesi, Goro
Sándor Egri, The Imperial Commissioner
Eszter Zavaros, Kate Pinkerton
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra