Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find opera listings

Mar 31, Apr 03, 12, 25, May 12, 23, 26, Jun 04

Stadttheater, Bern

Boesmans, Reigen
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Kathrin Frosch, Set Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Sun 31 Mar at 19:30
Puccini: Crisantemi / Le Villi (semi-staged performance)
Puccini: Crisantemi / Le Villi (semi-staged performance)
Buy tickets
Puccini, Crisantemi
Puccini, Le Villi
Ballet Pécs
Alberto Veronesi, Conductor
Csaba Káel, Director
Éva Szendrényi, Set Designer
Kati Zoób, Costume Designer
Marina Rebeka, Anna
Martin Muehle, Roberto
Roman Burdenko, Guglielmo
Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra
Kodaly Choir
Mar 31, Apr 03, 06, 09, 13, 16, 19, 24, 27

La Scala, Milan

Manon Lescaut
New Production
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Teatro alla Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Maria José Siri, Manon Lescaut
Marcelo Álvarez, Chevalier des Grieux
Roberto Aronica, Chevalier des Grieux
Massimo Cavalletti, Lescaut
Carlo Lepore, Geronte di Ravoir
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Edmondo
Manuel Pierattelli, Dancing master
Francesco Pittari, Lamplighter
Alessandra Visentin, Musician
Daniele Antonangeli, Sergeant of archers
Emanuele Cordaro, Innkeeper
Gianluca Breda, Naval commander
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Mar 31, Apr 04, 06, 13, 18, 21

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

La scuola de gelosi
New production
Salieri, La scuola de gelosi
Oper Köln
Rainer Mühlbach, Conductor
Jean Renshaw, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alina Wunderlin, Gräfin Bandiera
William Goforth, Graf Bandiera
Hoeup Choi, Blasio
Kathrin Zukowski, Ernestina
Yunus Schahinger, Lumaca
Arnheidur Eríksdóttir, Carlotta
Anton Kuzenok, Lieutenant
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Chor der Oper Köln
Mar 31, Apr 06, 13, 19, 26, 28 mat, May 04, 11

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Der Ferne Klang (The Distant Sound)
New production
Schreker, Der Ferne Klang (The Distant Sound)
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Florian Erdl, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Jennifer Holloway, Grete
Ian Koziara, Fritz
Gordon Bintner, The Count
Theo Lebow, Chevalier
Dietrich Volle, Dr Vigelius
Sebastian Geyer, Rudolf
Magnús Baldvinsson, Old Graumann
Barbara Zechmeister, Old Graumann's wife
Anthony Schneider, Landlord of the inn "Zum Schwan"
Iurii Samoilov, A bad actor
Nadine Secunde, An old woman
Juanita Lascarro, Mizi
Julia Dawson, Milli
Julia Moorman, Mary
Kelsey Lauritano, A Spanish girl
Iain MacNeil, The Baron
Hans-Jürgen Lazar, A dubious individual
Anatolii Suprun, A policeman
Bianca Andrew, A servant
fettFILM, Set Designer
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Mar 31 mat

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Stanislavsky Opera
Evgeny Brazhnik, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Yuri Ustinov, Set Designer
Irina Akimova, Costume Designer
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Sun 31 Mar at 16:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Le Château de Barbe-Bleue
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 68
Bartók, Hungarian Peasant Songs, Sz 100, BB 107
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Ildikó Komlósi, Judith
Krisztián Cser, Bluebeard
Márta Sebestyén, Voice
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Sun 31 Mar at 19:00

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Stanislavsky Opera
Vyacheslav Volich, Conductor
Ludmila Naletova, Director
Elena Stepanova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elena Guseva, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Irina Vashchenko, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Nikolay Erokhin, Pinkerton
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Pinkerton
Andrey Baturkin, Sharpless
Evgeny Polikanin, Sharpless
Alexey Shishlyaev, Sharpless
Ksenia Dudnikova, Suzuki
Natalia Vladimirskaya, Suzuki
Veronika Vyatkina, Suzuki
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Apr 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 08, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

La Gioconda
Ponchielli, La Gioconda
Guillermo García Calvo, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Iréne Theorin, La Gioconda
Anna Pirozzi, La Gioconda
Dolora Zajick, Laura Adorno
Véronica Simeoni, Laura Adorno
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Alvise Badoero
Carlo Colombara, Alvise Badoero
Maria José Montiel, La Cieca
Gabriele Viviani, Barnaba
Luis Cansino, Barnaba
Brian Jagde, Enzo Grimaldo
Carlos Daza, Zuàne
Beñat Egiarte, Isèpo
Marc Pujol, Pilot
Alessandro Riga, Dancer
Letizia Giuliani, Dancer
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Coro del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Apr 01, 03, 05, 06, 08, 10, 12, 13

The Old Church, Stoke Newington, London

Mary, Queen of Scots (Maria Stuarda)
Donizetti, Maria Stuarda
OperaUpClose
Robin Norton-Hale, Director
Flora McIntosh, Maria Stuarda
Emma Watkinson, Anna
Philippa Boyle, Elisabetta
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Earl of Leicester
Jan Capinski, Cecil
Julian Debreuil, Talbot
Paul McKenzie, Director
Stefano d'Ermenegildo, Violin
Sarah Douglas, Clarinet
Mon 1 Apr at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Armide
Lully, Armide (Concert performance)
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Véronique Gens, Armide
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Renaud
Katherine Watson, la Nymphe des eaux, Sidonie
Chantal Santon-Jeffery, Lucinde, Phénice
Zachary Wilder, un Chevalier Danois
Philippe-Nicolas Martin, Aronte, Chevalier Ubalde, Artemidore
Tassis Christoyannis, la Haine, Hidraot
Chœurs et Orchestre du Concert Spirituel
Apr 02, 05

Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge

© Creative Feast
Macbeth
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Macbeth
Gerry Cornelius, Conductor
James Dacre, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Grant Doyle, Macbeth
Madeleine Pierard, Lady Macbeth
Tanya Hurst, Lady Macbeth, Lady in Waiting
Andrew Slater, Banquo
Amar Muchhala, Macduff
David Lynn, Malcolm
Ed Hawkins, Doctor
Apr 02, 05

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Robert le diable
Meyerbeer, Robert le diable (Concert performance)
De Munt | La Monnaie
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Dmitry Korchak, Robert
Nicolas Courjal, Bertram
Julien Dran, Raimbaut
Lisette Oropesa, Isabelle
Yolanda Auyanet, Alice
Pierre Derhet, Herald
Patrick Bolleire, Alberti
La Monnaie Chorus
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Apr 02, 22

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sami Luttinen, Sarastro
Thorsten Grümbel, Sarastro
Bernhard Berchtold, Tamino
Svetlana Moskalenko, Queen of the Night
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Pamina
Anke Krabbe, Pamina
Richard Sveda, Papageno
Dmitri Vargin, Papageno
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Apr 02, 06, 09, 13, 16, 19, 22 mat, 25

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
New production
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Aušrinė Stundytė, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Pavel Černoch, Sergey
John Daszak, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Dmitry Ulyanov, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Oksana Volkova, Sonyetka
Sofija Petrović, Aksinia
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Tattered peasant
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Police inspector, Old Convict
Pierpaolo Palloni, Policeman
Krzysztof Bączyk, Pope
Andrei Popov, Schoolmaster
Florent Mbia, Office Manager
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Apr 02, 23, May 27

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Prague National Theatre Opera
Marco Guidarini, Conductor
Sláva Daubnerová, Director
Juraj Kuchárek, Set Designer
Martin Kotúček, Costume Designer
Aleš Briscein, Roméo
Martin Šrejma, Roméo
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Juliette
Jana Sibera, Juliette
Oleg Korotkov, Frère Laurent
Roman Vocel, Frère Laurent
Jiří Brückler, Mercutio
Igor Loškár, Mercutio
Richard Hein, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 03, 07 mat, 10, 12, 14 mat

The Old Stage, The Royal Theatre, Copenhagen

Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Buy tickets
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Conductor
Ted Huffman, Director
Andrew Lieberman, Set Designer
Doey Lüthi, Costume Designer
Apr 03, 06

Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge

© Creative Feast
Idomeneo
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Christopher Turner, Idomeneo
Catherine Carby, Idamante
Galina Averina, Ilia
Paula Sides, Elettra
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Arbace, High Priest
Wed 3 Apr at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Handel's Semele
Handel, Semele
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Brenda Rae, Semele
Elizabeth DeShong, Ino, Juno
Soloman Howard, Somnus, Cadmus
Christopher Lowrey, Athamas
Benjamin Hulett, Jupiter
Ailish Tynan, Iris
Clarion Choir
The English Concert
Wed 3 Apr at 19:30

Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Plymouth

Un ballo in maschera
New production
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Riccardo
Roland Wood, Renato
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Amelia
Sara Fulgoni, Ulrica
Julie Martin du Theil, Oscar
Jihoon Kim, Samuel
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Apr 04, 08, 11, 15

Staatsoper, Vienna

Puccini, La bohème
Vienna State Opera
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Marcel Escoffier, Costume Designer
Bryan Hymel, Rodolfo
Olga Bezsmertna, Mimì
Boaz Daniel, Marcello
Hila Fahima, Musetta
Andrea Carroll, Musetta
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 04, 06, 09

Nationaltheater, Munich

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Martin Duncan, Director
Ultz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Konstanze
Caroline Wettergreen, Blondchen
Daniel Behle, Belmonte
Manuel Günther, Pedrillo
Peter Rose, Osmin
Bernd Schmidt, Bassa Selim
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Thu 4 Apr at 19:30

Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge

Elizabeth I
Elizabeth I
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra
John Andrews, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Frankie Bradshaw, Set Designer
Mary Plazas, Elisabetta
Luciano Botelho, Leicester
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Norfolc
Lucy Hall, Matilde
Joseph Doody, Guglielmo
Apr 04, 06, 07 mat
Handel, Rinaldo
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Nathalie Spinosi, Director
Ekaterina Bakanova, Almirena
Emilie Rose Bry, Armida
Dara Savinova, Goffredo
David DQ Lee, Rinaldo
Riccardo Novaro, Argante
Ensemble Matheus
Apr 04, 07 mat, 09, 12, 14 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Ariane et Barbe-bleue
Dukas, Ariane et Barbe-bleue
Pascal Rophé, Conductor
Stefano Poda, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sophie Koch, Ariane
Janina Baechle, Nurse
Vincent Le Texier, Barbe-Bleue
Eva Zaïcik, Sélysette
Marie-Laure Garnier, Ygraine
Andreea Soare, Mélisande
Dominique Sanda, Alladine
Erminie Blondel, Bellangère
Chœur du Capitole
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Apr 04, 07, 09, 25, May 26, 28

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Letters, Riddles and Writs / The Classical Style
New production
Nyman, Letters, Riddles and Writs
Stucky, The Classical Style: An Opera (of Sorts)
Prague National Theatre Opera
David Švec, Conductor
Alice Nellis, Director
Matěj Cibulka, Set Designer
Kateřina Štefková, Costume Designer
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 04, 09, 12, 15, 18

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Michael Grandage, Director
Christopher Oram, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Don Giovanni
Adam Plachetka, Leporello
Guanqun Yu, Donna Anna
Susanna Phillips, Donna Elvira
Serena Malfi, Zerlina
Dmitry Belosselskiy, The Commendatore
Pavol Breslik, Don Ottavio
Paul Appleby, Don Ottavio
Kihwan Sim, Masetto
Louisa Muller, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 04, 06 mat

Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Plymouth

The Magic Flute
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (Sung in English)
Damian Iorio, Conductor
Dominic Cooke, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Ben Johnson, Tamino
Anita Watson, Pamina
Samantha Hay, Queen of the Night
Mark Stone, Papageno
Jennifer Davis, First Lady
Kezia Bienek, Second Lady
Emma Carrington, Third Lady
Phillip Rhodes, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Thu 4 Apr at 19:00

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Riccardo Muti Italian Opera Academy in Tokyo: Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto (Concert Style / Excerpts)
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Francesco Landolfi, Rigoletto
Venera Protasova, Gilda
Giordano Lucà, The Duke of Mantua
Antonio Di Matteo, Sparafucile
Daniela Pini, Maddalena
Tokyo Harusai Festival Orchestra
Apr 05, 18, May 10
Rienzi, der Letze der Tribunen
Rienzi, der Letze der Tribunen
Buy tickets
Wagner, Rienzi, der Letze der Tribunen
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Evan Rogister, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Ulrike Siegrist, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Annika Schlicht, Adriano
Martina Welschenbach, Irene
Elisabeth Teige, Irene
Torsten Kerl, Cola Rienzi
Andrew Harris, Steffano Colonna
Clemens Bieber, Baroncelli
Stephen Bronk, Cecco del Vecchio
Dong-Hwan Lee, Paolo Orsini
Derek Welton, Raimondo
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Apr 05, 06, 07, 13, 16, 17

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Porgy and Bess
Porgy and Bess
Buy tickets
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
István Dénes, Conductor
András Almási-Toth, Director
Sebastian Hannak, Set Designer
Krisztina Lisztopád, Costume Designer
Marcell Bakonyi, Porgy
András Palerdi, Porgy
Orsolya Sáfár, Bess
Gabriella Létay Kiss, Bess
Károly Szemerédy, Crown
Csaba Szegedi, Crown
Boldizsár László, Sportin’ Life
Péter Balczó, Sportin’ Life
Gergely Ujvári, Robbins
Gabriella Fodor, Serena
Anikó Bakonyi, Serena
Máté Fülep, Jake
Zsolt Haja, Jake
Orsolya Hajnalka Rőser, Clara
Beatrix Fodor, Clara
Andrea Szántó, Maria
Andrea Meláth, Maria
Tivadar Kiss, Mingo
Ferenc Kristofori, Peter
Lajos Geiger, Frazier, Undertaker
János Szerekován, Nelson, Crab man
Viktor Tóth, Scipio
Botond Takács, Scipio
Dániel Viktor Nagy, Mr Archdale, Coroner
Artúr Kálid, Detective
Marcelo Cake-Baly, Policeman
Apr 05, 07, 10

Nationaltheater, Munich

Madama Butterfly
Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Wolf Busse, Director
Otto Stich, Set Designer
Silvia Strahammer, Costume Designer
Ermonela Jaho, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Riccardo Massi, Pinkerton
Boris Pinkhasovich, Sharpless
Annalisa Stroppa, Suzuki
Peter Lobert, The Bonze
Andrea Borghini, Prince Yamadori
Ulrich Reß, Goro
Boris Prýgl, The Imperial Commissioner
Oleg Davydof, Yakuside
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Fri 5 Apr at 18:30

Barbican Hall, London

Handel: Semele The English Concert
Buy tickets
Handel, Semele (Concert performance)
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Brenda Rae, Semele
Elizabeth DeShong, Ino, Juno
Soloman Howard, Somnus, Cadmus
Christopher Lowrey, Athamas
Benjamin Hulett, Jupiter
Ailish Tynan, Iris
The English Concert
Clarion Choir
Fri 5 Apr at 19:00
Budapest Spring Festival
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina (Concert performance)
János Kovács, Conductor
Zoltán Megyesi, Kuska
Anna Shapovalova, Emma
Éva Bátori, Susanna
Elena Maximova, Marfa
Misha Didyk, Prince Andrei Khovansky
Mikhail Gubsky, Prince Vasily Golitzin
Norbert Ernst, Scrivener
Rassul Zharmagambetov, Boyar Fyodor Shaklovity
Alexander Morozov, Dosifey
Evgeny Stavinsky, Prince Ivan Khovansky
László Szvétek, Varsonofiev
Sándor Egri, 1st Strelets
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hungarian Radio Choir
Zoltán Pad, Choirmaster / chorus director
Honvéd Male Choir

Kálmán Strausz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Apr 05, 07

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

The Devil in Love
Vustin, The Devil in Love (World Premiere)
Stanislavsky Opera
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Vladimir Arefiev, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anton Rositskiy, Don Alvare
Daria Terekhova, Biondetta
Roman Ulybin, Soberano
Felix Kudryavtsev, Bernadillo
Dmitri Nikanorov, Don Juan
Maxim Osokin, Carle
TBC, Dona Mencia
Natalia Zimina, Olympia
Leonid Zimnenko, Le chameau, The Demon from Rubinstein's Opera
Alexander Baskin, Le chameau, The Demon from Rubinstein's Opera
Natalia Vladimirskaya, Berthe
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Apr 05, 07 mat

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman) (Concert Style / With projected images and subtitles)
David Afkham, Conductor
Sir Bryn Terfel, Dutchman
Ricarda Merbeth, Senta
Ain Anger, Daland
Peter Seiffert, Erik
Aura Twarowska, Mary
Cosmin Ifrim, The Steersman
Tokyo Opera Singers
Apr 05, 11, 14, 20, 22

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Oper Frankfurt
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Giullaume Bernardi, Director
Moritz Nitsche, Set Designer
Peter de Freitas, Costume Designer
Iurii Samoilov, Count Almaviva
Gordon Bintner, Count Almaviva
Kirsten MacKinnon, Countess Almaviva
Iain MacNeil, Figaro
Sydney Mancasola, Susanna
Angela Vallone, Susanna
Cecelia Hall, Cherubino
Dietrich Volle, Doctor Bartolo
Judita Nagyová, Marcellina
Michael Petruccelli, Don Curzio, Don Basilio
Franz Mayer, Antonio
Florina Ilie, Barbarina
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Apr 05, 10, 13, 17, 20, 24, 27

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Verdi, La traviata
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Michael Mayer, Director
Christine Jones, Set Designer
Susan Hilferty, Costume Designer
Anita Hartig, Violetta Valéry
Stephen Costello, Alfredo Germont
Artur Ruciński, Giorgio Germont
Plácido Domingo, Giorgio Germont
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 05, 07, 08, 10, 12, 14 mat

Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

Manon
New production
Massenet, Manon
Opéra National de Bordeaux
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nadine Sierra, Manon
Amina Edris, Manon
Benjamin Bernheim, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
Thomas Bettinger, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
Alexandre Duhamel, Lescaut
Damien Bigourdan, Guillot de Morfontaine
Laurent Alvaro, Le Comte Des Grieux
Philippe Estèphe, Monsieur de Brétigny
Olivia Doray, Poussette
Adèle Charvet, Javotte
Marion Lebègue, Rosette
Chœur de l'Opéra National de Bordeaux
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
Fri 5 Apr at 19:30

Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Plymouth

Roberto Devereux
Donizetti, Roberto Devereux
TBC, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Elisabetta
Justina Gringytė, Sara, Duchessa di Nottingham
Barry Banks, Robert Devereux
Gary Griffiths, Duca di Nottingham
Robyn Lyn Evans, Lord Cecil
Wyn Pencarreg, Sir Gualtiero Raleigh
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Apr 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20 mat, eve, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, May 01, 02 mat, eve, 03, 04 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 11 mat, eve, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 17, 18 mat, eve, 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Royal Exchange Theatred
Mark Aspinall, Conductor
Sarah Frankcom, Director
Anna Fleischle, Set Designer
Polly Sullivan, Costume Designer
Gabriela Garcia, Maria
Andy Coxon, Tony
Apr 06, 10, 14 mat, 18, 21 mat, 24, 28 mat, May 01
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director, Choreography
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Daniel Kirch, Tannhäuser
Björn Bürger, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Svetlana Aksenova, Elisabeth
Ekaterina Gubanova, Venus
Stephen Milling, Landgraf Hermann
Attilio Glaser, Walther von der Vogelweide
TBC, Biterolf
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Apr 06, May 01

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Tuomas Pursio, Wotan
Kay Stiefermann, Donner
Sven Hjörleifsson, Froh
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Martin Winkler, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Sebastian Pilgrim, Fasolt
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka
Gal James, Freia
Henriette Gödde, Erda
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Wallis Giunta, Wellgunde
Sandra Fechner, Flosshilde
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 06, May 16, Jun 01
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Heidi Stober, Pamina
Daniela Cappiello, Queen of the Night
TBC, Queen of the Night, Sarastro
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Philipp Jekal, Papageno
Simon Pauly, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Flurina Stucki, First Lady
Cornelia Kim, First Lady
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Irene Roberts, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Third Lady
Ya-Chung Huang, First Armoured Man
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Bryan Murray, First Priest
Paul Kaufmann, Monostatos
Gideon Poppe, Monostatos, Second Priest
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Noel Bouley, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Second Armoured Man
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Apr 06, 09, 12, 16

Staatsoper, Vienna

Puccini, Turandot
Vienna State Opera
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Dagmar Niefind, Costume Designer
Anna Smirnova, Turandot
Alfred Kim, Calaf
Dinara Alieva, Liù
Aron Kitzig, Video Artist
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sat 6 Apr at 19:30

Teatru tal-Opra Aurora, Victoria

Manon Lescaut
Buy tickets
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Colin Attard, Conductor
Miriam Gauci, Manon Lescaut
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 6 Apr at 20:00
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 68
Bartók, Hungarian Peasant Songs, Sz 100, BB 107
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Ildikó Komlósi, Judith, Mezzo-soprano
Krisztián Cser, Bluebeard, Bass
Márta Sebestyén, Prologue of the Bard, Voice
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Apr 06, 11, 16, 23, 29 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Platée
New production
Rameau, Platée
Dresden State Opera
Paul Agnew, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Susanne Hubrich, Costume Designer
Tania Lorenzo, Amour
TBC, La Folie
Mark Milhofer, Mercure, Thespis
Philippe Talbot, Platée
Evan Hughes, Cithéron, Satyr
Andreas Wolf, Jupiter
Iulia Maria Dan, Clarine, Thalie
Ute Selbig, Junon
Sebastian Wartig, Momus
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 06

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Small Stage, Moscow

Frau Schindler
Morse, Frau Schindler
Stanislavsky Opera
Timur Zangiev, Conductor
Vladimir Alenikov, Director
Simon Pastukh, Set Designer
Galina Solovieva, Costume Designer
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Apr 06, 10, 14, 18, 23, May 03, 06, 09, 13

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Meine Schwester und ich
New production
Benatzky, Meine Schwester und ich
Volksoper Wien
Guido Mancusi, Conductor
Robert Meyer, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mara Mastalir, Dolly Fleuriot
Lukas Perman, Dr. Roger Fleuriot
Carsten Süss, Count Lacy de Nagyfaludi
Johanna Arrouas, Irma
Nicolaus Hagg, Charly
Andrea Heil, Choreography
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper