Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find opera listings

2019 Feb 11 mat, 13 mat
Opera Academy Performance Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Michiko Taguchi, Director
Hideya Masuhara, Count Almaviva
Yo Otahara, Countess Almaviva
Motoki Ishii, Figaro
Kyo Kaneko, Susanna
Akiko Hosoi, Cherubino
Takehito Yamada, Doctor Bartolo
Haruna Mito, Marcellina
Hisatoshi Nezu, Don Curzio, Don Basilio
Jumpei Obata, Antonio
Ayane Kodera, Barbarina
Miyuki Kotouda, Piano
Suntory Hall Opera Academy
2019 Feb 11, 15, 21, 23, 28, Mar 02, 07

The London Coliseum, London

Akhnaten
Glass, Akhnaten
English National Opera
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Akhnaten
Katie Stevenson, Nefertiti
Rebecca Bottone, Queen Tye
James Cleverton, Horemhab
Keel Watson, Aye
Colin Judson, High Priest Amon
Zachary James, Scribe
Charlotte Beament, Soprano
Hazel McBain, Soprano
Rosie Lomas, Soprano
Martha Jones, Soprano
Angharad Lyddon, Mezzo-soprano
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
2019 Feb 12, 16, 20, 23
Puccini, La rondine
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Alexandra Hutton, Lisette
Charles Castronovo, Ruggero
Matthew Newlin, Prunier
Marrero Meechot, Bianca
Amber Fasquelle, Suzy
Cornelia Kim, Yvette
Stephen Bronk, Rambaldo
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Périchaud
Ya-Chung Huang, Gobin
Thomas Lehman, Crébillon
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
2019 Feb 12, 13, 14, 15

The Norwegian Opera and Ballet, Oslo

Academy of Opera, Graduation performance
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Norwegian Academy of Opera
Gregor Bühl, Conductor
2019 Feb 12, Mar 05, 12

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Das Rheingold
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Georg Fritzsch, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tomás Tómasson, Wotan
Stephan Rügamer, Loge
Ruxandra Donose, Fricka
Agneta Eichenholz, Freia
Stephan Genz, Donner
Christoph Strehl, Froh
Tom Fox, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Taras Shtonda, Fafner
Alexey Tikhomirov, Fasolt
Jennifer Larmore, Erda
Polina Pasztircsák, Woglinde
Carine Séchaye, Wellgunde
Ahlima Mhamdi, Flosshilde
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
2019 Feb 12, 16, 19, 23 mat, Mar 01, 06, 09, 15, 20

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Michael Mayer, Director
Christine Jones, Set Designer
Susan Hilferty, Costume Designer
Roberto Frontali, Rigoletto
Nadine Sierra, Gilda
Vittorio Grigòlo, The Duke of Mantua
Bryan Hymel, The Duke of Mantua
Štefan Kocán, Sparafucile
Ramona Zaharia, Maddalena
Gregory Keller, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
2019 Feb 12, 14, 17 mat, 21

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Cavalleria rusticana / Un Mari à la porte
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Offenbach, Un Mari à la porte (A Husband at the Door)
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Valerio Galli, Conductor
Luigi Di Gangi, Director
Federica Parolini, Set Designer
Daniela Cernigliaro, Costume Designer
Alexia Voulgaridou, Santuzza
Marina Ogii, Lola, Suzanne
Elena Zilio, Mamma Lucia
Angelo Villari, Turiddu
Devid Cecconi, Alfio
Matteo Mezzaro, Florestan Ducroquet
Francesca Benitez, Rosita
Ugo Giacomazzi, Director
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
2019 Feb 13, Mar 06, 13

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Georg Fritzsch, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Will Hartmann, Siegmund
Michaela Kaune, Sieglinde
Alexey Tikhomirov, Hunding
Erik Tomas Tomasson, Wotan
Ruxandra Donose, Fricka
Petra Lang, Brünnhilde
Katja Levin, Gerhilde
Marion Ammann, Ortlinde
Lucie Roche, Waltraute
Ahlima Mhamdi, Schwertleite
Karen Foster, Helmwige
Rena Harms, Grimgerde
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
2019 Feb 14, 16, 27, Mar 01, 07, 17 mat, 27, Apr 05, 28 mat, May 04

Oper Graz, Graz

Król Roger (König Roger)
New production
Szymanowski, King Roger, (Król Roger) Op.46
Oper Graz
Roland Kluttig, Conductor
Robin Engelen, Conductor
Holger Müller-Brandes, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Manuel von Senden, Edrisi
Markus Butter, Król Roger II
Aurelia Florian, Roxana
Wilfried Zelinka, Archbishop
Andrzej Lampert, Shepherd
Beate Vollack, Choreography
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmoniker
2019 Feb 15, 23, 27, Mar 03 mat

Opernhaus, Zürich

Der Rosenkavalier
Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Krassimira Stoyanova, Feldmarschallin
Christof Fischesser, Baron Ochs
Anna Stéphany, Octavian
Sabine Devieilhe, Sophie
Martin Gantner, Herr von Faninal
Miranda Keys, Duenna
Spencer Lang, Valzacchi
Irène Friedli, Annina
Iain Milne, An innkeeper
Leonardo Sánchez, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Derrek Stark, Italian Singer
Thobela Ntshanyana, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Stanislav Vorobyov, Notary
Alexander Kiechle, Police inspector
Kinderchor der Oper Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
2019 Feb 15, Mar 08, 15

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Georg Fritzsch, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Weinius, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Tomás Tómasson, Der Wanderer
Tom Fox, Alberich
Petra Lang, Brünnhilde
Taras Shtonda, Fafner
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
2019 Feb 15, 17 mat, 21, 23 mat, 27

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il re pastore
New producton
Mozart, Il re pastore
Teatro La Fenice
Federico Maria Sardelli, Conductor
Alessio Pizzech, Director
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
2019 Feb 15, 17, 24, 27, Mar 01

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

The Magic Flute
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (Sung in English)
Damian Iorio, Conductor
Dominic Cooke, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Ben Johnson, Tamino
Anita Watson, Pamina
Samantha Hay, Queen of the Night
Mark Stone, Papageno
Jennifer Davis, First Lady
Kezia Bienek, Second Lady
Emma Carrington, Third Lady
Phillip Rhodes, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
2019 Feb 15, 24, Apr 09, 13, May 17, Jun 02

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
TBC, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Karine Babajanyan, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Linda Watson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Zerbinetta
Gloria Rehm, Zerbinetta
Maria Kataeva, Composer
Katarzyna Kuncio, Composer
Corby Welch, Bacchus
Daniel Frank, Bacchus
Daria Muromskaia, Echo
Elisabeth Selle, Naiad
Adela Zaharia, Naiad
Anna Harvey, Dryad
Cornel Frey, Brighella
Florian Simson, Dancing Master
Johannes Preißinger, Dancing Master
Stephen Chambers, Scaramuccio
Dmitri Vargin, Harlequin
Stefan Heidemann, Music Master
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Music Master
Lukasz Konieczny, Truffaldino
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Major-Domo
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
2019 Feb 15, 16, 17 mat, 19, 20

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Gabriele Lavia, Director
Alessandro Camera, Set Designer
Andrea Viotti, Costume Designer
Aušrinė Stundytė, Salome
Madina Karbeli, Salome
Doris Soffel, Herodias
Lioba Braun, Herodias
Ian Storey, Herodes
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Sebastian Holecek, Jochanaan
Enrico Casari, Narraboth
Riccardo Fioratti, 1st Nazarene
Stefano Consolini, 2nd Nazarene
Luca Gallo, 1st Soldier
Gabriele Ribis, 2nd Soldier
Gregory Bonfatti, 1st Jew
Pietro Picone, 2nd Jew
Antonio Feltracco, 3rd Jew
Paolo Antognetti, 4th Jew
Abraham García González, 5th Jew
Francesco Leone, Cappadocian
Gianni Marras, Revival Director
Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Fri 15 Feb 2019 at 18:00

Society of Antiquaries of London, London

Mary's Hand
Bussey, Mary's Hand
McCaldin Arts
Clare McCaldin, Mezzo-soprano
Fri 15 Feb 2019 at 19:00

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

The Devil in Love
Vustin, The Devil in Love (World Premiere)
Stanislavsky Opera
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Vladimir Arefiev, Set Designer
Fri 15 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Huntington Theatre, Boston

Odyssey Opera Presents Boston Premiere of Gluck's "Paris and Helen"
Gluck, Paride ed Elena
Odyssey Opera
Gil Rose, Conductor
Crystal Manich, Director
Mireille Asselin, Soprano
Meghan Lindsay, Soprano
Erica Schuller, Soprano
Fri 15 Feb 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Il Mondo alla roversa
Galuppi, Il mondo alla roversa
Ensemble Akadêmia
Françoise Lasserre, Conductor
Marie Perbost, Soprano
Dagmar Saskova, Soprano
Alice Habellion, Alto
Armelle Marq, Soprano
Olivier Bergeron, Baritone
David Witczak, Bass
Joao Pedro Coelho Cabral, Tenor
Vincent Tavernier, Director
Claire Niquet, Set Designer
Erick Plaza-Cochet, Costume Designer
2019 Feb 16, 19, 22

Staatsoper, Vienna

Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Vienna State Opera
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Mia Stensgaard, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Bernard Richter, Idomeneo
Rachel Frenkel, Idamante
Valentina Naforniţă, Ilia
Irina Lungu, Elettra
Jesper Kongshaug, Costume Designer
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
2019 Feb 16, 23, 28, Mar 02

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

The Rite of Spring / Gianni Schicchi
The Rite of Spring / Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Garry Walker, Conductor
Christopher Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Doey Lüthi, Costume Designer
Richard Burkhard, Gianni Schicchi
Tereza Gevorgyan, Lauretta
Diego Silva, Rinuccio
Leah-Marian Jones, Zita
Victoria Sharp, Nella
Dean Robinson, Betto di Signa
Stephen Richardson, Simone
Peter Savidge, Marco
Claire Pascoe, La Ciesca
Tim Claydon, Buoso Donati
Aled Hall, Gherardo
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Phoenix Dance Theatre
Jeanguy Saintus, Choreography
Adam Silverman, Lighting Designer
2019 Feb 16, 20 mat, 24 mat, Mar 01, 04, 07 mat, 10 mat, 13, 16, 22

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Michael Christie, Conductor
Arin Arbus, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Cait O'Connor, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Violetta Valéry
Giorgio Berrugi, Alfredo Germont
Željko Lučić, Giorgio Germont
TBC, Flora Bervoix, Gastone de Letorières, Baron Douphol, Annina, Marquis d'Obigny, Dr Grenvil
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
2019 Feb 16, 23, 27, Mar 08, 10 mat, 17

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Schade, dass sie eine Hure war ... (Tis pity she’s a whore)
World première
Schreier, Schade, dass sie eine Hure war ... (Tis pity she’s a whore)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Lukas Beikircher, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Jo Schramm, Set Designer
Michaela Barth, Costume Designer
Bogdan Talos, Mönch
Richard Sveda, Soranzo
Günes Gürle, Florio
Sergei Khomov, Grimaldi
Jussi Myllys, Giovanni
Florian Simson, Bergetto
David Jerusalem, Richardetto
Sami Luttinen, Vasques
Lavinia Dames, Annabella
Sarah Ferede, Hippolita
Paula Iancic, Philotis
Susan Maclean, Putana
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
2019 Feb 16, 19, 22, 25

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Semiramide
Rossini, Semiramide
ABAO-OLBE
Alessandro Vitiello, Conductor
Luca Ronconi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Emanuel Ungaro, Costume Designer
Angela Meade, Semiramide
Richard Wiegold, Oroe
Simón Orfila, Assur
José Luis Sola, Idreno
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Itziar de Unda, Azema
Josep Fadó, Mitrane
David Sánchez, Nino's ghost
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Coro de Ópera de Bilbao
2019 Feb 16, 18, 20, 23, 25, 27

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Elias
New production
Mendelssohn, Elijah
Theater an der Wien
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Christian Gerhaher, Elijah
Maria Bengtsson, The Widow
Maximilian Schmitt, Obadiah
Kai Rüütel, Angel
Carolina Lippo, Seraph
Michael J. Scott, Ahab
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sat 16 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Berlioz - Beatrice et Benedict
Berlioz, Béatrice et Bénédict (Concert performance)
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Daniela Mack, Béatrice
Toby Spence, Bénédict
Crouch End Festival Chorus
BBC Philharmonic
2019 Feb 17 mat, 20, 23 mat, 24 mat
Nishimura, Asters
New National Theatre
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Yoshi Oida, Director
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Richard Hudson, Costume Designer
Tomohiro Takada, Muneyori
Toru Onuma, Heita
Kasumi Shimizu, Princess Utsuro
Ai Usuki, Chigusa
Toshiaki Murakami, Tonai
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
2019 Feb 17, Mar 10, 17

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Götterdämmerung
Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Georg Fritzsch, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Brünnhilde
Michael Weinius, Siegfried
Jeremy Milner, Hagen
Michelle Breedt, Waltraute
Polina Pasztircsák, Woglinde
Carine Séchaye, Wellgunde
Ahlima Mhamdi, Flosshilde
Tom Fox, Alberich
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
2019 Feb 17, 20, 24, Mar 01, 06, 08

Theater Winterthur, Zürich

La finta giardiniera
La finta giardiniera
Buy tickets
Mozart, La finta giardiniera
Gianluca Capuano, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Barbara Drosihn, Costume Designer
Kenneth Tarver, Don Anchise
Rosa Feola, Sandrina
Mauro Peter, Belfiore
Myrtò Papatanasiu, Arminda
Margarita Gritskova, Ramiro
Rebeca Olvera, Serpetta
Adrian Timpau, Roberto
Musikkollegium Winterthur
2019 Feb 17, Mar 22

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Angelika Rieck, Costume Designer
Mathias Hausmann, Enrico
Bianca Tognocchi, Lucia
Kyungho Kim, Edgardo
Patrick Vogel, Arturo
Dan Karlström, Normanno
Dorothee Schlemm-Gál, Alisa
Sejong Chang, Raimondo
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2019 Feb 17, Mar 02, 10

Semperoper, Dresden

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer
Ines Hertel, Costume Designer
Dorothea Röschmann, Elisabeth
Christa Mayer, Venus
Stephen Gould, Tannhäuser
Christoph Pohl, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Tania Lorenzo, Shepherd Boy
Tom Martinsen, Heinrich der Schreiber
Simeon Esper, Walther von der Vogelweide
Patrick Vogel, Walther von der Vogelweide
Jukka Rasilainen, Biterolf
Georg Zeppenfeld, Landgraf Hermann
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, Reinmar von Zweter
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Feb 17, 19, 23, Mar 03, 08, 15, 23, 30, Apr 04, 28, Jun 01, Jul 05

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Orpheus in der Unterwelt
New production
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Robert Schweer, Set Designer
Justina Klimczyk, Costume Designer
Joshua Whitener, Orphée
Amelia Scicolone, Eurydice
Joachim Goltz, Pluton
Damian Chmielarz, Lighting Designer
Norbert Steinharz, Choreography
Cordula Demattio, Dramaturgy
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
2019 Feb 17, 22, 24, Apr 20, May 04

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Prague National Theatre Opera
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Wolfgang Wagner, Director, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Aleš Briscein, Lohengrin
Charles Kim, Lohengrin
Eva Urbanová, Ortrud
Eliška Weissová, Ortrud
Peter Mikulás, Heinrich der Vogler
Jiří Sulženko, Heinrich der Vogler
Martin Bárta, Friedrich von Telramund
Ólafur Sigurdarson, Friedrich von Telramund
Dana Burešová, Elsa von Brabant
Edith Haller, Elsa von Brabant
Katharina Wagner, Revival Director
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
2019 Feb 17, 21, 23, 28, Mar 01, 03, 06, 08, 10, 12, 16

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Mimi Lien, Set Designer
Walter Van Beirendonck, Costume Designer
TBC, Tamino, Queen of the Night
Anna Prohaska, Pamina
Florian Teichtmeister, Papageno
Kwangchul Youn, Sarastro
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Papagena
Adriane Queiroz, First Lady
Natalia Skrycka, Second Lady
Anja Schlosser, Third Lady
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Lauri Vasar, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Stephan Rügamer, First Armoured Man
Grigory Shkarupa, Second Armoured Man
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
2019 Feb 19, 20, 21, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, Mar 01

Teatro Real, Madrid

Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Idomeneo, rè di Creta
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Luis F Carvalho, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Eleonora Buratto, Elettra
Hulkar Sabirova, Elettra
Anett Fritsch, Ilia
Sabina Puértolas, Ilia
David Portillo, Idamante
Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani, Idamante
Benjamin Hulett, Arbace
Krystian Adam, Arbace
Oliver Johnston, High Priest
Eric Cutler, Idomeneo
Jeremy Ovenden, Idomeneo
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, The Oracle of Neptune
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
2019 Feb 19, 25, Mar 19, Apr 22, May 21, Jun 03, 18

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Václav Věžník, Director
Ladislav Vychodil, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Anda-Louise Bogza, Turandot
Iveta Jiříková, Turandot
Yusif Eyvazov, Calaf
Efe Kislali, Calaf
Michal Lehotský, Calaf
Yukiko Kinjo, Liù
Simona Procházková, Liù
Pavla Vykopalová, Liù
Oleg Korotkov, Timur
Jiří Sulženko, Timur
Richard Hein, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Tue 19 Feb 2019 at 18:00

St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London

Mary's Hand
Bussey, Mary's Hand
McCaldin Arts
Clare McCaldin, Mezzo-soprano
2019 Feb 20 mat, 21 mat, 24 mat, Mar 10 mat, 22 mat, Apr 01 mat, 02 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Robert Recker
Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten (Bremen Mızıkacıları)
Buy tickets
Şendil, The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
Ivo Hentschel, Conductor
Tobias Ribitzki, Director
2019 Feb 20, 22, 24 mat, 26

Opéra Comédie, Montpellier

Don Pasquale
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Opéra national Montpellier Occitanie
Michele Spotti, Conductor
Valentin Schwarz, Director
Andrea Cozzi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bruno Taddia, Don Pasquale
Julia Muzychenko, Norina
Tobias Greenhalgh, Dr Malatesta
Edoardo Milletti, Ernesto
Xin Wang, A Notary
Chœur de l'Opéra national Montpellier Occitanie
Orchestre national de Montpellier Occitanie
2019 Feb 20, 22, 24, 26, 28, Mar 01

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Anna Bolena
New production
Donizetti, Anna Bolena
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Andrea de Rosa, Director
Luigi Ferrigno, Set Designer
Ursula Patzak, Costume Designer
Alex Esposito, Henry VIII
Maria Agresta, Anna
Valentina Varriale, Anna
Carmela Remigio, Giovanna
René Barbera, Percy
Giulio Pelligra, Percy
Martina Belli, Smeton
Domingo Pellicola, Hervey
Andrii Ganchuk, Lord Rochfort
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
2019 Feb 21, 23

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Boulanger, Debussy and Puccini
Boulanger, D'un soir triste
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Puccini, Suor Angelica (Concert performance)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Kristine Opolais, Suor Angelica
Violeta Urmana, La zia principessa
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Boston Symphony Children's Choir
2019 Feb 21, 23, 27, Mar 03 mat

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

Cardillac
New production
Hindemith, Cardillac
Dmitri Jurowski, Conductor
Guy Joosten, Director
Katrin Nottrodt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Simon Neal, Cardillac
Betsy Horne, Cardillac's daughter
Erin Caves, Officer
Theresa Kronthaler, The Lady
Sam Furness, Knight
Donald Thomson, Provost marshal, The gold merchant
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
2019 Feb 21, 22, 24 mat, 27, 28, Mar 02, 03 mat

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

The Monstrous Child
Higgins, The Monstrous Child
Royal Opera
Jessica Cottis, Conductor
Timothy Sheader, Director
Paul Wills, Set Designer
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Hel
Rosie Aldridge, Angrboda
Tom Randle, Loki/God
Lucy Schaufer, Modgud
Graeme Broadbent, Odin
Daniel Shelvey, Baldr
Elizabeth Karani, Nanna/Embla
Aurora Orchestra
Thu 21 Feb 2019 at 19:00

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Mazeppa (konzertant)
Tchaikovsky, Mazeppa (Concert performance)
Helikon Opera
Evgeny Brazhnik, Conductor
Olga Tolkmit, Mariya
Ksenia Vyaznikova, Lyubov
Igor Morozov, Andrei
Alexey Isaev, Ivan Mazepa
Mikhail Guchov, Kochubey
Orchestra of Helikon Opera Moscow
Chorus of Helikon Opera Moscow
2019 Feb 22, 23

Ace Hotel: Theatre, Los Angeles

Lang, The Loser
David Lang, Director
Jim Findlay, Set Designer
Suzanne Bocanegra, Costume Designer
2019 Feb 22, 24 mat

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Bellini, Il pirata
Franco Vassallo, Baritone
Marina Rebeka, Soprano
Michael Spyres, Tenor
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
2019 Feb 22, 24, 28, Mar 03 mat, 06, 10

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

La Gioconda
La Gioconda
New production
Buy tickets
Ponchielli, La Gioconda
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor
Ferenc Anger, Director
Éva Szendrényi, Set Designer
Gergely Zöldy, Costume Designer
Csilla Boross, La Gioconda
Eszter Sümegi, La Gioconda
Erika Gál, Laura Adorno
Krisztián Cser, Alvise Badoero
Bernadett Wiedemann, La Cieca
Michele Kalmandy, Barnaba
Alexandru Agache, Barnaba
Jorge de Léon, Enzo Grimaldo
Gergely Boncsér, Enzo Grimaldo
András Kőrösi, Zuàne
Ferenc Kristofori, Isèpo
Marianna Venekei, Choreography
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
2019 Feb 22, 26, 28, Mar 05, 10 mat, 14, 19

Opernhaus, Zürich

Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Nello Santi, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Roman Burdenko, Enrico
Diana Damrau, Lucia
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Ismael Jordi, Edgardo
Nicolas Testé, Raimondo
Wenwei Zhang, Raimondo
Omer Kobiljak, Arturo
Jamez McCorkle, Normanno
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
2019 Feb 22, Mar 08, 28, 31, May 18, 23
Puccini, Turandot
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
John Fiore, Conductor
Lorenzo Fioroni, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Katharina Gault, Costume Designer
Marrero Meechot, Liù
Elena Tsallagova, Liù
Anna Smirnova, Turandot
Stefano La Colla, Calaf
Simon O'Neill, Calaf
Ievgen Orlov, Timur
Andrew Harris, Timur
Peter Maus, Emperor Altoum
Clemens Bieber, Emperor Altoum
Gideon Poppe, Pang
Ya-Chung Huang, Pong
Matthew Newlin, Pong
Attilio Glaser, Pong
Byung Gil Kim, Mandarin
Dong-Hwan Lee, Ping
Samuel Dale Johnson, Ping
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
2019 Feb 22, 26, 28, Mar 02, 04, 07, 09 mat, 11

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Sabina Myers, Costume Designer
Michael Fabiano, Werther
Elena Maximova, Charlotte
Stacey Alleaume, Sophie
Luke Gabbedy, Albert
Richard Anderson, Le Bailli
Nicholas Jones, Schmidt
Andrew Moran, Johann
Constantine Costi, Revival Director
Opera Australia's Children's Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra