Find ballet and dance listings | New York City

Sep 06, 07, 08, 09

New York Live Arts, New York City

All-Female Ensemble, Ariel Rivka Dance, Celebrates 10th Anniversary
Four Concerned (Ariel Grossman)
Undertow (Ariel Grossman)
Variations on a Box (Ariel Grossman)
Piazzolla Caldera (Paul Taylor Dance Company)
Ariel Rivka Dance
Sep 14, 15, 16, 17 mat, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24 mat

BAM: Howard Gilman Opera House, New York City

Tanztheater Wuppertal: Café Müller / The Rite of Spring
Café Müller (Pina Bausch)
Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (Pina Bausch)
Tanztheater Wuppertal
Sep 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, 26, 27, 29 mat, 30 mat, eve, Oct 01 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet
Wed 20 Sep at 19:30

Joyce Theater, New York City

Twyla Tharp Dance
The Fugue (Twyla Tharp)
The Raggedy Dances (Twyla Tharp)
Dylan Love Songs (Twyla Tharp)
Twyla Tharp Dance Foundation
Sep 27, 28, 29, 30

BAM Fisher: Fishman Space, New York City

The Principles of Uncertainty
The Principles of Uncertainty (John Heginbotham)
Dance Heginbotham
Oct 03, 07 mat, 08 mat, 12

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Here/Now
Liturgy (Christopher Wheeldon)
Polyphonia (Christopher Wheeldon)
Odessa (Alexei Ratmansky)
The Times are Racing (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

Bill T. Jones/ Arnie Zane Company
A Letter to My Nephew (Bill T Jones)
Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Oct 04, 05, 06, 07

BAM Fisher: Fishman Space, New York City

Ballet du Nord/Olivier Dubois: Mon élue noire (My blackchosenone) Sacre #2
Mon Elue Noire (My BlackChosen One): Sacre #2 (Olivier Dubois)
Ballet du Nord
Oct 04, 13, 14

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers: Martins/ Lovette / Peck / Reisen / Schumacher
The Chairman Dances (Martins) (Peter Martin)
New works (Lauren Lovette, Justin Peck, Gianna Reisen, Troy Schumacher)
New York City Ballet
Oct 05, 06, 14 mat, 15 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

All Balanchine
Square Dance (George Balanchine)
La Valse (Balanchine) (George Balanchine)
Cortege Hongrois (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Oct 07, 10, 11

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

The Red Violin
The Red Violin (Peter Martin)
In Memory of... (Jerome Robbins)
Stravinsky Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Oct 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat

BAM Fisher: Fishman Space, New York City

Move The Company: Saudade (Joshua Beamish)
Saudade (Joshua Beamish)
MOVE: the company
Oct 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Ballet West
Fox on the Doorstep (Nicolo Fonte)
Dances for Lou (Val Caniparoli)
Ballet West
Oct 12, 13, 14

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

Compagnie udu Hanneton: The Toad Knew
The Toad Knew (James Thierrée)
Compagnie du Hanneton
Oct 18, 19, 20, 21

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

Marc Bamuthi Joseph Premieres /peh-LO-tah/
/peh-LO-tah/ (Marc Bamuthi)
Garces, Michael John, Director
Szlasa, David, Set Designer
Bamuthi Joseph, Marc, Dancer
Wed 18 Oct at 18:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

new Lang / new Ratmansky / Thirteen Diversions
New Work (Jessica Lang, Alexei Ratmansky)
Thirteen Diversions (Christopher Wheeldon)
American Ballet Theatre
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Her Notes / Symphonic Variations / Other Dances / Serenade after Plato's Symposium
Her Notes (Jessica Lang)
Symphonic Variations (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Serenade after Plato's Symposium (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
Fri 20 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

new Ratmansky / Her Notes / Thirteen Diversions
New Work (Alexei Ratmansky)
Her Notes (Jessica Lang)
Thirteen Diversions (Christopher Wheeldon)
American Ballet Theatre
Sat 21 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

new Ratmansky / Symphonic Variations / Other Dances / Serenade after Plato's Symposium
New Work (Alexei Ratmansky)
Symphonic Variations (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Serenade after Plato's Symposium (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
Sat 21 Oct at 20:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Serenade after Plato's Symposium / New Ratmansky / Thirteen Diversions
Serenade after Plato's Symposium (Alexei Ratmansky)
New works (Alexei Ratmansky)
Thirteen Diversions (Christopher Wheeldon)
American Ballet Theatre
Sun 22 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Her Notes / Symphonic Variations / Other Dances / Thirteen Diversions
Her Notes (Jessica Lang)
Symphonic Variations (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Thirteen Diversions (Christopher Wheeldon)
American Ballet Theatre
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Her Notes / Symphonic Variations / Elegy pdd / Thirteen Diversions
Her Notes (Jessica Lang)
Symphonic Variations (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Elegy pas de deux (Liam Scarlett)
Thirteen Diversions (Christopher Wheeldon)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 25, 26, 27, 28

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

ODC Dance: Boulders and Bones
boulders and bones (Brenda Way, KT Nelson)
ODC Dance
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Souvenir d'un Lieu Cher / new Millepied / Daphnis and Chloe
Souvenir d'un Lieu Cher (Alexei Ratmansky)
New Work (Benjamin Millepied)
Daphnis et Chloé (Michel Fokine, Benjamin Millepied)
American Ballet Theatre
Thu 26 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Souvenir d'un Lieu Cher / Other Dances / Daphnis and Chloe
Souvenir d'un Lieu Cher (Alexei Ratmansky)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Daphnis et Chloé (Michel Fokine)
American Ballet Theatre
Fri 27 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

new Ratmansky / new Millepied / Other Dances / Serenade after Plato's Symposium
New works (Benjamin Millepied, Alexei Ratmansky)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Serenade after Plato's Symposium (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
Sat 28 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Her Notes / new Millepied / Elegy pdd / Thirteen Diversions
Her Notes (Jessica Lang)
New Work (Benjamin Millepied)
Elegy pas de deux (Liam Scarlett)
Thirteen Diversions (Christopher Wheeldon)
American Ballet Theatre
Sat 28 Oct at 20:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Souvenir d'un lieu cher / new Millepied / Elegy pdd / Daphnis and Chloe
Souvenir d'un Lieu Cher (Alexei Ratmansky)
New Work (Benjamin Millepied)
Elegy pas de deux (Liam Scarlett)
Daphnis et Chloé (Michel Fokine)
American Ballet Theatre
Sun 29 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Serenade after Plato's Symposium / Daphnis and Chloe
Serenade after Plato's Symposium (Alexei Ratmansky)
Daphnis et Chloé (Michel Fokine, Benjamin Millepied)
American Ballet Theatre
Thu 9 Nov at 19:30 and 10:11

BAM: Howard Gilman Opera House, New York City

Hofesh Shechter: Grand Finale
Grand Finale (Hofesh Shechter)
Hofesh Shechter Company
Nov 14, 15, 16, 17, 18

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

Big Dance Theater: 17c
17c (Annie-B Parson)
Big Dance Theater
Nov 24, 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, eve, 17 mat, eve, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, eve, 31 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

George Balanchine's The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Dec 13, 14, 15, 16

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

Tesseract
Tesseract (Rashaun Mitchell, Silas Riener)