Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Dance home

Find ballet and dance listings

May 25, 31, Jun 01, 10, 16 mat, 21, 22, 27

Opernhaus, Zürich

Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Romeo and Juliet (Christian Spuck)
Michail Jurowski, Conductor
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Zurich Junior Ballet
Philharmonia Zürich
May 25, 26

Teatros del Canal: Sala Roja, Madrid

Olga Pericet: Un cuerpo infinito
Un cuerpo infinito (Olga Pericet, Marco Flores, Rafael Estévez, Valeriano Paños)
Olga Pericet, Director, Costume Designer
Carlota Ferrer, Set Designer
May 25 mat, 26, 28 mat, 29 mat, 30

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

Nine – a Cas Public production
Nine (Hélène Blackburn)
Cas Public
Michael Slack, Costume Designer
Martin Tétreault, Director
Emilie Beaulieu, Lighting Designer
Johan de Smet, Dramaturgy
May 29, 30 mat, eve, 31, Jun 01 mat, eve

Belfast Grand Opera House, Belfast

Northern Ballet: Victoria
Victoria (Cathy Marston)
Northern Ballet
Jonathan Lo, Conductor
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Abigail Prudames, Dancer
Pippa Moore, Dancer
Mika Akuta, Dancer
Joseph Taylor, Dancer
Mlindie Kulashe, Dancer
Sean Bates, Dancer
Alastair West, Lighting Designer
Northern Ballet Sinfonia
May 29, 30, Jun 02

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

San Francisco Ballet Programme A: Shostakovich Trilogy
Symphony no. 9 (Alexei Ratmansky)
Chamber Symphony (Alexei Ratmansky)
Concerto DSCH (Alexei Ratmansky)
San Francisco Ballet
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Keso Dekker, Costume Designer
Jennifer Tipton, Lighting Designer
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
May 30, Jun 01

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Van Dijk / Eyal
Distant Matter (Anouk van Dijk)
Half life (Sharon Eyal)
May 30, 31, Jun 01, 02

Hebbel am Ufer: HAU1, Berlin

Isabelle Schad: Reflection
Reflection (Isabelle Schad)
May 30, 31, Jun 01 mat, eve, 03

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Tharp Trio
Brahms-Haydn Variations (Twyla Tharp)
Deuce Coupe (Twyla Tharp)
In the Upper Room
American Ballet Theatre
May 30, 31, Jun 01

Place des Arts: Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montreal

Soirée des Etoiles: Et je t'aime encore
Les Grands Ballets
Les Petits Chanteurs du Mont-Royal
May 31, Jun 01 mat, 02 mat, eve, 07, 08 mat, 09 mat, eve
Ninja (Kaiji Moriyama)
May 31, Jun 01, 08, 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Schwanensee
Swan Lake (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Aleksandar Noshpal, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Fri 31 May at 20:00
Bergen International Festival

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Mimodramas - dance and music
Buy tickets
Cosmigimmicks - a musical pantomime 23' (Music by Unsuk Chin)
Aventures 11' (Music by György Ligeti)
Nouvelle Aventures 12' (Music by György Ligeti)
Three pieces for string quartet no. 7 (Music by Stravinsky)
Gougalon - Scenes from a Street Theatre no. 23 (Music by Unsuk Chin)
Carte Blanche
Pierre-André Valade, Conductor
BIT20 Ensemble
Donatienne Michel-Dansac, Soprano
Omar Ebrahim, Baritone
Kai Wessel, Countertenor
May 31, Jun 01 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Theme & Variations
Signature (Price Suddarth)
Tarantella (George Balanchine)
The Moor's Pavane (José Limón)
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
Pacific Northwest Ballet
May 31, Jun 01 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

San Francisco Ballet Programme B: Liang / Marston / Pita
The Infinite Ocean (Edwaard Liang)
Snowblind (Cathy Marston)
Björk Ballet (Arthur Pita)
San Francisco Ballet
May 31, Jun 01 mat, eve, 02 mat

UC Berkeley, Zellerbach Hall, Berkeley

Eifman Ballet: The Pygmalion Effect
The Pygmalion Effect (Boris Eifman)
Boris Eifman Ballet
Jun 01, 02 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Buy tickets
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Gyula Harangozó)
Hungarian National Ballet
Máté Hámori, Conductor
István Silló, Conductor
Kentaur, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Sat 1 Jun at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Scottish Dance Theatre: Ritualia and  new Emanuel Gat commission
Scottish Dance Theatre: Ritualia and new Emanuel Gat commission
Buy tickets
Ritualia (Colette Sadler, Leah Marojevic)
Scottish Dance Theatre
Jun 01, 02 mat, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

NBC: Physical Thinking
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (William Forsythe)
Approximate Sonata (William Forsythe)
The Second Detail (William Forsythe)
National Ballet of Canada
Jun 04, 05
Holland Festival

International Theater: Grote Zaal, Amsterdam

Sur les traces de Dinozord
Buy tickets
Sur les traces de Dinozord (Music by Charles Lwanga Choir of Kisangani, Joachim Montessuis, Arvo Pärt and Jimi Hendricks) (Faustin Linyekula)
Faustin Linyekula, Director
Hlengiwe Lushaba
Jean Kumbonyeki
Yves Mwamba
Papy Maurice Mbwiti, Actor
Antoine Vumilia Muhindo , Actor
Antoine Vumilia Muhindo , Text
Richard Kabako, Text
Jun 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 10

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Jane Eyre
Jane Eyre (Cathy Marston)
American Ballet Theatre
Jun 04, 05, 07 mat, 12, 13, 14

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

The Firebird / A Month in the Country / Symphony in C
The Firebird (Michel Fokine)
A Month in the Country (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Symphony in C (Le Palais de Cristal) (George Balanchine)
Royal Ballet
Emmanuel Plasson, Conductor
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jun 05, 08 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

San Francisco Ballet Programme C: Welch / Scarlett / Peck
Bespoke (Stanton Welch)
Hummingbird (Liam Scarlett)
Hurry Up, We're Dreaming (Justin Peck)
San Francisco Ballet
Jun 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, eve, 09 mat, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, eve, 16 mat

Royal Albert Hall, London

Cinderella in-the-round
Cinderella in-the-round
Buy tickets
Cinderella (Christopher Wheeldon)
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Jun 06, 07, 08
Holland Festival

Koninklijk Theater Carré, Amsterdam

The Six Brandenburg Concertos
Buy tickets
The six Brandenburg Concertos (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Amandine Beyer, Conductor
Jun 06, 07

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

San Francisco Ballet Programme D: McIntyre / Wheeldon / Dawson
Your Flesh shall be a Great Poem (Trey McIntyre)
Bound To (Christopher Wheeldon)
Anima Animus (David Dawson)
San Francisco Ballet
Jun 06, 07, 08

Bristol Old Vic, Bristol

Rambert2
Grey Matter (Benoit Swan Pouffer)
E2 7SD (Rafael Bonachela)
Killer Pig (Sharon Eyal, Gai Behar)
Jun 07, 16, 21

Staatsoper, Vienna

MacMillan | McGregor | Ashton
Buy tickets
Concerto (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Eden | Eden (Wayne McGregor)
Marguerite and Armand (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Vienna State Ballet
Valery Ovsyanikov, Conductor
Deborah MacMillan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ursula Bombshell, Costume Designer
Cecil Beaton, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 07, 08, 22

Nationaltheater, Munich

Portrait Wayne McGregor
Portrait Wayne McGregor
Buy tickets
Kairos (Wayne McGregor)
Creation (Wayne McGregor)
Borderlands (Wayne McGregor)
Geoffrey Paterson, Conductor
Idris Khan, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Wayne McGregor, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucy Carter, Set Designer
Jun 08, 09
Holland Festival

Frascati, Amsterdam

Enyangeni / Ursonate
Buy tickets
Enyangeni (Nhlanhla Mahlangu)
William Kentridge, Director
Jun 10, 11 mat, 16 mat, 23 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat, 30 mat
Romeo and Julia
Romeo and Juliet (Leonid Lavrovsky, John Cranko)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Ksenia Ovsyanick, Dancer
Marian Walter, Dancer
Jun 11, 12
Holland Festival

Frascati, Amsterdam

Beautiful Me (Gregory Maqoma)
Gregory Maqoma, Dancer
Jun 11, 12
Holland Festival

International Theater: Grote Zaal, Amsterdam

Roughhouse (Richard Siegal)
Ballet of Difference
Jun 11, 12 mat, eve, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Le Corsaire
Le Corsaire (Anna-Marie Holmes, Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev)
American Ballet Theatre
Jun 12, 13
Holland Festival

Frascati, Amsterdam

La danse de la rue 19
Buy tickets
La danse de la rue 19 (Jeannot Kumbonyeki)
Huguette Tolinga, Percussion
Wed 12 Jun at 20:00

Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg, Luxembourg

The Six Brandenburg Concertos
Buy tickets
Bach, The six Brandenburg Concertos
Rosas
Amandine Beyer, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Choreography
Jun 12, 13 mat, eve, 14, 15 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

[Un]leashed
Lyric Pieces (Didy Veldman)
Sense of Time (Didy Veldman)
Peter and the Wolf (Ruth Brill)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Spike Kilburn, Set Designer
Joanna Dias, Set Designer
Elena Comendador, Set Designer
Jun 13, 14

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Cirque de la Symphonie
Buy tickets
Cirque de la Symphonie
Philadelphia Orchestra
Jun 13, 14, 15

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

Ballet Black
The Suit (Cathy Marston)
Unknown programme (Tbc)
Ballet Black
Jane Heather, Set Designer
David Plater, Lighting Designer
Edward Kemp, Dramaturgy
Jun 14

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Magnificat
Magnificat
World première
Buy tickets
Magnificat (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Steffi Lehmann, Soprano
Sandra Maxheimer, Mezzo-soprano
Wallis Giunta, Soprano
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Petzold, Tenor
Sven Hjörleifsson, Tenor
Dirk Schmidt, Bass
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duo CocoRosie
Jun 14, 15, 19, 20, 29, 30 mat
Holland Festival
Van Manen / Forsythe / Arqués
Van Manen / Forsythe / Arqués
New Production
Buy tickets
Ignite (Juanjo Arqués)
Kleines Requiem (Hans van Manen)
Pas/Parts (William Forsythe)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Keso Dekker, Set Designer
Tatyana van Walsum, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Stephen Galloway, Set Designer
Jun 14, 15
Holland Festival
Congo (with Franck Moka)
Faustin Linyekula, Director
Eric Vuillard, Text
Daddy Moanda Kamono, Text
Paso Losangnya, Text
Koceila Aduabed
Fri 14 Jun at 19:00

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Bayerisches Junior Ballett München
Bavarian State Ballet II
Jun 15 mat, 16 mat, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat
Aladdin (David Bintley)
The National Ballet of Japan
Paul Murphy, Conductor
Misato Tomita, Conductor
Dick Bird, Set Designer
Sue Blane, Costume Designer
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 15 Jun at 20:00

Forum am Schlosspark, Ludwigsburg

Ballett am Rhein
Pacific (Mark Morris)
44 Duos for Two Violins, Sz.98, BB104 (Martin Schläpfer)
Ballett am Rhein
Jun 16 mat, eve, 19

Nationaltheater, Munich

Der Widerspenstigen Zähmung
Der Widerspenstigen Zähmung
Buy tickets
The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jun 17

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Bernstein Dances
Buy tickets
Bernstein Dances (John Neumeier)
Hamburg Ballet
Jun 17, 18, 19 mat, eve, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Manon
Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
American Ballet Theatre
Jun 18, 19, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, 26, 27, 29, eve, 30, Jul 02, 05, 06

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

Young Talent Festival
Unknown programme (Tbc) (Juanjo Arqués, Kim Brandstrup, Daniela Cardim, Julie Cunningham, Charlotte Edmonds, Martin Lawrance, Jason Mabana, Ernst Meisner, Goyo Montero, Ohad Naharin, Filipe Portugal, Hans van Manen, Louis Stiens)
Ballett Zürich Junior Company
Norwegian National Ballet School
Rambert2
Royal Ballet School of London
Chance to Dance
Young Creatives
Dancers from the Rambert company
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Tue 18 Jun at 19:30

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

The Rite of Spring & Left Unseen
Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (Jeanguy Saintus)
Left Unseen (Amaury Lebrun)
Phoenix Dance Theatre
Wed 19 Jun at 19:30

Vidmarhallen 1, Bern

Tanzplattform Bern 2019 | Next Generation
Buy tickets