Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find ballet and dance listings

2019 Jan 31, Feb 03 mat, 09 mat, 10 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

New Combinations
New works (Emma Portner)
Herman Schmerman (William Forsythe)
New Work (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
2019 Feb 01, 04, 17, Apr 16

Nationaltheater, Munich

Portrait Wayne McGregor
Portrait Wayne McGregor
Buy tickets
Kairos (Wayne McGregor)
Creation (Wayne McGregor)
Borderlands (Wayne McGregor)
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Idris Khan, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Wayne McGregor, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucy Carter, Set Designer
Fri 1 Feb 2019 at 00:00

Stadsschouwburg, Haarlem

Unboxing Ballet
Unboxing Ballet
Buy tickets
Paquita (Suite) (Hans van Manen, Marius Petipa, Joseph Mazilier, Rachel Beaujean)
What Got You Here (Daniela Cardim Fonteyne)
Withdrawn (MIlena Sidorova)
New Work (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Oliver Haller, Costume Designer
2019 Feb 02, 17, 23, Mar 01, 06, 16, 31, Apr 06, 09

Konzert Theatre, Bern

Kontraste (Sharon Eyal, Jo Stromgren, Gai Behar)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Jo Stromgren, Set Designer
2019 Feb 02, 06, 26

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Classic NYCB
In Vento (Mauro Bigonzetti)
After the Rain: pas de deux (Christopher Wheeldon)
Variations pour une Porte et un Soupir (George Balanchine)
Duo Concertant (George Balanchine)
The Times are Racing (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
2019 Feb 03, 17

Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Vilnius

© Martynas Aleksa
Cipollino (Genrikh Mayorov)
Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre
Alvydas Šulčys, Conductor
Levas Kleinas, Lighting Designer
Tomas Ceizaris, Dancer
Neringa Česaitytė, Dancer
Ignas Armalis, Dancer
Haruka Ohno, Dancer
Tue 5 Feb 2019 at 00:00

Goudse Schouwburg, Gouda

Unboxing Ballet
Unboxing Ballet
Buy tickets
Paquita (Suite) (Hans van Manen, Marius Petipa, Joseph Mazilier, Rachel Beaujean)
What Got You Here (Daniela Cardim Fonteyne)
Withdrawn (MIlena Sidorova)
New Work (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Oliver Haller, Costume Designer
2019 Feb 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Camille A. Brown & Dancers
Camille A. Brown & Dancers
2019 Feb 05, 07, 08, 10 mat, 11, 13, 15, 16, 18, 19, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, Mar 01, 02

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Goecke / Lidberg / Cherkaoui
Première
New works (Marco Goecke, Pontus Lidberg)
Faun (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
2019 Feb 05, 07, 09, Mar 03 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Robbins: A Master At Work
Interplay (Jerome Robbins)
In The Night (Jerome Robbins)
NY Export: Opus Jazz (Jerome Robbins)
New York City Ballet
2019 Feb 06, Mar 23, May 11

Latvian National Opera, Riga

The Sleeping Beauty
Buy tickets
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Ināra Gauja, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Wed 6 Feb 2019 at 00:00

Stadsschouwburg, Groningen, Groningen

Unboxing Ballet
Unboxing Ballet
Buy tickets
Paquita (Suite) (Hans van Manen, Marius Petipa, Joseph Mazilier, Rachel Beaujean)
What Got You Here (Daniela Cardim Fonteyne)
Withdrawn (MIlena Sidorova)
New Work (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Oliver Haller, Costume Designer
2019 Feb 08, 09

Kampa-Halle, Minden

„Aus der Neuen Welt“
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 2 in E minor, Op.46 no.2
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 7 in C minor, Op.46 no.7
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 5 in A major, Op.46 no.5
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 12 in D flat major, Op.72 no.4
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 13 in B flat minor, Op.72 no.5
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 8 in G minor, Op.46 no.8
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Unknown, Conductor
Miguel-Angel Zermeño, Choreography
Petra Brozmanova-Nottmeier, Set Designer
Fri 8 Feb 2019 at 00:00

Schouwburg, Veghel, Veghel

Unboxing Ballet
Unboxing Ballet
Buy tickets
Paquita (Suite) (Hans van Manen, Marius Petipa, Joseph Mazilier, Rachel Beaujean)
What Got You Here (Daniela Cardim Fonteyne)
Withdrawn (MIlena Sidorova)
New Work (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Oliver Haller, Costume Designer
2019 Feb 08, 09 mat, eve, 10

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Semaine Ballets Russes
Daphnis et Chloé (Michel Fokine)
Le Spectre de la Rose (Marco Goecke)
Prélude à l'Après-Midi d'un Faune (ballet) (Jeroen Verbruggen)
Petrushka (Johan Inger)
Les Ballets de Monte-Carlo
2019 Feb 09, 16, 22, 23, 24 mat, 27, Mar 01
Citizen Nowhere (David Dawson)
Requiem (David Dawson)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Eno Henze, Set Designer
Yumiko Takeshima, Costume Designer
Altin Kaftira, Video Artist
Het Balletorkest
2019 Feb 09, 16, 22, Mar 08, 29, 31, Jun 14

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Magnificat
Magnificat
World première
Buy tickets
Magnificat (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Steffi Lehmann, Soprano
Sandra Maxheimer, Mezzo-soprano
Wallis Giunta, Soprano
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Alto
Martin Petzold, Tenor
Sven Hjörleifsson, Tenor
Dirk Schmidt, Bass
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duo CocoRosie
Sat 9 Feb 2019 at 00:00

Schouwburg, Hengelo, Hengelo

Unboxing Ballet
Unboxing Ballet
Buy tickets
Paquita (Suite) (Hans van Manen, Marius Petipa, Joseph Mazilier, Rachel Beaujean)
What Got You Here (Daniela Cardim Fonteyne)
Withdrawn (MIlena Sidorova)
New Work (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Oliver Haller, Costume Designer
2019 Feb 11, 13, 20, 23, 25, Mar 02, 06, 08

Staatsoper, Vienna

Swan Lake (Rudolf Nureyev, Marius Petipa, Lew Iwanow)
Vienna State Ballet
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Luisa Spinatelli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
2019 Feb 12, 14, 17 mat, 20
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Het Balletorkest
Carel Kraayenhof, Bandoneon
Hebe Mensinga, Violin
2019 Feb 12, 14, 16 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

The Royal Ballet School / The Two Pigeons
The Two Pigeons (Ashton) (Louis Mérante, Henry Régnier, Sir Frederick Ashton)
Royal Ballet
Barry Wordsworth, Conductor
Jacques Dupont, Set Designer
The Royal Ballet School
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
2019 Feb 12, 13, 15, 17 mat, 21, 23 mat, eve

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Kaleidoscope
Divertimento no. 15 (George Balanchine)
Appassionata (Benjamin Millepied)
Anima Animus (David Dawson)
San Francisco Ballet
2019 Feb 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Gallim: To create a World (Andrea Miller)
To Create a World (Andrea Miller)
Gallim Dance
2019 Feb 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 17 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Peter Martins, George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
2019 Feb 14, 15, 16

BAM: Howard Gilman Opera House, New York City

Recirquel: Non Solus
Non Solus (Bence Vági)
Recirquel
2019 Feb 14, 16 mat, eve, 19, 20, 22, 24 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

In Space and Time
The Fifth Season (Helgi Tomasson)
Snowblind (Cathy Marston)
Etudes (Harald Lander)
San Francisco Ballet
2019 Feb 15, 16 mat, eve, 17, 23, 24 mat, 27

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

The Fountain of Bakhchisarai
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai
Buy tickets
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Rostislav Zakharov)
Hungarian National Ballet
Yannis Pouspourikas, Conductor
Zoltán Fülöp, Set Designer
Tivadar Márk, Costume Designer
2019 Feb 15, 16, 19, 20, 22, 23 mat, eve, 27, Mar 01, 02, 22, 25, 30 mat, eve, Apr 01, 03, 04

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Don Quixote
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Carlos Acosta)
Royal Ballet
Martin Yates, Conductor
Tim Hatley, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
2019 Feb 16, 23, 28, Mar 02

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

The Rite of Spring / Gianni Schicchi
The Rite of Spring / Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Garry Walker, Conductor
Christopher Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Doey Lüthi, Costume Designer
Richard Burkhard, Gianni Schicchi
Tereza Gevorgyan, Lauretta
Diego Silva, Rinuccio
Leah-Marian Jones, Zita
Victoria Sharp, Nella
Dean Robinson, Betto di Signa
Stephen Richardson, Simone
Peter Savidge, Marco
Claire Pascoe, La Ciesca
Tim Claydon, Buoso Donati
Aled Hall, Gherardo
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Phoenix Dance Theatre
Jeanguy Saintus, Choreography
Adam Silverman, Lighting Designer
2019 Feb 16, 17 mat, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 26, Mar 01, 02, 03 mat, 05, 06, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 15, 19

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Le Lac des cygnes
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudolf Nureyev)
2019 Feb 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28, Mar 01, 02 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Beauty and the Beast
Beauty and the Beast (David Bintley)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
2019 Feb 21 mat, 23 mat, 24 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Der Karnival der Tiere
Buy tickets
Le Carnaval des Animaux (Alexei Ratmansky, Bjarte Emil Wedervang Bruland)
Bjarte Emil Wedervang Bruland, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Geißler, Narrator
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Thu 21 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Croissant, plié y relevé
Croissant, plié y relevé
Buy tickets
Marie Antoinette (Thierry Malandain)
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
Orquesta Sinfónica de Euskadi
Mélanie Levy-Thiébaut, Conductor
2019 Feb 21, 22, 23 mat, 24 mat, 27, 28

Place des Arts: Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montreal

Polish National Ballet: Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Krzysztof Pastor)
Polish National Ballet
Oleksiy Baklan, Conductor
Luisa Spinatelli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Piotr Staniszewski, Conductor
2019 Feb 22, 24 mat, eve, 26, Apr 17

Nationaltheater, Munich

Alice im Wunderland
Alice im Wunderland
Buy tickets
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sun 24 Feb 2019 at 12:00
Ordino Clàssic

Auditori Nacional d'Andorra, Ordino

© Cia. Xuriach
Family Concert: La Xacona i el Rigodó ara fan el ball rodó
Buy tickets
Kids event
Sun 24 Feb 2019 at 12:00

Auditorio y Centro de Congresos Victor Villegas, Murcia

Concierto en Familia 5: Peter Pan Ballet
Concierto en Familia 5: Peter Pan Ballet
Buy tickets
Peter Pan (David Nixon, Jacob Hernandez Martin)
Escuela Víctor Ullate
Virginia Martínez, Conductor
Alex Arce, Set Designer
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Kids event
2019 Feb 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28, Mar 01, 02 mat, eve

QPAC: Lyric Theatre, Brisbane

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Australian Ballet
2019 Feb 28, Mar 01, 02, 03 mat

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Sombras (Sara Baras)
Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras
Keko Baldomero, Conductor
Andrés Mérida, Set Designer
Luis F. Dos Santos, Costume Designer
José Serrano, Dancer
Óscar Gómez de Los Reyes, Lighting Designer
Samantha de Yepes, Dramaturgy
2019 Feb 28, Mar 01, 02 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

All Balanchine
The Prodigal Son (George Balanchine)
Liebeslieder Walzer (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
2019 Mar 01, 02
Ultima Vez / Wim Vandekeybus: Mockumentary of a contemporary saviour
Buy tickets
Mockumentary of a contemporary saviour (Wim Vandekeybus)
Ultima Vez
2019 Mar 01, 02, 09, 18, Apr 13

Nationaltheater, Munich

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
2019 Mar 02 mat, 03 mat, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat
La Bayadère (Marius Petipa)
National Ballet of Tokyo
Alexei Baklan, Conductor
Asami Maki, Director
Alastair Livingston, Set Designer
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
2019 Mar 02, 03

UC Berkeley, Zellerbach Hall, Berkeley

Akram Khan: Xenos
Xenos (Akram Khan)
2019 Mar 05, 06

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Scena Madre: Ambra senatore
Buy tickets
Scena Madre (Ambra Senatore)
Louise Hochet, Costume Designer
Matteo Ceccarelli, Dancer
Lee Davern, Dancer
Elisa Ferrari, Dancer
Nordine Hamimouch, Dancer
Laureline Richard, Dancer
Antoine Roux-Briffaud, Dancer
Fausto Bonvini, Lighting Designer
Jonathan Seilman, Sound Design
2019 Mar 05, 08, 11, 12, 15, 18, 20, 23 mat, eve

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Frankestein
Frankenstein (Liam Scarlett)
Royal Ballet
Barry Wordsworth, Conductor
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Finn Ross, Video Artist
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
2019 Mar 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09 mat, eve

Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Plymouth

Beauty and the Beast
Beauty and the Beast (David Bintley)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
2019 Mar 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat, 16 mat, eve, 17 mat, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat

Fletcher Opera Theater, Raleigh

Bernstein & Robbins
Buy tickets
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
Afternoon of a Faun (Jerome Robbins)
Carolina Ballet
2019 Mar 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Robbins: A Centennial Celebration
Buy tickets
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
The Cage (Jerome Robbins)
The Concert (or, The Perils of Everybody) (Jerome Robbins)
Houston Ballet
2019 Mar 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat, 14, 15, 16, 17 mat

Boston Opera House, Boston

Full on Forsythe
Pas/Parts (William Forsythe)
Blake Works I (William Forsythe)
New Work (William Forsythe)
Boston Ballet