Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find ballet and dance listings

Apr 16, 17

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Damien Jalet & Kohei Nawa: Vessel
Vessels (Damien Jalet)
Kohei Nawa, Artist
Tue 16 Apr at 00:00

Barbican Theatre, London

Night of 100 Solos: A Centennial Event Merce Cunningham Trust
Wed 17 Apr at 00:00

Muziekcentrum De Wilmersberg: Wilminktheater, Enschede

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Wed 17 Apr at 00:00

Agora, Lelystad

Unboxing Ballet
Unboxing Ballet
Buy tickets
Paquita (Suite) (Hans van Manen, Marius Petipa, Joseph Mazilier, Rachel Beaujean)
What Got You Here (Daniela Cardim)
Withdrawn (MIlena Sidorova)
New Work (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Oliver Haller, Costume Designer
Apr 17, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Merce Cunningham Centennial
Suite for Five (Merce Cunningham)
Summerspace (Merce Cunningham)
Apr 18, May 17, 19

Nationaltheater, Munich

Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina
Buy tickets
Anna Karenina (Christian Spuck)
Robertas Šervenikas, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Jörg Zielinski, Set Designer
Dimitri Mayboroda, Piano
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Thu 18 Apr at 00:00

Stadsschouwburg de Harmonie, Leeuwarden

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Thu 18 Apr at 00:00

Theater De Lampegiet, Veenendaal

Unboxing Ballet
Unboxing Ballet
Buy tickets
Paquita (Suite) (Hans van Manen, Marius Petipa, Joseph Mazilier, Rachel Beaujean)
What Got You Here (Daniela Cardim)
Withdrawn (MIlena Sidorova)
New Work (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Oliver Haller, Costume Designer
Thu 18 Apr at 00:00

De Harmonie, Leeuwarden

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Apr 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, 26, 27 mat, eve, May 05 mat, 11, 12 mat, 14, 17, 18 mat, eve, 23

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Léon, Lightfoot / Van Manen
Sleight of Hand (Paul Lightfoot, Sol León)
Trois Gnossiennes (Hans van Manen)
Speak for Yourself (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Apr 19, May 11, Jun 22

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Ida Zenna
Boléro / Le Sacre du Printemps
Buy tickets
Boléro (Johan Inger)
Le Sacre (Mario Schröder)
Felix Bender, Conductor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Fri 19 Apr at 00:00

Theater De Lievekamp, Oss

Unboxing Ballet
Unboxing Ballet
Buy tickets
Paquita (Suite) (Hans van Manen, Marius Petipa, Joseph Mazilier, Rachel Beaujean)
What Got You Here (Daniela Cardim)
Withdrawn (MIlena Sidorova)
New Work (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Oliver Haller, Costume Designer
Apr 19, 20 mat, eve, 23, 24, 25, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

The Little Mermaid
The Little Mermaid (John Neumeier)
San Francisco Ballet
Sat 20 Apr at 00:00

Posthuis Theater, Heerenveen

Unboxing Ballet
Unboxing Ballet
Buy tickets
Paquita (Suite) (Hans van Manen, Marius Petipa, Joseph Mazilier, Rachel Beaujean)
What Got You Here (Daniela Cardim)
Withdrawn (MIlena Sidorova)
New Work (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Oliver Haller, Costume Designer
Apr 21, Jun 16

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Ida Zenna
Johannes-Passion
Buy tickets
Johannes-Passion (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Soprano
Martin Petzold, Tenor
Alexander Knight, Bass
Sejong Chang, Bass
Dan Karlström, Tenor
Mon 22 Apr at 15:00 and 20:00
Budapest Spring Festival

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Prokofiev: Cinderella
Prokofiev: Cinderella
Buy tickets
Cinderella (Enrico Cecchetti, Lev Ivanov, Marius Petipa, Alexei Ratmansky)
Mariinsky Ballet
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Elena Markovskaya, Costume Designer
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Apr 23, 25, 26, 27

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers I
Pictures at an Exhibition (Ratmansky) (Alexei Ratmansky)
Oltremare (Mauro Bigonzetti)
Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
Apr 24, 25, 27

Joyce Theater, New York City

ABT Studio Company at The Joyce
American Ballet Theatre Studio Company
Apr 24, 25

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Mitten wir im Leben sind/Bach6Cellosuiten
Mitten wir im Leben sind/​ Bach6Cellosuiten (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Apr 24, 27 mat, 28 mat, May 01

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers II
Other (Matthew Neenan)
Hallelujah Junction (Peter Martins)
Herman Schmerman (William Forsythe)
Concerto DSCH (Alexei Ratmansky)
New York City Ballet
Apr 24, 25

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Nora invites Deborah Hay
Where home is (Deborah Hay)
Nora
Apr 25, 26, 27, eve, 28

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Michel Cavalca
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Buy tickets
Bella Figura (Jiří Kylián)
Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
Wings of Wax (Jiří Kylián)
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Santiago Serrate, Conductor
Jiří Kylián, Set Designer
Joke Visser, Costume Designer
Michael Simon, Set Designer
Véronique Werklé, Piano
Apr 27 mat, 28 mat, 29 mat, May 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat
Cinderella (Sir Frederick Ashton)
The National Ballet of Japan
Misato Tomita, Conductor
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Apr 27, 28

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Israel Galvan
Israel Galván, Dancer
Apr 30, May 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, eve, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Inala
Inala (Mark Baldwin)
Soweto Gospel Choir
Apr 30, May 04 mat, 08

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

All Balanchine I
Scotch Symphony (George Balanchine)
Le tombeau de Couperin (Balanchine) (George Balanchine)
Sonatine George Balanchine (George Balanchine)
Stravinsky Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
May 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Australian Ballet: The Happy Prince
The Happy Prince (Graeme Murphy)
Australian Ballet
May 02, 03, 04

University of Notre Dame: DeBartolo Performing Arts Center, Notre Dame

ABT Studio Company at The Joyce
American Ballet Theatre Studio Company
Thu 2 May at 19:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Spring Gala
New Work (Justin Peck)
Tschaikovsky Suite No.3 (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
May 03, 10, 13, 15, 17, 19, 23, 27

Staatsoper, Vienna

Le Corsaire (Manuel Legris, Marius Petipa)
Vienna State Ballet
Valery Ovsyanikov, Conductor
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
May 03, 04, 05, 10, 11, 12

Eiffel Art Studios: Bánffy Stage, Budapest

A Streetcar Named Desire
A Streetcar Named Desire
Buy tickets
A Streetcar Named Desire (Marianna Venekei)
Hungarian National Ballet
Gergely Zöldy, Set Designer
Bianca Imelda Jeremias, Costume Designer
May 03, 05 mat, 07

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Bach, Barber & Broadway
Brandenburg (Jerome Robbins)
Barber Violin Concerto (Peter Martins)
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Sat 4 May at 20:00

Teatro Real, Madrid

Victor Ullate Ballet: 30th Anniversary Gala
Victor Ullate Ballet: 30th Anniversary Gala
Buy tickets
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Eduardo Lao, Director, Choreography
Polina Semionova, Dancer
Iana Salenko, Dancer
Marian Walter, Dancer
Lucia Lacarra, Dancer
May 04, 09, 11 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Classic NYCB I
Valse-Fantasie (George Balanchine)
A Suite of Dances (Jerome Robbins)
New Work (Justin Peck)
Western Symphony (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
May 04, 06, 10, 11, 17, 18, 24, Jun 04, 06, 19, 21, 22

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Balanchine / Forsythe / Siegal
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
The Second Detail (William Forsythe)
Oval (Richard Siegal)
Tue 7 May at 19:30

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

ENB: 2019 Emerging Dancer
Dancers of the English National Ballet
May 08, 09, 15, 16, 18 mat, eve, 21

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Within the Golden Hour / Flight Patter / New Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
World Première
Within the Golden Hour (Christopher Wheeldon)
Flight Pattern (Crystal Pite)
New Work (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Royal Ballet
Arianne Matiakh, Conductor
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
May 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, eve

University of Tulsa: Lorton Performance Center, Tulsa

From Ballet to Broadway
Buy tickets
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
Who Cares? (George Balanchine)
World Premiere (Andy Blankenbuehler)
Tulsa Ballet
May 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 17, 19 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Sylvia
Sylvia (László Seregi)
Hungarian National Ballet
András Déri, Conductor
Gábor Forray, Set Designer
Tivadar Márk, Costume Designer
May 09, 10, 13, 15, 16, 19 mat, 21, 22, 24

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Iolanta / Casse-noisette
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Iolanta
Ain Anger, King René
Dmytro Popov, Vaudémont
Artur Ruciński, Robert
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Ibn-Hakia
Vasily Efimov, Alméric
Gennady Bezzubenkov, Bertrand
Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo, Martha
Adriana Gonzalez, Brigitta
Emanuela Pascu, Laura
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Choreography
Édouard Lock, Choreography
Arthur Pita, Choreography
May 09, 10

Théâtre de Nîmes, Nîmes

Ballet “Bataille d'images”
Unknown programme (Stephanie Thiersch)
Mouvoir Dance Company
Asasello-Quartett
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Les Siècles
May 09, 10 mat, eve

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

A season in our world / Peter and the Wolf
Peter and the Wolf (Ruth Brill)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
May 10, 14, 16, 18

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Balanchine meets Peck
New Work (Justin Peck)
Symphony in Three Movements (George Balanchine)
The Times are Racing (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
May 10, 11, 12 mat, 17, 18, 19 mat

Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City

KCB: Tharp | Parsons | Forsythe
In the Upper Room (Twyla Tharp)
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (William Forsythe)
New Work (David Parsons (Choreography))
Kansas City Ballet
May 11, 12, 17, 18, 25, 28, Jun 05, 11, 12

Konzert Theatre, Bern

Paul Klee (Etienne Béchard)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
May 11, 14, 18, 25, 29, Jun 03, 17 mat, 27

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Wiener Staatsballett in der Volksoper: Peter Pan
Buy tickets
Peter Pan (Vesna Orlic)
Vienna State Ballet
Wolfram-Maria Märtig, Conductor
Alexandra Burgstaller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Mon 13 May at 19:00

Eiffel Art Studios: Bánffy Stage, Budapest

Pas de quatre
Pas de quatre
Buy tickets
Inner Voices
Diamond (Leo Mujic)
Tabula Rasa (Various, Corneliu Gnea)
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (William Forsythe)
Ballet Company of Győr
Ballet Pécs
Szeged Contemporary Dance Company
Hungarian National Ballet
May 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Harlequinade
Harlequinade (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
Alexei Ratmansky, Director
Robert Perdziola, Set Designer, Costume Designer
May 14, 15 mat, eve

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

A season in our world / Peter and the Wolf
Peter and the Wolf (Ruth Brill)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Wed 15 May at 19:30

Wiesbaden Staatstheater, Wiesbaden

Ballet “Bataille d'images”
Unknown programme (Stephanie Thiersch)
Mouvoir Dance Company
Asasello-Quartett
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Les Siècles