Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Dance home

Find ballet and dance listings

Jun 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Hobson's Choice
Hobson's Choice (David Bintley)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Jun 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

NBC: The Merry Widow
The Merry Widow (Ronald Hynd)
National Ballet of Canada
Thu 20 Jun at 19:30

Vidmarhallen 1, Bern

Tanzplattform Bern 2019 | Internationale Gastspiele I
Buy tickets
Jun 20, 21, 22
Natalia Osipova: The Mother
The Mother (Arthur Pita)
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
Jun 21, 22
Holland Festival

International Theater: Grote Zaal, Amsterdam

Cion, Requiem of Ravel's Bolero
Buy tickets
Boléro (Gregory Maqoma)
Vuyani Dance Theatre
Nhlanhla Mahlangu, Director
Olivier Hauser, Set Designer
BlackCoffee, Costume Designer
Fri 21 Jun at 19:30

Vidmarhallen 1, Bern

Tanzplattform Bern 2019 | Internationale Gastspiele II
Buy tickets
Sat 22 Jun at 19:30

Vidmarhallen 1, Bern

Tanzplattform Bern 2019 | Berner Tanzpreise 2019
Buy tickets
Jun 22, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30 mat, Jul 02, 03, 05, 06 mat, eve, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14 mat

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Another Place / Boléro (Mats Ek)
Première
Boléro (Ek) (Mats Ek)
Another Place (Mats Ek)
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Jun 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Kevin McKenzie)
American Ballet Theatre
Jun 25, 26 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

[Un]leashed
Lyric Pieces (Jessica Lang)
Sense of Time (Didy Veldman)
Peter and the Wolf (Ruth Brill)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Elena Comendador, Set Designer
Joanna Dias, Set Designer
Spike Kilburn, Set Designer
Jun 26, 27, 29 mat, eve, 30, Jul 01, 03, 04, 06, 07, 08, 10, 11, 12, 13

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Tree of Codes (Wayne McGregor)
Tree of Codes (Wayne McGregor)
Company Wayne McGregor
Jun 26, 27, 29, Jul 02, 03, 05, 09

La Scala, Milan

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Rudolf Nureyev)
Teatro alla Scala
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Franca Squarciapino, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Svetlana Zakharova, Dancer
Polina Semionova, Dancer
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Jun 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Billy Elliot - The Musical
Billy Elliot - The Musical
Buy tickets
John, Billy Elliot
Géza Köteles, Conductor
István Silló, Conductor
Szirtes Tamás, Director
István Szlávik, Set Designer
Yvette Alida Kovács, Costume Designer
Jun 27, 28, 29, 30 mat

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

La Belle au Bois Dormant
Buy tickets
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Jean-Guillaume Bart)
Yacobson Ballet
Olga Shaishmelashvili, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jun 27, 28, 29 mat, eve

Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Akram Khan's Giselle
Akram Khan's Giselle
Buy tickets
Giselle (Akram Khan)
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Tim Yip, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mark Henderson, Lighting Designer
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Jun 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, Jul 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne

Les Ballets de Monte Carlo: Lac
LAC (after Swan Lake) (Jean-Christophe Maillot)
Les Ballets de Monte-Carlo
Jun 27, 28

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

The Rite of Spring & Left Unseen
Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (Jeanguy Saintus)
Left Unseen (Amaury Lebrun)
Phoenix Dance Theatre
Jun 28, 30, Jul 01
Munich Opera Festival

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Junge Choreographen 2019
Junge Choreographen 2019
Buy tickets
Fri 28 Jun at 00:00

Staatsoper, Vienna

Nurejew Gala 2019
Buy tickets
Vienna State Ballet
Kevin Rhodes, Conductor
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sat 29 Jun at 18:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Portrait Wayne McGregor
Portrait Wayne McGregor
Buy tickets
Kairos (Wayne McGregor)
Creation (Wayne McGregor)
Borderlands (Wayne McGregor)
Geoffrey Paterson, Conductor
Idris Khan, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Wayne McGregor, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucy Carter, Set Designer
Jul 01, 02, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05, 06 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
Wed 3 Jul at 20:15
New works (Dancers of Dutch National Ballet)
Jul 04, 05, 06 mat, eve
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

The Royal Ballet School
The Royal Ballet School
Buy tickets
Unknown programme (Sir Frederick Ashton, Marius Petipa, David Bintley)
The Royal Ballet School
Thu 4 Jul at 19:30
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Jewels
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Peter Harvey, Set Designer
Barbara Karinska, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Dimitri Mayboroda, Piano
Jul 05, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Shostakovich Trilogy
Shostakovich Trilogy (Alexei Ratmansky)
San Francisco Ballet
Sun 7 Jul at 20:30
Cheltenham Music Festival

Cheltenham Town Hall: Main Stage, Cheltenham

Midsummer Dance And Music
Midsummer Dance And Music
Buy tickets
Casals, El cant dels Ocells (Song of the Birds)
Mullov-Abbado, Shanti Bell
Mullov-Abbado, Circle Song
Mullov-Abbado, Blue Deer
Mullov-Abbado, Stillness
Mullov-Abbado, The Infamous Grouse
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Mullov-Abbado, Some Things Are Just So Simple
Mullov-Abbado, Little Vision
Mullov-Abbado, Little Astronaut
Mullov-Abbado, Real Eyes Realise Real Lies
Mullov-Abbado, Hair Of The Bop
AJ Pritchard, Dancer
Misha Mullov-Abbado, Bass Guitar
Camille Thomas, Cello
Jul 10, 11, 12, 13
Mostly Mozart Festival

Lincoln Center: Rose Theater, New York City

Mark Morris Dance Group
Buy tickets
Sport (Mark Morris)
Empire Garden (Mark Morris)
V (Mark Morris)
Colin Fowler, Piano
Georgy Valtchev, Violin
American String Quartet
Jul 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 14 mat, eve

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Akram Khan's Giselle
Akram Khan's Giselle
Buy tickets
Giselle (Akram Khan)
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Tim Yip, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mark Henderson, Lighting Designer
Jul 12, 13

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Adès & McGregor: A Dance Collaboration
Buy tickets
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
The Royal Ballet School
Company Wayne McGregor

ABC Theatre, Prague

Coffee Ballet
Other (Dariusz Brojek)
Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht (Coffee Cantata) - Cantata, BWV211
Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Cracovia Danza
Jana Semerádová, Director
Monika Polak-Luścińska, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Patricia Janečková, Soprano
Jaromír Nosek, Bass
Collegium Marianum
Grzegorz Marczak, Lighting Designer
Mon 22 Jul at 13:00
St Marylebone Festival

St Marylebone Parish Church, London

Dancing with Nijinsky
Dancing with Nijinsky
Buy tickets
Gavin Roberts, Piano
Thu 25 Jul at 10:30
St Marylebone Festival

St Marylebone Parish Church, London

Highland Dance Workshop
Highland Dance Workshop
Buy tickets
Kathleen Gilbert, Dancer
Ensemble Hesperi
Thu 25 Jul at 13:00
St Marylebone Festival

St Marylebone Parish Church, London

The Peasant's Eye: Dancing the Music of the Scottish Baroque
The Peasant's Eye: Dancing the Music of the Scottish Baroque
Buy tickets
Ensemble Hesperi
Kathleen Gilbert, Dancer
Jul 29, 30, 31, Aug 01, 09, 10 mat, eve

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Spartacus
Spartacus (Yuri Grigorovich)
Bolshoi Ballet
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jul 31, Aug 01, 02, 03

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Zaguán & Alento
Zaguán & Alento
Buy tickets
Zaguán (Blanca del Rey, La Lupi, Mercedes Ruiz, Marco Flores)
Alento (Antonio Najarro)
Ballet Nacional de España
Yaiza Pinilos, Costume Designer
Teresa Helbig, Costume Designer
Aug 02, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 12, 13, 14

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Yuri Grigorovich)
Bolshoi Ballet
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Edinburgh Playhouse, Edinburgh

The Crucible
Crucible, The (Helen Pickett)
Scottish Ballet
Jean-Claude Picard, Conductor
Emma Kingsbury, Set Designer, Costume Designer
David Finn, Lighting Designer
Scottish Ballet Orchestra

Gradac Park, Dubrovnik

Mariinsky Theatre: The Four Seasons
Buy tickets
The Four Seasons (Ilija Živoj)
Mariinsky Ballet
Aug 07, 08

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Bright Stream, The
Bright Stream, The (Alexei Ratmansky)
Bolshoi Ballet
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Aug 07, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, eve, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 mat, eve, 18 mat, 21, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 31 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's Romeo and Juliet
Matthew Bourne's Romeo and Juliet (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Thu 8 Aug at 19:30
Mostly Mozart Festival

John Jay College: The Gerald W Lynch Theater, New York City

Yang Liping Contemporary Dance
Tim Yip, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Yang Liping, Choreography
Aug 08, 09 mat, 10 mat, eve, 11
Edinburgh International Festival

Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Kalakuta Republik
Kalakuta Republic (Serge Aimé Coulibaly)
Faso Danse Théâtre
Catherine Cosme, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hermann Coulibaly, Lighting Designer
Aug 15, 16, 17 mat, eve

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Don Quixote
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Alexei Fadeyechev)
Bolshoi Ballet
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Hard to Be Soft: A Belfast Prayer
Hard to Be Soft (Oona Doherty)
Ciaran Bagnall, Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Rite of Spring
Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (Yang Liping)
Music, Parts I & III (Yang Liping)
Peacock Contemporary Dance Company
Tim Yip, Set Designer
Sep 04, 06, 07 mat, 08, 12 mat, 14

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Lazarus / Revelations
Lazarus (Rennie Harris)
Revelations (Alvin Ailey, Rennie Harris)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Sep 05, 07, 08 mat, 11, 13

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

EN / The Call / Juba
EN (Jessica Lang)
The Call (Ronald K Brown)
Juba (Robert Battle)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Fri 6 Sep at 19:30
Cullberg Sea: Figure a sea
Figure a Sea (Deborah Hay)
Cullberg Ballet
Sep 08 mat, 24 mat, 25 mat, 2020 Feb 21 mat, 23 mat, mat, Jun mat, 25 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, 30 mat, Jul 01 mat

Opernhaus: Konzertfoyer, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Der Karneval der Tiere
Buy tickets
Le Carnaval des Animaux (Bjarte Emil Wedervang Bruland)
Tobias Engeli, Conductor
Alden Gatt, Conductor
Christina Geißler, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Tue 10 Sep at 19:30
Fayçal Karoui, Conductor
Het Balletorkest