Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Dance home

Find ballet and dance listings

Sep 10, 12, 14 mat

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

New Moultrie / Members Don't Get Weary / Ella / Revelations
New Work (Darrell Grand Moultrie)
Members Don't Get Weary (Jamar Roberts)
Ella (Music by Ella Fitzgerald) (Robert Battle)
Revelations (Alvin Ailey)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Sep 13, 14, 17, 20, 22 mat, 27, 29 mat
Ballet Imperial (George Balanchine)
Symphony in Three Movements (George Balanchine)
Who Cares? (George Balanchine)
Fayçal Karoui, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Sep 17, 19 mat, eve, 24, 30, Oct 03 mat, eve, 08

La Scala, Milan

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot)
Teatro alla Scala
David Coleman, Conductor
Alexandre Benois, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Svetlana Zakharova, Dancer
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Sep 18, 19 mat, eve, 20, 21 mat, eve, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Akram Khan's Giselle
Akram Khan's Giselle
Buy tickets
Giselle (Akram Khan)
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Tim Yip, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mark Henderson, Lighting Designer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Sep 19, 22 mat, 23, 25, 27, 29 mat, 30, Oct 02, 03, 05, 07, 08, 10, 11, 14 mat, eve, 15, 17

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Hiroshi Sugimoto / William Forsythe
Première
At the Hawk's Well (Première) (Alessio Silvestrin, Hiroshi Sugimoto)
Blake Works I (William Forsythe)
Fri 20 Sep at 19:30

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Gala – Ouverture de la saison de danse
Ecole de danse de l'Opéra de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Sep 21, 27, 2020 Apr 25, 26, May 07, 28

Nationaltheater, Munich

Jewels
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Barbara Karinska, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 21, 29, Oct 04, 11, 13

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Ida Zenna
Swan Lake (Mario Schröder)
Timo Handschuh, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Aleksandar Noshpal, Costume Designer
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sep 27, 28

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Breakin' Convention Presents
Jonzi D
Jonzi-D, Director
Sep 30, Oct 01, 02

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Ballet Preljocaj – La Fresque
La Fresque (UK premiere) (Angelin Preljocaj)
Ballet Preljocaj
Constance Guisset, Set Designer
Azzedine Alaïa, Costume Designer
Oct 03, 04, 06, 12

Nationaltheater, Munich

Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina
Buy tickets
Anna Karenina (Christian Spuck)
Robertas Šervenikas, Conductor
Jörg Zielinski, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Natalia Kutateladze, Mezzo-soprano
Adrian Oetiker, Piano
Oct 04, 05

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Dada Masillo – Giselle
UK premiere
Giselle (Dada Masilo)
Dada Masilo / The Dance Factory
Oct 08, 09

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Gisèle Vienne
Gisele Vienne, Director
Peter Rehberg, Composer
Dennis Cooper, Dramaturgy
Oct 10, 12, 18, 20 mat, 22, 23, 25, 26, 27, 29, 30, 31
Romeo and Juliet (Rudi van Dantzig)
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Oct 11, 12

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Danse Élargie: Dance Expanded
Mur / Mer (Elsa Chêne)
Family Honour (Kwame Asafo-Adje)
Queen Blood (Ousmane Sy)
Oct 12, 18, 20, 25, 27 mat, 31, Nov 01, 10 mat, 14

Opernhaus, Zürich

Das Mädchen mit den Schwefelhölzern (The Little Match Girl)
Das Mädchen mit den Schwefelhölzern (The Little Match Girl)
New production
Buy tickets
Das Mädchen mit den Schwefelhölzern (The Little Match Girl) (Christian Spuck)
Matthias Hermann, Conductor
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Martin Gebhardt, Lighting Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
Basler Madrigalisten
Helmut Lachenmann, Voice
Alina Adamski, Soprano
Yuko Kakuta, Soprano
Oct 15, 16
Kunstkamer: Nederlands Dans Theater 1 & 2
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Nederlands Dans Theater 2
Oct 17, 18, 19

Palace Theatre, Manchester

Cinderella
Cinderella (Christopher Wheeldon)
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Julian Crouch, Set Designer, Costume Designer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Basil Twist, Puppetry design
Natasha Katz, Lighting Designer
Oct 18, 19

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Russell Maliphant Dance Company – Silent Lines
Silent Lines (Russell Maliphant)
Russell Maliphant Company
Panagiotis Tomaras, Video Artist
Fri 18 Oct at 20:00

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

A Midsummer Night's Dream
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Patrice Bart)
Corpo di Ballo del Teatro di San Carlo
Pietro Borgonovo, Conductor
Friedemann Vogel, Dancer
Oct 19 mat, 20 mat, eve, 24 mat, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat
Romeo and Juliet (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
The National Ballet of Japan
Martin Yates, Conductor
Paul Andrews, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 20, 22, 25, 26, 2020 Apr 08, 17, May 27, Jul 06

Nationaltheater, Munich

Coppélia
Coppélia
New production
Buy tickets
Coppélia (Roland Petit)
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Jean-Michel Désiré, Lighting Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Oct 22 mat, mat, 23 mat, mat, 24 mat, mat, 25 mat, mat, 26 mat, mat, 27 mat, eve, Nov 02 mat, mat, mat, 03 mat, eve
The Little Big Chest (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Kids event
Oct 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 mat

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Pure Dance
The Leaves are Fading (Antony Tudor)
Six Years Later (Roy Assaf)
Royal Ballet
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
David Hallberg, Dancer
Alexei Ratmansky, Choreography
Iván Pérez, Choreography
Yuka Oishi, Choreography
Kim Brandstrup, Choreography
Oct 23, 24 mat, eve, 25, 26 mat, eve

Mayflower, Southampton

Cinderella
Cinderella (Christopher Wheeldon)
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Julian Crouch, Set Designer, Costume Designer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Basil Twist, Puppetry design
Natasha Katz, Lighting Designer
Oct 23, 24

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Georgia Vardarou – Why should it be more desirable for green fire balls to exist than not?
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Choreography
Georgia Vardarou, Dancer
David Bergé, Visual artist
Oct 24, 26, 29, Nov 07 mat, eve, 08, 10 mat

La Scala, Milan

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
Teatro alla Scala
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Pier Luigi Samaritani, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Roberto Bolle, Dancer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Oct 26, 28

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Crystal Pite: Création
Première
New Work (Crystal Pite)
Oct 29, 30 mat

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Birmingham Royal Ballet – Mixed Programme
Unknown programme (Jack Lister)
The Suit (Cathy Marston)
Nine Sinatra Songs (Twyla Tharp)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Ballet Black
Oct 30, 31, Dec 07, 10 mat, 21, 23, 25, 28, 2020 Jan 01

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Ida Zenna
Der Nussknacker
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Jean-Philippe Dury)
Tobias Engeli, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Giedrė Šlekytė, Conductor
Yoko Seyama, Set Designer
Aleksandar Noshpal, Costume Designer
Wolf Bittner, Video Artist
Andreas Harder, Lighting Designer
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nov 01, 04, 09, 12, 16, 2020 May 26

Nationaltheater, Munich

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Buy tickets
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Nov 01, 02

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Birmingham Royal Ballet Giselle
Giselle (David Bintley, Galina Samsova)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Nov 04, 05

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Rambert2 – Double Bill
Unknown programme (Jermaine Spivey)
Unknown (Andrea Miller)
Rambert2
Tue 5 Nov at 20:00

Parkstad Limburg Theaters, Heerlen

Best of Balanchine
Best of Balanchine
Buy tickets
Ballet Imperial (George Balanchine)
Symphony in Three Movements (George Balanchine)
Who Cares? (George Balanchine)
Fayçal Karoui, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Wed 6 Nov at 20:15

Stadsschouwburg, Groningen

Best of Balanchine
Best of Balanchine
Buy tickets
Ballet Imperial (George Balanchine)
Symphony in Three Movements (George Balanchine)
Who Cares? (George Balanchine)
Fayçal Karoui, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Thu 7 Nov at 20:00

Parktheater, Eindhoven

Best of Balanchine
Best of Balanchine
Buy tickets
Ballet Imperial (George Balanchine)
Symphony in Three Movements (George Balanchine)
Who Cares? (George Balanchine)
Fayçal Karoui, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Nov 07, 08, 09 mat

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Rambert – Rambert Event
Unknown programme (Music by Radiohead) (Claire Cunningham)
Rambert
Philip Selway
Sun 10 Nov at 15:00

Zwols Muziektheater, Zwolle

Best of Balanchine
Best of Balanchine
Buy tickets
Ballet Imperial (George Balanchine)
Symphony in Three Movements (George Balanchine)
Who Cares? (George Balanchine)
Fayçal Karoui, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Nov 11, 12

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Emanuel Gat – Works
Works (Emanuel Gat)
Nov 14, 15, 16

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Dorrance Dance – Myelination and other works
Three to One (Michelle Dorrance)
Jungle Blues (Michelle Dorrance)
Myelination (Michelle Dorrance)
Dorrance Dance
Michelle Dorrance, Dancer
Nov 14, 15

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Wild Card: Fernanda Muñoz-Newsome
Fernanda Muñoz-Newsome, Choreography
Thu 14 Nov at 19:30

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

Russian State Ballet - The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Russian State Ballet
Fri 15 Nov at 19:30

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

Russian State Ballet - Don Quixote
Don Quixote
Russian State Ballet
Nov 16, 19, 21, 22, 27, 30 mat, eve

La Scala, Milan

Balanchine/ Kylián/ Béjart
Symphony in C (Le Palais de Cristal) (George Balanchine)
Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
Boléro (Maurice Béjart)
Teatro alla Scala
Takahiro Yoshikawa, Piano
Roberto Bolle, Dancer
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Sat 16 Nov at 19:30

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

Russian State Ballet - Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Russian State Ballet
Sun 17 Nov at 16:00

Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague

Best of Balanchine
Best of Balanchine
Buy tickets
Ballet Imperial (George Balanchine)
Symphony in Three Movements (George Balanchine)
Who Cares? (George Balanchine)
Fayçal Karoui, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Nov 18, 19, 20, 21 mat, 22, 23 mat

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Acosta Danza – Evolution
Paysage Obscure (Christian Spuck)
Soudain (Pontus Lidberg)
La Nuit (Pontus Lidberg)
Rooster (Music by The Rolling Stones) (Christopher Bruce)
Satori (Raúl Reinoso)
L'après-midi d'un faune (Vaslav Nijinsky, Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Acosta Danza
Carlos Acosta, Dancer
Nov 19, 20

Stadsschouwburg, Utrecht

Best of Balanchine
Best of Balanchine
Buy tickets
Ballet Imperial (George Balanchine)
Symphony in Three Movements (George Balanchine)
Who Cares? (George Balanchine)
Fayçal Karoui, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Nov 20, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23 mat, eve

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Le Corsaire
Le Corsaire (Anna-Marie Holmes, Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Bob Ringwood, Set Designer, Costume Designer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Nov 21, 22, 23 mat, mat, eve, 24 mat, mat, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29, 30 mat, mat, Dec 01 mat, eve, 04 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07 mat, mat, eve, 08 mat, mat, eve, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13 mat, eve, 14 mat, mat, eve, 15 mat, mat, eve, 16 mat, 20 mat, mat, eve, 21 mat, mat, eve, 22 mat, mat, eve, 23 mat, mat, 24 mat, mat, 27 mat, mat, 28 mat, mat, eve, 29 mat, mat, 31 mat, 2020 Jan 01 mat, 02 mat, mat, 03 mat, mat, eve, 04 mat, mat, 05 mat, mat

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

The Snowman 2019 – Birmingham Repertory Theatre
The Snowman (Robert North)
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Bill Alexander, Director
Ruari Murchison, Set Designer
Tim Mitchell, Lighting Designer