Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Dance home

Find ballet and dance listings

Nov 22, 24, 29, Dec 01, 07, 11, 14, 22, 29

Opernhaus, Zürich

Messa da Requiem
Messa da Requiem
Buy tickets
Messa da Requiem (Christian Spuck)
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Guanqun Yu, Soprano
Véronica Simeoni, Mezzo-soprano
Francesco Meli, Tenor
Georg Zeppenfeld, Bass
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
Fri 22 Nov at 20:00

Theater aan het Vrijthof, Maastricht

Best of Balanchine
Best of Balanchine
Buy tickets
Ballet Imperial (George Balanchine)
Symphony in Three Movements (George Balanchine)
Who Cares? (George Balanchine)
Fayçal Karoui, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Nov 23, 24 mat

Theater Rotterdam Schouwburg, Rotterdam

Best of Balanchine
Best of Balanchine
Buy tickets
Ballet Imperial (George Balanchine)
Symphony in Three Movements (George Balanchine)
Who Cares? (George Balanchine)
Fayçal Karoui, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Sat 23 Nov at 19:00

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Padam and Javali: Twin elements of Love
Swapnasundari
Sun 24 Nov at 19:00

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Stories of Thumris
Nahid Siddiqu, Dancer
Mon 25 Nov at 19:00

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Mavin Khoo & Temples of Fine Arts
Temple of Fine Arts
Mavin Khoo, Choreography
Tue 26 Nov at 19:00

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Madhavi Mudgal's Vistar
Vistar (Madhavi Mudgal)
Nov 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve

Liverpool Empire Theatre, Liverpool

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Peter Farmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
David Richardson, Lighting Designer
Nov 28, 29

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Joe Moran / Dance Art Foundation – Arrangement
Arrangement (Joe Moran)
Dance Art Foundation
Nov 29, Dec 04, 2020 Jan 19, 25, May 30, Jun 12, 14

Nationaltheater, Munich

Spartacus
Spartacus (Yuri Grigorovich)
Karen Durgaryan, Conductor
Simon Virsaladze, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Nov 29, Dec 01, 04, 05, 15, 19, 2020 Jan 24, Mar 27, 28, Apr 11, May 01, 03

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Dornröschen
Dornröschen
New production
Buy tickets
The Sleeping Beauty (Jeroen Verbruggen)
Felix Bender, Conductor
Andrea Sanguineti, Conductor
Chiara Stephenson, Set Designer
Charlie Le Mindu, Costume Designer
Tina Alloncle, Video Artist
Fabiana Piccioli, Lighting Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nov 30 mat, Dec 01 mat
Beethoven Sonata (Megumi Nakamura)
The National Ballet of Japan
Dec 03, 05, 06, 08 mat, 09, 10, 12, 13, 15 mat, 16, 18, 19, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Raymonda
Raymonda (Rudolf Nureyev)
Vello Pähn, Conductor
Nicholas Georgiadis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Serge Peyrat, Lighting Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Dec 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, eve, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, 15 mat, eve, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 mat, 22 mat, eve, 24, 26, 27, 28 mat, 29 mat, eve, 30, 2020 Jan 02 mat, eve, 03, 04 mat, 05 mat, eve, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, 12 mat, eve, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 17, 18 mat, 19 mat

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's production of The Red Shoes / New Adventures
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Terry Davies, Conductor
New Adventures Orchestra
Lez Brotherston, Set Designer
Paule Constable, Lighting Designer
Paul Groothuis, Sound Design
Dec 06, 08 mat, 09, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, 30, 31

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Le Parc
Le Parc (Angelin Preljocaj)
Yannis Pouspourikas, Conductor
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Thierry Leproust, Set Designer
Hervé Pierre, Costume Designer
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Dec 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 17 mat, eve, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24 mat, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, 30 mat, eve, 31 mat, 2020 Jan 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat

The London Coliseum, London

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Peter Farmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Dec 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, mat, 13 mat, mat, 14 mat, mat, 15 mat, 17 mat, eve, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, mat, 20 mat, mat, 21 mat, mat, 22 mat, mat, 27 mat, mat, 28 mat, mat, 29 mat, mat

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

The Little Match Girl
The Little Match Girl (Arthur Pita)
Dec 14, 15 mat, 17, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24 mat, 25 mat, 27 mat, eve, 29 mat, 30 mat, eve, 31 mat, 2020 Jan 01 mat
The Nutcracker (Wayne Eagling, Toer van Schayk)
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Jonathan Lo, Conductor
Dec 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, eve, 17 mat, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve
The Nutcracker and the Mouse King (Wayne Eagling)
The National Ballet of Japan
Alexei Baklan, Conductor
Naoji Kawaguchi, Set Designer
Ayako Maeda, Costume Designer
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
The Little Singers of Tokyo
Dec 15, 17, 18 mat, 20, 23, 25, 29 mat, eve, 2020 Jan 02

Nationaltheater, Munich

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (John Neumeier)
Robertas Šervenikas, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
2020 Jan 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 11 mat, eve, 13, 14

The London Coliseum, London

Le Corsaire
Le Corsaire (Anna-Marie Holmes, Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Bob Ringwood, Set Designer, Costume Designer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
2020 Jan 11 mat, 12 mat, 13 mat
Serenade (George Balanchine)
Raymonda (Pas de deux) (Asami Maki)
Le Corsaire (Pas de deux) (Marius Petipa)
DGV: Danse à Grand Vitesse (Japan première) (Christopher Wheeldon)
The National Ballet of Japan
Martin Yates, Conductor
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
2020 Jan 11, 17, 26 mat, 30, 31, Feb 01, 07, 14, 21, 22

Opernhaus, Zürich

Forsythe
Forsythe
New production
Buy tickets
The Second Detail (William Forsythe)
Approximate Sonata (William Forsythe)
One flat thing reproduced (William Forsythe)
Yumiko Takeshima, Costume Designer
Issey Miyake, Costume Designer
William Forsythe, Lighting Designer
Stephen Galloway, Costume Designer
2020 Jan 31, Feb 01, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 09, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot)
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Alexandre Benois, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestre Pasdeloup
2020 Feb 03, 06, 10, 18, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, 25, 27, 28, Mar 01 mat, 02, 03, 05, 06, 08 mat, 09, 12, 14, 20, 26, 29 mat, Apr 01

Opéra Bastille, Paris

George Balanchine
Concerto Barocco (George Balanchine)
The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine)
Serenade (George Balanchine)
Vello Pähn, Conductor
Barbara Karinska, Costume Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
2020 Feb 05, 14, Mar 01, 03, May 31

Nationaltheater, Munich

La Dame aux camélias
La Dame aux camélias
Buy tickets
La Dame aux camélias (John Neumeier)
Michael Schmidtsdorff, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
2020 Feb 06, 08, 11, 13, 14, 15, 18, 23 mat, 25
Frida (Annabelle Lopez Ochoa)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
2020 Feb 06, 07, 08, 09, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27, 28, Mar 01 mat, eve, eve, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, eve, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 mat

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Message in a Bottle – Choreography by Kate Prince, based on the songs of Sting
Message in a Bottle (Kate Prince)
ZooNation Dance Company
2020 Feb 08, 29, Mar 22, Apr 03, 12, 18, 26

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Lamento
Blühende Landschaft (Mario Schröder)
Symphony of Sorrowful Songs (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Video Artist
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Feb 21, Mar 10, 13

Nationaltheater, Munich

Portrait Wayne Mcgregor
Portrait Wayne Mcgregor
Buy tickets
Kairos (Wayne McGregor)
Sunyata (Wayne McGregor)
Borderlands (Wayne McGregor)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Idris Khan, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Catherine Smith, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
2020 Feb 21, 26, 27, 29, Mar 01 mat, 03, 05, 08 mat
Giselle (Marius Petipa, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Boris Gruzin, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
2020 Feb 22 mat, 23 mat, 26, 29 mat, Mar 01 mat
Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
The National Ballet of Japan
Martin Yates, Conductor
Peter Farmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
2020 Feb 29, Mar 05, 06, 10, 20, 24, 29, Apr 03

Opernhaus, Zürich

Nussknacker und Mausekönig
Nussknacker und Mausekönig
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker and the Mouse King (Christian Spuck)
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
2020 Mar 07, 08

Theater De Meervaart, Amsterdam

Unboxing Ballet 2
Unboxing Ballet 2
Buy tickets
In and Out (Hans van Manen)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
2020 Mar 08 mat, 21 mat

Opernhaus, Zürich

Kreationen
Echo of Elements (Filipe Portugal)
Wounded (Louis Stiens)
Submerge (Goyo Montero)
Ballett Zürich Junior Company
Fri 13 Mar 2020 at 19:30

Stadsschouwburg, Haarlem

Unboxing Ballet 2
Unboxing Ballet 2
Buy tickets
In and Out (Hans van Manen)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Sat 14 Mar 2020 at 19:30

Leidsche Schouwburg, Leiden

Unboxing Ballet 2
Unboxing Ballet 2
Buy tickets
In and Out (Hans van Manen)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Wed 18 Mar 2020 at 19:30

Stadsschouwburg, Groningen

Unboxing Ballet 2
Unboxing Ballet 2
Buy tickets
In and Out (Hans van Manen)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Fri 20 Mar 2020 at 19:15

Posthuis Theater, Heerenveen

Unboxing Ballet 2
Unboxing Ballet 2
Buy tickets
In and Out (Hans van Manen)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
2020 Mar 21, 24, 25, 30, Apr 04, 05, May 20

Nationaltheater, Munich

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Ray Barra, Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Tom Seligman, Conductor
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sat 21 Mar 2020 at 20:00

Korzo Theatre, Den haag, The Hague

Unboxing Ballet 2
Unboxing Ballet 2
Buy tickets
In and Out (Hans van Manen)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Tue 24 Mar 2020 at 20:00

Parktheater, Eindhoven

Unboxing Ballet 2
Unboxing Ballet 2
Buy tickets
In and Out (Hans van Manen)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
2020 Mar 25, 27, 28, 30

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Spectacle de l'École de danse – Coppélia
Coppélia (Pierre Lacotte)
Ecole de danse de l'Opéra de Paris
Guillermo García Calvo, Conductor
L'Orchestre des Lauréats du Conservatoire de Paris
Thu 26 Mar 2020 at 19:30

Chassé Theater, Breda

Unboxing Ballet 2
Unboxing Ballet 2
Buy tickets
In and Out (Hans van Manen)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
2020 Mar 27, 28

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

“Éclaté” Concert: Music, Fashion and Movement
Buy tickets
Orchestral Suite
Appalachian Spring (ballet)
The Chairman Dances (Martins)
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Marie Saint Pierre, Costume Designer
Anna Burden, Cello
2020 Mar 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat
New works (Dancers of the National Ballet of Japan)
Dancers of the National Ballet of Japan, Dancer
Fri 27 Mar 2020 at 19:30

Rabotheater, Hengelo

Unboxing Ballet 2
Unboxing Ballet 2
Buy tickets
In and Out (Hans van Manen)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Sun 29 Mar 2020 at 14:30

Theater de Veste, Delft

Unboxing Ballet 2
Unboxing Ballet 2
Buy tickets
In and Out (Hans van Manen)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
2020 Apr 04, 07, 09, 11, 12 mat, 14, 16, 19 mat
The Four Seasons (David Dawson)
Yugen (Wayne McGregor)
New Work (Juanjo Arqués)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Juanjo Arqués, Choreography
2020 Apr 09, 13, 19 mat, May 15, 16, 22, Jun 09

Opernhaus, Zürich

Emergence
Speak for Yourself (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Emergence (Crystal Pite)
Ballett Zürich Junior Company
Sol León, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tom Bevoort, Lighting Designer
Linda Chow, Costume Designer
Alan Brodie, Lighting Designer