Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Dance home

Find ballet and dance listings

Tue 7 May at 19:30

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

ENB: 2019 Emerging Dancer
ENB: 2019 Emerging Dancer
Buy tickets
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Dancers of the English National Ballet
Alice Bellini, Dancer
Emilia Cadorin, Dancer
Julia Conway, Dancer
Rentaro Nakaaki, Dancer
Shale Wagman, Dancer
Rhys Antoni Yeomans, Dancer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
May 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Program 8: Shostakovich Trilogy
Symphony no. 9 (Alexei Ratmansky)
Chamber Symphony (Alexei Ratmansky)
Concerto DSCH (Alexei Ratmansky)
San Francisco Ballet
May 08, 11, 22, 31

Nationaltheater, Munich

Spartacus
Spartacus (Yuri Grigorovich)
Karen Durgaryan, Conductor
Simon Virsaladze, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 08, 09, 10, 11, eve, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, eve

Wilton's Music Hall, London

Seven Deadly Sins: a ballet chanté
Seven Deadly Sins (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Viviana Durante Company
Viviana Durante, Director
Laura Morera, Dancer
Melissa Madden Gray (Meow Meow), Voice
May 08, 09, 15, 16, 18 mat, eve, 21

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Within the Golden Hour / Medusa/ Flight Pattern
World Première
Within the Golden Hour (Christopher Wheeldon)
Flight Pattern (Crystal Pite)
Medusa (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Royal Ballet
Jonathan Lo, Conductor
Andrew Griffiths, Conductor
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Wed 8 May at 19:30

Theatre by the Lake, Keswick

The Rite of Spring & Left Unseen
Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (Jeanguy Saintus)
Left Unseen (Amaury Lebrun)
Phoenix Dance Theatre
May 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 17, 19 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Sylvia
Sylvia (László Seregi)
Hungarian National Ballet
András Déri, Conductor
Gábor Forray, Set Designer
Tivadar Márk, Costume Designer
May 09, 11, 12 mat, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19 mat, 22, 23, 25, 26 mat, 29, Jun 02 mat
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudi van Dantzig, Toer van Schayk)
Boris Gruzin, Conductor
Andrew Mogrelia, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
May 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, eve

University of Tulsa: Lorton Performance Center, Tulsa

From Ballet to Broadway
Buy tickets
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
Who Cares? (George Balanchine)
World Premiere (Andy Blankenbuehler)
Tulsa Ballet
May 09, 10, 11

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Yang Liping — Rite of Spring
Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (Yang Liping)
TAO Dance Theater
May 09, 10

Théâtre de Nîmes, Nîmes

Ballet “Bataille d'images”
Unknown programme (Stephanie Thiersch)
Mouvoir Dance Company
Asasello-Quartett
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Les Siècles
May 09, 10 mat, eve

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

Seasons in our World / Peter and the Wolf
Seasons in our World (Laura Day, Kit Holder, Lachlan Monaghan)
Peter and the Wolf (Ruth Brill)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Spike Kilburn, Set Designer
Peter Teigen, Lighting Designer
May 09, 10, 13, 15, 16, 19 mat, 21, 22, 24

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Iolanta / Casse-noisette
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Iolanta
Ain Anger, King René
Dmytro Popov, Vaudémont
Artur Ruciński, Robert
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Ibn-Hakia
Vasily Efimov, Alméric
Gennady Bezzubenkov, Bertrand
Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo, Martha
Adriana Gonzalez, Brigitta
Emanuela Pascu, Laura
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Choreography
Édouard Lock, Choreography
Arthur Pita, Choreography
May 10, 11

La Grande Halle, Parc de La Villette, Paris

Europium
Europium (Linda Kapetanea, Jozef Fruček)
Fighting Monkey
May 10, 11, 12 mat, 17, 18, 19 mat

Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City

KCB: Tharp | Parsons | Forsythe
In the Upper Room (Twyla Tharp)
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (William Forsythe)
New Work (David Parsons (Choreography))
Kansas City Ballet
May 10, 14, 16, 18

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Balanchine meets Peck
Principia (Justin Peck)
Symphony in Three Movements (George Balanchine)
The Times are Racing (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
May 11, 14, 18, 25, 29, Jun 03, 17 mat, 27

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Wiener Staatsballett in der Volksoper: Peter Pan
Buy tickets
Peter Pan (Vesna Orlic)
Vienna State Ballet
Wolfram-Maria Märtig, Conductor
Alexandra Burgstaller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
May 11

Latvian National Opera, Riga

The Sleeping Beauty
Buy tickets
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Ināra Gauja, Set Designer, Costume Designer
May 11, 12, 17, 18, 25, 28, Jun 05, 11, 12

Konzert Theatre, Bern

Paul Klee (Etienne Béchard)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
May 11, 17, 21, 22

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Classic NYCB II
Judah (Gianna Reisen)
Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins)
Stars and Stripes (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Sat 11 May at 20:00

Dundee Rep Theatre, Dundee

The Rite of Spring & Left Unseen
Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (Jeanguy Saintus)
Left Unseen (Amaury Lebrun)
Phoenix Dance Theatre
Mon 13 May at 19:00

Eiffel Art Studios: Bánffy Stage, Budapest

Pas de quatre
Pas de quatre
Buy tickets
Inner Voices
Diamond (Leo Mujic)
Tabula Rasa (Various, Corneliu Gnea)
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (William Forsythe)
Ballet Company of Győr
Ballet Pécs
Szeged Contemporary Dance Company
Hungarian National Ballet
May 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Harlequinade
Harlequinade (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
Alexei Ratmansky, Director
Robert Perdziola, Set Designer, Costume Designer
May 14, 15 mat, eve

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

Seasons in our World / Peter and the Wolf
Peter and the Wolf (Ruth Brill)
Seasons in our World (Laura Day, Kit Holder, Lachlan Monaghan)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Spike Kilburn, Set Designer
Peter Teigen, Lighting Designer
May 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 17, 18 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Rambert — McGregor / Motin / Shechter
PreSentient (Wayne McGregor)
In Your Rooms (Hofesh Shechter)
New works (Marion Motin)
Rambert
May 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Nederlands Dans Theater 2 – Léon & Lighfoot / Ekman / Goecke
Signing Off (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
New Work Premiere (Alexander Ekman)
Wir sagen uns Dunkles (Marco Goecke)
Nederlands Dans Theater 2
May 15, 18 mat, 19 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Balanchine: Big & Bold
Brahms- Schoenberg Quartet (George Balanchine)
Tchaikovsky Suite No.3 (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Wed 15 May at 19:30

Wiesbaden Staatstheater, Wiesbaden

Ballet “Bataille d'images”
Unknown programme (Stephanie Thiersch)
Mouvoir Dance Company
Asasello-Quartett
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Les Siècles
May 16

Grieg-Begegnungsstätte Leipzig, Leipzig

© Andreas Birkigt
Cityscape Dances - Tanz in den Häusern der Stadt
Buy tickets
May 16, 17, 18, 23, 24, 25

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Parlami d'Amore
Spectre, Story of Lonely Souls (Marwick Schmitt)
New Work (Douglas Lee)
Les Grands Ballets
May 17, 19

Nationaltheater, Munich

Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina
Buy tickets
Anna Karenina (Christian Spuck)
Robertas Šervenikas, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Jörg Zielinski, Set Designer
Dimitri Mayboroda, Piano
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 17, 18 mat, eve

Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury

Seasons in our World / Peter and the Wolf
Seasons in our World (Laura Day, Kit Holder, Lachlan Monaghan)
Peter and the Wolf (Ruth Brill)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Spike Kilburn, Set Designer
Peter Teigen, Lighting Designer
May 18, 24, 25, 28, Jun 01, 08, 09 mat, eve, Jul 28

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Mayerling
New production
Mayerling (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Stuttgart Ballet
James Tuggle, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
May 19, 23

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Beethoven / Ravel
Beethoven / Ravel
Buy tickets
New Work (Uwe Scholz, Stanton Welch, Mario Schröder)
Wolfgang Manz, Piano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 19 mat, 25 mat

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

IT Dansa - Youth company of the Institut del Teatre
IT Dansa - Youth company of the Institut del Teatre
Buy tickets
Kaash (Akram Khan)
La Fiesta (Israel Galván)
WHIM Fractured Fairytale (Alexander Ekman)
IT Dansa
Mon 20 May at 19:00

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Giselle / Messa di Gloria / Le Villi
Giselle / Messa di Gloria / Le Villi
Buy tickets
Messa di Gloria
Giselle (Excerpts) (Leonid Lavrovsky)
Le Villi
Hungarian National Ballet
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Nelly Vágó, Costume Designer
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian Radio Choir
Mon 20 May at 18:30

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: 2019 Spring Gala
May 21, 26 mat

Theater Winterthur, Zürich

Creations
Creations
World Première
Buy tickets
New works (Goyo Montero, Louis Stiens, Filipe Portugal)
Zurich Junior Ballet
May 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

New Theatre, Cardiff

Northern Ballet: Victoria
Victoria (Cathy Marston)
Northern Ballet
Jonathan Lo, Conductor
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Abigail Prudames, Dancer
Pippa Moore, Dancer
Mika Akuta, Dancer
Joseph Taylor, Dancer
Mlindie Kulashe, Dancer
Sean Bates, Dancer
Alastair West, Lighting Designer
Northern Ballet Sinfonia
May 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 28, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01 mat, eve, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 09 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 16 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Beats on Pointe – Masters of Choreography
Masters of Choreography
May 21, 22 mat, eve, 23

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Ratmansky Trio
World Premiere
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
On the Dnieper (Sur le Borysthene) - ballet (Alexei Ratmansky)
New Work (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
May 21, 22 mat, eve

Malvern Festival Theatre, Malvern

Seasons in our World / Peter and the Wolf
Seasons in our World (Laura Day, Kit Holder, Lachlan Monaghan)
Peter and the Wolf (Ruth Brill)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Spike Kilburn, Set Designer
Peter Teigen, Lighting Designer

Studio Bergen, Bergen

Carte Blanche: Echo Flux
Buy tickets
The departed Heart (Music by Sebastian Rivas) (Alban Richard)
Primal (Ayelen Parolin)
Carte Blanche
May 23

Vidmarhallen 1, Bern

Bern:Ballett
May 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 28, 29

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Pile of Bones
Pile of Bones (Stephanie Lake)
Stephanie Lake Company
Fri 24 May at 18:00
Point Music Festival

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Aiōn
Aiōn
World première
Buy tickets
Aiōn (Erna Omarsdóttir)
Iceland Dance Company
Anna-Maria Helsing, Conductor
May 24, 25

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

TAO Dance Theater – 4 & 9
TAO Dance Theater
May 24, 25 mat, eve

Wolverhampton Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton

Seasons in our World / Peter and the Wolf
Seasons in our World (Laura Day, Kit Holder, Lachlan Monaghan)
Peter and the Wolf (Ruth Brill)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Spike Kilburn, Set Designer
Peter Teigen, Lighting Designer
May 24, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Whipped Cream
Whipped Cream (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
May 24, 25

King's Theatre, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Rambert2
Grey Matter (Benoit Swan Pouffer)
E2 7SD (Rafael Bonachela)
Killer Pig (Sharon Eyal, Gai Behar)