Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | London

Tue 26 Sep at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude : “Il Nous Faut de L’Amour”
Tue 26 Sep at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Gluck, Fauré, Rachmaninov
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice: extracts
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (arr. V Borisovsky)
Yohei Nakajima, Viola
Irina Lyakhovskaya, Piano
Tue 26 Sep at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Violin Masterclass with Alina Ibragimova
Buy tickets
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Sep 26, Oct 05, 07 mat, 11, 13, 14

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Opera
Julia Jones, Conductor
Richard Hetherington, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Janai Brugger, Pamina
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Tuomas Katajala, Tamino
Roderick Williams, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
Mika Kares, Sarastro
In-Sung Sim, Sarastro
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Lee Haegee, Papagena
Rebecca Evans, First Lady
Jennifer Davis, First Lady
Angela Simkin, Second Lady
Susan Platts, Third Lady
Gaynor Keeble, Third Lady
Peter Bronder, Monostatos
Peter Hoare, Monostatos
Darren Jeffery, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Thomas Atkins, First Armoured Man
Andrew Macnair, First Armoured Man
Simon Shibambu, Second Armoured Man
Harry Nicoll, First Priest
Donald Maxwell, Second Priest
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 26

Wigmore Hall, London

Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Brahms and Bach
Mendelssohn, Fantasy in F sharp minor "Scottish sonata", Op.28
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major, "A Thérèse", Op.78
Brahms, Eight Piano Pieces, (Klavierstücke) Op.76
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Bach, English Suite no. 6 in D minor, BWV811
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Sep 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Tue 26 Sep at 19:00

St Magnus the Martyr, London

Come And Sing: Haydn's Paukenmesse
Haydn, Mass no. 10 in C major, “Paukenmesse” (In Time of War), Hob XXII:9
The Esterhazy Singers of London
Wed 27 Sep at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Elegy for Pamela
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String quartet no. 13 in B flat major, Op.130: Cavatina
Frances-Hoad, Invocatio
Haasler, Fugue for Pamela
McDowall, To a Nightingale
Knotts, At the mid hour of Night
Panufnik, Votive
Waley-Cohen, Vitae
Zinn, Kol Nidrei Memorial
Wihan Quartet
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz: overture
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Borodin, Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Nikola Avramovic, Piano
James Blair, Conductor
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Strauss, Berg, Sibelius
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Alina Pogostkina, Violin
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: To the limits
Buy tickets
Britten, Cello Symphony, Op.68
Silvestrov, Symphony no. 3
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Jan Vogler, Cello
Sep 27, 28, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 04, 09, 14 mat, 21 mat, eve, 23, 28

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Lauren Cuthbertson, Dancer
Edward Watson, Dancer
Laura Morera, Dancer
Steven McRae, Dancer
Federico Bonelli, Dancer
Sep 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Acosta Danza
New works
Acosta Danza
Thu 28 Sep at 13:05
Duruflé, Suite for Organ, Op.5: prelude in E flat minor
Tournemire, Petite rapsodie improvisée (reconstructed by Duruflé)
Ropartz, Prélude funèbre
Vierne, Organ Symphony no. 3 in F sharp minor, Op.28
Colin Walsh, Organ
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Sibelius
Buy tickets
Thorvaldsdóttir, Aeriality
Sibelius, Symphony no. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Bjarnason, Violin Concerto
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Sep 28, Oct 03, 06, 09, 11, 14, 19, 21, 27, 31, Nov 04, 10, 17, 27, 29, Dec 02 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
English National Opera
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Christian Baldini, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Michelle DeYoung, Amneris
Dana Beth Miller, Amneris
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Radamès
Musa Ngqungwana, Amonasro
Latonia Moore, Aida
Morenike Fadayomi, Aida
Matthew Best, King of Egypt
Robert Winslade Anderson, Ramfis
Brindley Sherratt, Ramfis
Eleanor Dennis, Priestess
David Webb, A messenger
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Thu 28 Sep at 12:00

St Michael Paternoster Royal, London

Phillup
Programme to be announced
Phillip Dyson, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 19:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi Gloria by candlelight
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major for soloists choir and orchestra, RV 589
English Baroque Choir
Brandenburg Baroque Soloists
Persephone Gibbs, Violin
Jeremy Jackman, Conductor
Thu 28 Sep at 19:30
2017 East-West Arts Initiative Gala Concert
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Xian, Yellow River Piano Concerto
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Works by Donizetti
Works by Bizet
Works by Puccini
Works by Verdi
Works by Catalani
Beibei Wang, Soprano
Stephanie Lewis, Mezzo-soprano
Alberto Suosa, Tenor
Peter Knapp, Conductor
Ke Ma, Piano
Thu 28 Sep at 21:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Rush Hour #13: Twilight (#ConcertLab)
Pärt, Fratres
Grieg, Peer Gynt: Åse's Death
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Richter, On the Nature of Daylight
Vasks, Viatore
Southbank Sinfonia
Eugene Lee, Violin
Sep 29, 30, Oct 02, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 13, 14, eve, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Fri 29 Sep at 12:30

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

LSO Discovery: Free Friday Lunchtime Concert
Buy tickets
Fri 29 Sep at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Concert & masterclass - Philip Cobb with Guards Brass Ensemble
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: March of the Resistance (arr. Chris Shelton )
Sanz, Los Canarios (arr. David Powell )
Queen, Innuendo (arr. Andrew Cottee )
Powell, David, Dulcinea
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights (arr. Adam Rapa )
Traditional, Greensleeves (arr. Ian Shepherd )
Zimmer, Pirates of the Carribean: Dead Man's Chest - Jack Sparrow (arr. Garrath Beckwith)
Rutter, A Gaelic Blessing (arr. Jonathan Corry )
Mangione, Children of Sanchez (arr. Jock McKenzie )
Philip Cobb, Trumpet
The Guards Brass Ensemble
Fri 29 Sep at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Asia Jiminez (violin) Jorge Nava (piano)
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Debussy, Beau soir
Asia Jimenez, Violin
Jorge Nava, Piano
Fri 29 Sep at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Organ recital
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in F Major, BWV540
Brahms, Herzlich tut mich verlangen, Op.122 no.9
Brahms, Herzlich tut mich verlangen, Op.122 no.10
Brahms, O Welt, ich muss dich lassen, Op.122 no.11
Rheinberger, 12 Miscellanies for Organ, Op.174
Lloyd Webber, Five Portraits
Charles Andrews, Organ
Fri 29 Sep at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart and Handel by candlelight | London Musical Arts Ensemble
Buy tickets
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: Overture
Handel, Concerto Grosso in C major for "Alexander's Feast", HWV 318
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Boccherini, String Quintet in E major, Op.11 no.5: minuet
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Mozart, Divertimento in F, "Salzburg Symphony no. 3", K138 (K125c)
Handel, Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12, HWV 330
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
London Musical Arts Ensemble
John Landor, Director
Sep 29, eve, 30

The Royal Foundation of St Katharine, London

The 3 British Tenors at The Royal Foundation of St Katharine
The 3 British Tenors, Tenor
Sep 29, Oct 03, 06, 07, 10

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La bohème
New Production
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Opera
Paul Wynne Griffiths, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Mimì
Simona Mihai, Mimì, Musetta
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Benjamin Bernheim, Rodolfo
Mariusz Kwiecień, Marcello
Florian Sempey, Schaunard
Gyula Nagy, Schaunard
Luca Tittoto, Colline
Jeremy White, Benoît
Wyn Pencarreg, Alcindoro
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Fri 29 Sep at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Strauss, Zemlinsky, Eisler and more
Strauss R., Heimliche Aufforderung, Op.27 no.3
Strauss R., Sehnsucht, Op.32 no.2
Strauss R., Die Nacht, Op.10 no.3
Strauss R., Liebeshymnus, Op.32 no.3
Zemlinsky, 6 Maeterlinck Songs, Op.13
Eisler, Die Hollywood-Elegien
Korngold, Abschiedslieder (Songs of Farewell), Op.14: Sterbelied (Requiem)
Korngold, Unvergänglichkeit Op. 27
Korngold, Abschiedslieder Op.14 Gefasster Abschied
Copland, 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson: Nature, the Gentlest Mother
Copland, 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson: There came a wind like a bugle
Copland, 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson: The world feels dusty
Copland, 12 poems of Emily Dickinson: I've heard an organ talk sometimes
Copland, 12 poems of Emily Dickinson: Going to Heaven!
Copland, 12 poems of Emily Dickinson: The Chariot
Britten, A Charm of Lullabies for mezzo soprano and piano, Op.41
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 15:00

Royal Albert Hall: Verdi - Italian Kitchen, London

Afternoon Tea with Live Opera – Alexandra Stenson
Buy tickets
Sat 30 Sep at 19:00

St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

Music for Liberia Charity Concert: Stephen Kovacevich, Kaoru Wada, Ionel Manciu, Kamilla Arku
Buy tickets
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828
Enescu, Violin Sonata no. 3 in A minor "dans le caractère populaire roumain", Op.25
Uzoigwe, Talking Drums: Ukom
Stephen Kovacevich, Piano
Kaoru Wada, Piano
Ionel Manciu, Violin
Kamilla Arku, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30
Natalie Clein, Julius Drake & Ruby Hughes: Tre Voci
Buy tickets
Bach, arias from Cantata BWV 61 & BWV 6
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 8 in E flat/D sharp minor, BWV853
Cage, The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Tavener, Threnos
Janáček, Pohádka (Fairy Tale)
Tavener, Akhmatova Songs
Turnage, Sleep on
Schubert, Auf dem Strom (Rellstab), D.943
Berkeley, Three Rilke Sonnets for soprano and ensemble (No. 2)
Natalie Clein, Cello
Ruby Hughes, Soprano
Julius Drake, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: Grandeur out of darkness
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Richard Goode, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 13:00

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Reiko Fujisawa (piano)
Takemitsu, Rain Tree Sketch II
Adès, 3 Mazurkas, Op.27
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Reiko Fujisawa, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Bridge, Szymanowski, Bliss and Franck
Bridge, Violin Sonata
Szymanowski, Sonata for violin and piano, Op.9
Bliss, Violin Sonata
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Tasmin Little, Violin
Piers Lane, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

St John's, Waterloo, London

Mahler Symphony No. 2, 'Resurrection'
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Philharmonia Britannica
Peter Fender, Conductor
Victoria Longdon, Conductor
Zoë South, Soprano
Anna Loveday, Soprano
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

Southwark Cathedral, London

London Concertante - Vivaldi Four Seasons by Candlelight
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Ben Norris, Violin
London Concertante
Sun 1 Oct at 15:00

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Violin Masterclass with Maxim Vengerov
Buy tickets
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Sun 1 Oct at 15:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Mahler 3
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Philharmonia Voices (Ladies)
Sun 1 Oct at 18:30
The Fulham Opera Robert Presley Memorial Verdi Prize
Buy tickets
Verdi, Arias from opera
Sir Thomas Allen, Baritone
David Syrus, Conductor
Pamela Kuhn, Soprano
Sun 1 Oct at 18:30

Burgh House, London

Beethoven Chamber Music and Songs
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 1 in E flat major, Op.1 no.1
Beethoven, Folksongs for voice and piano trio
Parker, Hilaryjane, Violin
Alexandra Mackenzie, Cello
Cawthorne, Helen, Piano
Sun 1 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Sibelius, Mahler, Kaija Saariaho and more
Sibelius, Valse triste, Op.44 no.1 (Arr. Friedrich Hermann)
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.80
Saariaho, Calices
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto (Arr. Otto Wittenbecher)
Zimmermann, Sonata for violin
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
John Novacek, Piano
Sun 1 Oct at 19:30

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Mozart Requiem
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626 (To be accompanied by wind band)
Holst, Nunc dimittis
Ramsey, How are the mighty fall'n
Dove, Into thy hands
Thomas Tallis Society Greenwich
Eamonn Dougan, Bass
Ensemble Denote
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Schreker, Schubert, Liszt and Korngold
Schreker, 5 Lieder Op.3
Schubert, Ellens Gesang I (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) (Scott), D.837
Schubert, Ellens Gesang II (Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd!) (Scott), D.838
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Schubert, Das Mädchen (F. v. Schlegel), D.652
Schubert, Die junge Nonne (Craigher), D.828
Schubert, Schwestergruß (Bruchmann), D.762
Schubert, Der Tod und das Mädchen (Claudius), D.531
Liszt, 3 Songs from Schiller’s Wilhelm Tell, S 292
Korngold, Drei Lieder Op.22
Anne Schwanewilms, Soprano
Charles Spencer, Piano
Tue 3 Oct at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude : Masterclass with Stuart Skelton
Tue 3 Oct at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Borough New Music Series 2 Opening Recital
Nunn, Cryptograms I-VIII (Performance Premiere)
Hayden, Becomings (World Premiere)
Ligeti, Étude no. 9 "Vertige" (Vertigo)
Peire Serrate, Toccata (World Premiere)
José Menor, Piano
Tue 3 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Mozart, Mendelssohn
Mozart, String Quartet in B flat major, K172
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Sussex Camerata
Rita French, Violin
Martin Cannings, Violin
Jane Taunton, Viola
Christopher Cooper, Cello
Tue 3 Oct at 19:00

Inner Temple: Parliament Chamber, London

Masterclass with Julius Drake
Buy tickets
Julius Drake, Piano
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Tue 3 Oct at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Purcell: King Arthur
Buy tickets
Purcell, King Arthur
Academy of Ancient Music
Choir of the AAM
Richard Egarr, Conductor, Harpsichord
Daisy Evans, Director
Louise Alder, Soprano
Mhairi Lawson, Soprano
Reginald Mobley, Countertenor
Charles Daniels, Tenor
Peter Harvey, Baritone
Lukas Jakobski, Bass
Tue 3 Oct at 19:00
The Voice Of Black Opera Competition
Buy tickets
Finalists of The Voice Of Black Opera Competition, Voice
City of London Sinfonia
Kwamé Ryan, Conductor