Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | London

Tue 16 Oct at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude
Opera Prelude
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Salomon Orchestra
Jonathan Bloxham, Conductor
Oct 16, 26

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Royal Opera
Keith Warner, Director
Stefanos Lazaridis, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Lauren Fagan, Woglinde
Christina Bock, Wellgunde
Angela Simkin, Flosshilde
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Alberich
James Cleverton, Alberich
Dame Sarah Connolly, Fricka
John Lundgren, Wotan
Lise Davidsen, Freia
Günther Groissböck, Fasolt
Brindley Sherratt, Fafner
Markus Eiche, Donner
Andrew Staples, Froh
Alan Oke, Loge
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Erda
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 16, 17

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Dimitris Papaioannou: The Great Tamer
The Great Tamer (Dimitris Papaioannou)
Tue 16 Oct at 18:00

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London

Songs at Six
Berio, Folk Songs
Sarah Walker, Mezzo-soprano
David Corkhill, Conductor
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Ashkenazy in London
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Southbank Sinfonia
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30
Bach, Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh! - hymn, BWV478
Nystedt, Immortal Bach
Bach, The Musical Offering (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079 (Excerpts)
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet, BWV225
Williams, Enough for solo oboe
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Roderick Williams, Baritone, Director
Alexandra Wood, Director
City of London Sinfonia
The Epiphoni Consort
James Sparks, Spoken word
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

St Katharine Cree, London

Chilcott: A Little Jazz Mass
Vaughan Williams, The Turtle Dove
Vaughan Williams, The Lover's Ghost
Boughton, Early one morning
Whitacre, Seal Lullaby
Whitacre, Sleep
Holst, I Love my Love
Holst, Swansea Town
Besterman, Caz, In Flanders Fields
Grainger, Irish Tune from County Derry "Londonderry Air"
Chilcott, Scarborough Fair
Chilcott, Waltzing Matilda
Chilcott, Five Days that Changed the World
Chilcott, A Little Jazz Mass
Etcetera Choir
Bowden, Alan, Piano
Ingham, Chris, Piano
Geoff Gascoyne, Bass
Double, George, Drums
Stephen Hall, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Moonlight Sonata by Candlelight
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Schubert, Impromptu no. 2 in E flat major, D.899
Schubert, Impromptu no. 3 in B flat major, D.935
Grieg, 6 Lyric Pieces: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C sharp minor, S 244/2
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Chopin, Scherzo no. 1 in B minor, Op.20
Chopin, Etude in C minor "Revolutionary" , Op.10 no.12
Chopin, Etude in G flat major, Op.10 no.5
Chopin, Polonaise no. 3 in A major "Military", Op.40 no.1
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Danish String Quartet
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 5 in A major, Op.18 no.5
Webern, String Quartet, Op.28
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 9 in C major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.3
The Danish String Quartet
Wed 17 Oct at 13:00

St Bartholomew the Less, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Gwenllian Llyr (harp)
Buy tickets
Matthias, William, Improvisations
Scriabin, Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op.9
Debussy, Rêverie
Evans, Haldon, Ymsonau
Liszt, 3 Concert Etudes: Un sospiro, S 144 no. 3
Williams, Hiraeth
Renie, Ballade fantastique
Gwenllian Llyr, Harp
Wed 17 Oct at 13:05
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
London Mozart Players
Ruth Rogers, Violin
Sebastian Comberti, Cello
Howard Shelley, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Capriccio Stravagante
Capriccio Stravagante
Buy tickets
Farina, Capriccio Stravagante
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Muffat, Concerto grosso no. 12 in G major "Propitia Sydera"
Bojan Čičić, Violin
RCM Baroque Orchestra
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30
© Tom Barnes
Macro/Micro II – Carducci Quartet
Buy tickets
Bartók, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, Sz.91
Bartók, String Quartet no. 5 in B flat major, Sz.102
Kurtág, String Quartet "Officium Breve", Op.28
Carducci String Quartet
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 6 from Mahler Piano Series: Musical Revolutionaries
Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 6 from Mahler Piano Series: Musical Revolutionaries
Buy tickets
Schrammel, Wien bleibt Wien! Marsch.
Janáček, Piano Sonata 1. X. 1905 "From the Street"
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic" (Arr. Farrington)
Iain Farrington, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Liszt, Réminiscences de Boccanegra, S 438
Liszt, Salve Maria de Jérusalem, S 431 (trans. para piano de I lombardi de Verdi)
Liszt, Aida: Danza sacra e duetto finale, transcription from Verdi, S 436/R 269
Liszt, Don Carlos: Coro di Festa e Marcia Funebre
Alberto Reyes, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:45

Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London

© London Concert Choir
Celebrating Bernstein - More Sides of the Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Missa Brevis
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: excerpts
London Concert Choir
Mark Forkgen, Conductor
Nathan Mercieca, Countertenor
Richard Pearce, Organ
Anneke Hodnett, Harp
Sacha Johnson, Percussion
Alistair Marshallsay, Percussion
Oct 17, 19, 24, 26, 27, 29, 31, Nov 03 mat, 08, 10, 14, 17 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Porgy and Bess
New production
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
English National Opera
John Wilson, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Eric Greene, Porgy
Nicole Cabell, Bess
Nmon Ford, Crown
Latonia Moore, Serena
Gweneth-Ann Rand, Serena
Nadine Benjamin, Clara
Tichina Vaughn, Maria
Donovan Singletary, Jake
Frederick Ballentine, Sportin’ Life
Rheinaldt Tshepo Moagi, Mingo
Chaz'men Williams-Ali, Robbins, Crab man
Byron Jackson, Frazier
Sarah-Jane Lewis, Annie
Nozuko Teto, Strawberry woman
Njabulo Madlala, Jim
Whitaker Mills, Undertaker
Thando Mjandana, Nelson
English National Opera Orchestra
Porgy and Bess Ensemble
Oct 17, 19 mat, eve, 20, 22, 25, 27, 30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Mayerling
Mayerling (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Paul Murphy, Conductor
Nicolas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Ryoichi Hirano, Dancer
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Alexander Campbell, Dancer
Sarah Lamb, Dancer
Kristen McNally, Dancer
Catherine Carby, Mezzo-soprano
Elizabeth McGorian, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Cesar Corrales, Dancer
Reece Clarke, Dancer
William Bracewell, Dancer
Luca Acri, Dancer
Wed 17 Oct at 18:00

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London

Keyboard at Six
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Martin Fröst plays Copland
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Thu 18 Oct at 13:05
Chertok, Around the Clock Suite
Gershwin, Prelude II from Three Preludes
Bernstein, Selection for Anniversaries
Salzedo, Jeux d'eau
Falla, La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance no. 1 (Danse Espagnole) (transc. Grandjany)
Oliver Wass, Harp
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor 'Funeral March', Op.35
Bowen, 24 Preludes in Major and Minor Keys, Op.102 (6 played)
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.25 (4 played)
Chopin, Nocturne in C sharp minor, "Lento Con Gran Espressione", Op. posth, B 49
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Cristina Ortiz, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Bach, Handel and Mozart by Candlelight
Mozart, Church Sonata in C, K263
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: I know that my redeemer liveth
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Helen Lacey, Soprano
Brandenburg Sinfonia
Andrew Earis, Conductor
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

Temple Church, London

St Matthew Passion
St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Ellie Laugharne, Soprano
Susanna Fairbairn, Soprano
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
William Towers, Countertenor
Benjamin Williamson, Countertenor
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Tenor
Richard Dowling, Tenor
Frederick Long, Baritone
Andrew Slater, Bass-baritone
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30
Buxtehude, Trio Sonata in D minor, BuxWV 257
Telemann, Paris Quartet no. 6 in E minor, TWV 43:E4
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
The Bach Players
Marion Moonen, Flute
Nicolette Moonen, Violin
Reiko Ichise, Viola da Gamba
Silas Wollston, Harpsichord
Oct 18, 20, 23

The London Coliseum, London

Salome
New production
Strauss R., Salome
English National Opera
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Adena Jacobs, Director
Marg Horwell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Allison Cook, Salome
David Soar, Jochanaan
Michael Colvin, Herodes
Susan Bickley, Herodias
Stuart Jackson, Narraboth
Clare Presland, Herodias's Page
Daniel Norman, 1st Jew
Christopher Turner, 2nd Jew
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, 3rd Jew
Jonathan Lemalu, 5th Jew
Robert Winslade Anderson, 1st Nazarene
Adam Sullivan, 2nd Nazarene
Simon Shibambu, 1st Soldier
Ronald Nairne, 2nd Soldier
Trevor Bowes, Cappadocian
English National Opera Orchestra
Oct 18 mat, 19 mat, mat, 20 mat, mat

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Akram Khan Company Chotto Desh
Chotto Desh (Akram Khan)
Akram Khan Company
Oct 18, 28

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Royal Opera
Keith Warner, Director
Stefanos Lazaridis, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Stuart Skelton, Siegmund
Ain Anger, Hunding
John Lundgren, Wotan
Emily Magee, Sieglinde
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Dame Sarah Connolly, Fricka
Maida Hundeling, Helmwige
Alwyn Mellor, Gerhilde
Lise Davidsen, Ortlinde
Kai Rüütel, Waltraute
Catherine Carby, Siegrune
Emma Carrington, Rossweisse
Monika-Evelin Liiv, Grimgerde
Claudia Huckle, Schwertleite
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Thu 18 Oct at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Piano recital by Bernado Santos
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 13 in A major, D.664
Granados, Allegro de concierto
de Freitas, Frederico, Tema e Variações
Bernado Santos, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 19:00

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Lecture Recital Room, London

Strings Concert
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Jeremy Denk
Beethoven, Five variations for piano 'on "Rule Britannia"', WoO 79
Adams, I Still Play
Bizet, Chromatic variations
Mendelssohn, Variations Sérieuses in D Minor, Op.54
Liszt, An die ferne Geliebte S469
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band
Lunchtime Concert - Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band
Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band
David Thornton, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Kenny Fu (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Kenny Fu (piano)
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Chopin, Etude in E minor, Op.25 no.5
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Medtner, Piano Sonata no. 10 in A minor "Sonata Reminiscenza", Op.38 no.1
Kenny Fu, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Maurice, Quate, Creston
Maurice, Tableaux de Provence
Quate, Light of Sothis
Creston, Sonata for saxophone and piano, Op.19
Victoria Puttock, Saxophone
Daniel Chappell, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
The Lure of the East Part 2
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (trans. Borwick)
Debussy, Préludes: Book 1
Setiawan, Ladrang Basa Priyo
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Geoffrey Saba, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Handel, The Triumph of Time and Truth
Mhairi Lawson, Soprano
Katy Crompton, Soprano
Alex Chance, Countertenor
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass
Edward Higginbottom, Conductor
Oxford Voices
Instruments of Time and Truth
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

© Sim Canetty-Clarke
BBC Singers: Rameau & Lully
Buy tickets
Rameau, Les Indes galantes (excerpts)
Rameau, Castor et Pollux (excerpts)
Rameau, In convertendo Dominus
Lully, Motet de la Paix "Jubilate Deo omnis terra" LWV77/16
Sofi Jeannin, Conductor
BBC Singers
Aakash Odedra, Dancer
Academy of Ancient Music
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Chamber Choir
RCM Chamber Choir
Buy tickets
Rossini, Petite Messe Solennelle
RCM Chamber Choir
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Independent Opera Scholars' Recital 2018
Buy tickets
Mozart, Mass in C Minor: Domine Deus
Mozart, Mass in C Minor: Et incarnatus est
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K 527: Madamina "Catalogue Aria"
Schubert, Das Abendrot (Schreiber), D.627
Schumann C., Er ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen, Op.12 no. 1
Schumann C., Liebst du um Schönheit, Op.12 no. 2
Schumann C., Warum willst du and're fragen
Schumann, 3 Lieder for female voices, Op.114
Mendelssohn, Abschiedlied der Zugvögel, Op.63 no.2
Mendelssohn, Herbstlied, Op.63 no.4
Ravel, Deux mélodies hebraïques
Ravel, L'heure Espagnole: Oh! La pitoyable aventure! (Concepcion's Aria)
Rossini, Les Soirées musicales: La promessa
Rossini, Les soirées musicales: La danza
Britten, The Turn of the Screw: the tower scene
Nystroem, På reveln (At the reef)
Rangström, En gammal dansrytm
Rangström, Pan
Ešenvalds, *New Work (World Première)
Arensky, 6 Romances: Do not kindle the fires, Op. 38, No. 3
Arensky, 6 Romances: Do not cry, my friend, Op. 38, No. 4
Arensky, 6 Romances: What are you dreaming about?, Op. 38, No. 5
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Mountain Spring, Op. 52, No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov, Angel and Demon, Op. 52, No. 2
Pipkov, Lyubomir, Nani mi nani, Damyancho
Tchaikovsky, Noch Quartet, TH 88
Claire Lees, Soprano
Michael Mofidian, Bass-baritone
Ida Ränzlöv, Mezzo-soprano
Svetlina Stoyanova, Mezzo-soprano
Nino Chokhonelidze, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

LSO St Luke's Guest Artists
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Facsimile - Choreographic Essay for Orchestra
Waley-Cohen, Happiness (World première)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Lauren Fagan, Soprano
Melos Sinfonia
Oliver Zeffman, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:00
© Clelia Carbonari
On the Hour – London Sinfonietta
Buy tickets
Feldman, Bass Clarinet and Percussion
Reich, Four Organs
Birtwistle, Pulse Sampler
Stockhausen, Zeitmaße
London Sinfonietta
Sound Intermedia, Sound
Rex Lawson, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart and Handel by Candlelight
Mozart and Handel by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Handel, Water Music, HWV 348-50: excerpts
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
LMA Orchestra
John Landor, Director
Thomas Gould, Violin
Sat 20 Oct at 16:00
Litha and Effy Efthymiou - Re-imagining
Works by Lutyens
Works by Musgrave
Works by Efthymiou
Works by Efthymiou
Mark Gibbs, Viola
Iain Gibbs, Violin
David Larkin, Violin
Zeitgeist Chamber Orchestra
Sam Poppleton, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Bruch, Mendelssohn and Brahms
Bruch, Octet in B flat major
Mendelssohn, String Quintet no. 2 in B flat major, Op.87
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Richard Hosford, Clarinet
Nash Ensemble
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

St Sepulchre-without-Newgate, London

Baroque Classics
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Scheidt, Christ lag in Todesbanden
Praetorius, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Pachelbel, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Hiller, Alles fleisch ist wie Gras
Bach, Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden (Psalm 117) - motet, BWV230
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 589
Handel, Zadok the priest; Coronation Anthem No. 1, HWV 258
Vox Chamber Choir
Sebastian Thomson, Organ
David Crown, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Southwark Cathedral, London

Bach and the Cosmos: B Minor Mass
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
City of London Sinfonia
John Butt, Director
Joanne Lunn, Soprano
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Robin Blaze, Countertenor
Charles Daniels, Tenor
Roderick Williams, Baritone
The Epiphoni Consort
Sun 21 Oct at 11:30
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – How to Leave the Planet
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – How to Leave the Planet
Buy tickets
Bach, Was soll ich aus dir machen, Ephraim? - Cantata, BWV89
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Ciara Hendrick, Mezzo-soprano
James Newby, Bass
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

© Gerald Coke Handel Foundation
Maker Not Muse: Kitty Clive Or The Fair Songster
Buy tickets