Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Berlin

homepages
Berlin, Germany
Tue 22 May at 19:00

Pauluskirche Zehlendorf, Berlin

University of Akron Chamber Singers – Benefizkonzert Pauluskirche Berlin
Whitacre, Enjoy the Silence
Brahms, Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz - Create in Me, God, a Pure Heart , Op.29 no.2
Lauridsen, O Nata Lux
University of Akron Chamber Singers
Tue 22 May at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Olga Peretyatko
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Glinka, Ruslan and Lyudmila: Lyudmila's aria: Grustno mne, roditel' dorogoy!
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride: Marfa's aria
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude "Dawn on the Moscow River"
Rimsky-Korsakov, Sadko: Liubava's aria
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7
Rachmaninov, 6 Romances: Ne poi krasavitsa pri mne, Op.4 no.4
Shostakovich, Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op.96
Stravinsky, Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Liss, Conductor
May 23, 26, 30, Jun 02, 06, 09

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Mozarts Meisterwerke – Klassische Schlosskonzerte
Works by Mozart
Berliner Residenz Orchester
May 24
Verdi, Nabucco
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Tilo Steffens, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
Željko Lučić, Nabucco
Ivan Inverardi, Nabucco
Anna Smirnova, Abigaille
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Ekaterina Metlova, Abigaille
Ronnita Miller, Fenena
Irene Roberts, Fenena
Robert Watson, Ismaele
Attilio Glaser, Ismaele
Gaston Rivero, Ismaele
Orlin Anastassov, Zaccaria
Ievgen Orlov, Zaccaria
Liang Li, Zaccaria
Dong-Hwan Lee, High Priest
Gideon Poppe, Abdallo
Seyoung Park, Anna
Federica Lombardi, Anna
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
May 24

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Der Barbier von Sevilla)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Daniel Cohen, Conductor
Ruth Berghaus, Director
Achim Freyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tara Erraught, Rosina
Dmitry Korchak, Count Almaviva
Alfredo Daza, Figaro
Renato Girolami, Dr. Bartolo
Adriane Queiroz, Berta
Florian Eckhardt, Ambrogio
Grigory Shkarupa, Don Basilio
David Oštrek, Fiorello
Staatskapelle Berlin
Staatsopernchor Berlin
May 24, 27, Jun 01, 08, 18, 25, Jul 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Doda / Goecke / Duato
New Work (Gentian Doda)
Pierrot Lunaire (Marco Goecke)
Por vos muero (Nacho Duato)
May 25, Jun 10, Jul 01

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (Barbe-bleue) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Bluebeard
New Production
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Barbe-bleue
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Barbe-bleue
Peter Renz, King Bobêche
Christiane Oertel, Queen Clémentine
Vera-Lotte Böcker, Princess Hermia
Johannes Dunz, Prince Saphir
Tom Erik Lie, Popolani
Philipp Meierhöfer, Count Oscar
Sarah Ferede, Boulotte
Rüdiger Frank, Actor
Wolfgang Häntsch, Actor
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Fri 25 May at 20:00
© Cosmin Gogu
Special Concert: Giuseppe Verdi
Buy tickets
Verdi, Otello (Excerpts)
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra (Excerpts)
Verdi, Luisa Miller (Excerpts)
Sonya Yoncheva, Soprano
Fabio Sartori, Tenor
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Fri 25 May at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Beethoven, Walton
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Walton, Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Fri 25 May at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Mozart
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Andreas Staier, Piano
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
May 26, Jun 03, 15

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Nicole Chevalier (Semele), Katarina Bradić (Ino) and Ezgi Kutlu (Juno) © Monika Rittershaus
Semele
New Production
Buy tickets
Handel, Semele
Konrad Junghänel, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Natacha Le Guen de Kerneizon, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Nicole Chevalier, Semele
Katarina Bradić, Ino
Evan Hughes, Somnus
Eric Jurenas, Athamas
Nora Friedrichs, Iris
Ezgi Kutlu, Juno
Allan Clayton, Jupiter
Chorsolisten der Komischen Oper Berlin
David Cavelius, Choirmaster / chorus director
May 26, Jun 14
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Queen of the Night, First Lady, Third Lady, Monostatos, First Armoured Man
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Philipp Jekal, Papageno, First Priest
Simon Pauly, Papageno
John Chest, Papageno
Seth Carico, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Federica Lombardi, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Burkhard Ulrich, Monostatos
James Kryshak, Monostatos
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, First Armoured Man
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Lehman, First Priest
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Gideon Poppe, Second Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
May 26, Jun 12, 23

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Romeo and Juliet (Nacho Duato)
Romeo and Juliet (Nacho Duato)
Sat 26 May at 19:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Simon Rattle conducts the completed Ninth Symphony of Anton Bruckner
Abrahamsen, Three Pieces for Orchestra
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109 (completed version by Mazzuca)
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
May 27
Verdi, Don Carlo(s) (Four act version)
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Ido Arad, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Dagmar Niefind, Costume Designer
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Philip II
Yosep Kang, Don Carlo
Étienne Dupuis, Rodrigo
Matthew Rose, Grand Inquisitor
Anja Harteros, Elisabetta di Valois
Elena Zhidkova, Princess Eboli
Marko Mimica, A Monk
Alexandra Hutton, Tebaldo
Gideon Poppe, The Count of Lerma
Siobhan Stagg, A Voice from Heaven
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
May 27, 31, Jun 10, 14

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Ruth Berghaus, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianne Crebassa, Mélisande
Rolando Villazón, Pelléas
Michael Volle, Golaud
Wolfgang Schöne, Arkel
Anna Larsson, Geneviève
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, Yniold
Dominic Barberi, Shepherd, A Doctor
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sun 27 May at 11:00

Bode-Museum, Berlin

Museumskonzert IX
Programme to be announced
Sun 27 May at 19:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Rattle dirigiert Widmann, Lutoslawski und Brahms
Widmann, Tanz auf dem Vulkan
Lutosławski, Symphony no. 3
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
May 28, 31
Donizetti, Maria Stuarda (Concert performance)
Francesco Ivan Ciampa, Conductor
Diana Damrau, Maria Stuarda
Jana Kurucová, Elisabetta
Javier Camarena, Earl of Leicester
Nicolas Testé, Talbot
John Carpenter, Cecil
Annika Schlicht, Anna
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Mon 28 May at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Tchaikovsky's Fifth
Tchaikovsky's Fifth
Buy tickets
Garzia, Kewn (existence)
Shor, Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Sergey Smbatyan, Conductor
Ingolf Wunder, Piano
David Aaron Carpenter, Viola
Mon 28 May at 20:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Kammerkonzert im Apollo-Saal IX
Programme to be announced
May 29, Jun 03, 08
© Bettina Stöß
Die Fledermaus
New Production
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Thomas Blondelle, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Annette Dasch, Rosalinde
Nicole Haslett, Adele
Enea Scala, Alfred
Markus Brück, Frank
Angela Brower, Prince Orlofsky
John Chest, Dr Falke
Jörg Schörner, Dr Blind
Florian Teichtmeister, Frosch
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
May 29, 30, 31

Tipi am Kanzleramt, Berlin

Carrington-Brown "10"
Rebecca Carrington, Cello
Colin Brown, Voice
Tue 29 May at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Schubert, Mendelssohn
Schubert, Overture in C major "in the Italian style", D.591
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Florian Donderer, Violin
Igor Levit, Piano
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
May 30, Jun 01, 03

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Joanna Piestrzyńska, Set Designer
Moidele Bickel, Costume Designer
Elsa Dreisig, Violetta Valéry
Ailyn Pérez, Violetta Valéry
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Benjamin Bernheim, Alfredo Germont
Alfredo Daza, Giorgio Germont
Slávka Zámečníková, Flora Bervoix
Natalia Skrycka, Flora Bervoix
Andrés Moreno García, Gastone de Letorières
Adam Kutny, Baron Douphol
Corinna Scheurle, Annina
Grigory Shkarupa, Marquis d'Obigny
Dominic Barberi, Marquis d'Obigny
David Oštrek, Dr Grenvil
Christiane Zaunmair, Director
Tobias Löffler, Lighting Designer
Martin Gruber, Choreography
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
May 31, Jun 01, 02

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Juraj Valcuha
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Thu 31 May at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Webern, Pintscher, Mendelssohn
Webern, Im Sommerwind, Idyll for large orchestra after a work by Bruno Wille
Pintscher, Chute d'Étoiles, for two trumpets and orchestra
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Clément Saunier, Trumpet
Simon Höfele, Trumpet
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jun 01, 07, 09, 16
Bizet, Carmen
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Charles Castronovo, Don José
Markus Brück, Escamillo
Heidi Stober, Micaëla
Tobias Kehrer, Zuniga
Philipp Jekal, Moralès
Nicole Haslett, Frasquita
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Mercédès
Dean Murphy, Le Dancaïre
Paul Kaufmann, Le Remendado
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Jun 02, 09, 17, 22, 26, Jul 03, 07

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | Drama Berlin
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Peter Christian Feigel, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Jun 02, 07, 09, 13, 16

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Simone Young, Conductor
Alvis Hermanis, Director
Kristīne Jurjāne, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Adrianne Pieczonka, Floria Tosca
Yusif Eyvazov, Mario Cavaradossi
Gerald Finley, Baron Scarpia
David Oštrek, Cesare Angelotti
Florian Hoffmann, Spoletta
Adam Kutny, Sciarrone
Jan Martiník, Sacristan
Dominic Barberi, A jailer
Gudrun Hartmann, Director
Gleb Filshtinsky, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden
Staatskapelle Berlin
Jun 02, 17, Jul 18
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Víctor Ullate)
Dancers of the Staatsballett Berlin
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sat 2 Jun at 19:00

Schloss Britz, Berlin

Sommernacht der Klassik - Zauberhafte Klänge von Mozart & Haydn
Works by Mozart
Works by Haydn
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Sat 2 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Dvořák, Shostakovich, Janáček
Dvořák, The Golden Spinning Wheel, Symphonic poem, Op.109
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
James Conlon, Conductor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Sat 2 Jun at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Kleiner Saal, Berlin

Vogler Quartett
Haydn, String Quartet no. 59 in G minor, "The Rider", Op.74 no.3, Hob III:74
Bartók, String Quartet no. 1 in A minor, Sz.40, Op.7
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Vogler Quartet
Sun 3 Jun at 11:00

Bode-Museum, Berlin

Museumskonzert X
Programme to be announced
Wed 6 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Dvořák, Grime, Brahms
Dvořák, Legends, Op.59
Grime, Virga
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Thu 7 Jun at 16:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Öffentlicher Meisterkurs des Opernstudios
Programme to be announced
Internationales Opernstudio Unter den Linden
Neil Shicoff, Tenor
Markus Zugehör, Piano
Jun 10, 19, 21
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Sun 10 Jun at 15:30

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Preußens Hofmusik IV
Programme to be announced
Preußens Hofmusik
Sun 10 Jun at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Berliner Singakademie: Joseph Haydn "Die Schöpfung"
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Anna Palimina, Soprano
Lothar Odinius, Tenor
Stephan Loges, Bass-baritone
Kammerakademie Potsdam
Berliner Singakademie
Achim Zimmermann, Conductor
Mon 11 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

30 years of FBO
Telemann, Tafelmusik Part I: Overture (Suite) in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo, TWV 55:e1
Bach C.P.E., Concerto in C major for fortepiano and strings, Wq 20
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Julian Prégardien, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
RIAS Kammerchor
Freiburger Barockorchester
Tue 12 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Beethoven, Sibelius, Glière, Strauss
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 2, Op.72a
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Glière, Horn Concerto in B flat major, Op.91
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Marc Gruber, French horn
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Wed 13 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Chamber music with members of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Chamber music with members of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Buy tickets
Mozart, Quartet in D for Flute, Violin, Viola and Cello, K285
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Stephan Koncz, Paraphrase on Mozart´s opera Mitridate, re di Ponto K87, for flute, clarinet and strings
Villa-Lobos, Choros no. 2 for flute and clarinet
Weber, Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op.34
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin
Maja Avramović, Violin
Joaquín Riquelme, Viola
Stephan Koncz, Cello
Jun 14, 15, 16

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Simon Rattle and Krystian Zimerman with Bernstein’s Second Symphony
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Norman, Other (New Work Premiere)
Lindberg, Other (New Work Premiere)
Dean, Other (New Work Premiere)
Bradley, Music from Tom and Jerry
Korngold, The Adventures of Robin Hood Suite
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Thu 14 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Haydn, Kraus, Schumann
Haydn, L'isola disabitata, Hob XXVIII:9: overture
Kraus, Ouvertüre zur Schauspielmusik „Olympie"
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Haydn, Symphony no. 100 in G major "Military"
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Kammerakademie Potsdam
Jun 15, 22, 24, 30, Jul 05
© Bettina Stöß
Il viaggio a Reims
New Production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Jan Bosse, Director
Stéphane Laimé, Set Designer
Kathrin Plath, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Corinna
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Marchesa Melibea
Siobhan Stagg, Contessa di Folleville
Hulkar Sabirova, Madame Cortese
Gideon Poppe, Chevalier Belfiore
David Portillo, Conte di Libenskof
Mikheil Kiria, Lord Sidney
Davide Luciano, Don Profondo
Tobias Kehrer, Don Alvaro
TBC, Barone di Trombonok
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Prudenzio
Ya-Chung Huang, Don Luigino
Annika Schlicht, Maddalena
Marrero Meechot, Modestina
Byung Gil Kim, Antonio
Abigail Levis, Delia
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Jun 15, 16

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Juraj Valcuha
Webern, Passacaglia, Op.1
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Vilde Frang, Violin
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Jun 15, 16

Stage Theater am Postdamer Platz, Berlin

Eifman Ballet: Red Giselle
Red Giselle (Boris Eifman)
Boris Eifman Ballet
Fri 15 Jun at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Kleiner Saal, Berlin

C. Bechstein Klavierabende
Brahms, Two Rhapsodies for Piano, Op.79
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53
Adam Laloum, Piano
Jun 16, 24, 28, 30, Jul 06

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Jan Windszus
The Nose
New Production
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, The Nose
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin