Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Stockholm

Fri 27 Jul at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Chiaroscuro Quartet
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080 (1,3,4,9)
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 2 in G major, Op.18 no.2
Pärt, Summa
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 1 in E flat major, Op.12
Chiaroscuro Quartet
Thu 9 Aug at 19:00
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
David Huang, Piano
Thu 16 Aug at 19:00
Munktell, Bränningar (Breaking Waves), symphonic poem Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Ruth Reinhardt, Conductor
Johan Dalene, Violin
Thu 16 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Brahms and his friends day 1
Dvořák, Other (Piano four hands)
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 2 in C major, Op.87
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, Op.45
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Nils-Erik Sparf, Violin
Andreas Brantelid, Cello
Julia-Maria Kretz, Violin
Johanna Persson, Viola
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Fri 17 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Brahms and his friends day 2
Schumann C., Other (solo piano)
Herzogenberg, Other (solo piano)
Maier-Röntgen, Other (solo piano)
Smyth, Other (solo piano)
Rabl, Piano Quartet, Op.1 (Clarinet, violin, cello, piano)
Brahms, Two Sarabands for Piano , (WoO 5 Saraband in a-minor)
Brahms, String Quintet no. 1 in F major, Op.88
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Kjell Fagéus, Clarinet
Julia-Maria Kretz, Violin
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Jesper Harryson, Oboe
Kristofer Öberg, French horn
Nils-Erik Sparf, Violin
Klara Hellgren, Violin
Johanna Persson, Viola
Bernt Lysell, Viola
Per Nyström, Cello
Sat 18 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Brahms and his friends day 3
Dvořák, Other (4-handed piano)
Huber, Variations on a theme by Brahms, for four-handed piano
Goetz, Piano Quartet in E major, Op.6
Brahms, Other (Songs)
Schumann, Geistervariationen in E flat major, "Ghost Variations", WoO 24
Joachim, Hebrew Melodies: Sostenuto and Andante Cantabile, Op.9
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Nils-Erik Sparf, Violin
Bernt Lysell, Viola
Andreas Brantelid, Cello
Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-soprano
Johanna Persson, Viola
Cecilia Zilliacus, Violin
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Sun 19 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Brahms and his friends day 4
Dvořák, Other (4-handed piano)
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Nils-Erik Sparf, Violin
Cecilia Zilliacus, Violin
Johanna Persson, Viola
Andreas Brantelid, Cello
Hermann Stefánsson, Clarinet
Julia-Maria Kretz, Violin
Wed 22 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Grand Opening: Mahler's Eighth
Grand Opening: Mahler's Eighth
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 8 in E flat major "Symphony of a Thousand"
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Mikaeli Chamber Choir
St Jacob's Chamber Choir
Choir from Hägersten Parish
Adolf Fredriks Gosskör
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Hanna Husáhr, Soprano
Lise Lindstrom, Soprano
Ida Falk Winland, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Alto
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Shenyang, Bass-baritone
Thu 23 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Baltic Anniversary
Baltic Anniversary
Buy tickets
Martinů, Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani, H 271
Vasks, Concerto for violin and strings ''Tala Gaisma'' (Distant light)
Tüür, Lighthouse
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Sinfonietta Rīga
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Normunds Šnē, Conductor
Marc Bouchkov, Violin
Fri 24 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Verdi's Requiem
Verdi's Requiem
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Christina Nilsson, Soprano
Miriam Treichl, Alto
Daniel Johansson, Tenor
Anders Lorentzson, Bass
Sat 25 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

A Swedish Jazz Legend: Jan Johannson
A Swedish Jazz Legend: Jan Johannson
Buy tickets
Works by Johansson
Lennart Åberg, Director
Georg Riedel, Director
Rita Marcotulli, Piano
Hannah Holgersson, Soprano
Amanda Sedgwick, Saxophone
Bosse Broberg, Trumpet
Jan Allan, Trumpet
Mats Bergström, Guitar
Sun 26 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Firebird and Petrushka
The Firebird and Petrushka
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan (excerpts)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Three movements
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mon 27 Aug at 18:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Autumn Sonata: Bergman's film turned into Opera success
Autumn Sonata: Bergman's film turned into Opera success
Buy tickets
Fagerlund, Autumn Sonata (in concert)
Dalia Stasevska, Conductor
Anne Sofie von Otter, Charlotte Andergast
Erika Sunnegårdh, Eva
Tommi Hakala, Viktor
Helena Juntunen, Helena
Nicholas Söderlund, Leonardo
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Tue 28 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Eric Ericson Centenary: Baltic Choirs pay tribute to the legendary choirmaster
The Eric Ericson Centenary: Baltic Choirs pay tribute to the legendary choirmaster
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Serksnyte, Other (World Première)
Ešenvalds, A Drop in the Ocean
Tormis, Raue Needmine (Curse upon Iron)
Lidholm, ...a riveder le stelle
Strauss R., 2 Songs for chorus: Der Abend, Op.34 no.1
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Swedish Radio Choir
Latvian Radio Choir
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Wed 29 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Classical Music in the Folk Tradition
Classical Music in the Folk Tradition
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Tally, Allikas (Spring), hommage à Joseph Haydn
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Haydn, Music from the London Symphony, the Farewell Symphony and Symphony no. 4
Västerås Sinfonietta
Simon Crawford-Phillips, Conductor
Emilia Amper, Fiddle
Dan Svensson, Percussion
Thu 30 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Songs of Sunset and Dawn
Songs of Sunset and Dawn
Buy tickets
Salonen, Piano Concerto
Serksnyte, Songs of Sunset and Dawn
Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Swedish Radio Choir
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Andrius Žlabys, Piano
Lina Dambrauskaite, Soprano
Justina Gringyte, Mezzo-soprano
Edgaras Montvidas, Tenor
Raimundas Juzuitis, Bass-baritone
Fri 31 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Fröst, Salonen and Nordin
Fröst, Salonen and Nordin
Buy tickets
Nordin, Emerging from the Currents and Waves (Première)
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor, Gestrument
Martin Fröst, Clarinet, Gestrument
Virpi Pahkinen, Choreography
Katrin Brannstrom, Set Designer
Sat 1 Sep at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Congratulations Esa-Pekka!
Congratulations Esa-Pekka!
Buy tickets
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Salonen, Cello Concerto
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Sep 06, 08 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Harding meets Veronika Eberle
Schumann, Violin Concerto in D minor
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Sun 9 Sep at 16:00
Roland Pöntinen and the Stenhammar Quartet
Roland Pöntinen and the Stenhammar Quartet
Buy tickets
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4
Schumann, Fantasiestücke: Aufschwung, Op.12 no.2
Chopin, Prelude in A minor, Op.28 no.2
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (variations for piano solo)
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D Major, K535
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Stenhammar Quartet
Sep 12, 13

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Beethoven & Larsson Gothe
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Larsson Gothe, Ricerco 2
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Henrik Blixt, Bassoon
Wed 12 Sep at 19:00
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Lars-David Nilsson, Piano
Peter Mattei, Baritone
Thu 13 Sep at 19:00
Unknown, to be announced
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Sat 15 Sep at 15:00

Engelbrekts Church, Stockholm

Arvo Pärt - the master of pure sound
Pärt, Nunc dimittis
Pärt, Dopo la Vittoria
Pärt, And I Heard a Voice
Pärt, Magnificat
Werle, Canzone 126 di Francesco Petrarca
Berio, Cries of London
Tormis, Tower Bell in My Village
Swedish Radio Choir
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
Sun 16 Sep at 16:00
Works by Couperin
Orfeus Barockensemble
Mon 17 Sep at 19:00
Haydn, Bridge, Chihara, Davies, Clarke, Widmann, Zucchi, Mozart
Haydn, Bridge, Chihara, Davies, Clarke, Widmann, Zucchi, Mozart
Buy tickets
Haydn, Divertimento a tré in E flat major for horn, violin and cello, Hob IV:5
Bridge, Lament for two violas
Chihara, Driftwood, for violin, 2 viola and cello
Davies, Sea Eagle
Clarke, Lullaby and Grotesque for Viola and Cello
Widmann, "Air" for solo French horn
Zucchi, Serenade for Viola and String Trio, Op.3 no.1
Mozart, Quintet for Horn and Strings in E flat, K407 (K386c)
Christopher Parkes, French horn
Emilie Hörnlund, Viola
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen
Sep 20, 22 mat
Broström, Transit Underground
Sibelius, Kullervo, Op.7
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Heikki Kielpeläinen, Baritone
Tuija Knihtilä, Mezzo-soprano
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Helsingfors Polytechnic Mens Choir
Sep 20, 21, 22 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Svenska Stjänor: Anna Ternheim
Buy tickets
Fri 21 Sep at 12:15
Monnakgotla, Piece for string trio
Dohnányi, Serenade in C major for string trio, Op.10
Daniela Bonfiglioli, Violin
Hanna Dahlkvist, Cello
Lauriane Dahlkvist, Viola
Mon 24 Sep at 12:00

Radiohuset: Studio 2, Stockholm

Chamber Unplugged 24 September
Members of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wed 26 Sep at 18:00
Unknown, to be announced
Andreas Hanson, Conductor
Stefan Forsberg, Presenter
Sep 28, 29 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Shostakovich according to Mäkelä
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6 (arr. Webern)
Rautavaara, Cello Concerto no. 2 "Towards the "Horizon"
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Sat 29 Sep at 15:00
Unknown, to be announced
Oct 04, 05

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Rite of Spring in Autumnal Attire
Wennäkoski, Flounce
Norman, Suspend
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Conrad Tao, Piano
Fri 5 Oct at 12:15
Büsser, La chasse de Saint Hubert, Op.99
Demessieux, Ballade for horn and paino, Op.12
Works by Röntgen
Markus Maskuniitty, French horn
Martin Sturfalt, Piano
Sat 6 Oct at 14:00 and 16:00
Kids event
Sun 7 Oct at 15:00
Mozart, Piano Sonata no.11 in A major "Alla Turca", K331 (K300i)
Schumann, Etudes symphoniques, Op.13
Schubert, Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Sun 7 Oct at 16:00
Unknown, to be announced
Ensemble Stockholm Chamber Brass
Mon 8 Oct at 19:00
Nadia Boulanger: The woman of the century
Nadia Boulanger: The woman of the century
Buy tickets
Works by Boulanger
Works by Boulanger
Works by Bernstein
Works by Copland
Works by Fauré
Works by Françaix
Works by Nørgard
Works by Malmlöf-Forssling
Works by Piazzolla
Works by Jones
Stockholm Syndrome Ensemble
Tue 9 Oct at 18:00
Fredrik Malmberg, Conductor
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Cecilia Rydinger Alin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Stefan Parkman, Conductor
Boel Adler, Reader
Oct 10, 11
Joana Carneiro conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Joana Carneiro conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Smyth, The Wreckers (overture)
Kien, Song of Britomartis
Maier-Röntgen, Violin Concerto
Palmér, Färd genom ögonblicket (Journey through the moment)
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
Claudia Bonfiglioli, Violin
Laura Stephenson, Harp
Oct 11, 12, 13 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

We can be heroes
Buy tickets
Elfman, Film music from Batman: Batman Theme
Williams, Film music from Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark: Raider's March
Fiedel, Terminator 2: Main Title
Holkenborg, Mad Max: Fury Road, Many Mothers
Gregson-Williams, Wonder Woman: Amazons of Themyscira
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Princess Leia's theme
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Rey's Theme
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Force Awakens - The Jedi Steps and Finale
Shore, The Return of the King: Into the West
Howard, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Horn of Plenty/Katniss is Chosen
Williams, Superman March
Silvestri, Marvel Cinematic Universe: Suite
Zimmer, Film music from Gladiator (Progeny/The Wheat/The Battle)
Charles Hazlewood, Conductor
Sabina Zweiacker, Soprano
Orvar Säfström, Presenter
Thu 11 Oct at 12:15
Demessieux, Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op.13
Bach, Sei gegruesset, Jesu guetig - chorale prelude in G Minor, BWV768
Dupré, Symphony for Organ no. 2 in C sharp minor, Op.26
Ulf Norberg, Organ
Fri 12 Oct at 19:00
Nelsons and the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nelsons and the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Buy tickets
Dzenītis, Māra
Zimmermann, Nobody knows de trouble I see
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Oct 17, 18, 20 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Brahms's Requiem
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Swedish Radio Choir
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Sophie Karthäuser, Soprano
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Oct 18, 20 mat
Strauss R., Die Frau ohne Schatten: symphonic fantasy
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Fri 19 Oct at 12:15
Works by Couperin
Works by Marais
Works by Simpson
Daniel Holst, Viola da Gamba
Karl Nyhlin, Theorbo
Mariangiola Martello, Harpsichord
Olof Larsson, Viola da Gamba
Sat 20 Oct at 16:00
Mozart, String Quartet no. 19 in C major "Dissonance", K465
Kopelman, A Hidden place
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
Cremona Quartet
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00
Martinů, Trio for flute, cello and piano, H 300
Saariaho, Cendres
Villa-Lobos, Assobio à Jato for Flute and Cello
Farrenc, Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano, Op.45
Andreas Alin, Flute
Mikael Sjögren, Cello
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
Mon 22 Oct at 12:00

Radiohuset: Studio 2, Stockholm

Chamber Unplugged 22 October
Members of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra