Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Hamburg

Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Olga Scheps & Quatuor Danel
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Weinberg, Piano Quintet, Op.18: Allegro agitato
Quatuor Danel
Marc Danel, Violin
Gilles Millet, Violin
Vlad Bogdanas, Viola
Yovan Markovitch, Cello
Olga Scheps, Piano
Thu 19 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Fri 20 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Reflektor Bryce Dessner
Dessner, El Chan
Dessner, Deauville
Glass, Four Movements for Two Pianos
Dessner, St Carolyn by the Sea
Dessner, Quilting
Abrahamsen, Stratifications
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Bryce Dessner, Guitar
Aaron Dessner, Guitar
Alan Pierson, Conductor
Sat 21 Oct at 18:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Dessner Resonanz
Dessner, Lachrimae (Arr. Sir George Benjamin)
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge BWV1080: Auswahl
Dessner, Skrik Trio
Ives, Symphony no. 4 (Fugue. Andante moderato con moto)
Lutosławski, Musique funèbre (Funeral Music)
Dessner, Garcia Counterpoint
Dessner, Aheym (Homeward)
Bryce Dessner, Guitar
Sun 22 Oct at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Mon 23 Oct at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Liederabend - Andreas Scholl
Dowland, Flow, my tears
Dowland, Come Again, My Love
Dowland, I saw my Lady weepe
Campion, I care not for these ladies
Purcell, Now that the sun hath veiled its light, an evening hymn, Z 193
Purcell, Oedipus: Music for a While, Z 583 no.2
Johnson, Have you seen but a white lily grow?
Purcell, Harpsichord Suite no. 2 in G minor, Z 661 (Sarabande)
Purcell, Man is for the woman made, Z 605 no.3
Haydn, Despair, Hob XXVIa:28
Haydn, The Wanderer, Hob XXVIa:32
Haydn, Piano Sonata in A major, Hob XVI:12
Britten, Folk Song Arrangements, Vol.1: The Ash Grove
Britten, Folk Song Arrangements, Vol.1: The Salley Gardens
Britten, Folk song arrangement: Greensleeves
Andreas Scholl, Countertenor
Tamar Halperin, Piano
Tue 24 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

The Cleveland Orchestra
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132 (in der Bearbeitung für Orchester)
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Thu 26 Oct at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Klavierabend: Cédric Pescia
Frescobaldi, Cento partite sopra passacagli
Webern, Variations, Op.27
Brahms, Theme and Variations in D minor for Piano, Op.18b
Brahms, Variations on an original theme, Op.21 no.1
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Aria
Cédric Pescia, Piano
Oct 29, Nov 01, 04, 07, 09, 11

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Václav Luks, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer
Susana Mendoza, Costume Designer
Kurt Streit, Ulisse
Sara Mingardo, Penelope
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Telemaco
Christophe Dumaux, Pisandro, L'umana fragilità
Alexander Kravets, Giove
Gabriele Rossmanith, La Fortuna, Giunone
Marion Tassou, Melanto
Peter Galliard, Iro
Oleksiy Palchykov, Eurimaco
Katja Pieweck, Ericlea
Denis Velev, Tempo, Antinoo
Luigi De Donato, Neptuno
Dorottya Láng, Minerva
Viktor Rud, Anfinomo
Rainer Trost, Eumete
Mon 30 Oct at 20:00

Hauptkirche St Michaelis, Hamburg

Reformationskonzert
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
St Michael's Chorus
Concerto con anima
Christoph Schoener, Conductor
Chen Reiss, Soprano
Bettina Pahn, Soprano
Werner Güra, Tenor
Tue 31 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Murray Perahia spielt Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Tomo Keller, Director
Murray Perahia, Piano
Wed 1 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Alexej Gerassimez
Buy tickets
de Falla, Danza ritual del fuego
Dun, The Tears of Nature (für Schlagzeug und Orchester)
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (Ratmansky)
NDR Radiophilharmonie
Tan Dun, Conductor
Alexej Gerassimez, Drums
Wed 1 Nov at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Kammermusik
Beethoven, Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op.69
Pärt, Mozart Adagio
El-Khoury, Klaviersonate Nr. 1, Op.35
Franck, Trios concertants pour piano, violon et violoncelle Op.1
Drubich, Intro Version
Albéniz, España, 6 Autumn Leaves: Tango, Op.165 no.2
de Falla, Siete canciones populares españolas: Jota
Shildebayev, Karakemer, Kasachisches Lied für Violine solo
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas: Invierno Porteña (Winter in Buenos Aires)
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas: Otoño Porteño (Autumn in Buenos Aires)
Arman Mourzagaliev, Violin
Evegeny Tonkha, Cello
Elisaveta Blumina, Piano
Nina Corti, Choreography
Wed 1 Nov at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

NDR Das Alte Werk - Dunedin Consort
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach, Missa in G major, BWV236
Bach, Missa in A major, BWV234
Maria Keohane, Soprano
Clare Wilkinson, Mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Mulroy, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, Director
Thu 2 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Murray Perahia spielt Beethoven
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Tomo Keller, Violin, Conductor
Murray Perahia, Piano, Conductor
Sat 4 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Les espaces acoustiques
Grisey, Les espaces acoustiques
Ensemble Musikfabrik
Stefan Asbury, Conductor
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Sat 4 Nov at 20:30

Halle 424, Hamburg

Beethoven, Turina, Brahms
Beethoven, Piano Trio in B flat major "Gassenhauer", Op.11
Turina, Piano Quartet in A minor, Op.67
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Hellen Weiß, Violin
Wen Xiao Zheng, Viola
Gabriel Schwabe, Cello
Robert Oberaigner, Clarinet
Martin Klett, Piano
Sun 5 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Murray Perahia spielt Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Tomo Keller, Violin, Conductor
Murray Perahia, Piano, Conductor
Sun 5 Nov at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Strauss R., Capriccio: moonlight music, final scene including Wo ist mein bruder?
Strauss R., An Alpine Symphony (Eine Alpensinfonie), Op.64
Michaela Kaune, Soprano
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Hamburg Philharmonic
Mon 6 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Strauss R., Capriccio: moonlight music, final scene including Wo ist mein bruder?
Strauss R., An Alpine Symphony (Eine Alpensinfonie), Op.64
Hamburg Philharmonic
Michaela Kaune, Soprano
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Tue 7 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Philippe Jaroussky
Buy tickets
Handel, Arien
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Ensemble Artaserse
Thu 9 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Frank Peter Zimmermann
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Fri 10 Nov at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Mecklenburgische Bläserakademie
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Eisler, Divertimento für Bläserquintett, Op.4
Enescu, Dixtuor
Strauss R., Sonatina no. 1 in F major, for 16 wind instruments
Lehfuss, Three Glenns for Woodwind Cats
Mecklenburgische Bläserakademie
Gregor Witt, Conductor
Fri 10 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Frank Peter Zimmermann
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Sat 11 Nov at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Carl-Philipp-Emanuel-Bach-Chor Hamburg
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Sophie Klußmann, Soprano
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Mezzo-soprano
Colin Balzer, Tenor
Simon Bailey, Bass
Hyunah Park, Cello
Carl-Philipp-Emanuel-Bach-Chor Hamburg
Hansjörg Albrecht, Conductor
Sun 12 Nov at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Philharmonisches Kammerkonzert
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.26
Strauss R., Piano quartet in C minor, Op.13
Bogdan Dumitraşcu, Violin
Bettina Rühl, Viola
Merlin Schirmer, Cello
Eberhard Hasenfratz, Piano
Sun 12 Nov at 11:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Dvořák: Requiem
Dvořák, Requiem, Op.89
Soloists from the Mariinsky Academy of Young Singers
Europa Chor Akademie
Ion Marin, Conductor
Sun 12 Nov at 16:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Hamburger Orchestergemeinschaft
Mendelssohn, Ruy Blas overture, Op.95
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Oliver Rau, Violin
Hamburger Orchestergemeinschaft
Frank Zenk, Conductor
Sun 12 Nov at 18:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Frank Peter Zimmermann
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Mon 13 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Olga Zado
Sibelius, Pelléas och Mélisande (Pelléas and Mélisande), suite for orchestra, Op.46
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Mannheimer Philharmoniker
Olga Zado, Piano
Boian Videnoff, Conductor
Tue 14 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Hamburger Camerata
Lutosławski, Musique funèbre (Funeral Music)
Schumann, Violin Concerto in D minor
Haydn, Symphony no. 90 in C major
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
Hamburger Camerata
Albrecht Menzel, Violin
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Wed 15 Nov at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Kammermusik
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Weinberg, Sontata no. 2 for violin solo, Op.123
Roustom, Oh People Leave me to my Sorrows
Say, Black Earth
Pigovat, Jewish Wedding, für Violine, Violoncello und Klavier
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Andrej Bielow, Violin
Marc Bouchkov, Violin
Mikhail Zemtsov, Viola
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Elisaveta Blumina, Piano
Thu 16 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Purcell, Walton, Vaughan Williams
Purcell, Music for the funeral of Queen Mary
Walton, Cello Concerto, Op.68
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 2 "A London Symphony"
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
NDR Chor
Fri 17 Nov at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Landesjugendorchester Hamburg
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Elgar, Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Constantin Pritz, Cello
Landesjugendorchester Hamburg
Justus Tennie, Conductor
Fri 17 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Das Floß der Medusa
Henze, Das Floss der Medusa (The Raft of the Medusa)
Camilla Nylund, Soprano
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Peter Stein, Speaker
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
SWR Symphony Orchestra
SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Freiburger Domsingknaben
Sat 18 Nov at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Haydn-Orchester Hamburg
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Antonia Lorenz, Clarinet
Haydn-Orchester Hamburg
Rida Murtada, Conductor
Nov 19, 22, 25, Dec 01

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Hans-Joachim Schlieker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Georg Nigl, Wozzeck
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Marie
Jürgen Sacher, Captain
Tigran Martirossian, Doctor
Simon O'Neill, Drum major
Sascha Kramer, Andres
Katja Pieweck, Margret
Shin Yeo, First Apprentice
Jóhann Kristinsson, Second Apprentice
Sergei Ababkin, Madman
Werner Hintze, Dramaturgy
Hans Toelstede, Lighting Designer
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Virtuosität und Dramatik
Vaughan Williams, In the Fen Country
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Alban Gerhardt
Purcell, Music for the funeral of Queen Mary
Walton, Cello Concerto, Op.68
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 2 "A London Symphony"
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Andrew Manze, Conductor
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
NDR Chor
Mon 20 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Anne-Sophie Mutter
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Penderecki, Duo concertante für Violine und Kontrabass
Penderecki, Sonata for Violin and Piano no. 2
Brahms, F-A-E Sonata: scherzo in C minor
Brahms, Ungarische Tänze: Auswahl
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Roman Patkolo, Double Bass
Lambert Orkis, Piano
Mon 20 Nov at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Vogler Quartett, Marcelo Nisinman
Schulhoff, String Quartet no. 1
Piazzolla, Five Tango Sensations
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Nisinman, 4 for Vogler, für Bandoneon und Streichquartett
Vogler Quartet
Marcelo Nisinman, Bandoneon
Nov 21, 22

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Ensemble Resonanz "Ancestree"
Uraufführung
Bach C.P.E., Keyboard Concerto in D minor, Wq 23
Harneit, Klavierkonzert (Uraufführung)
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Wed 22 Nov at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Daniil Trifonov
Buy tickets
Mompou, Variations on a theme by Chopin
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Chopin in C minor for piano, Op.22
Chopin, 2 Mazurkas
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor 'Funeral March', Op.35
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Wed 22 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Gábor Boldoczki
Buy tickets
Benda, Symphony in G major
Neruda, Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Dvořák, Nocturne in B major, Op.40
Hummel, Theme and Variations for Oboe and Orchestra in F minor, Op.102
Vanhal, Symphony in G major
Dvořák, Walzer in A-Dur, Op.54/1
Dvořák, Walzer in Des-Dur, Op.54/4
Vanhal, onzert für Flügelhorn und Orchester in F-Dur
PKF Prague Philharmonia
Gábor Boldoczki, Trumpet
Nov 23, 24

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Honegger, Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Johanna Wokalek, Jeanne d'Arc
Katharina Konradi, Virgin Mary
Maria Bengtsson, Marguerite
Gerhild Romberger, Catherine
Dominique Horwitz, Frère Dominique
John Daszak, Porcus
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Herald
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
NDR Chor
WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Knabenchor Chorakademie Dortmund
Nov 24, 26, 29, 30, Dec 03 mat, eve, 05, 07

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Hamburg State Opera
Adrian Müller, Conductor
Jette Steckel, Director
Florian Lösche, Set Designer
Pauline Hüners, Costume Designer
Hayoung Lee, Pamina
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Oleksiy Palchykov, Tamino
Jonathan McGovern, Papageno
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Sarastro
Hellen Kwon, First Lady
Soomin Lee, Papagena
Dorottya Láng, Second Lady
Ruzana Grigorian, Third Lady
Jürgen Sacher, First Armoured Man
Sascha Kramer, First Priest
Peter Galliard, Monostatos
Alin Anca, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Shin Yeo, Second Armoured Man
Johannes Blum, Dramaturgy
Carl Hegemann, Dramaturgy
Paulus Vogt, Lighting Designer
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Fri 24 Nov at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Miriways (konzertant)
Telemann, Miriways, TWV 21:24
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Michael Volle, Miriways
Robin Johannsen, Sophi
Sophie Karthäuser, Bemira
Lydia Teuscher, Nisibis
Michael Nagy, Murzah
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Samischa
Anett Fritsch, Zemir
Johannes Gaubitz, Ein Gesandter
Dominik Köninger, Geist, Scandor
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Sat 25 Nov at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

vision string quartet
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Vision String Quartet
Jakob Encke, Violin
Daniel Stoll, Violin
Sander Stuart, Viola
Leonard Disselhorst, Cello
Sat 25 Nov at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Telemann-Konzerte & Dorothee Oberlinger
Telemann, Concerto for Recorder in C major, TWV 51:C1
Telemann, Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Telemann, Gulliver Suite, TWV 40:108
Telemann, Concerto in F major for violin, bassoon, strings and harpsichord, TWV 52:F1
Telemann, Concerto in D major for violin and trumpet, TWV 53:D5
Telemann, Sonata in A major, TWV 40:105
Telemann, Concerto in E minor for flute and recorder TWV 52:e1
Ensemble 1700
Dorothee Oberlinger, Recorder