Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | New York City

Nov 24, 27, 29, Dec 02 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Verdi's Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
James Levine, Conductor
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-soprano
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Tenor
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Nov 24, 25

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Rimsky-Korsakov, Saint-Saëns, Rachmaninov
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Saint-Saëns, Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, Op.61
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Frank Huang, Violin
Nov 24, 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, eve, 17 mat, eve, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, eve, 31 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

George Balanchine's The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Nov 25 mat, 30, Dec 04, 07, 09 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (Abridged, in English)
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Julie Taymor, Director, Costume Designer
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Charles Castronovo, Tamino
Nathan Gunn, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Alfred Walker, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nov 25, 28, Dec 02

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Thaïs
Massenet, Thaïs
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
John Cox, Director
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Thaïs
Jean-François Borras, Nicias
Gerald Finley, Athanaël
Bradley Garvin, Athanaël
David Pittsinger, Palémon
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sat 25 Nov at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Saturday Matinee: Rachmaninoff's Third Symphony
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Sun 26 Nov at 14:00
Handel, Messiah (Beecham/Goossens reorchestration)
Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Distinguished Concerts Orchestra International
Mon 27 Nov at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Tres Belle
Dancla, String Quartet no. 8 in G minor, Op.87
d'Indy, Sarabande et minuet, Op.67
Debussy, Children’s Corner, suite
Dubois, Piano Quartet in A minor
Michael Brown, Piano
Elizabeth Fayette, Violin
Fabiola Kim, Violin
Maurycy Banaszek, Viola
Mihai Marica, Cello
Andrew Trombley, Double Bass
Barry Crawford, Flute
Hassan Anderson, Oboe
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Karl Kramer, French horn
Adrian Morejon, Bassoon
Mon 27 Nov at 19:00
Rhapsody in Bluegrass feat. Dailey & Vincent
Works by Martin
Martin, Other (World Premiere)
Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Tue 28 Nov at 19:00

AMNH: Hayden Planetarium, New York City

Voyagers: World Premiere at the American Museum of Natural History
Cohen, Voyagers, for clarinet and string quartet (world première)
Cassatt String Quartet
Vasko Dukovski, Clarinet
Emmart, Carter, Visual artist
Wed 29 Nov at 19:30

SubCulture, New York City

Sound Impressions: The Piano Music of Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel, First in Six-Concert Series
Debussy, Danse Bohémienne
Debussy, Deux Arabesques
Debussy, Images oubliées, for piano
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Debussy, Préludes: Book 2
Ian Hobson, Piano
Thu 30 Nov at 18:30 and 21:00

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Rose Studio Concert, feat. music by Mendelssohn & Brahms
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Brahms, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.111
Calidore String Quartet
Jeffrey Myers, Violin
Ryan Meehan, Violin
Jeremy Berry, Viola
Estelle Choi, Cello
Roberto Diaz, Viola
Nov 30, Dec 01, 02

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Ax, Mozart & Brahms
Sørensen, Evening Land
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Thu 30 Nov at 18:30

Tarisio Auctions, New York City

Twilight at Tarisio: The Czech Masters
Works by Janáček
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Renee Jolles, Violin
Truls Mørk, Cello
Roman Rabinovich, Piano
Fri 1 Dec at 19:30
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Crumb, Four Nocturnes "Night Music II"
Schubert, Fantasy for violin and piano in C major, D.934
Salonen, Lachen verlernt
Respighi, Violin Sonata in B minor
Alexi Kenney, Violin
Renana Gutman, Piano
Dec 01, 05, 08, 11, 16 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Angela Meade, Norma
Jamie Barton, Adalgisa
Joseph Calleja, Pollione
Matthew Rose, Oroveso
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Fri 1 Dec at 20:00

German Lutheran Church of St Paul, New York City

The Chelsea Symphony: Holiday Concert
Mozart, Concerto for Alphorn and Orchestra
Mozart, Concert Rondo for Horn and Orchestra (or Piano) in E flat major, K.371
Reinecke, Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major, Op.283
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and orchestra
Anderson, Sleigh Ride
Dai, The Night Before Christmas
The Chelsea Symphony
Warren Wernick, Trumpet
Dirk Wels, Flute
Megan Hilands, Violin
Pam Aubin, Conductor
Sat 2 Dec at 13:00

The Graduate Center, CUNY, New York City

Leonard Bernstein Marathon
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Michael Barrett, Tenor
Lara Downes, Piano
Sat 2 Dec at 13:00

Elebash Recital Hall, New York City

The Passion of Leonard Bernstein
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Steven Blier, Director
Michael Barrett, Tenor
Sat 2 Dec at 19:00
Behind the Mask | Truls Mørk at Carnegie Hall
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 2 in D major, HWV 349
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Li, Out Came the Sun (World Premiere)
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Truls Mørk, Cello
Sat 2 Dec at 20:00

Columbia University, Miller Theatre, New York City

Curtis 20/21 Ensemble with Composer in Residence Chen Yi
Works by Chen
Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
Dec 03, 05

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Baroque Collection
Handel, Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5, HWV 323
Couperin, Le Concert Royal IV in E minor, "Le Grand"
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Vitali, Varie partite del passemezo, ciaccona, capricii, e passagalii, Op.7
Telemann, Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Vivaldi, Concerto for 3 Violins in F major, RV 551
Michael Sponseller, Harpsichord
Adam Barnett-Hart, Violin
Aaron Boyd, Violin
Bella Hristova, Violin
Chad Hoopes, Violin
Sean Lee, Violin
Todd Phillips, Violin
Pierre Lapointe, Viola
Matthew Lipman, Viola
Timothy Eddy, Cello
Brook Speltz, Cello
Anthony Manzo, Double Bass
Stephen Taylor, Oboe d'Amore
Sun 3 Dec at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: Attacca Quartet
Various, Various pieces
Attacca Quartet
Sun 3 Dec at 19:00

Baruch Performing Arts Center: Engelman Hall, New York City

The New York Flute Club Presents: The Flute on its Feet with Zara Lawler
Works by Meyer
Zara Lawler, Flute
Sun 3 Dec at 19:30
Italian pianist Sandro De Palma
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice: Dance of the blessed spirits
Colasanti, Rumbling Gears for Solo Piano (US premiere)
Colasanti, Orfeo, Flebile queritur lyra (“A lamentable problem”) for voice, piano and clarinet (US premiere)
Clementi, Sonata in G Minor, Op.50 no.3
Liszt, Ballade no. 2 in B minor, S 171
Sandro De Palma, Piano
Paolo Marchettini, Clarinet
van Straten, Giorgio, Narrator
Mon 4 Dec at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Role Models
Krommer, Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op.95
Goldmark, String Quintet in A minor, Op.9
Mendelssohn, Piano Sextet in D major, Op.110
Roman Rabinovich, Piano
Robin Scott, Violin
Lisa Shihoten, Violin
Matthew Cohen, Viola
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Zlatomir Fung, Cello
Xavier Foley, Double Bass
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Mon 4 Dec at 11:00

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Master Class with Gilbert Kalish
Mon 4 Dec at 19:30

St Ignatius of Antioch Episcopal Church, New York City

American Classical Orchestra Presents CPE Bach and Handel
Bach C.P.E., Magnificat in D major, Wq 215, H 772
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: Part I (with ACO Chorus and soloists)
American Classical Orchestra
Tue 5 Dec at 19:30
Schnyder, Brass Trio
Janáček, Mladi (Youth), for wind sextet
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Ensemble Connect
Rosie Gallagher, Flute
Stuart Breczinski, Oboe
Bixby Kennedy, Clarinet
Yoonah Kim, Clarinet
Rémy Taghavi, Bassoon
Nicolee Kuester, French horn
Brian Olson, Trumpet
Oliver Barrett, Trombone
Mika Sasaki, Piano
Adelya Nartadjieva, Violin
Julia Yang, Cello
Dec 05, 07

Saint Thomas Church, New York City

Handel's Messiah with The Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys
Handel, Messiah
The Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys
New York Baroque Incorporated
Ellie Dehn, Soprano
Clare McNamara, Mezzo-soprano
Lawrence Jones, Tenor
Jesse Blumberg, Baritone
Tue 5 Dec at 11:00

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Master Class with Ani Kavafian
Dec 06, 09, 12, 15, 19, 23 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Rob Howell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Luca Pisaroni, Count Almaviva
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Countess Almaviva
Adam Plachetka, Figaro
Christiane Karg, Susanna
Serena Malfi, Cherubino
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Dec 06, 07, 08 mat, 09

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Beethoven's Fifth Symphony and Mozart
Weber, Oberon: overture
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E flat major, K297b
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Liang Wang, Oboe
Anthony McGill, Clarinet
Judith LeClair, Bassoon
Phillip Myers, French horn
Thu 7 Dec at 19:30
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111
Szymanowski, 3 Mythes, Op.30
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Janine Jansen, Violin
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Torleif Thedéen, Cello
Thu 7 Dec at 20:00
Kraus, Olympie: overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Orchestra of St Luke's
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Thu 7 Dec at 20:00

St Ignatius of Antioch Episcopal Church, New York City

CPE Bach, Handel
Buy tickets
Bach C.P.E., Magnificat in D major, Wq 215, H 772
Handel, Messiah Christmas Portion
American Classical Orchestra
Fri 8 Dec at 19:30
Andrei Bondarenko & Gary Matthewman
Buy tickets
Ibert, Chansons de Don Quichotte
Fauré, Les berceaux
Fauré, Après un rêve
Fauré, Fleur jetée
Massenet, Elégie
Ravel, Sainte
Saint-Saëns, Si vous n’ avez rien à me dire
Duparc, Le manoir de Rosemonde
Ravel, Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Tchaikovsky, Amid the din of the ball
Tchaikovsky, I should like in a single word
Tchaikovsky, The Nightingale
Tchaikovsky, My Genius, My Angel, My Friend
Tchaikovsky, We sat together
Tchaikovsky, I bless you, forests
Tchaikovsky, Reconciliation
Tchaikovsky, A tear trembles
Tchaikovsky, Not a word, O my friend
Tchaikovsky, Again, as before, I am alone
Tchaikovsky, Don Juan's Serenade
Andrei Bondarenko, Baritone
Gary Matthewman, Piano
Fri 8 Dec at 19:30
Sasaki, Gama XVI for Orchestra and Electronics (World Premiere)
Dessner, Réponse Lutosławski (NY Premiere)
Glass, Violin Concerto no. 2 "The American Four Seasons"
American Composers Orchestra
George Manahan, Conductor
Timothy Fain, Violin
Pauchi Sasaki, Electronics
Fri 8 Dec at 20:00
Adès, Powder Her Face: suite
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Fri 8 Dec at 19:00

St Peter's Church, Lexington Ave, New York City

The Dessoff Choirs Performs a Trio of Holiday Concerts
Brahms, Drei Geistliche Chöre - Three Spiritual Choruses for Women's Chorus a cappella , Op.37
Bernstein, Simchu Na
Wade, O Come, All Ye Faithful
Bassi, Quem pastores laudavere
The Dessoff Symphonic Choir
Fri 8 Dec at 19:30

Sheen Center, New York City

Ensemble Pi: Marianna Martines' A Legacy of Her Own
Haydn, Piano Sonata in A major, Hob XVI:12
Mozart, Sonata in B flat for Keyboard Four-Hands, K358 (K186c)
Mozart, La Clemenza di Tito, K621: S'altro che lagrime
Hasse, Cleofide: Se mai più sarò geloso
Martinez, Ne' di felici, Isacco figura del redentore
Martinez, Piano Sonata in A Major
Martinez, Piano Sonata in G major
Martinez, Piano Sonata in E major
Idith Meshulam, Piano
Daniel Gortler, Piano
Sarah Moulton Faux, Soprano
Gon Halevi, Countertenor
Sat 9 Dec at 19:30
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D major, Op.94a
Rachmaninov, Piano Trio no. 2 in D minor, "Trio Élégiaque", Op.9
Janine Jansen, Violin
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Torleif Thedéen, Cello
Sat 9 Dec at 20:00
Cecilia Chorus of New York Christmas Oratorio
Buy tickets
Bach, Christmas Oratorio (Weihnachtsoratorium), BWV248
The Cecilia Chorus of New York
Mark Shapiro, Conductor
Rebecca Farley, Soprano
Renée Tatum, Mezzo-soprano
Nathan Haller, Tenor
William Guanbo Su, Bass
Sat 9 Dec at 16:00

Union Theological Seminary: James Memorial Chapel, New York City

The Dessoff Choirs Hosts Messiah Sing-In
Handel, Messiah
The Dessoff Symphonic Choir
Sun 10 Dec at 14:00

Town Hall, New York City

Peoples' Symphony Concerts Presents: Variation String Trio with Orion Weiss, Piano
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, (unfinished)
Beethoven, String Trio in D major, Op.9 no.2
Young, Spero Lucem
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Jennifer Koh, Violin
Scott St John, Viola
Wilhelmina Smith, Cello
Orion Weiss, Piano
Sun 10 Dec at 16:00

St John's Episcopal Church, New York City

The Dessoff Choirs Perform A Holiday Concert in Brooklyn
Mendelssohn, Hark! the herald angels sing
Bernstein, Simchu Na
Brahms, Drei Geistliche Chöre - Three Spiritual Choruses for Women's Chorus a cappella , Op.37
The Dessoff Symphonic Choir
Sun 10 Dec at 18:00

Goddard Riverside: Bernie Wohl Center, New York City

Composers Concordance presents 'All About India'
Pritsker, Revealed Knowledge (Sitar, sop sax, e.gtr. & perc.)
Works by Schnyder
Works by Ligeti
Works by Paranosic
Daniel Schnyder, Saxophone
Gene Pritsker, Electric guitar
Dec 12, 13, 14, 15 mat, 16

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Handel's Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Joélle Harvey, Soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Mezzo-soprano
Ben Bliss, Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams, Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir
Joe Miller, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dec 13, 14, 15

Baryshnikov Arts Center: Howard Gilman Performance Space, New York City

Kota Yamazaki / Fluid hug-hug: Darkness Odyssey Part 2: I or Hallucination
Darkness Odyssey (Part 2): I or Hallucination (Kota Yamazaki)
Dec 13, 14, 15, 16

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

Tesseract
Tesseract (Rashaun Mitchell, Silas Riener)