Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | New York City

Sep 26, 27, 28

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back - in concert
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Empire strikes Back (World première + film screening)
David Newman, Conductor
Sep 26, 30 mat, Oct 04, 07, 13, 18, 21 mat, 24, 28 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Vittorio Grigòlo, Hoffmann
Yosep Kang, Hoffmann
Erin Morley, Olympia
Anita Hartig, Antonia, Stella
Oksana Volkova, Giulietta
Tara Erraught, Nicklausse
Géraldine Chauvet, Nicklausse
Laurent Naouri, Lindorf, Coppélius, Dappertutto, Miracle
Christophe Mortagne, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 26

Old Bus Station, New York City

LoftOpera//Pagliacci
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
LoftOpera
Samuel McCoy, Conductor
John de los Santos, Director
Griffin, Jung, Set Designer
Soliman, Ashley, Costume Designer
Glyptis, Kelly, Nedda
Lucas Levy, Canio
Conyers, Joshua, Tonio
Kuhn, Michael, Beppe
Wes Mason, Silvio
Sep 26, 27, 29 mat, 30 mat, eve, Oct 01 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet
Sep 27, 30, Oct 05, 10, 14 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
James Levine, Conductor
Julie Taymor, Director, Costume Designer
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Golda Schultz, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Charles Castronovo, Tamino
Markus Werba, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
René Pape, Sarastro
Christian Van Horn, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 27, 28, 29, 30

BAM Fisher: Fishman Space, New York City

The Principles of Uncertainty
The Principles of Uncertainty (John Heginbotham)
Dance Heginbotham
Wed 27 Sep at 18:30

Tarisio Auctions, New York City

Twilight at Tarisio: Inspired by Mozart
Mozart, Andante in C for Flute, K315 (K285e)
Hummel, Adagio, Variations and Rondo on “Schöne Minka”, Op.78
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 5 in D major "Ghost", Op.70 no.1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Elizabeth Mann, Flute
Laura Frautschi, Violin
James Wilson, Cello
David Fung, Piano
Sep 28, Oct 03, 07 mat, 11, 16, 20

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Norma
New production
Bellini, Norma
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Sondra Radvanovsky, Norma
Marina Rebeka, Norma
Joyce DiDonato, Adalgisa
Joseph Calleja, Pollione
Matthew Rose, Oroveso
Vazgen Gazaryan, Oroveso
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Scandinavia House, New York City

Jeffrey Siegel, Celebrating Leonard Bernstein
Bernstein, West Side Story
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Jeffrey Siegel, Piano
Sun 1 Oct at 16:00

Corpus Christi Church, New York City

Music Before 1800: Blue Heron
Buy tickets
Works by Ockeghem
Works by Barbingant
Works by Regis
Blue Heron
Sun 1 Oct at 19:00

Dixon Place, New York City

Air from Another Planet
Biber, Rosary Sonatas: Passacaglia
Chong, Silence Cosmos
Small, White Space (US Premiere)
Brown, Piranesi for theremin and string quartet
Schoenberg, String Quartet no. 2 in F sharp minor, Op.10 (World Premiere with theremin)
Weinberg, Unstrung for solo violin
Momenta Quartet
Mon 2 Oct at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Brainy Bohemians
Sobeck, Duo Concertante on themes from Mozart's Don Juan for Clarinet, Horn and Piano
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: excerpts (arr. J Wendt, flute, string trio)
Suk, String Quartet no. 1 in B flat major, Op. 11 (Allegro giocoso movement)
Dvořák, Piano Quartet no. 1 in D major, Op.23
Drew Petersen, Piano
Mark Kaplan, Violin
Ayane Kozasa, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Anthony Trionfo, Flute
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Karl Kramer, French horn
Oct 02, 06, 09, 14, 19, 23, 27, Nov 01, 04

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Angel Blue, Mimì
Anita Hartig, Mimì
Dmytro Popov, Rodolfo
Jean-François Borras, Rodolfo
Russell Thomas, Rodolfo
Lucas Meachem, Marcello
Michael Todd Simpson, Marcello
Brigitta Kele, Musetta
Duncan Rock, Schaunard
David Soar, Colline
Matthew Rose, Colline
Paul Plishka, Benoît, Alcindoro
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Oct 02, 03

New York City Center, New York City

Fall for Dance A: Miami City Ballet / Vincent Mantsoe / Trisha Brown Dance Company / Dorrance Dance
New Work (Miami City Ballet ) (Vincent Mantsoe)
Gula (Vincent Sekwati, Koko Mantsoe)
You can see us (Trisha Brown)
Myelination (Michelle Dorrance)
Miami City Ballet
Trisha Brown Dance Company
Dorrance Dance
Mon 2 Oct at 19:00

Americas Society, New York City

Tyrants and Liberators
Singleton, Somehow We Can, for string quartet
Fernández, String Quartet no. 2 "Sin tiempo"
Works by Greene
Schoenberg, Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte for Voice, Piano and String Quartet, Op.41 (new Spanish version)
Momenta String
Vicky Chow, Piano
Diaz, Telmary, Narrator
Hilliard Greene, Bass
Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

Bill T. Jones/ Arnie Zane Company
A Letter to My Nephew (Bill T Jones)
Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Oct 03, 07 mat, 08 mat, 12

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Here/Now
Liturgy (Christopher Wheeldon)
Polyphonia (Christopher Wheeldon)
Odessa (Alexei Ratmansky)
The Times are Racing (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
Tue 3 Oct at 19:00

Columbia University: Italian Academy, New York City

A Room with a View
Britten, String Quartet no. 3, Op.94
Baker, Annees de Pelerinage: Italie (World Premiere)
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70
Momenta String
Samuel Rhodes, Viola
Marcy Rosen, Cello
Wed 4 Oct at 19:00
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Lang Lang, Piano
Chick Corea, Piano
Maxim Lando, Piano
Oct 04, 05

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (World première + film screening)
David Newman, Conductor
Oct 04, 13, 14

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers: Martins/ Lovette / Peck / Reisen / Schumacher
The Chairman Dances (Martins) (Peter Martin)
New works (Lauren Lovette, Justin Peck, Gianna Reisen, Troy Schumacher)
New York City Ballet
Oct 04, 05, 06, 07

BAM Fisher: Fishman Space, New York City

Ballet du Nord/Olivier Dubois: Mon élue noire (My black chosen one) Sacre #2
Mon Elue Noire (My BlackChosen One): Sacre #2 (Olivier Dubois)
Ballet du Nord
Oct 04, 05

New York City Center, New York City

Fall for Dance B: Pennsylvania Ballet / Cie Art Move Concept / Stephen Petronio Company / German Cornejo's Tango Fire
Rush© (Christopher Wheeldon)
Nibiru (Cie Art Move Concept)
Bloodlines (Unknown)
Tango Fire (German Cornejo)
Pennsylvania Ballet
Cie Art Move Concept
Stephen Petronio Company
Tango Fire
Wed 4 Oct at 18:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Inside Chamber Music
Haydn, String Quartet no. 36 in B flat major, Op.50 no.1, Hob III:44
Bruce Adolphe
Wed 4 Oct at 19:00

The Center at West Park, New York City

Miura, Norgard, Oliveira, Milhaud
Miura, Singularity for string quartet (world premiere, revised version)
Nørgard, String Quartet no. 8 "Night descending like smoke"
Oliveira, Magma, for violin and electronics
Milhaud, The Creation Of The World (La création du monde) Op.81
Momenta String
Nana Shi, Piano
Oct 05, 06, 14 mat, 15 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

All Balanchine
Square Dance (George Balanchine)
La Valse (Balanchine) (George Balanchine)
Cortege Hongrois (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Thu 5 Oct at 19:00

Scandinavia House, New York City

Enter The Echo Drift
Karlsson, The Echo Drift
Elle Kunnos de Voss, Set Designer
Amy Shoremount-Obra, Soprano
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Austrian Cultural Forum, New York City

Anna Magdalena Kokits at Austrian Cultural Forum New York
Beethoven, 32 variations on an original theme in C minor for piano, WoO 80
Kerer, Dla Rajun
Zemlinsky, Fantasies on Poems by Richard Dehmel, Op.9
Fung, Glimpses (from Glimpses: I. Kotekan)
Toch, Capriccetti, Op.36
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue (version for Solo Piano)
Anna Magdalena Kokits, Piano
Thu 5 Oct at 20:00
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Celebrates Mischa Maisky
Arensky, Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op.35a
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30
Works by Rossi
L'Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, Theorbo
Céline Scheen, Soprano
Giuseppina Bridelli, Soprano
Oct 06, 07

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Force Awakens (World première + film screening)
David Newman, Conductor
Fri 6 Oct at 20:00

Church of St Ignatius Loyola, New York City

The Philippine Madrigal Singers presented by Sacred Music in a Sacred Space Concerts
The Philippine Madrigal Singers
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30
L'Arpeggiata: La festa d'Arpeggiata
Buy tickets
Works by Cavalli
Works by Cesti
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Italian folk music
L'Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, Theorbo
Céline Scheen, Mezzo-soprano
Giuseppina Bridelli, Soprano
Vincenzo Capezzuto, Contralto
Oct 07, 10, 11

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

The Red Violin
The Red Violin (Peter Martin)
In Memory of... (Jerome Robbins)
Stravinsky Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

Kaufman Center: Merkin Concert Hall, New York City

Israeli Chamber Project: A Soldier’s Tale
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E flat major, K380 (K374f)
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du Soldat (The Soldier's Tale): suite
Leef, Triptych
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Assaff Weisman, Piano
Tibi Cziger, Clarinet
Yehonatan Berick, Violin
Mark Holloway, Viola
Michal Korman, Cello
Sat 7 Oct at 20:00

Bargemusic, New York City

Bargemusic presents cellist Inbal Segev and pianist Juho Pohjonen
Grieg, Cello Sonata in A minor, Op.36
Chopin, Sonata in G minor for piano and cello, Op.65
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Inbal Segev, Cello
Juho Pohjonen, Piano
Sun 8 Oct at 15:00

SUNY Purchase: Performing Arts Center, New York City

Cicely Parnas and the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Arensky, Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op.35a
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Cicely Parnas, Cello
Sun 8 Oct at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: Steven Masi VI
Beethoven, Other (various sonatas)
Steven Masi, Piano
Oct 09, 10

Park Avenue Armory, New York City

Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Works by Gibbons
Works by Ravel
Works by Xenakis
Works by Ligeti
Works by Hersch
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Jay Campbell, Cello
Oct 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat

BAM Fisher: Fishman Space, New York City

Move The Company: Saudade (Joshua Beamish)
Saudade (Joshua Beamish)
MOVE: the company
Oct 11, 12

New York City Center, New York City

Fall for Dance D: Gauthier Dance / Abraham.in.Motion / Sara Mearns&Honji Wang / Ballet BC
Streams (Andonis Foniadakis)
No. 1 (Company Sébastien Ramirez & Honji Wang)
Bill (Gai Behar, Sharon Eyal)
Drive (Kyle Abraham)
Gauthier Dance
Abraham.In.Motion
Sara Mearns, Dancer
Honji Wang, Dancer
Ballet BC
Oct 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Ballet West
Fox on the Doorstep (Nicolo Fonte)
Dances for Lou (Val Caniparoli)
Ballet West
Wed 11 Oct at 18:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Inside Chamber Music
Mozart, String Quintet in C major, K515
Bruce Adolphe
Thu 12 Oct at 19:30
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Vine, String Quartet No. 6, "Child's Play" (US Premiere)
Mendelssohn, String Quintet no. 2 in B flat major, Op.87
Takács Quartet
Edward Dusinberre, Violin
Károly Schranz, Violin
Geraldine Walther, Viola
András Fejér, Cello
Erika Eckert, Viola
Thu 12 Oct at 20:00
Mozart's "Great" Mass with Heras-Casado
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Orchestra of St Luke's
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Susanna Phillips, Soprano
Thomas Cooley, Tenor
Michael Sumuel, Baritone
Westminster Symphonic Choir
Joe Miller, Director
Oct 12, 13, 14

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

Compagnie udu Hanneton: The Toad Knew
The Toad Knew (James Thierrée)
Compagnie du Hanneton
Oct 12, 17, 21, 25, 28, 31, Nov 04 mat, 08, 11, 16

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Anna Anni, Costume Designer
Oksana Dyka, Turandot
Marcelo Álvarez, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Maria Agresta, Liù
Hei-Kyung Hong, Liù
James Morris, Timur
Giorgi Kirof, Timur
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 12, 13 mat, 14, 17

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Andsnes, Rachmaninoff and Sibelius
Salonen, Gambit (NY Premiere)
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Fri 13 Oct at 19:00
Vivaldi, Concerto for Violin and Cello in B flat major, RV 547
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge - fugue for string quartet in B flat major, Op.133
Vaughan Williams, Concerto grosso
Abels, Delights and Dances
López, Guardian of the Horizon: Concerto Grosso for Violin, Cello, and Strings (NY Premiere)
Sphinx Virtuosi
Fri 13 Oct at 19:30
Purcell, Oedipus: Music for a While, Z 583 no.2 (arr. Tippett)
Purcell, Bonduca, Z.574 (arr. Tippett)
Purcell, O Solitude, Z 406 (arr. Britten)
Purcell, An Epithalamium (arr. Tippett)
Purcell, Sweeter than roses, Z 585 (arr. Britten)
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Ravel, Deux mélodies hebraïques
Watkins, New work (World Premiere,)
Britten, A Charm of Lullabies for mezzo soprano and piano, Op.41
Ruby Hughes, Soprano
Julius Drake, Piano