Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
No URL sent so chase
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Amsterdam

Sun 15 Sep at 11:00
© Kurt Sneddon
Michał Nesterowicz conducts Mahler's Symphony no. 4
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Noord Nederlands Orkest
Michał Nesterowicz, Conductor
Eleanor Lyons, Soprano
Sep 19, 21
© Felix Broede
Artemis Kwartet plays Schubert's Der Tod Und Das Madchen
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, String Quartet no. 2 in F major, Op.22
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Artemis Quartet
Fri 20 Sep at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Kirill Gerstein plays Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto no. 1
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (original 1879 version)
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Residentie Orkest
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Sun 22 Sep at 11:00
© Vera Hartmann
James Gaffigan and the Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Roussel, Evocations, Op.15
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Cécile van de Sant, Mezzo-soprano
Alessandro Fisher, Tenor
Jean-Luc Ballestra, Baritone
Wed 25 Sep at 20:15
© Sebastian Heck
Rising stars: trumpet player Simon Höfele
Buy tickets
Hindemith, Sonate
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Pares, Crépuscule
Takemitsu, Paden
Srnka, New Work (Dutch première)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Gershwin, 3 Preludes (arr. F. Düpree/S. Höfele)
Simon Höfele, Trumpet
Kärt Ruubel, Piano
Sat 28 Sep at 14:15
Nehterlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra: Schubert, Zuidam and Hindemith
Nehterlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra: Schubert, Zuidam and Hindemith
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Zuidam, Hercules (World premiere)
Hindemith, Mathis der Maler Symphony
Bastiaan Everink, Baritone
Annemarie Kremer, Soprano
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Sun 29 Sep at 11:00
© Ronald Knapp
Recorder player Lucie Horsch: Bach, Vivaldi, Händel and more
Buy tickets
Bach, Suite no. 2 in C minor, BWV997
Marais, Les Folies d'Espagne
Philidor the Elder, Sonate in D ('Premier livre de pièces')
Castello, Sonate Concertate in Stil Moderno, Libro I: Sonata seconda, for violin and b.c.
Vivaldi, Recorder Sonata in G major, RV 806
Dowland, Flow, my tears (Lacrimae Pavane)
Handel, Recorder Sonata in F major, Op.1 no.11, HWV 369
Tollett, Divisions on a ground
Lucie Horsch, Recorder
Thomas Dunford, Theorbo
Tue 1 Oct at 20:15
© Holger Hage
A night at the opera with Elīna Garanča
Buy tickets
Verdi, Don Carlo(s) (selection)
Verdi, Aida (selection)
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur (selection)
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Tue 1 Oct at 20:15
© Eduardus Lee
Composer in residence: Thomas Larcher and friends
Buy tickets
Larcher, Mumien for cello and piano
Larcher, Poems
Larcher, A Padmore Cycle
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Thomas Larcher, Piano
Aaron Pilsan, Piano
Oct 03, 06 mat, 08, 11, 13 mat, 17, 19, 21
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Barbara Ehnes, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Anett Fritsch, Fiordiligi
Angela Brower, Dorabella
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Ferrando
Davide Luciano, Guglielmo
Thomas Oliemans, Don Alfonso
Sophia Burgos, Despina
Sergio Morabito, Director
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Thu 3 Oct at 20:15
© Nico Kroon
Scherpdenkers: Lucas De Man and Circus Schönberg (in Dutch)
Buy tickets
Johnson, Failing: a very difficult piece for solo string bass
Rzewski, The People United Will Never Be Defeated
Andriessen, Workers Union
Cage, Music of Changes
Asko|Schönberg
Lucas De Man, Speaker
Oct 05, 07
Clyne, This midnight hour
Walton, Cello Concerto, Op.68
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 5 Oct at 14:15
Vivaldi, Kyrie in G minor, RV 587
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 589
Conti, Missa Sancti Pauli
Katalin Szutrély, Soprano
Ágnes Pintér, Soprano
Péter Bárány, Countertenor
Zoltán Megyesi, Tenor
Thomas Dolié, Baritone
Lóránt Najbauer, Baritone
Orfeo Orchestra
Purcell Choir
György Vashegyi, Conductor
Sat 5 Oct at 20:15
© Eduardus Lee
Made in Amsterdam: Amsterdam Sinfonietta Soloists
Buy tickets
Sweelinck, Chromatic Fantasia (arr. S. Meyer)
Brahms, String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major, Op.18
Sweelinck, Mein junges Leben hat ein End (arr. M. Wantenaar)
Dvořák, String Sextet in A Major, Op.48
Amsterdam Sinfonietta Solisten
Sun 6 Oct at 11:00
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra: Berlioz Harold in Italy
Buy tickets
Wagenaar, Cyrano de Bergerac: Overture
Berlioz, Harold en Italie, Op.16
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Alexander Zemtsov, Viola
Sun 6 Oct at 20:15
© Sasha Gusov
Master Pianists Series: Boris Giltburg
Buy tickets
Liszt, 12 Transcendental Études, S 139
Rachmaninov, 13 Preludes, Op.32
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Tue 8 Oct at 14:15
© Jelmer de Haas
Afternoon concert: Quirine Viersen and Enrico Pace
Buy tickets
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 4 in C major, Op.102 no.1
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op.99
Quirine Viersen, Cello
Enrico Pace, Piano
Tue 8 Oct at 20:15
© Brascia & Amisano
Maurizio Pollini: Chopin and Debussy
Buy tickets
Chopin, Two Nocturnes, Op.62
Chopin, Polonaise no. 5 in F sharp minor, Op.44
Chopin, Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Chopin, Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor, Op.39
Debussy, Préludes: Book 1
Maurizio Pollini, Piano
Wed 9 Oct at 20:15
© Nicolaj Lund
Van Kuijk Quartet: Beethoven, Brahms and more
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 9 in C major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.3
Rivet, Other (New Work)
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Quatuor Van Kuijk
Oct 10, 12, 18, 20 mat, 22, 23, 25, 26, 27, 29, 30, 31
Romeo and Juliet (Rudi van Dantzig)
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Thu 10 Oct at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Isabelle Faust and friends: Schubert's Octet
Buy tickets
Webern, 6 Bagatelles for string quartet, Op.9
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Anne Katharina Schreiber, Violin
Danusha Waskiewicz, Viola
Kristin von der Goltz, Cello
James Munro, Double Bass
Lorenzo Coppola, Clarinet
Javier Zafra, Bassoon
Teunis van der Zwart, French horn
Oct 12, 13 mat
© Melle Meivogel
Marc Albrecht Conducts Mahler's Symphony No. 7
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 12 Oct at 14:15
© Ronald Knapp
Karina Canellakis conducts Beethoven, Currier and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Currier, Aether for violin and orchestra
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Baiba Skride, Violin
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Sun 13 Oct at 11:00
© Simon van Boxtel
Noa Wildschut plays Mozart's Violin Concerto in D major
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K218
Brahms, String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major, Op.18 (arr. M. Waterman)
Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Noa Wildschut, Violin
Sun 13 Oct at 14:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Afternoon concert: Waarts, Kovalev and van Poucke
Buy tickets
Kurtág, Signs, Games and Messages
Mozart, Divertimento in E flat, K563
Stephen Waarts, Violin
Georgy Kovalev, Viola
Ella van Poucke, Cello
Oct 14, 16
© Thomas Dorn
Trio Wanderer: Haydn, Schumann and Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 14 in A flat, Hob XV:F1
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.63
Rachmaninov, Piano Trio no. 2 in D minor, "Trio Élégiaque", Op.9
Trio Wanderer
Mon 14 Oct at 20:15
© Gregor Hohenberg
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra and Leif Ove Andsnes: Grieg
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Tue 15 Oct at 19:30
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Kenneth Montgomery, Conductor
Jeroen Lopes Cardozo, Director
André Morsch, Don Giovanni
Henk Neven, Leporello
Katharine Dain, Donna Anna
Paula Murrihy, Donna Elvira
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Zerlina
David Wilson-Johnson, The Commendatore
Thomas Cooley, Don Ottavio
Berend Eijkhout, Masetto
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Cappella Amsterdam
Tue 15 Oct at 20:15
© Sim Canetty Clarke
Allan Clayton and James Baillieu: Beethoven and Britten
Buy tickets
Beethoven, An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Tippett, The Heart's Assurance
Britten, Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo for tenor and piano, Op.22
Allan Clayton, Tenor
James Baillieu, Piano
Oct 15, 16
Kunstkamer: Nederlands Dans Theater 1 & 2
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Nederlands Dans Theater 2
Thu 17 Oct at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Borodin Quartet: Shostakovich Cycle (Part V)
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 13 in B flat minor, Op.138
Shostakovich, Music to the film Girl FriendsOp.41a
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Borodin Quartet
Barry Douglas, Piano
Sergei Nakariakov, Trumpet
Oct 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, mat, eve, 2020 Jan 02, 03 mat, mat, eve, 04 mat, mat, eve, Feb 21, 22 mat, mat, eve, 23 mat, eve

Dutch National Opera and Ballet: Odeonzaal, Amsterdam

Kriebel
Kriebel
New production
Buy tickets
Evers, Kriebel
Caecilia Thunnissen, Director
Tiemo Wang, Voice, Viola
Vitaly Medvedev, Marimba, Dancer
Sarah Reynolds, Dancer, Voice
Kids event
Sat 19 Oct at 14:15
© Marco Borggreve
Nicholas Collon conducts Kortekaas, Holloway and Beethoven
Buy tickets
Kortekaas, Footnotes to the human comedy: Memories of Arnon Grunberg
Holloway, Phaeton’s Journey: Son of Sun
Beethoven, Mass in C major, Op.86
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Louise Alder, Soprano
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Julian Prégardien, Tenor
Andreas Wolf, Bass
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Residentie Orkest
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Sat 19 Oct at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Borodin Quartet: Shostakovich Cycle (Part VI)
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, String Quartet no. 1 in C major, Op.49
Shostakovich, String Quartet no. 14 in F sharp major, Op.142
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 15 in E flat minor, Op.144
Borodin Quartet
Sun 20 Oct at 11:00
© Hans Roggen
Rudin, Höbarth and Häkkinen: Schubert
Buy tickets
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Alexander Rudin, Cello
Erich Höbarth, Violin
Aapo Häkkinen, Fortepiano
Oct 22 mat, mat, 23 mat, mat, 24 mat, mat, 25 mat, mat, 26 mat, mat, 27 mat, eve, Nov 02 mat, mat, mat, 03 mat, eve
The Little Big Chest (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Kids event
Oct 26, 28
Gordan Nikolić and Torleif Thedéen: Arenski, Shostakovich and Sibelius
Buy tickets
Arensky, Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op.35a
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Sibelius, Pelléas och Mélisande (Pelléas and Mélisande), suite for orchestra, Op.46
Torleif Thedéen, Cello
Gordan Nikolić, Violin, Leader
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Sat 26 Oct at 14:15
© Marco Borggreve
Arthur and Lucas Jussen: Zimmermann, Bartók and Messiaen
Buy tickets
Zimmermann, Monologue
Bartók, Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110
Messiaen, Visions de l'amen, for two pianos
Arthur Jussen, Piano
Lucas Jussen, Piano
Alexej Gerassimez, Percussion
Simone Rubino, Percussion
Sun 27 Oct at 11:00
© Marco Borggreve
Harriet Krijgh and Amsterdam Sinfonietta: Vivaldi
Buy tickets
Merula, Ciaccona
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin and cello in B flat major, RV 547
Vivaldi, Cello Concerto in B flat major, RV 423
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 cellos in G minor, RV 531
Candida Thompson, Leader
Harriet Krijgh, Cello
Kaori Yamagami, Cello
Fri 1 Nov at 20:15
© Ronald Knapp
Dutch Jazz heritage: Gerry Mulligan Big Band
Buy tickets
Jan Menu, Saxophone
Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw
Sat 2 Nov at 15:00
© Keith Heiro
Jaap van Zweden conducts Wagner's Walküre
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Stuart Skelton, Siegmund
Ain Anger, Hunding
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Wotan
Elena Pankratova, Sieglinde
Katherine Broderick, Brünnhilde
Ronnita Miller, Fricka
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Sun 3 Nov at 11:00
© Onder Konuralp
Niek Baar plays Bruch's Scottish Fantasy
Buy tickets
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen - suite (Allegro)
Bruch, Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.46
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Niek Baar, Violin
Sun 3 Nov at 20:15
© Dario Acosta | Deutsche Grammophon
Master Pianists Series: Daniil Trifonov
Buy tickets
Schumann, Bunte Blätter, Op.99
Schumann, Presto passionato, WoO 5
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 8 in B flat major, Op.84
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Sun 3 Nov at 20:15
© Paul Stuart
Alisa Weilerstein and Inon Barnatan: Brahms and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Brahms, Cello Sonata in D major (transcription of Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78)
Shostakovich, Sonata for viola and piano, Op.147
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Mon 4 Nov at 20:15
© Robbie Lawrence
Igor Levit: Rachmaninov's Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Buy tickets
MacMillan, Larghetto for orchestra
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Wed 6 Nov at 20:15
© Carlin Ma
Dover Quartet: Mozart, Brahms and more
Buy tickets
Works by Mozart
Bruce, New Work
Brahms, String Quartet no. 3 in B flat major, Op.67
Dover String Quartet
Thu 7 Nov at 20:15
© Melle Meivogel
Pianist Aidan Mikdad: Beethoven and Liszt
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 15 in D major, Op.28 "Pastoral”
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Aidan Mikdad, Piano
Fri 8 Nov at 20:15
© Serge Ligtenberg
Scherpdenkers: Chazia Mourali and Cora Burggraaf (in Dutch)
Buy tickets
Berg, Seven Early Songs (Sieben frühe Lieder)
Mahler, Liederen
Messiaen, Trois Mélodies
Visman, Liedjes van een man zonder ik
Poulenc, Liederen
Chazia Mourali, Speaker
Cora Burggraaf, Mezzo-soprano
Thomas Beijer, Piano
Sun 10 Nov at 11:00
© Saskia Groneberg
The Netherlands Radio Choir: Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
Buy tickets
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Poulenc, Gloria
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Elsa Benoit, Soprano
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Peter Dijkstra, Conductor
Sun 10 Nov at 14:15
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Haydn and Grieg
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Haydn and Grieg
Buy tickets
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Gordan Nikolić, Violin
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Toon Durville, Oboe
Remko Edelaar, Bassoon
Sietse-Jan Weijenberg, Cello