Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Paris

homepages
Paris, France
Sep 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, 10, 11, 12, 13

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Solstice
Solstice (Bianca Li)
Bianca Li Dance Company
Sep 26, 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 02, 04, 06, 07 mat, eve, 09, 11, 12

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Joyaux
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Christian Lacroix, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Sae Eun Park, Dancer
Hannah O'Neill, Dancer
Arthus Raveau, Dancer
Léonore Baulac, Dancer
Alice Renavand, Dancer
Mathias Heymann, Dancer
Amandine Albisson, Dancer
Hugo Marchand, Dancer
Sep 27, 28, 29, 30

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Red: A Documentary Performance
Wen Hui, Choreography
Sep 27, Oct 01 mat, 06

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer
Frida Parmeggiani, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Mélisande
Étienne Dupuis, Pelléas
Luca Pisaroni, Golaud
Franz-Josef Selig, Arkel
Anna Larsson, Geneviève
Jodie Devos, Yniold
Thomas Dear, Shepherd, A Doctor
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05

Opéra Comique, Paris

Miranda
Purcell, Miranda: After Henry Purcell
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Ensemble Pygmalion
Wed 27 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Geminiani, The Enchanted Forest
Vivaldi, La Gloria e Imeneo RV 687
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
Vivica Genaux, Mezzo-soprano
Sonia Prina, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 28 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Enescu, Bartók, Janáček, Kodály
Buy tickets
Enescu, Suite no. 1 in C major, Op.9
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Sz 95
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen - suite
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Sep 28, 30, Oct 03, 05, 08 mat, 10, 14, 17, 21

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Despina
Mária Celeng, Despina
Jacquelyn Wagner, Fiordiligi
Ida Falk Winland, Fiordiligi
Michèle Losier, Dorabella
Stephanie Lauricella, Dorabella
Cyrille Dubois, Ferrando
Paulo Szot, Don Alfonso
Simone Del Savio, Don Alfonso
Philippe Sly, Guglielmo
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Guglielmo
Rosas
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 28, 30, Oct 05, 09, 11, 15 mat, 18, 21

Opéra Bastille, Paris

The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Jorge Lavelli, Director
Antonio Lagarto, Set Designer
Francesco Zito, Costume Designer
Véronique Gens, Hanna Glawari
Valentina Naforniţă, Valencienne
Thomas Hampson, Count Danilo Danilovich
José Van Dam, Baron Mirko Zeta
Stephen Costello, Camille de Rosillon
Alexandre Duhamel, Vicomte Cascada
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Thu 28 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Brahms, Enescu, Franck
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Brahms, FAE Sonata: III. Scherzo
Enescu, Violin Sonata no. 2 in F minor, Op.6
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Roustem Saïtkoulov, Piano
Sep 29, Oct 01

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Ambrogio Maestri, Baritone
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Barbara Frittoli, Soprano
Teresa Iervolino, Mezzo-soprano
Lisette Oropesa, Soprano
Laura Polverelli, Mezzo-soprano
Riccardo Botta, Tenor
Kevin Conners, Tenor
Mario Luperi, Bass
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Fri 29 Sep at 20:30

Auditorium de la Fondation Louis Vuitton, Paris

Schubert, Debargue
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 13 in A major, D.664
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 14 in A minor, D.784
Debargue, Trio for piano and strings
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Alexandre Castro-Balbi, Cello
David Castro-Balbi, Violin
Sat 30 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Beethoven, Claire de Lune
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.2 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.5
François-Frédéric Guy, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 20:30

La Seine Musicale: Auditorium, Paris

Dansez
Programme to be announced
Duo Jatekok
Naïri Badal, Piano
Adélaïde Panaget, Piano
Sun 1 Oct at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Requiem de Fauré
Buy tickets
Messiaen, La Nativité du Seigneur
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Hila Fahima, Soprano
Jean-François Lapointe, Baritone
Vincent Warnier, Organ
Chœur de Radio France
Sofi Jeannin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sun 1 Oct at 17:00

Salle Gaveau, Paris

L’instant lyrique de Karine Deshayes
Works by Mozart
Works by Rossini
Works by Bellini
Works by Gounod
Karine Deshayes, Mezzo-soprano
Orchestre Lamoureux
Mark Shanahan, Conductor
Mon 2 Oct at 20:00

Salle Cortot, Paris

Fauré, Mendelssohn, Robin, Brahms
Fauré, Romance sans Paroles, Op.17
Mendelssohn, Song without words
Robin, Citadelle
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Clara Zaoui, Cello
Xenia Maliarevitch, Piano
Mon 2 Oct at 20:30

Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris

Mendelssohn, Attahir, Schubert
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 4 in A minor, Op.44 no.2
Attahir, Al ‘Asr, prière de l’après-midi (World première)
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Quatuor Arod
Oct 03, 04, 06, 07, 08

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

National Ballet of Canada: Nijinsky (Neumeier)
Nijinsky (John Neumeier)
Trois Gnossiennes
Black Cake
National Ballet of Canada
Tue 3 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Diana Damrau, recital
Bellini, Norma: overture
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots: Nobles seigneurs, salut
Rossini, William Tell: Pas de six
Meyerbeer, Dinorah, ou Le Pardon de Ploërmel: Ombre légère qui suis mes pas
Bizet, Djamileh
Massenet, Manon: Suis-je gentille ainsi?
Meyerbeer, Emma di Resburgo: Sulla rupe, triste, sola
Hérold, Zampa: Overture
Meyerbeer, Ein Feldlager in Schlesien (A Camp in Silesia): Oh Schwester, find' Ich dich!
Verdi, I vespri siciliani: Mercè, dilette amiche
Chabrier, Pièces pittoresques: Idylle, no.5
Meyerbeer, Robert le Diable: Robert, toi que j'aime
Diana Damrau, Soprano
Oct 04, 05, 06, 07, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat

Théàtre du Rond-Point, Paris

Jérôme Bel: Gala
Gala (Jérôme Bel)
Oct 04, 05

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Nielsen, Bjarnason, Prokofiev, Rachmaninov
Nielsen, Helios, overture, Op.17
Bjarnason, Violin Concerto
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Wed 4 Oct at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Kinoshita, Bizet, Hahn, Debussy, Messager, Delibes
Kinoshita, Cycle Banka ("fin d'été")
Bizet, La coccinelle
Hahn, Douze Rondels: no. 3, Le printemps
Debussy, Pierrot
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes I: Fantoches
Messager, L'amour masqué: J'ai deux amants
Delibes, Rossignol
Mayuko Yasuda, Soprano
Romain Descharmes, Piano
Fleur Grüneissen, Flute
Thu 5 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Ravel : Concerto en Sol
Buy tickets
Blacher, Orchestral Variations on a theme by Paganini
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Rimsky-Korsakov, Sheherazade, The Legend of the Kalendar Prince
Martha Argerich, Piano
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Thu 5 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Wiener Philharmoniker
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Fri 6 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Prokofiev
Works by Bach
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 8 in B flat major, Op.84
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 20:30

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Piano virtuose
Works by Liszt
Works by Schubert
Works by Liszt
Works by Granados
Guillaume Coppola, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Mozart, Chopin, Neuburger, Scriabin
Mozart, Fantasie in D minor, K397
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Neuburger, Deux Etudes pour piano
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 2 "Sonata Fantasy" in G sharp minor, Op.19
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 9 in F major, "Black Mass Sonata," Op.68
Scriabin, Vers la flamme, Op.72
Klara Min, Piano
Sat 7 Oct at 18:00

Maison de Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Ferneyhough, Unsichtbare Farben
Ferneyhough, Terrain pour violon et ensemble
Ferneyhough, Umbrations d’après Christopher Tye (Création française)
Irvine Arditti, Violin
Lucas Fels, Cello
Paul Cannon, Double Bass
Arditti String Quartet
Ensemble Modern
Brad Lubman, Conductor
Sun 8 Oct at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Nuit transfigurée
Buy tickets
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Berg, Lulu: suite
Gershwin, Girl Crazy
Thomas Prevost, Flute
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Sun 8 Oct at 16:00

Athénée Théâtre Louis-Jouvet: Grande Salle, Paris

Récital de piano : Teresita Gómez & Alphonse Cemin
Programme to be announced
Teresita Gómez, Piano
Alphonse Cemin, Piano
Sun 8 Oct at 18:00

Château de Versailles: Chapelle Royale, Paris

Monteverdi
Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)
Monteverdi Choir
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
English Baroque Soloists
Les Chantres du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles
Les Pages du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles
Mon 9 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Wolf, Mörike Lieder
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Dietrich Henschel, Baritone
Mon 9 Oct at 20:30

Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris

Iannotta, Rihm, André, Ligeti
Iannotta, Dead wasps in the jam-jar
Rihm, String Quartet no. 13
André, Miniaturen für Streichquartett
Ligeti, String Quartet no. 2
Arditti String Quartet
Mon 9 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Schumann, Chopin
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Chopin, Two Nocturnes, Op.55
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Maurizio Pollini, Piano
Oct 10, 13, 16, 19, 22 mat, 25, 28, 31, Nov 05 mat, 08, 11

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Don Carlo(s)
New production
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ildar Abdrazakov, Philip II
Jonas Kaufmann, Don Carlo
Pavel Černoch, Don Carlo
Ludovic Tézier, Rodrigo
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Grand Inquisitor
Sonya Yoncheva, Elisabetta di Valois
Hibla Gerzmava, Elisabetta di Valois
Elīna Garanča, Princess Eboli
Ekaterina Gubanova, Princess Eboli
Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Tebaldo
Julien Dran, The Count of Lerma
Silga Tīruma, A Voice from Heaven
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Tue 10 Oct at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Vivaldi, Stradella
Vivaldi, Arias
Stradella, Arias
Chantal Santon-Jeffery, Soprano
Galilei Consort
Benjamin Chénier, Violin
Tue 10 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Wagner, Rihm, Mahler
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Rihm, Reminiszenz - Triptychon und Spruch in memoriam Hans Henny Jahn
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Pavol Breslik, Tenor
Oct 11, 12

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Schumann, Ravel, Varèse
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Varèse, Amériques
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Wed 11 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Ravel, Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Berg, Seven Early Songs (Sieben frühe Lieder)
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Sandrine Piau, Soprano
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
David Reiland, Conductor
Wed 11 Oct at 20:00

Salle Cortot, Paris

Bach, Mozart, Prokofiev
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828
Mozart, Piano Sonata no.11 in A major "Alla Turca", K331 (K300i)
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.14
Jean-Philippe Sylvestre, Piano
Thu 12 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Mozart, Mahler, Brahms, Schubert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Maurerische Trauermusik, K477 (K479a)
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Brahms, Le Chant des parques
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Stéphane Degout, Baritone
Chœur de Radio France
Sofi Jeannin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Thu 12 Oct at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Mozart, Beethoven, Chopin, Prokofiev, Liszt
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 26 in E flat major "Les Adieux", Op.81a
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 4 in C minor, Op.29
Liszt, Der Wanderer, S.558/11 (after Franz Schubert D649)
Ingmar Lazar, Piano
Fri 13 Oct at 12:30

Maison de Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Musiciens de l’Orchestre National de France
Saskia de Ville, Speaker
Fri 13 Oct at 20:00

Maison de Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Haydn : Les Adieux
Buy tickets
Rebel, Les Élémens: Chaos
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Schnittke, Moz-Art for Two Violins, after Mozart K416d
Haydn, Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor “Farewell”
Nelson Freire, Piano
Rachel Givelet, Violin
David Haroutunian, Violin
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Fri 13 Oct at 20:00

Salle Cortot, Paris

Berg, Brahms
Berg, Four pieces for clarinet and piano, Op.5
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.2 in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Jérôme Comte, Clarinet
Denis Pascal, Piano
Sat 14 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Les Quatre Saisons de Piazzolla
Buy tickets
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas: Primavera Porteña (Spring in Buenos Aires)
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas: Invierno Porteña (Winter in Buenos Aires)
Ginastera, Harp Concerto, Op.25
Muhly, Mixed Messages
Copland, Symphony for Organ and Orchestra
David Cassan, Organ
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, Harp
Hélène Collerette, Violin
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Sat 14 Oct at 15:00

Salle Cortot, Paris

Hoffmeister, Rossini, Strauss
Hoffmeister, Solo Quartet no. 2 for double bass, violin, viola and cello
Rossini, Duetto for cello and double bass
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Florian Maviel, Violin
Nicolas Alvarez, Violin
Aurélie Deschamps, Viola
Anna Brugger, Viola
Benoît Grenet, Cello
Livia Stanese, Cello
Eckhard Rudolph, Double Bass
Sat 14 Oct at 16:00

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Con brio
Probst, Les Ans volés
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Vanessa Benelli Mosell, Piano
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Julien Masmondet, Conductor
Sat 14 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre et Chœur du Concert Spirituel
Works by de Mondonville
Works by Rameau
Works by Campra
Works by Dauvergne
Works by de Blamont
Works by Francoeur
Works by Rebel
Works by Marais
Works by Leclair
Works by Charpentier
Works by Destouches
Works by Montéclair
Works by Royer
Works by Lully
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Chœurs et Orchestre du Concert Spirituel