Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Paris

homepages
Paris, France
Sep 22, 27, 30 mat, Oct 03, 06, 09

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Martin Pakledinaz, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Tristan
Martina Serafin, Isolde
René Pape, King Marke
Matthias Goerne, Kurwenal
Neal Cooper, Melot
Ekaterina Gubanova, Brangäne
Nicky Spence, Shepherd, Young seaman
Tomasz Kumięga, Helmsman
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 22, 23, 25, 26

La Seine Musicale, Paris

Stravinsky
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Bartabas, Choreography
Chœur de Radio France
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sat 22 Sep at 19:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried (Concert performance)
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Marina Mishuk, Director
Mikhail Vekua, Siegfried, Tenor
Roman Burdenko, Der Wanderer, Baritone
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Andrei Popov, Tenor
Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Soprano
Evgeny Nikitin, Bass-baritone
Mikhail Petrenko, Bass
Zlata Bulycheva, Mezzo-soprano
Anna Denisova, Soprano
Sat 22 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Intégrale des symphonies de Brahms par Emmanuel Krivine
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Sun 23 Sep at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Intégrale des symphonies de Brahms par Emmanuel Krivine
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Sun 23 Sep at 16:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Le Crépuscule des dieux
Wagner, Götterdämmerung (Concert performance)
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mlada Khudoley, Soprano
Mikhail Vekua, Tenor
Roman Burdenko, Baritone
Elena Stikhina, Soprano
Evgeny Nikitin, Bass-baritone
Mikhail Petrenko, Bass
Zhanna Dombrovskaya, Soprano
Irina Vasilieva, Soprano
Ekaterina Sergeeva, Mezzo-soprano
Andrei Petrenko, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mon 24 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Studio, Paris

Jérusalem
Beethoven, 12 Variations on a theme by Handel from Judas Maccabaeus, WoO 45
Dvořák, Biblické písne (Biblical songs), Op.99
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Haydn, The Seven Last Words of Christ (for string quartet)
Elena Bashkirova, Piano
Michael Barenboim, Violin
Mohamed Hiber, Violin
Gérard Caussé, Viola
Kyril Zlotnikov, Cello
Gyula Orendt, Baritone
Sep 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, Oct 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Maguy Marin: Ligne de Crète
Ligne de Crète (Maguy Marin)
Compagnie Maguy Marin
Tue 25 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Jérusalem II
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.24
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Schumann, Piano Quintet in C minor
Elena Bashkirova, Piano
Michael Barenboim, Violin
Mohamed Hiber, Violin
Gérard Caussé, Viola
Kyril Zlotnikov, Cello
Gyula Orendt, Baritone
Sep 26, 27

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Widmann, Violin Concerto
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Carolin Widmann, Violin
Sep 27, 28, 29 mat, eve

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon: Cendrillon
Cendrillon (Marin) (Maguy Marin)
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Sep 27, 28, 29 mat, 30, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Saburo Teshigawara & Rihoko Sato: The Idiot
The Idiot (Saburo Teshigawara)
Rihoko Sato, Dancer
Thu 27 Sep at 20:00

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Gala d'ouverture de la saison de danse
Défilé du Ballet de l' Opéra de Paris
Decadance (Ohad Naharin)
Thu 27 Sep at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Festival d'Automne à Paris
Berg, 7 frühe Lieder
Vivier, Orion
Dusapin, Apex
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Charlotte Hellekant, Mezzo-soprano
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Sep 28, 30 mat, Oct 01, 03, 04, 06, 07, 09, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 16, 18, 19

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Decadance (Ohad Naharin)
Decadance (Ohad Naharin)
Avi Yona Bueno, Set Designer
Rafaket Levy, Costume Designer
Sep 28, Oct 01, 04, 07 mat, 10, 13, 16, 20, 24

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Les Huguenots
New production
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Łukasz Borowicz, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Lisette Oropesa, Marguerite de Valois
Yosep Kang, Raoul de Nangis
Karine Deshayes, Urbain
Ermonela Jaho, Valentine
Nicolas Testé, Marcel
Paul Gay, Le Comte de Saint-Bris
Cyrille Dubois, Tavannes
François Rougier, Cossé
Florian Sempey, Le Comte de Nevers
Michał Partyka, Méru
Philippe Do, Bois-Rosé
Patrick Bolleire, Thoré, Maurevert
Tomislav Lavoie, De Retz
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Fri 28 Sep at 20:45

Église Saint-Germain-des-Prés, Paris

14/18 - L'éternel recommencement
Ravel, Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Fauré, L'horizon chimérique
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben: Du Ring an meinem Finger, Op.42 no.4
Schumann, Seit ich ihn gesehen
Schumann, Nun hast du mir den ersten Schmerz getan
Fauré, Au cimetière, Op.15 no.2
Boyer, Les Goëlands
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes II: Colloque sentimental
Poulenc, Banalités: sanglots
Philippe Balloy, Vocals
Jean-Michel Dayez, Piano
Sep 29, Oct 02, 05, 08, 10, 14 mat, 17

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Bérénice
World Première
Jarrell, Bérénice
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Linda Redlin, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Titus
Barbara Hannigan, Bérénice
Florian Boesch, Antiochus
Alastair Miles, Paulin
Julien Behr, Arsace
Rina Schenfeld, Phénice
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 29, Oct 02, 05, 08, 11, 14 mat, 17, 21 mat, 23, 26, Dec 23 mat, 29

Opéra Bastille, Paris

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Benoît Jacquot, Director
Sylvain Chauvelot, Set Designer
Christian Gasc, Costume Designer
Aleksandra Kurzak, Violetta Valéry
Ermonela Jaho, Violetta Valéry
Jean-François Borras, Alfredo Germont
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
George Gagnidze, Giorgio Germont
Luca Salsi, Giorgio Germont
Ludovic Tézier, Giorgio Germont
Virginie Verrez, Flora Bervoix
Julien Dran, Gastone de Letorières
François Rougier, Gastone de Letorières
Igor Gnidii, Baron Douphol
Isabelle Druet, Annina
Cornelia Oncioiu, Annina
Christophe Gay, Marquis d'Obigny
Luc Bertin-Hugault, Dr Grenvil
Emanuel Mendes, Giuseppe
Andrea Nelli, Flora's servant
Fabio Bellenghi, Commissioner
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sat 29 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Yellow Shark
Zappa, The Dog Breath Variations/ Uncle Meat
Varèse, Intégrales
Zappa, Naval Aviation in Art?
Zorn, For your Eyes Only
Zappa, Dupree's Paradise
Zappa, Get Whitey
Zappa, G-Spot Tornado
Zappa, The Perfect Stranger
Gander, Take Death
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Patrick Pulsinger, Electronics
Oct 02, 03, 04, 05

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Takao Kawaguchi: About Kazuo Ohno
About Kazuo Ohno (Takao Kawaguchi)
Oct 03, 04

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Berlioz, Béatrice et Bénédict: overture
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Igor Levit, Piano
Wed 3 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto (Concert performance)
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Simon Keenlyside, Rigoletto
Ekaterina Siurina, Gilda
Saimir Pirgu, The Duke of Mantua
Stanislav Trofimov, Sparafucile
Alisa Kolosova, Maddalena
Pietro Picone, Borsa
Carlo Cigni, Monterone
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Thu 4 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
François-Frédéric Guy, Piano, Director
Fri 5 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Philharmonia Orchestra
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Fri 5 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

West Side
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Glass, Double Concerto for violin and cello
Copland, Quiet City for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, Cello
Alexandre Baty, Trumpet
Stéphane Suchanek, Oboe
Sat 6 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio (Concert performance)
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Michael Spyres, Florestan
Matthias Winckhler, Don Fernando
Sebastian Holecek, Don Pizarro
Albert Dohmen, Rocco
Adrianne Pieczonka, Leonore
Patrick Grahl, Jaquino
Regula Mühlemann, Marzelline
Kammerorchester Basel
Basler Madrigalisten
Sat 6 Oct at 21:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Nuit américaine
Works by Norman
Works by Muhly
Works by Stevens
Works by Lux
Works by Clark
Works by Kahane
Works by Worden
Dessner, New work
yMusic
Rob Moose
Nadia Sirota, Viola
Gabriel Cabezas, Cello
CJ Camerieri, Trumpet
Alex Sopp, Flute
Hideaki Aomori, Clarinet
Sat 6 Oct at 21:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Nuit Erik Satie
Satie, Intégrale de l'oeuvre pour piano
Nicolas Horvath, Piano
Oct 09, 10, 11

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Rocío Molina / Sílvia Pérez Cruz: Grito Pelao
Rocío Molina, Dancer
Tue 9 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Wiener Philharmoniker
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Young Juliet
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Masks
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Romeo at Juliet's Tomb
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Oct 10, eve, 11, eve, 12, eve

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Batsheva Dance Company: Mamootot
Mamootot (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Dance Company
Oct 10, 11, 12, 13

Le Centquatre, Paris

Rosas Danst Rosas
Rosas danst Rosas (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Oct 10, 11

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie: suite
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Wed 10 Oct at 20:30

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Vladimir Feltsman plays Mussorgsky and Schumann
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (original piano version)
Vladimir Feltsman, Piano
Thu 11 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 "Linz”
Victor Julien-Laferrière, Cello
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
David Reiland, Conductor
Oct 12, 14 mat, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24

Opéra Comique, Paris

Orphée et Eurydice
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Opéra Comique
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Aurélien Bory, Director
Pierre Dequivre, Set Designer
Manuela Agnesini, Costume Designer
Marianne Crebassa, Orfeo
Hélène Guilmette, Euridice
Lea Desandre, Amore
Ensemble Pygmalion
Oct 12, 13 mat

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Bunraku
Unknown, Hidakagawa iriaizakura (Les Cerisiers de la rivière Hidaka)
Unknown, Tsubosaka-kannon Reigen-ki (Miracle au temple de Tsubosaka)
Artistes de l'Association de Bunraku du Japon
Fri 12 Oct at 20:30
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sonetto del Petrarca no. 104, S 161 no. 5
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 12 in C sharp minor, S 244/12
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C sharp minor, S 244/2
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 2 "Sonata Fantasy" in G sharp minor, Op.19
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Mao Fujita, Piano
Sat 13 Oct at 18:00

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Les murmures de la soie
Seikin Tomiyama, Shakuhachi
Kiyohito Tomiyama
Sat 13 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Les Grandes Voix: Elsa Dreisig
Strauss R., Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Massenet, Hérodiade: Il est doux, il est bon
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: final scene
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Una voce poco fa
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: Porgi, amor, qualche ristoro
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Gounod, Romeo et Juliette: Amour, ranime mon courage
Elsa Dreisig, Soprano
Orchestre national de Montpellier Occitanie
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Sat 13 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Gagaku
Sukeyasu Shiba, Rodai Ranbu
Atsuhiko Gondai, Higan no Jikan
Toshiro Saruya, Rinju
Ensemble Reigakusha
Kaiji Moriyama
Kei Asanuma
Nao Usui
Rui Kajita
Ayaka Hikima
Makoto Ofune
Oct 14 mat, 15

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Buyō
Fuji Musume, La jeune Fille-glycine (style Nagauta)
Renjishi, Le Lion et le Lionceau (style Nagauta)
Yashima, La Bataille de Yashima (style Jiuta)
Japanese classical dance association
Yachiyo Inoue
Umeya Nakamura
Motoi Hanayagi
Genkurō Hanayagi
Hatsuhana Bando
Eikinu Gojō
Seikin Tomiyama
Katsushirō Kineya
Eihachirō Kineya
Roei Tōsha
Sun 14 Oct at 16:30

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Momo Kodama
Debussy, Études: selection
Hosokawa, Etudes
Momo Kodama, Piano
Sun 14 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Brahms Cycle I
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Brahms, Viola Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Nelson Freire, Piano
Sunwook Kim, Piano
Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Wenzel Fuchs, Clarinet
Guy Braunstein, Violin
Amihai Grosz, Viola
Zvi Plesser, Cello
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Judith triomphante
Vivaldi, Juditha triumphans, RV 644
Le Concert des Nations
La capella Reial de Catalunya
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Rachel Redmond, Soprano
Marina de Liso, Mezzo-soprano
Lucía Martín-Cartón, Soprano
Kristin Mulders, Mezzo-soprano
Lluis Vilamajó, Tenor
Mon 15 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Brahms Cycle II
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.2 in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Sunwook Kim, Piano
Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Wenzel Fuchs, Clarinet
Guy Braunstein, Violin
Amihai Grosz, Viola
Zvi Plesser, Cello
Radek Baborák, French horn
Oct 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Batsheva Dance Company: Venezuela
Venezuela (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Dance Company
Tue 16 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Rossini, Beethoven
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Oct 17, 18

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Mussorgsky, Rachmaninov, Dvořák
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude "Dawn on the Moscow River"
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor