Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Amsterdam

Oct 15, 16, 18, 19, 21 mat, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28 mat, 31, Nov 04 mat
La Dame aux camélias (John Neumeier)
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Oct 15
Schubert, Die Zauberharfe, D.644: Ouvertüre
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Alena Baeva, Violin
Tue 16 Oct at 21:15
© Jean Baptiste Millot
Lukas Geniušas plays Chopin, Bizet and Desyatnikov
Buy tickets
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Bizet, Chants du Rhin
Desyatnikov, Preludes
Lukas Geniušas, Piano
Oct 17, 20, 22, 25
Janáček, Jenůfa
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annette Dasch, Jenůfa
Evelyn Herlitzius, Kostelnička
Norman Reinhardt, Števa Buryja
Pavel Černoch, Laca Klemeň
Hanna Schwarz, Grandmother Buryjovka
Jeremy White, Mayor
Francis van Broekhuizen, Mayor's wife
Sophia Burgos, Jano
Karin Strobos, Karolka
Henry Waddington, Stárek, Mill foreman
Gloria Giurgola, Barena
Johanna Dur, Maid
Polly Leech, Pastuchyňa
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 18 Oct at 20:15
© Milagro Elstak
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Horizon: The Seven Deadly Sins
Buy tickets
Al-Zand, Lamentation on the Disasters of War
Shostakovich, The Nose: suite for tenor, baritone and orchestra, Op.15a
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Wende, Vocals
Heather Ware, Dancer
Jan-Willem Schaafsma, Tenor
Erik Slik, Tenor
Mattijs van de Woerd, Baritone
Marc Pantus, Bass
Sat 20 Oct at 14:15
© Sim Canetty Clarke
Eliot Gardiner conducts Symphonie Fantastique
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Royal hunt and storm
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Royal hunt and storm
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Ah! Ah! Je vais mourir! … Adieu, fière cité
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00
Kian Soltani in Elgar's Cello Concerto
Buy tickets
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Kian Soltani, Cello
Residentie Orkest
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Oct 24, 25, 28 mat
© Anne Dokter
Strauss with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Lustspiel-Ouvertüre (Dutch première)
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1 (orch. T. Verbey)
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 20:15
Fernández, Homage to Bernstein
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 2, Op.64ter
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Joel, Conductor
Frank Braley, Piano
Sat 27 Oct at 20:15
Pianist Alissa Firsova: Sturm und Drang
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Bartók, 2 Elegies, Sz 41
Liszt, La Lugubre Gondola for piano, S 200 no. 2
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Alissa Firsova, Piano
Sun 28 Oct at 11:00
Halloween-Familienkonzert
Mendelssohn, Ruy Blas overture, Op.95
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: Hedwig's theme
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Jonathon Heyward, Conductor
Mon 29 Oct at 20:15
Fernández, Homage to Bernstein
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Joel, Conductor
Frank Braley, Piano
Tue 30 Oct at 20:15
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.24
Grieg, 6 Songs, Op.48
Sibelius, Drömmen (The Dream), Op.13 no.5
Sibelius, I natten (In the night), Op.38 no.3
Sibelius, Demanten på marssnön (The Diamond on the March Snow), Op.36 no.6
Sibelius, Den första kyssen (The First Kiss), Op.37 no.1
Sibelius, Var det en dröm (Was It a Dream?), Op.37 no.4
Berg, Schliesse mir die Augen beide
Berg, Four Songs for piano and voice (Vier Lieder für eine singstimme mit klavier), Op.2
Raoul Steffani, Baritone
Gerold Huber, Piano
Tue 30 Oct at 20:15
© Matthias Knoch
Leipzig ThomanerchorL Bach, Brahms and Schütz
Buy tickets
Schütz, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, SWV342
Schein, Israelisbrünnlen: Was betrübst du dich, meine Seele
Bach, Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf - motet, BWV226
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Brahms, Fest- und Gedenksprüche (Festive and Commemorative Pieces), Op.109
Bach, Fürchte dich nicht - motet, BWV228
Bach, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet, BWV225
Thomanerchor (Leipzig)
Gotthold Schwarz, Conductor
Wed 31 Oct at 20:15
© Barco Borrelli
A night at the Opera: Rossini, Verdi and more
Buy tickets
Works by Verdi
Works by Rossini
Residentie Orkest
Michael Balke, Conductor
Lawrence Brownlee, Tenor
Michael Spyres, Tenor
Wed 31 Oct at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Jörgen van Rijen and Camerata RCO
Buy tickets
Pärt, Fratres
Pärt, Pari Intervallo, for organ
Bach, Concerto in D minor (after A. Marcello), BWV974 (arr van Rijen)
Bach, Arrangement of concerto, BWV981 (arr van Rijen)
Bach, Arrangement of concerto in D major, BWV972 (arr van Rijen)
Jorgen van Rijen, Trombone
Camerata RCO
Nov 01, 02
© Frank Stewart
Bronfman and the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Thu 1 Nov at 20:15
Works by Davis
Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw
Fri 2 Nov at 20:15
© Jeroen Poortvliet
Petra Stienen and Ragazze Kwartet
Buy tickets
Reich, WTC 9/11
Reich, Different Trains
Ragazze Quartet
Sat 3 Nov at 13:30
© Phill Poynter
Early Opera Company: Blow and Purcell
Buy tickets
Blow, Venus and Adonis (in concert)
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas
Early Opera Company
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Jonathan McGovern, Baritone
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Susan Bickley, Mezzo-soprano
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Sat 3 Nov at 21:00
© Milagro Elstak
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Essentials: Brahms' Symphony no. 2
Buy tickets
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Sun 4 Nov at 11:00
© Marco Borggreve
Severin van Eckardstein: Ravel's Piano Concerto for left hand
Buy tickets
Debussy, Berceuse héroïque (Orc. Diepenbrock)
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Stephan, Music for orchestra
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Severin von Eckardstein, Piano
Sun 4 Nov at 20:15
© Dario Acosta
Yefim Bronfman and RCO Chamber Soloists
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Vesko Eschkenazy, Violin
Henk Rubingh, Violin
Gregor Horsch, Cello
Sun 4 Nov at 20:15
Master Pianists Series: Roberto Cominati
Master Pianists Series: Roberto Cominati
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008 (arr. Godowski)
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565 (arr. Friedman)
Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne arr. Busoni
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, La Valse, for piano solo
Roberto Cominati, Piano
Nov 05, 07
© Ronald Knapp
Eggner Trio: Schumann, Pirchner and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 2 in F major, Op.80
Pirchner, Piano Trio no. 1 "Wem gehört der Mensch...?"
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Eggner Trio
Tue 6 Nov at 14:00
© Otto van den Toorn
Afternoon Concert: Simone Lamsma plays Bruch
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz: overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Philharmonie Zuidnederland
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Simone Lamsma, Violin
Tue 6 Nov at 20:15
Schubert, An die Musik, in D major, D.547
Schubert, Geheimnis. An Franz Schubert (Mayrhofer), D.491
Schubert, Erlafsee (Mayrhofer), D.586
Schubert, Am Strome (Mayrhofer), D.539
Schubert, Auf der Donau (Mayrhofer), D.553
Schubert, Am Bach im Frühling (Schober), D.361
Schubert, Der liebliche Stern (Schulze), D.861
Schubert, An mein Herz (Schulze), D.860
Schubert, Das Zügenglöcklein (Seidl), D.871
Schubert, Die Taubenpost (Siedl), D.965a
Schubert, Der Fluß (F. v. Schlegel), D.693
Schubert, Frühlingsglaube (Uhland), D.686
Schubert, Einsamkeit (Mayrhofer), D.620
Robert Holl, Bass
Roger Braun, Piano
Tue 6 Nov at 20:15
© Sammy Hart
Thibaudet, Batiashvili and Capuçon
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Tue 6 Nov at 20:00

Royal Theater Carré, Amsterdam

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
De Nederlandse Reisopera
David Parry, Conductor
Harry Fehr, Director
Yannis Thavoris, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kari Postma, Floria Tosca
Noah Stewart, Mario Cavaradossi
Phillip Rhodes, Baron Scarpia
Roman Ialcic, Cesare Angelotti
Michael J. Scott, Spoletta
Michael Heine, Sciarrone
Oleksandr Pushniak, Sacristan
Wed 7 Nov at 20:15
© Sim Canetty Clarke
Sir John Eliot Gardiner conducts Verdi's Requiem
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Monteverdi Choir
Luba Orgonášová, Soprano
Ann Hallenberg, Mezzo-soprano
Edgaras Montvidas, Tenor
Gianluca Buratto, Bass
Fri 9 Nov at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Liza Ferschtman and Roman Rabinovich
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Bartók, Violin sonata no. 1, Sz. 75
Lutosławski, Subito, for violin
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.96
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Roman Rabinovich, Piano
Fri 9 Nov at 20:15

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Forgotten Aria's of J.S. Bach
Bach, Zwölf Aria's
Maarten Engeltjes, Countertenor
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
PRJCT Amsterdam
Nov 10, 11 mat
© Sammy Hart
Marc Albrecht conducts Brahms' Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Nov 10, 13, 16, 18 mat, 20, 23, 25 mat, 28, 30, Dec 02 mat
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Il barbiere di Siviglia
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Lotte de Beer, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer, Costume Designer
René Barbera, Count Almaviva
Nino Machaidze, Rosina
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Ambrogio Maestri, Dr. Bartolo
Marko Mimica, Don Basilio
Tomeu Bibiloni, Fiorello
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Sat 10 Nov at 14:15
© Benjamin Ealovega
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Boulanger, Psalm 130 "Du fond de l'abime"
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Klaas Stok, Choirmaster / chorus director
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 11 Nov at 11:00
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
Christian Lindberg, Conductor
Pacho Flores, Trumpet
Sun 11 Nov at 14:15
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons) for piano, Op.37a or Op.37b
Nov 14, 15
Clowns (Hofesh Shechter)
New Work (Marco Goecke)
Singulière Odyssée (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Het Balletorkest
Wed 14 Nov at 20:15
© Marco Borggreve
Janine Jansen with Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Overture
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Janine Jansen, Violin
Thu 15 Nov at 20:15
© Felix Broede
Fischer, Mönkemeyer and Müller-Schott: Schubert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Martinů, String Trio no. 2
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.581
Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Sun 18 Nov at 11:00
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Prokofiev, Cinderella - First Suite for Orchestra, Op.107
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 20:15
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Jerusalem Quartet
Sharon Kam, Clarinet
Mon 19 Nov at 20:15
© Simon van Boxtel
Gergiev and Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: suite, Op.57
Stravinsky, Symphony in C
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Nov 21, 22
© Michiel Hendryckx
Herreweghe and RCO: Schumann and Beethoven
Buy tickets
Schubert, Six Deutsche Tänze, D.820
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Nov 22, 24
© Marco Borggreve
Danel Quartet: Beethoven and Schubert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Danel Quartet, Quartet
Fri 23 Nov at 20:15
Cecilia Bartoli and Les Musiciens du Prince: Antonio Vivaldi
Works by Vivaldi
Cecilia Bartoli, Mezzo-soprano
Les Musiciens du Prince
Gianluca Capuano, Conductor
Andrés Gabetta, Violin
Sat 24 Nov at 20:15
© Decca | Paul Stuart
Shani and Weilerstein with Rotterdam Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Sun 25 Nov at 11:00
© Julien Faugre
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Les Nuits d'été, Op.7
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Julie Boulianne, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 25 Nov at 14:15
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Debussy, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Marietta Petkova, Piano
Sun 25 Nov at 20:15
© Pavel Antonov
Master Pianists Series: Denis Matsuev
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Tchaikovsky, Dumka - Russian rustic scene in C minor for piano, Op.59
Tchaikovsky, Piano sonata no. 1 "Grand Sonate" in G major, Op.37
Denis Matsuev, Piano