Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Baden-Baden

Sun 11 Nov at 17:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Mozart: Requiem
Kerll, Missa Superba
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Katja Stuber, Soprano
Marion Eckstein, Mezzo-soprano
Jan Petryka, Tenor
Reinhard Mayr, Bass
Balthasar Neumann Choir
Balthasar Neumann Ensemble
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Thu 15 Nov at 17:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Hoffmanns Erzählungen (konzertante Aufführung)
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann) (Concert performance)
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Charles Castronovo, Hoffmann
Olga Peretyatko, Olympia, Antonia, Giulietta, Stella
Aude Extrémo, Nicklausse, The Muse
Luca Pisaroni, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Mathias Vidal, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Fri 23 Nov at 20:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Daniel Harding: Eroica
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Royal hunt and storm
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Janine Jansen, Violin
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Sat 24 Nov at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Les Musiciens du Louvre
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Sun 25 Nov at 17:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Les Contes d’Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Marc Minkowski, Director
Romain Gilbert, Set Designer
Charles Castronovo, Hoffmann
Olga Peretyatko, Olympia, Antonia, Giulietta
Aude Extrémo, Nicklausse, The Muse
Luca Pisaroni, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Mathias Vidal, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Jean-Vincent Blot, Crespel, Luther
Marc Mauillon, Hermann, Peter Schlemil
Christophe Mortagne, Nathaniel, Spalanzani
Aurélia Legay, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Wed 28 Nov at 20:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Kian Soltani & Shiraz Ensemble
European and Persian music,
Kian Soltani, Cello
Shiraz Ensemble
Khosrow Soltani, Flute
Farshad Soltani
Sepideh Raissadat, Voice
Fardjam Derakhshani, Tar
Mohamad Ghavihelm, Percussion
Fri 30 Nov at 20:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Sir András Schiff & Budapest Festival Orchestra
Dvořák, Legend no. 6 in C sharp minor, Op.59 no.6
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 5 in A major, Op.46 no.5
Dvořák, 4 Sbory (Choruses): Opuštěný (The Forsaken), Op.29 no.4
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Dvořák, Symphony no. 6 in D major, Op.60
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Sat 1 Dec at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Beethoven: Missa solemnis
Beethoven, Mass in D Major "Missa solemnis”, Op.123
Malin Hartelius, Soprano
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Steve Davislim, Tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Baritone
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Le Concert Olympique
Jan Caeyers, Conductor
Sun 2 Dec at 11:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Jean-Guihen Queyras & Alexandre Tharaud
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Scarlatti, Ausgewählte Klaviersonaten
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Alexandre Tharaud, Piano
Fri 7 Dec at 20:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Cameron Carpenter
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Hanson, Symphony no 2 "Romantic", Op.30
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Sat 8 Dec at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Martin Grubinger & Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Dean, Angel's wings, for woodwinds, brass and percussion
MacMillan, Percussion Concerto no. 2
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Sun 9 Dec at 19:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Tine Thing Helseth & tenThing
A Christmas program compiled by Tine Thing Helseth,
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
tenThing
Fri 14 Dec at 20:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Monteverdi: Christmas Vespers
Monteverdi, Christmas Vespers
Works by Gabrieli
Works by Grandi
Le Cetra
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Mon 31 Dec at 16:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

New Year’s Eve Gala
Works by Puccini
Works by Lehár
Works by Dvořák
Pavel Černoch, Tenor
German Radio Philharmonic Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Sat 19 Jan 2019 at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Alice Sara Ott
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Debussy, Rêverie
Chopin, Nocturnes: selection
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Satie, Gnossienne no. 1
Satie, Gnossienne no. 3
Satie, Gymnopédie no. 1
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Alice Sara Ott, Piano
Sun 20 Jan 2019 at 14:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

King Arthur
Purcell, King Arthur (Concert performance)
Paul McCreesh, Conductor
Gabrieli Consort & Players
Sun 20 Jan 2019 at 19:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Jonas Kaufmann sings Mahler
Berio, Rendering, for orchestra, based on Schubert's sketches for a 10th symphony
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Basel Symphony Orchestra
Jochen Rieder, Conductor
Sun 27 Jan 2019 at 11:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Gringolts Quartett & META4
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Kuusisto, Play III
Enescu, String Octet in C major, Op.7
Gringolts Quartet
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Anahit Kurtikyan, Violin
Silvia Simionescu, Viola
Claudius Herrmann, Cello
Meta4
Antti Tikkanen, Violin
Minna Pensola, Violin
Atte Kilpeläinen, Viola
Tomas Djupsjobacka, Cello
Sat 2 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden in Baden-Baden
Weber, Jubel Overture, J245, Op.59
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Bruckner, Symphony no. 2 in C minor, WAB 102
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Sun 3 Feb 2019 at 19:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Sir John Eliot Gardiner & LSO
Buy tickets
Weber, Euryanthe: Overture
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Sat 16 Feb 2019 at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Pekka Kuusisto & Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Bridge, 3 Idylls, for 2 violins, viola and cello, H.67
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge for string orchestra, Op.10
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin, Conductor
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Sat 23 Feb 2019 at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Gabriela Montero & Orquestra de Cadaqués
Arriaga, Los Esclavos Felices: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Asturias (Leyenda)
Albéniz, Suite Espanola, Op.47: Castilla
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Orquestra de Cadaqués
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Sun 24 Feb 2019 at 11:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Liza Ferschtman & Roman Rabinovich
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 3 in E flat major, Op.12 no.3
Shostakovich, Selection from the Preludes, Op.34
Bartók, Violin sonata no. 1, Sz. 75
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Roman Rabinovich, Piano
Fri 8 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Behzod Abduraimov
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet - Ten Pieces for Piano, Op.75
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Sun 10 Mar 2019 at 11:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Quatuor Arod
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Attahir, New commissioned work
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Quatuor Arod
Jordan Victoria, Violin
Alexandre Vu, Violin
Tanguy Parisot, Viola
Samy Rachid, Cello
Sun 10 Mar 2019 at 17:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Daniel Hope & Zürcher Kammerorchester
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 4 in G major, Hob VIIa:4
Pleyel, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, Ben112
Mozart, Adagio in E major for Violin, K261
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Daniel Hope, Violin, Conductor
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Sun 17 Mar 2019 at 17:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Bach: St. John Passion
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Katherine Watson, Soprano
Carlo Vistoli, Countertenor
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Tenor
Anthony Gregory, Tenor
Renato Dolcini, Baritone
Alex Rosen, Bass
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, Conductor
2019 Apr 13, 16, 19, 22

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer
Jacques Reynaud, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Desdemona
Luca Salsi, Iago
Anna Malavasi, Emilia
Francesco Demuro, Cassio
Gregory Bonfatti, Roderigo
Giovanni Furlanetto, Montano
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Berliner Philharmoniker
2019 Apr 14, 20

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Verdi Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Vittoria Yeo, Soprano
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Ildar Abdrazakov, Bass
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Berliner Philharmoniker
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Mon 15 Apr 2019 at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker on tour
Schoenberg, Violin Concerto, Op.36
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Berliner Philharmoniker
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Thu 18 Apr 2019 at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Bella Italia!
Verdi, Dances from Macbeth
Verdi, Dances from Otello
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet - Suite for wind octet
Mercadante, Decimino
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
National Youth Orchestra of Germany
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Sun 21 Apr 2019 at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker on tour
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Lang Lang, Piano
Berliner Philharmoniker
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Fri 3 May 2019 at 20:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Liederabend Christian Gerhaher & Gerold Huber
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Gerold Huber, Piano
Sat 4 May 2019 at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Klavierabend Krystian Zimerman
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Sun 5 May 2019 at 17:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Kammerorchester Basel & Waltraud Meier
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Tchaikovsky, Suite no. 3 in G major, for orchestra, Op.55
Waltraud Meier, Mezzo-soprano
Kammerorchester Basel
Paul McCreesh, Conductor
Fri 10 May 2019 at 20:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Diana Damrau & Xavier de Maistre
Mendelssohn, Lieder: selection
Rachmaninov, Songs: selection
Diana Damrau, Soprano
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
Sun 12 May 2019 at 11:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Marc-André Hamelin & Takács Quartet
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Chopin, Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op.54
Dohnányi, Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.1
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Takács Quartet
Edward Dusinberre, Violin
Harumi Rhodes, Violin
Geraldine Walther, Viola
András Fejér, Cello
Sun 12 May 2019 at 17:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Julia Fischer & Augustin Hadelich
Rubtsov, Chamber Symphony
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22
Schnittke, Concerto Grosso no.1
Julia Fischer, Violin
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sat 18 May 2019 at 20:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Jakub Hrůša dirigiert Smetana
Buy tickets
Smetana, Má Vlast (My Country)
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Fri 7 Jun 2019 at 20:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Thomas Hampson: American Night
Nadine Sierra, Soprano
Michael Fabiano, Tenor
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Basel Symphony Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Sat 8 Jun 2019 at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Riccardo Chailly & Filarmonica della Scala
An homage to the Italian film classics of Frederico Fellini and Luchino Visconti with music by Nino Rota. Preceded by a classical program in the first half.,
Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Sun 9 Jun 2019 at 17:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Fazil Say & Marianne Crebassa
Say, Piano Sonata "Gezi Park 2", Op.52
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Ch'io mi scordi di te?", K505
Say, Gezi Park III, for mezzo-soprano, string quartet and piano
Marianne Crebassa, Mezzo-soprano
Fazıl Say, Piano
Minetti Quartet
Mon 10 Jun 2019 at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Bach: h-Moll-Messe
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
Hana Blažíková, Soprano
Alex Potter, Countertenor
Thomas Hobbs, Tenor
Krešimir Stražanac, Baritone
Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra of Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Fri 14 Jun 2019 at 20:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Hélène Grimaud
Works by Chopin
Works by Debussy
Works by Rachmaninov
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Fri 28 Jun 2019 at 20:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Sol Gabetta, Vilde Frang and Bertrand Chamayou
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Vilde Frang, Violin
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Sun 30 Jun 2019 at 17:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Miloš & Asasello-Quartett
Boccherini, Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D major "Fandango", G 448
Piazzolla, Libertango
Granados, 12 Danzas españolas, Op.37
Miloš Karadaglić, Guitar
Asasello-Quartett
Alexandra Hengstebeck, Double Bass
Sun 14 Jul 2019 at 17:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Anna Netrebko sings Russian songs
Rachmaninov, Songs: selection
Rimsky-Korsakov, Songs: selection
Tchaikovsky, Songs: selection
Anna Netrebko, Soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano