Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Berlin

homepages
Berlin, Germany
Aug 18, 22, 25, 29, Sep 01, 05, 08, 12, 15

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Barocke Operngala – Zauber der Klassik
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Mon 20 Aug at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Wayne Marshall, Piano
Charles Yang, Violin
Aug 22, 25

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Barocke Schlosskonzerte - Zauber der Klassik
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Aug 24, 25

Musikbrauerei, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Berlin Opera Academy
Andrew Wise, Conductor
Gidon Saks, Director, Set Designer
Solisten der Berlin Opera Academy
Fri 24 Aug at 19:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Opening concert
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Berliner Philharmoniker
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Fri 24 Aug at 19:30

Jesus-Christus-Kirche, Berlin

The Divertimento Project: In concert with the c/o chamber orchestra
Mozart, Divertimento in F, "Salzburg Symphony no. 3", K138 (K125c)
Bernard, Divertissement for Double Wind Quintet, Op.36
Ippolito, Divertimento, for chamber orchestra (World Premiere Recording)
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Ibert, Divertissement
c/o chamber orchestra
Aug 25, 26, Oct 31, Nov 23, 2019 Jan 18, 30, Apr 06, May 16, Jun 01
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Heidi Stober, Pamina
Daniela Cappiello, Queen of the Night
TBC, Queen of the Night, Sarastro
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Philipp Jekal, Papageno
Simon Pauly, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Flurina Stucki, First Lady
Cornelia Kim, First Lady
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Irene Roberts, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Third Lady
Ya-Chung Huang, First Armoured Man
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Bryan Murray, First Priest
Paul Kaufmann, Monostatos
Gideon Poppe, Monostatos, Second Priest
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Noel Bouley, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Second Armoured Man
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sat 25 Aug at 17:00

Humboldt Forum, Berlin

Benefit Concert in aid of the reconstruction of the Berliner Schloss
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Berliner Philharmoniker
Aug 29, 30

Stummfilmkino Delphi, Berlin

L'incoronazione di Poppea
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Berlin Opera Academy
Peter Leonard, Conductor
David Paul, Director
Solisten der Berlin Opera Academy
Aug 30, Sep 13, 21, 27, Dec 13, 16
Verdi, La traviata
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Violetta Valéry
Patrizia Ciofi, Violetta Valéry
Pavol Breslik, Alfredo Germont
Matthew Newlin, Alfredo Germont
Marco Ciaponi, Alfredo Germont
Markus Brück, Giorgio Germont
Dong-Hwan Lee, Giorgio Germont
Noel Bouley, Giorgio Germont
Cornelia Kim, Annina
Alexandra Hutton, Annina
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Flora Bervoix
Amber Fasquelle, Flora Bervoix
Gideon Poppe, Gastone de Letorières
Andrew Dickinson, Gastone de Letorières
Ya-Chung Huang, Giuseppe
Derek Welton, Baron Douphol
TBC, Baron Douphol
Stephen Bronk, Baron Douphol
Bryan Murray, Commissioner
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Dr Grenvil
Holger Gerberding, Flora's servant
Thomas Lehman, Marquis d'Obigny
Philipp Jekal, Marquis d'Obigny
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Aug 31, Sep 22, Dec 30, 2019 Jan 02, 17, May 20
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Guido Maria Kretschmer, Costume Designer
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Rosina
Irene Roberts, Rosina
Philippe Talbot, Count Almaviva
Matthew Newlin, Count Almaviva
Samuel Dale Johnson, Figaro
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Philipp Jekal, Figaro
Noel Bouley, Dr. Bartolo
Seyoung Park, Berta
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Officer
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Basilio
James Platt, Don Basilio
Tobias Kehrer, Don Basilio
Bryan Murray, Fiorello
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Fri 31 Aug at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Alexander Melnikov
Buy tickets
Debussy, Préludes: Book 1
Debussy, Préludes: Book 2
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Sat 1 Sep at 19:00
Season Opening 18/19 - The Concert
Buy tickets
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Soloists of the Deutsche Oper Berlin, Voice
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sat 1 Sep at 19:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Opening concert: “Merci à Pierre Boulez”
Buy tickets
Boulez, Rituel in memoriam Bruno Maderna
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Sun 2 Sep at 11:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Nicolas Altstaedt
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Bach, Cello suite no. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Bach, Cello suite no. 6 in D major, BWV1012
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Sun 2 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Zimmermann, Symphony in One Movement
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Mon 3 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Ensemble Modern Orchestra
Buy tickets
Webern, Variations, Op.27
Webern, Two Songs, Op.8
Webern, Five Pieces For Orchestra, Op.10
Webern, 4 Lieder für Sopran und Kammerorchester, Op.13
Webern, 6 Bagatelles for string quartet, Op.9
Webern, Three Orchestral Songs
Webern, Variations for Orchestra, Op.30
Spahlinger, passage/paysage
Caroline Melzer, Soprano
Ueli Wiget, Piano
Ensemble Modern
Enno Poppe, Conductor
Tue 4 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Buy tickets
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5 (arr. for string orchestra)
Berg, Fünf Orchesterlieder, nach Ansichtskartentexten von Peter Altenberg, Op.4
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Wed 5 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin - concert performance
Buy tickets
Zimmermann, Stille und Umkehr
Zimmermann, Photoptosis
Zimmermann, Prelude for grand orchestra
Wagner, Siegfried: Act III
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Allison Oakes, Soprano
Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-soprano
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Michael Volle, Baritone
Sep 06, 07, 09, 10
Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony (Sasha Waltz)
Sasha Waltz & Guests
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Sasha Waltz, Director, Set Designer
Pia Maier-Schriever, Set Designer
Bernd Skodzig, Costume Designer
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Ronnita Miller, Mezzo-soprano
Thomas Blondelle, Tenor
Byung Gil Kim, Bass
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Juan Kruz Diaz de Garaio Esnaola, Dancer
Luc Dunberry, Dancer
Renate Graziadei, Dancer
Thu 6 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Children's Choir
Ladies of the Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Fri 7 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Münchner Philharmoniker
Buy tickets
Zimmermann, Ich wandte mich und sah an alles Unrecht, das geschah unter der Sonne
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Georg Nigl, Baritone
Michael Rotschopf, Speaker
Sep 07, 14, 16, 22, 29, Oct 02, 05, 10, Dec, 18, 29, 2019 Jan 28

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Celis | Eyal
Your Passion is Pure Joy to Me (Stijn Celis)
Half life (Sharon Eyal)
Sep 08, 12, 14, Dec 23, 28
Verdi, Nabucco
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Tilo Steffens, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
George Petean, Nabucco
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Fenena
Irene Roberts, Fenena
Attilio Glaser, Ismaele
Roberto Tagliavini, Zaccaria
Byung Gil Kim, High Priest
Gideon Poppe, Abdallo
Flurina Stucki, Anna
Cornelia Kim, Anna
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sep 08, 09
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker
Buy tickets
Boulez, Cummings ist der Dichter
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Ligeti, Clocks and Clouds
Benjamin, Palimpsest 1
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
ChorWerk Ruhr
Sir George Benjamin, Conductor
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sep 08, 23 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, Oct 19, 21 mat, eve, 30, Nov 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Sun 9 Sep at 11:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Florent Boffard
Buy tickets
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in A minor, Kk175
Kurtág, Játékok (Games): excerpts
Kurtág, Szálkák (splinter) op. 6d
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Benjamin, Shadowlines
Chopin, Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Messiaen, Catalogue d'oiseaux: Le courlis cendré, no.13
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Florent Boffard, Piano
Sun 9 Sep at 16:00
Musikfest Berlin

Pierre Boulez Saal, Berlin

Boulez Ensemble
Buy tickets
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Boulez, Sur Incises
Boulez Ensemble
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor, Piano
Mon 10 Sep at 19:30
Musikfest Berlin

Pierre Boulez Saal, Berlin

Ensemble intercontemporain
Buy tickets
Berg, Four pieces for clarinet and piano, Op.5
Grisey, Vortex Temporum
Boulez, Le marteau sans maître
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Salome Haller, Soprano
Dimitri Vassilakis, Piano
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Tue 11 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Requiem, Op.89
Julia Kleiter, Soprano
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Krešimir Stražanac, Baritone
Collegium Vocale Gent
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Sep 12, 13, 14, 15

Volksbühne, Berlin

The Six Brandenburg Concertos
Buy tickets
Bach, Les six concertos brandebourgeois
Rosas
Amandine Beyer, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Choreography
Wed 12 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Benjamin, Into the Little Hill
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Anne Katharina Schreiber, Violin
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
Danusha Waskiewicz, Viola
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Christian Poltera, Cello
Susanna Andersson, Soprano
Krisztina Szabó, Soprano
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Sir George Benjamin, Conductor
Sep 13, 14, 15
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 version)
Zimmermann, Concerto for Violin and orchestra
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Gigues
Ligeti, Lontano
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Rondes de printemps
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Ibéria
Carolin Widmann, Violin
Berliner Philharmoniker
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Thu 13 Sep at 19:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Klavierstücke (I - XI)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Fri 14 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra: Film & Live Music
Buy tickets
Schoeller, J'accuse
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Frank Strobel, Conductor
Sep 15, 21, Oct 07, 26, Nov 09, 26, 27, Dec 11, 15, 20, 26, 2019 Jan 06, 18, 30, Feb 07

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Anatevka (Fiddler on the Roof)
Buy tickets
Bock, Fiddler on the Roof
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Sat 15 Sep at 19:00
Musikfest Berlin

Haus des Rundfunks: Großer Sendesaal, Berlin

Aimard / Rothbrust / Kobler / Stroppa
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Telemusik
Stockhausen, Zyklus, for percussion
Stockhausen, Refrain
Stockhausen, Kontakte
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano, Celesta
Dirk Rothbrust, Percussion
Benjamin Kobler, Piano
Marco Stroppa, Electronics
Sat 15 Sep at 22:00
Musikfest Berlin

St Matthäus-Kirche, Berlin

Schola des Rundfunkchores Berlin
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Elegy for solo viola
Feldman, Rothko Chapel
Cage, Four^2
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
Irmela Roelcke, Celesta
Michael Weilacher, Percussion
Karen Rettinghaus, Soprano
Roksolana Chraniuk, Alto
Members of the Berlin Radio Choir
Schola des Rundfunkchores Berlin
Benjamin Goodson, Conductor
Sep 15, 16

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Riccardo Minasi
Haydn, Symphony no. 88 in G major
Beethoven, Ah! perfido, Op.65
Mozart, Aria for Soprano, "Vado, ma dove? -- oh Dei!", K583
Mozart, Recitative and Aria for Soprano, "Misera, dove son!", K369
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Golda Schultz, Soprano
Sep 15, 19, Oct 11, 14, 21, 26
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Sun 16 Sep at 11:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

IPPNW Charity Concert
Buy tickets
Janáček, Suite for strings
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op.110a
Metamorphosen Berlin
Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt, Cello, Conductor
Sun 16 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal: symphonic suite (Arr. Claudio Abbado)
Debussy, Le Martyre de saint Sébastien (The Martyrdom of St Sebastien)
Erin Morley, Soprano
Anna Stéphany, Mezzo-soprano
Katharina Magiera, Alto
Dame Felicity Lott, Speaker
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Michael Alber, Choirmaster / chorus director
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Sep 16, 23 mat, 29, Oct 05, 14

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Frau ohne Schatten
Strauss R., Die Frau ohne Schatten
Simone Young, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Barak the Dyer's Wife
Camilla Nylund, Empress
Michaela Schuster, Nurse
Simon O'Neill, Emperor
Michael Volle, Barak, the Dyer
Evelin Novak, The Guardian of the Threshold, The Second Maid
Serena Sáenz Molinero, The First Maid
Natalia Skrycka, The Third Maid, A Voice From Above
Slávka Zámečníková, The Voice of a Falcon
Jun-Sang Han, The Apparition of a Youth
Karl-Michael Ebner, The Hunchback, Barak's Brother
Bartolomeo Stasch, The One-Armed Man, Barak’s Brother
TBC, The One-Eyed Man, Barak’s Brother
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Andi A. Müller, Video Artist
Berlin State Opera Chorus
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 17 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Aimard / Stefanovich / Stroppa
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Mantra
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Tamara Stefanovich, Piano
Marco Stroppa, Electronics
Tue 18 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Orchester der Lucerne Festival Academy
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Inori
Lucerne Festival Academy
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Winnie Huang, Dancer
Diego Vásquez, Dancer
Paul Jeukendrup, Sound Design
Sep 21, Oct 19, 2019 Mar 21, 29, 31, Apr 05, 06

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
Sep 21, 22, 23

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Juraj Valčuha
Nicolai, Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor: Ouvertüre
Jongen, Sinfonia concertante, Op.81
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Iveta Apkalna, Organ
Sep 21, 22, 23

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Bruckner 5
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Berliner Philharmoniker
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Sep 22, 26, 29, Oct 03, 06, 10, 13, 17, 20, 24, 27, 31, Nov 03, 10, 17, 24, Dec 01, 05, 08, 12, 15, 19, 22, 29

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Meisterwerke des Barock – Vivaldi, Pergolesi & Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Pergolesi
Works by Bach
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Sep 22, 28, 30, Oct 03, 06

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Der Freischütz
Weber, Der Freischütz
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Michael Thalheimer, Director
Olaf Altmann, Set Designer
Katrin Lea Tag, Costume Designer
Anna Samuil, Agathe
Anna Prohaska, Ännchen
Peter Sonn, Max
Falk Struckmann, Kaspar
Adam Kutny, Kilian
Roman Trekel, Ottokar
Jan Martiník, A Hermit
Wolfgang Schöne, Kuno
Peter Moltzen, Samiel
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin