Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Brussels

Thu 22 Feb at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Flagey Piano Days: Lars Vogt
Buy tickets
Connesson, Céléphaïs
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Lars Vogt, Piano
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Feb 23, 25 mat

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

d'Hoop, Grieg, Shostakovich
d'Hoop, When Beethoven meets the gusle-player
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Sat 24 Feb at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Flagey Piano Days: Boris Giltburg
Buy tickets
Connesson, Kadath & Le soleil couchant
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Thu 1 Mar at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Chaplin, Modern Times
Dirk Brossé, Conductor
Mar 02, 04 mat

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Tchaikovsky, Brahms
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Ray Chen, Violin
Sun 4 Mar at 15:00

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Chaplin, Modern Times
Dirk Brossé, Conductor
Mar 06, 07, 09, 11 mat, 13, 14, 16, 18 mat, 20 mat, 21, 22

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Cavalleria rusticana; Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
De Munt | La Monnaie
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Santuzza
Alex Penda, Santuzza
Teodor Ilincăi, Turiddu
Leonardo Caimi, Turiddu
Elena Zilio, Mamma Lucia
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Lola
Ainhoa Arteta, Nedda
Carlo Ventre, Canio
Scott Hendricks, Tonio
Tansel Akzeybek, Beppe
Gabriele Nani, Silvio
La Monnaie Children's Chorus
Orchestre Symphonique et Choeurs de la Monnaie
Fri 9 Mar at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Houston Symphony European Gala
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story: Overture
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Fri 9 Mar at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Time Is Endless
Time Is Endless
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 1 "Fantaisie-Tableaux" for Two Pianos, Op.5
Pärt, Pari intervallo for Two Pianos
MacMillan, A Child's prayer
Rautavaara, Die Erste Elegie
Saariaho, Nuits, Adieux
De Ley, Invictus
Miskinis, Time is Endless
Ešenvalds, Amazing Grace
Klaas Stok, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 16 Mar at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Angelich plays Brahms
Buy tickets
MacMillan, The Sacrifice: Three Interludes
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Fri 16 Mar at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Scriabin
Scriabin, Mysterium (unfinished)
Hungarian National Choir
Fri 30 Mar at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Poulenc: Stabat Mater
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Les animaux modèles
Poulenc, Piano Concerto
Poulenc, Stabat Mater
Julien Libeer, Piano
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Marion Tassou, Soprano
Apr 19, 20, 22 mat, 24, 26, 27, 29 mat, May 02, 04, 06 mat

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Lohengrin
New Production
Wagner, Lohengrin
De Munt | La Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gábor Bretz, Heinrich der Vogler
Eric Cutler, Lohengrin
Joseph Kaiser, Lohengrin
Ingela Brimberg, Elsa von Brabant
Meagan Miller, Elsa von Brabant
Andrew Foster-Williams, Friedrich von Telramund
Thomas Jesatko, Friedrich von Telramund
Elena Pankratova, Ortrud
Sabine Hogrefe, Ortrud
Werner Van Mechelen, The King's Herald
Zeno Popescu, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Willem Van der Heyden, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Bertrand Duby, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Orchestre Symphonique et Choeurs de la Monnaie
Sat 21 Apr at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Mendelssohn: Lobgesang
Buy tickets
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Mendelssohn, Ave Maria, Op.23 no.2
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Marion Tassou, Soprano
Julien Behr, Tenor
Thu 26 Apr at 20:00

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

Takemitsu, Debussy, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Takemitsu, How slow the wind, for orchestra
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Fri 27 Apr at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Larcher, Mozart, Tchaikovsky
Larcher, New work
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sat 19 May at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

The Sacred Veil
The Sacred Veil
Buy tickets
Whitacre, The Sacred Veil
Eric Whitacre, Conductor
Sun 27 May at 15:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Prokofiev, Beethoven
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Wed 30 May at 20:00

BOZAR: Hall M, Brussels

Leonard Bernstein: 100 years of magic
Buy tickets
Connesson, Le Tombeau des regrets
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Jun 08, 10 mat

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Adams, Prokofiev, Janáček
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Prokofiev, Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra, (or symphony-concerto), Op.125
Adams, Tromba Lontana
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Jun 08, 10 mat, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24 mat

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

The Miraculous Mandarin & Bluebeard's Castle
New Production
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz 73
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
De Munt | La Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Christophe Coppens, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ante Jerkunica, Bluebeard
Nora Gubisch, Judith
Orchestre Symphonique et Choeurs de la Monnaie
Sun 10 Jun at 14:00 and 16:00

Flagey: Studio 4, Brussels

El Sistema Transcanal
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Children from El Sistema Transcanal