Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Dresden

Mar 25, Apr, 28, May 02

Semperoper, Dresden

Die verkaufte Braut
New production
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Dresden State Opera
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tania Lorenzo, Esmeralda
Sabine Brohm, Ludmila
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mařenka
Angela Liebold, Háta
Pavol Breslik, Jeník
Jürgen Müller, The Ringmaster
Benjamin Bruns, Vašek
Matthias Henneberg, Krušina
Martin Winkler, Kecal
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Micha
Chao Deng, The Indian
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Mar 27, 29, Apr 20

Semperoper, Dresden

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Dresden State Opera
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Grischa Asagaroff, Director
Luigi Perego, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Diana Haller, Rosina
Anke Vondung, Rosina
Merto Sungu, Count Almaviva
Christoph Pohl, Figaro
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Renato Girolami, Dr. Bartolo
Maurizio Muraro, Dr. Bartolo
Tahnee Niboro, Berta
Roxana Incontrera, Berta
Jiří Rajniš, Officer, Fiorello
Peter Küchler, Ambrogio
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Don Basilio
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Herren des Sächsischen Staatsopernchores Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Mar 28, 31 mat, eve, Apr 08, 19, Jun 06, 14, Jul 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Felix Krieger, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Risberg, Pamina
TBC, Pamina, Second Lady
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sarastro
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Ute Selbig, First Lady
Tahnee Niboro, First Lady
Roxana Incontrera, First Lady
Christina Bock, Second Lady
Angela Liebold, Second Lady
Grace Durham, Second Lady
Michal Doron, Third Lady
Sabrina Kögel, Third Lady
Simeon Esper, Monostatos
Markus Marquardt, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin-Jan Nijhof, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Matthias Henneberg, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Tania Lorenzo, Papagena
Christiane Hossfeld, Papagena
Jiří Rajniš, First Priest
Gerald Hupach, Second Priest
Jürgen Müller, First Armoured Man
Chao Deng, Second Armoured Man
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Gerd Budschigk, Lighting Designer
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 06, 11, 16, 23, 29 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Platée
New production
Rameau, Platée
Dresden State Opera
Paul Agnew, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Susanne Hubrich, Costume Designer
Tania Lorenzo, Amour
TBC, La Folie
Mark Milhofer, Mercure, Thespis
Philippe Talbot, Platée
Evan Hughes, Cithéron, Satyr
Andreas Wolf, Jupiter
Iulia Maria Dan, Clarine, Thalie
Ute Selbig, Junon
Sebastian Wartig, Momus
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 13, 18, 21

Semperoper, Dresden

Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Dresden State Opera
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elena Gorshunova, Cleopatra
Michal Doron, Cornelia
Lawrence Zazzo, Giulio Cesare
Jana Kurucová, Sesto
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Achilla
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Curio
Riccardo Angelo Strano, Nireno
Filippo Mineccia, Tolomeo
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 14, 15

Semperoper, Dresden

9. Symphoniekonzert
Górecki, Amen, Op.35
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major, Hob VIIb:2
Haydn, Mass no. 11 in D Minor "Nelson Mass” or "Missa in Angustiis", Hob XXII:11
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Sarah-Jane Brandon, Soprano
Katija Dragojevic, Mezzo-soprano
Luis Gomes, Tenor
Milan Siljanov, Bass
Dresdner Kammerchor
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Mon 22 Apr at 19:00

Semperoper, Dresden

Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Une Symphonie Imaginaire
Rameau, Zaïs: Overture
Rameau, Castor et Pollux
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Dardanus
Rameau, Le Temple de la Gloire
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La Naissance d'Osiris
Rameau, Platée: L'Orage
Rameau, Les Boréades
Rameau, La poule
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Rameau, Naïs: suite
Rameau, Les Indes galantes
Rameau, Les Boréades: Entrée de Polymnie
Rameau, Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Gluck, Don Juan
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Apr 27, 30, May 05

Semperoper, Dresden

Der Rosenkavalier
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Christoph Schubiger, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Emily Magee, Feldmarschallin
Tuuli Takala, Sophie
Christina Bock, Octavian
Markus Eiche, Herr von Faninal
Peter Rose, Baron Ochs
Tania Lorenzo, A milliner
Ute Selbig, Marianne
Christa Mayer, Annina
Beomjin Kim, A vendor of pets
Tom Martinsen, An innkeeper
Simeon Esper, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Pavol Breslik, Italian Singer
Aaron Pegram, Valzacchi
Jürgen Müller, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Matthias Henneberg, Notary
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Police inspector
Jan Seeger, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
May 09, 10, 11 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

10. Symphoniekonzert
Weber, Oberon: overture
Henze, Symphony no. 8
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream incidental music, Op.61
Isabel Karajan, Speaker
Tuuli Takala, Soprano
Christina Bock, Mezzo-soprano
Damen des Dresdner Kammerchors
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
May 11, 15, 17, 20, Jun 01, 07

Semperoper, Dresden

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Dresden State Opera
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Johannes Schaaf, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Hui He, Floria Tosca
Angela Gheorghiu, Floria Tosca
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Mario Cavaradossi
Riccardo Massi, Mario Cavaradossi
Alexey Markov, Baron Scarpia
John Lundgren, Baron Scarpia
Chao Deng, Cesare Angelotti
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Cesare Angelotti
Tom Martinsen, Spoletta
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sciarrone
Matthias Henneberg, Sacristan
Alexandros Stavrakakis, A jailer
Guido Petzold, Set Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Thu 16 May at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Eröffnungskonzert: Dresdner Festspielorchester – Bolton – Pape
Works by Weber
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Dresdner Festspielorchester
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
René Pape, Bass
Fri 17 May at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra – Gražinytė-Tyla – Wang
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 5 in G major, Op.55
Works by Brahms
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano
Sat 18 May at 10:30

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Experience: Jan Vogler im Gespräch mit den drei Komponisten
Sat 18 May at 19:30

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Experience: Jan Vogler im Gespräch mit den drei Komponisten
Sun 19 May at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Brad Mehldau Trio
Brad Mehldau, Piano
Larry Grenadier, Double Bass
Jeff Ballard, Drums
Mon 20 May at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Santa Cecilia on tour
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 1, Sz 36
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Tue 21 May at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Santa Cecilia on tour
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
May 22, 26, Jun 16, 20

Semperoper, Dresden

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Don Giovanni
Christoph Pohl, Don Giovanni
TBC, Don Giovanni
Markus Marquardt, Leporello
Elena Gorshunova, Donna Anna
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Donna Elvira
Iulia Maria Dan, Donna Elvira
Anke Vondung, Zerlina
Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Commendatore
Joseph Dennis, Don Ottavio
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Masetto
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Wed 22 May at 20:00

Frauenkirche, Dresden

The King’s Singers
Works by Debussy
Works by Abraham
Works by Ellington
Works by Mendelssohn
Patrick Dunachie, Countertenor
Timothy Wayne Wright, Countertenor
Julian Gregory, Tenor
Christopher Bruerton, Baritone
Christopher Gabbitas, Baritone
Jonathan Howard, Bass
Thu 23 May at 18:30

Albertinum, Dresden

Experience: Gespräch mit Colleen Scott und Ivan Liška über »Das Triadische Ballett«
Thu 23 May at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Wiener Philharmoniker – Sokhiev – Bronfman
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Thu 23 May at 20:00

Semperoper, Dresden

Wiener Philharmoniker in Dresden
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Fri 24 May at 18:00

Frauenkirche, Dresden

Experience: Gespräch mit Jordi Savall
Fri 24 May at 20:00

Frauenkirche, Dresden

Jordi Savall: Hommage an Syrien
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba
Waed Bouhassoun, Oud
Lior Elmaleh, Vocals
Hamam Khairy
El Khalil, Oumeima, Vocals
May 25, 28, 30, Jun 05, 09, 15, 21

Semperoper, Dresden

Nabucco
New production
Verdi, Nabucco
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Andrzej Dobber, Nabucco
Saioa Hernández, Abigaille
Christina Bock, Fenena
Arseny Yakovlev, Ismaele
Vitalij Kowaljow, Zaccaria
Alexandros Stavrakakis, High Priest
Simeon Esper, Abdallo
Tahnee Niboro, Anna
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sat 25 May at 20:00

Residenzschloss, Dresden

David Orlowsky Trio
David Orlowsky Trio
Sat 25 May at 21:00

Kulturzentrum Straße E, Dresden

Classical Beats: Johannes Motschmann Trio
Johannes Motschmann, Electronics
David Christopher Panzl, Harmonium
Boris Bolles, Synthesizer
Sun 26 May at 17:00

Annenkirche, Dresden

Dresdner Kammerchor
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Brahms, Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen, Op.74 no.1
Reger, 8 Geistliche Gesänge: Kreuzfahrerlied, Op.138 no.5
Cage, Four^2
Works by Martin
Dresdner Kammerchor
Hans-Christoph Rademann, Conductor
Mon 27 May at 18:30

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Erperience: Sarah Willis im Gespräch mit Barbara Hannigan
Mon 27 May at 20:00

Frauenkirche, Dresden

Camerata Salzburg – Manze – Bell
Sibelius, Rakastava (The Lover) for string orchestra, Op.14
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Camerata Salzburg
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin
Mon 27 May at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Ludwig Orchestra – Cappella Amsterdam – Hannigan
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
Orchestra Ludwig
Cappella Amsterdam
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Sofie Asplund, Soprano
Marta Swiderska, Mezzo-soprano
Gyula Rab, Tenor
Douglas Williams, Bass
Erik Rosenius, Bass
Tue 28 May at 20:00

Palais im Großen Garten, Dresden

Hagen Quartett
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 13 in B flat minor, Op.138
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Lukas Hagen, Violin
Rainer Schmidt, Violin
Veronika Hagen, Viola
Clemens Hagen, Cello
Tue 28 May at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra & Jan Lisiecki
Montgomery, Records from a Vanishing City
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Wed 29 May at 20:00

Schloss Wackerbarth, Dresden

Fatma Said & Matthias Veit
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Weill
Fatma Said, Soprano
Matthias Veit, Piano
Thu 30 May at 11:00

Palais im Großen Garten, Dresden

Werksattkonzert
Dresdner Festspielorchester
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Jan Vogler, Cello
Thu 30 May at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Dresdner Festspielorchester – Denève – Vogler
Works by Unknown
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Dresdner Festspielorchester
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Jan Vogler, Cello
May 31, Jun 04

Semperoper, Dresden

Die tote Stadt
Korngold, Die tote Stadt (The Dead City)
Dresden State Opera
Dmitri Jurowski, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Falko Herold, Costume Designer
Burkhard Fritz, Paul
Manuela Uhl, Marietta
Tahnee Niboro, Juliette
Michal Doron, Brigitta
Grace Durham, Lucienne
Sebastian Wartig, Frank, Fritz
Jürgen Müller, Graf Albert
TBC, Victorin
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Fri 31 May at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Chilly Gonzales
Chilly Gonzales, Piano
Sat 1 Jun at 19:00

Albertinum, Dresden

Klangatelier mit AuditivVokal Dresden
AuditivVokal Dresden
Olaf Katzer, Conductor
Sat 1 Jun at 19:30

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Dresdner Philharmonie – Măcelaru – Pahud – Langlamet
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Works by Petitgirard
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Dresden Philharmonic
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, Harp
Jun 02, 08

Semperoper, Dresden

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dresden State Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Henrike Bromber, Costume Designer
Maria Kataeva, Carmen, Escamillo
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Iulia Maria Dan, Micaëla
TBC, Zuniga, Le Dancaïre
Jiří Rajniš, Moralès
Tania Lorenzo, Frasquita
Štěpánka Pučálková, Mercédès
Tom Martinsen, Le Dancaïre
Aaron Pegram, Le Remendado
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Katrin Wolfram, Choreography
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sun 2 Jun at 19:30

Semperoper, Dresden

Klavierrezital Hélène Grimaud
Works by Chopin
Works by Debussy
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Satie
Works by Silvestrov
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Sun 2 Jun at 20:00

Schloss Wackerbarth, Dresden

Notos Quartett
Works by Mozart
Works by Françaix
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Notos Quartet
Mon 3 Jun at 20:00

Ball- & Brauhaus Watzke, Dresden

Barocklounge: Jean Rondeau
Works by Soler
Works by Storace
Works by Visée
Works by Purcell
Works by Handel
Works by Dalza
Jean Rondeau, Harpsichord
Thomas Dunford, Theorbo
Keyvan Chemirani, Percussion
Mon 3 Jun at 20:00

Semperoper, Dresden

3. Aufführungsabend
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Schoenberg, Pierrot Lunaire
Christina Bock, Mezzo-soprano
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Petr Popelka, Conductor
Mon 3 Jun at 20:00

Hochschule für Musik: Concert Hall, Dresden

Deutsche Streicherphilharmonie – Hentrich – Tjeknavorian
Works by Bach
Bruch, Serenade after Swedish folk melodies (Serenade nach schwedischen Melodien)
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Warlock, Capriol Suite
Deutsche Streicherphilharmonie
Wolfgang Hentrich, Conductor
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Tue 4 Jun at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Klavierrezital Grigory Sokolov
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Wed 5 Jun at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Orchester des Mariinsky-Theaters & Valery Gergiev
Scriabin, Symphony no. 5 "Prometheus, Poem of Fire", Op.60
Scriabin, Le Poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Wed 5 Jun at 20:00

Annenkirche, Dresden

Intrada Vokalensemble
Works by Glinka
Works by Pärt
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Stravinsky
Works by Tchaikovsky
Intrada
Ekaterina Antonenko, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 6 Jun at 20:00

Frauenkirche, Dresden

La Folia Barockorchester – Puértolas – Sabata
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, 2 recorder and bassoon in G minor, RV 577
Handel, Il duello amoroso, HWV 82
Handel, Publio Cornelio Scipione
Handel, Scipione, HWV 20: Scoglio d'immota fronte
Handel, Agrippina: Voi che udite
Handel, Ariodante
Handel, Rodelinda, HWV 19: Vivi tiranno
Handel, Rodelinda HWV 19: Io t'abbraccio
La Folia Orchestra
Sabina Puértolas, Soprano
Xavier Sabata, Countertenor