Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Edinburgh

Sun 22 Apr at 15:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Czech National Symphony Orchestra with Pavel Kolesnikov
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Ben Palmer, Conductor
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Handel's Solomon
Handel, Solomon
Anna Dennis, Soprano
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Maarten Engeltjes, Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott, Tenor
Gregory Batsleer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Peter Dijkstra, Conductor
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Bernstein 100: West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
George Li, Piano
RSNO Chorus
Sun 29 Apr at 15:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony with Bruckner Orchester Linz
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Brigitte Geller, Soprano
Thu 3 May at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Anderszewski plays Mozart
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Poulenc, Sinfonietta
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Stephanie Gonley, Director
Thu 10 May at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Fri 11 May at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Sat 12 May at 19:30

St Giles Cathedral, Edinburgh

Brandenburg Concertos by Candlelight
Brandenburg Concertos by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.8 no. 2, RV 315 "L'estate" (Summer)
Mozart, Quartet in D for Flute, Violin, Viola and Cello, K285
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV1049
London Concertante
Ben Norris, Director
Sat 19 May at 19:30

St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh

Reid Consort - Duruflé Requiem
LaVoy, Hail, Gladdening Light (World Premiere)
Leighton, Drop, drop slow tears
Bairstow, Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Andrew, O Nata Lux
Duruflé, Requiem
May 23, 26, 29, 31

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Scottish Opera
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Oliver Mears, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Samuel Dale Johnson, Eugene Onegin
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
Sioned Gwen Davies, Olga
Peter Auty, Lensky
Graeme Broadbent, Prince Gremin
Alison Kettlewell, Madame Larina
Anne-Marie Owens, Filippyevna
James Platt, Zaretsky
Christopher Gillett, Monsieur Triquet
Fri 25 May at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

The Planets
World première
Buy tickets
Panufnik, Landscape
Higdon, Tuba Concerto (RSNO commission)
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
John Storgårds, Conductor
John Whitener, Tuba
Ladies of the RSNO Chorus
Sun 27 May at 15:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Dresden Philharmonic with Arabella Steinbacher
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Dresden Philharmonic
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Oundjian Conducts Mahler Nine
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Sun 3 Jun at 15:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Maxim Vengerov with Würth Philharmonic
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Würth Philharmonic
Stamatia Karampini, Conductor
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Fri 8 Jun at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Classic FM Hall Of Fame
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no.9 in B major, Op.72 no.1
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 13 in B flat minor, Op.72 no.5
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 15 in C major, Op.72 no.7
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
John Suchet, Presenter
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Kari Kriikku, Clarinet
Fri 15 Jun at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Classics at the Movies
Buy tickets
Richard Kaufman, Conductor
Fri 22 Jun at 20:00

St Giles Cathedral, Edinburgh

Vivaldi Concertos by Candlelight
Vivaldi Concertos by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 violins in A minor, RV 523
Vivaldi, Trio Sonata in D minor Op.1 no. 12 RV 63 "La follia”
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.8 no. 2, RV 315 "L'estate" (Summer)
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 2 violins, cello and strings in D minor, Op.3 no. 11, RV 565
London Concertante
Sat 4 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Nicola Benedetti
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208 "Il Grosso Mogul"
Vivaldi, Harpsichord Concerto in A major, RV 780
Telemann, Violin Concerto in A major "The Frogs"TWV 51:A4
Telemann, Concerto in C major for four solo violins, TWV 40:203
Telemann, Ouvertüre F-Dur TWV 55:F11 „Alster-Ouvertüre"
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in F major, RV 285
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, Director
Sat 4 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Opening Concert
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Edward Gardner, Conductor
National Youth Choir of Scotland
Sarah Tynan, Soprano
Robert Murray, Tenor
Neal Davies, Bass
Aug 05, 07, 08

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michele Angelini, Count Almaviva
Guillaume Andrieux, Figaro
Catherine Trottmann, Rosina
Peter Kálmán, Dr. Bartolo
Robert Gleadow, Don Basilio
Julie Pasturaud, Berta
Louis de Lavignere, Fiorello
Stéphane Facco, Ambrogio
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Mon 6 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Dover Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 23 in F minor, Op.20 no.5, Hob III:35
Bartók, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Sz.67, Op.17
Zemlinsky, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op. 15
Dover String Quartet
Tue 7 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Piotr Anderszewski
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major, BWV870
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 17 in A Flat Major, BWV886
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 8 in D sharp minor, BWV877
Bach, English Suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV808
Beethoven, 33 variations for piano in C major 'Diabelli Variations', Op.120
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Tue 7 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

YOA Orchestra of the Americas
Chavez, Symphony No. 2, 'Sinfonia India'
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Youth Orchestra of the Americas
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Wed 8 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Viktoria Mullova & Katia Labèque
Prokofiev, Sonata for Solo Violin or Violins in Unison in D major, Op.115
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Takemitsu, Distance de fée
Pärt, Fratres
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Katia Labèque, Piano
Wed 8 Aug at 16:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried (Concert performance)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegfried
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Iain Paterson, Der Wanderer
Samuel Youn, Alberich
Clive Bayley, Fafner
Anna Larsson, Erda
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Malin Christensson, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Thu 9 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Ilker Arcayürek & Simon Lepper
Works by Schubert
Works by Wolf
Ilker Arcayürek, Tenor
Simon Lepper, Piano
Thu 9 Aug at 17:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Ibéria
Boulanger, D'un matin de printemps
Coles, Behind the Lines
Debussy, La Mer
The National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Thu 9 Aug at 20:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Vaughan Williams’ A Sea Symphony
Musgrave, Turbulent Landscapes (Scottish première)
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 1 "A Sea Symphony"
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Fri 10 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin 1
Mozart, String Quartet in D major "Prussian", K575
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Dohnányi, Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.1
Takács Quartet
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Fri 10 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

London Symphony Orchestra 1
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Dvořák, Slavonic Dances (selection)
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sat 11 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin 2
Mozart, String Quartet no. 22 in B flat major, K589
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major "Slavonic", Op.51
Dohnányi, Piano Quintet no. 2 in E flat minor, Op.26
Takács Quartet
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Sat 11 Aug at 19:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

London Symphony Orchestra 2
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Mon 13 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Ronald Brautigam
Mendelssohn, Rondo Capriccioso in E major, Op.14
Chopin, Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Chopin, 2 Nocturnes, Op.27
Mendelssohn, Variations Sérieuses in D Minor, Op.54
Mendelssohn, Book 1: Songs without words Op.19
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Chopin, Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Ronald Brautigam, Fortepiano
Mon 13 Aug at 18:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Handel's Samson
Handel, Samson
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
David Soar, Bass
Louise Alder, Soprano
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, Director
Wed 15 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Catriona Morison & Simon Lepper
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Mahler
Catriona Morison, Mezzo-soprano
Simon Lepper, Piano
Wed 15 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Hansel & Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel (Concert performance)
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Elizabeth DeShong, Hänsel
Laura Wilde, Gretel
Okka von der Damerau, Gertrude / Mother
Tomasz Konieczny, Peter / Father
Thomas Blondelle, Witch
National Youth Choir of Scotland
Aug 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat

King's Theatre, Edinburgh

The Beggar's Opera
Gay, The Beggar's Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
James Brandily, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Thu 16 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Robert Levin
Mozart, Piano Piece in C major (Fragment, comp by Robert Levin)
Mozart, Four Preludes K284a (formerly Capriccio in C major K395)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, "Linz", K333 (K315c)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in E flat major, K282 (K189g)
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: overture
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, K330 (K300h)
Robert Levin, Fortepiano
Thu 16 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Strauss R., Orchestral Songs
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Lise Davidsen, Soprano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad & David Meier
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "The Devil's Trill" for violin and string ensemble
Schumann, Märchenbilder for viola and piano, Op.113
Barratt-Due, Correspondences (World première)
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Ysaÿe, Caprice – Étude en forme de valse
Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad, Viola
David Meier, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Stravinsky, Funeral Song, Op.5
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920 orig version)
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ravel, Daphnis et Chloé
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 19:45

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Scottish Chamber Orchestra 1
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 19:45

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Scottish Chamber Orchestra 2
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Obukhov, Révélation
Obukhov, Création d'or
Scriabin, Désir for piano, Op.57 no.1
Scriabin, Caresse dansée for piano, Op.57 no.2
Scriabin, Poème-Nocturne Op.61
Debussy, Études: selection
Chopin, Nocturne no. 18 in E major, Op.62 no.2
Messiaen, Le loriot
Chopin, Nocturne no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Messiaen, Catalogue d'oiseaux: L'alouette-lulu, no.6
Chopin, Nocturne no. 14 in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Messiaen, L’alouette calandrelle
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Mon 20 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Colburn Orchestra
Salonen, Nyx
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Simone Porter, Violin
The Colburn Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 20:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Dvořák's Requiem
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Requiem, Op.89
Kateřina Kněžíková, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Pavel Černoch, Tenor
Jan Martiník, Bass
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Dorothea Röschmann & Roger Vignoles
Schubert, Mignon Lieder
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Beethoven, Songs
Wolf, Mignon Lieder
Wolf, Mörike Lieder: no. 7 Das verlassene Mägdlein
Dorothea Röschmann, Soprano
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Wed 22 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Pavel Haas Quartet
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 7 in F sharp minor, Op.108
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Pavel Haas Quartet
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Des canyons aux étoiles...
Messiaen, Des Canyons aux étoiles
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30

Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh

Esther – The First English Oratorio
Handel, Esther, HWV 50a
Peter Keenan, Conductor
Opera dei Lumi