Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Edinburgh

Sat 23 Jun at 19:30

Canongate Kirk, Edinburgh

Johannes Brahms ~ Ein deutsches Requiem
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45 (In his own piano duet version)
Gillian Susan Robertson, Soprano
Sean Webster, Baritone
Morley Whitehead, Piano
Calum Robertson, Piano
Jul 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Kiss me, Kate
Kiss me, Kate
Buy tickets
Porter, Kiss me, Kate
James Holmes, Conductor
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
Jo Davies, Director
Colin Richmond, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Quirijn de Lang, Fred Graham / Petruchio
Stephanie Corley, Lilli Vanessi / Katharine
Zoë Rainey, Lois Lane / Bianca
Alan Burkitt, Bill Calhoun / Lucentio
Jack Wilcox, Hortensio
Piers Bate, Gremio
Aiesha Pease, Hattie
Stephane Anelli, Paul
Joseph Shovelton, Gunman 1
John Savournin, Gunman 2
James Hayes, Harry Trevor / Baptista
Malcolm Ridley, Harrison Howell
Adam Tench, Nathaniel
Will Tuckett, Choreography
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Edward Goggin, Revival Director

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Nicola Benedetti
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208 "Il Grosso Mogul"
Vivaldi, Harpsichord Concerto in A major, RV 780
Telemann, Violin Concerto in A major "The Frogs"TWV 51:A4
Telemann, Concerto in C major for four solo violins, TWV 40:203
Telemann, Ouvertüre F-Dur TWV 55:F11 „Alster-Ouvertüre"
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in F major, RV 285
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, Director

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Opening Concert
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Edward Gardner, Conductor
National Youth Choir of Scotland
Sarah Tynan, Soprano
Robert Murray, Tenor
Neal Davies, Bass

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michele Angelini, Count Almaviva
Guillaume Andrieux, Figaro
Catherine Trottmann, Rosina
Peter Kálmán, Dr. Bartolo
Robert Gleadow, Don Basilio
Julie Pasturaud, Berta
Louis de Lavignere, Fiorello
Stéphane Facco, Ambrogio
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Dover Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 23 in F minor, Op.20 no.5, Hob III:35
Bartók, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Sz.67, Op.17
Zemlinsky, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op. 15
Dover String Quartet

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Piotr Anderszewski
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major, BWV870
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 17 in A Flat Major, BWV886
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 8 in D sharp minor, BWV877
Bach, English Suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV808
Beethoven, 33 variations for piano in C major 'Diabelli Variations', Op.120
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

YOA Orchestra of the Americas
Chavez, Symphony No. 2, 'Sinfonia India'
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Youth Orchestra of the Americas
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Viktoria Mullova & Katia Labèque
Prokofiev, Sonata for Solo Violin or Violins in Unison in D major, Op.115
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Takemitsu, Distance de fée
Pärt, Fratres
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Katia Labèque, Piano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried (Concert performance)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegfried
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Iain Paterson, Der Wanderer
Samuel Youn, Alberich
Clive Bayley, Fafner
Anna Larsson, Erda
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Malin Christensson, Waldvogel (the woodbird)

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Ilker Arcayürek & Simon Lepper
Works by Schubert
Works by Wolf
Ilker Arcayürek, Tenor
Simon Lepper, Piano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Ibéria
Boulanger, D'un matin de printemps
Coles, Behind the Lines
Debussy, La Mer
The National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Paul Daniel, Conductor

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Vaughan Williams’ A Sea Symphony
Musgrave, Turbulent Landscapes (Scottish première)
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 1 "A Sea Symphony"
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Christopher Maltman, Baritone

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin 1
Mozart, String Quartet in D major "Prussian", K575
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Dohnányi, Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.1
Takács Quartet
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

London Symphony Orchestra 1
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Dvořák, Slavonic Dances (selection)
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin 2
Mozart, String Quartet no. 22 in B flat major, K589
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major "Slavonic", Op.51
Dohnányi, Piano Quintet no. 2 in E flat minor, Op.26
Takács Quartet
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

London Symphony Orchestra 2
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Ronald Brautigam
Mendelssohn, Rondo Capriccioso in E major, Op.14
Chopin, Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Chopin, 2 Nocturnes, Op.27
Mendelssohn, Variations Sérieuses in D Minor, Op.54
Mendelssohn, Book 1: Songs without words Op.19
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Chopin, Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Ronald Brautigam, Fortepiano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Handel's Samson
Handel, Samson
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
David Soar, Bass
Louise Alder, Soprano
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, Director

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Catriona Morison & Simon Lepper
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Mahler
Catriona Morison, Mezzo-soprano
Simon Lepper, Piano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Hansel & Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel (Concert performance)
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Elizabeth DeShong, Hänsel
Laura Wilde, Gretel
Okka von der Damerau, Gertrude / Mother
Tomasz Konieczny, Peter / Father
Thomas Blondelle, Witch
National Youth Choir of Scotland
Aug 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat
Edinburgh International Festival

King's Theatre, Edinburgh

The Beggar's Opera
Gay, The Beggar's Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
James Brandily, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Robert Levin
Mozart, Piano Piece in C major (Fragment, comp by Robert Levin)
Mozart, Four Preludes K284a (formerly Capriccio in C major K395)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, "Linz", K333 (K315c)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in E flat major, K282 (K189g)
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: overture
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, K330 (K300h)
Robert Levin, Fortepiano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Strauss R., Orchestral Songs
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Lise Davidsen, Soprano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad & David Meier
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "The Devil's Trill" for violin and string ensemble
Schumann, Märchenbilder for viola and piano, Op.113
Barratt-Due, Correspondences (World première)
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Ysaÿe, Caprice – Étude en forme de valse
Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad, Viola
David Meier, Piano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Stravinsky, Funeral Song, Op.5
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920 orig version)
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ravel, Daphnis et Chloé
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Scottish Chamber Orchestra 1
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, Conductor

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Scottish Chamber Orchestra 2
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, Conductor

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Obukhov, Révélation
Obukhov, Création d'or
Scriabin, Désir for piano, Op.57 no.1
Scriabin, Caresse dansée for piano, Op.57 no.2
Scriabin, Poème-Nocturne Op.61
Debussy, Études: selection
Chopin, Nocturne no. 18 in E major, Op.62 no.2
Messiaen, Le loriot
Chopin, Nocturne no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Messiaen, Catalogue d'oiseaux: L'alouette-lulu, no.6
Chopin, Nocturne no. 14 in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Messiaen, L’alouette calandrelle
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Colburn Orchestra
Salonen, Nyx
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Simone Porter, Violin
The Colburn Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 20:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Dvořák's Requiem
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Requiem, Op.89
Kateřina Kněžíková, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Pavel Černoch, Tenor
Jan Martiník, Bass
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Dorothea Röschmann & Roger Vignoles
Schubert, Mignon Lieder
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Beethoven, Songs
Wolf, Mignon Lieder
Wolf, Mörike Lieder: no. 7 Das verlassene Mägdlein
Dorothea Röschmann, Soprano
Roger Vignoles, Piano

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Pavel Haas Quartet
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 7 in F sharp minor, Op.108
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Pavel Haas Quartet

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Des canyons aux étoiles...
Messiaen, Des Canyons aux étoiles
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30

Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh

Esther – The First English Oratorio
Handel, Esther, HWV 50a
Peter Keenan, Conductor
Opera dei Lumi

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

James Ehnes & Steven Osborne
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.80
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Prokofiev, Five Melodies for Violin and Piano, Op.35bis
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
James Ehnes, Violin
Steven Osborne, Piano

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Opéra de Lyon
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Daniel Unger, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Michèle Losier, Angelina (Cinderella)
Taylor Stayton, Don Ramiro
Nikolay Borchev, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Renato Girolami, Don Magnifico
Clara Meloni, Clorinda
Katherine Aitken, Tisbe
Simone Alberghini, Alidoro
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Pierre-Laurent Aimard & Tamara Stefanovich
Brahms, Sonata for 2 pianos in F minor, Op.34b
Messiaen, Visions de l'amen, for two pianos
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Tamara Stefanovich, Piano

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra 1
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (1919)
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Hebrides Ensemble
Bernstein, Piano Trio
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Copland, Variations for piano
Bernstein, Arias and Barcarolles
J'Nai Bridges, Mezzo-soprano
Jacques Imbrailo, Baritone
James Baillieu, Piano
Philip Moore, Piano
Hebrides Ensemble

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra 2
Berio, John Corigliano & John Williams, Bernstein Birthday Bouquet
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Mahler's Eighth Symphony
Mahler, Symphony no. 8 in E flat major "Symphony of a Thousand"
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
National Girls Choir NYCoS
Lise Lindstrom, Soprano
Ida Falk Winland, Soprano
Hanna Husáhr, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Contralto
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Shenyang, Bass-baritone
Sun 23 Sep at 15:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

‘Rhapsody in Blue’ in Edinburgh
‘Rhapsody in Blue’ in Edinburgh
Buy tickets
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Thomas, Brio
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, Songfest
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Nadine Sierra, Soprano
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Michèle Losier, Mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Nmon Ford, Baritone
Musa Ngqungwana, Bass
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Sat 29 Sep at 19:30

St Giles Cathedral, Edinburgh

Vivaldi's Four Seasons by Candlelight
Vivaldi's Four Seasons by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas (The 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires)
London Concertante
Fri 5 Oct at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Søndergård conducts Mahler Five
Buy tickets
Wennäkoski, Flounce (Scottish premiere)
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Fri 12 Oct at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Søndergård Conducts Rachmaninov One
Buy tickets
Grieg, Peer Gynt (Selection)
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 1 in D minor, Op.13
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Catriona Morison, Mezzo-soprano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

The Three-Cornered Hat
Buy tickets
Ortiz, Hominum (Scottish première)
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Ana Gabriella Schwedhelm, Soprano
Sat 27 Oct at 14:00

Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh

The Sixteen: Choral Workshop
The Sixteen: Choral Workshop
Buy tickets
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh

The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
Buy tickets
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Cornysh II, My love she mourn'th for me
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Cornysh II, Salve regina
Britten, Advance Democracy
Cornysh II, Ave Maria, mater dei
Cornysh II, Woefully Arrayed
Cornysh II, Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Britten, Sacred and Profane for five voices, Op.91
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Fri 2 Nov at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Chan Conducts Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Elim Chan, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano