Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Frankfurt am Main

Aug 23, 26, Sep 02, 13, 16

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Oper Frankfurt
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Roberto Saccà, Otello
Dinara Alieva, Desdemona
Evez Abdulla, Iago
Katharina Magiera, Emilia
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Emilia
Arthur Espiritu, Cassio
Jaeil Kim, Roderigo
Kihwan Sim, Lodovico
Thomas Faulkner, Lodovico
Magnús Baldvinsson, Montano
Thesele Kemane, Herald
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Aug 25, Sep 01, 08, 15, 21, 29, Dec 19, 23 mat, eve, 25

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Oper Frankfurt
Simone Di Felice, Conductor
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Florian Erdl, Conductor
Alfred Kirchner, Director
Michael Sowa, Set Designer
Vincent Callara, Costume Designer
Matthew Swensen, Tamino
Michael Porter, Tamino
David Portillo, Tamino
Angela Vallone, Pamina
Kateryna Kasper, Pamina
Louise Alder, Pamina
Ambur Braid, Queen of the Night
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Gloria Rehm, Queen of the Night
Iurii Samoilov, Papageno
Sebastian Geyer, Papageno
Gordon Bintner, Papageno
Andreas Bauer, Sarastro
Alfred Reiter, Sarastro
Kirsten MacKinnon, First Lady
Karen Vuong, First Lady
Nina Tarandek, Second Lady
Cecelia Hall, Second Lady
Katharina Magiera, Third Lady
Judita Nagyová, Third Lady
Brandon Cedel, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Božidar Smiljanić, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Julia Moorman, Papagena
Theo Lebow, Monostatos
Michael McCown, Monostatos, First Armoured Man
Gérard Schneider, First Armoured Man
Anatolii Suprun, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Faulkner, Second Armoured Man
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Tue 4 Sep at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Leonidas Kavakos, Violine / Yo-Yo Ma, Violoncello / Emanuel Ax, Klavier
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 2 in C major, Op.87
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.101
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Sep 06, 07

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

hr-Sinfonieorchester & Anja Harteros
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141
Anja Harteros, Soprano
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Sep 07, 13, 21, 27, 28

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Jim Lucassen, Director, Set Designer
Amélie Sator, Costume Designer
Karen Vuong, Rusalka
Gérard Schneider, Prince
Andreas Bauer, Vodník, the water goblin
Katharina Magiera, Ježibaba, the Witch
Claudia Mahnke, Foreign Princess
Julia Dawson, Kitchen Boy
Božidar Smiljanić, The Hunter
Florina Ilie, First Wood Sprite
Julia Moorman, Second Wood Sprite
Kelsey Lauritano, Third Wood Sprite
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 09, 12, 14, 20, 23 mat, 30, Oct 03

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Tri Sestry
New production
Eötvös, Tri Sestri
Oper Frankfurt
Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
Nikolai Petersen, Conductor
Dorothea Kirschbaum, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Michaela Barth, Costume Designer
Ray Chenez, Irina
David DQ Lee, Mascha
Dmitry Egorov, Olga
Eric Jurenas, Natascha
Krešimir Stražanac, Tusenbach
Iain MacNeil, Verschinin
Michael McCown, Fedotik
Isaac Lee, Rodé
Mikołaj Trąbka, Andrej
Alfred Reiter, Anfisa
Thomas Faulkner, Kulygin
Barnaby Rea, Soljony
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Tue 11 Sep at 20:00

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Liederabend Günther Groissböck
Brahms, Lieder: selection
Rachmaninov, Songs: selection
Schumann, Lieder: selection
Tchaikovsky, Songs: selection
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Sep 12, 16, 17, 19, 21, 23

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Lost Highway
New production
Neuwirth, Lost Highway
Oper Frankfurt
Karsten Januschke, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Jason H. Thompson, Set Designer
Doey Lüthi, Costume Designer
John Brancy, Pete
Hugo Armstrong, Fred
Elizabeth Reiter, Alice / Renee
David Moss, Mr Eddy / Dick Laurent
Rupert Enticknap, Mystery Man
Samuel Levine, Andy
Juanita Lascarro, Pete's mother
Jörg Schäfer, Pete's father
Jim Phetterplace jr., Detective Lou
Nicholas Bruder, Detective Hank
Jeff Hallman, Arzt
Ensemble Modern
Thu 13 Sep at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Mahler Chamber Orchestra in Frankfurt
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Golda Schultz, Soprano
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Fri 14 Sep at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Mahler Chamber Orchestra in Frankfurt
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Sep 16 mat, 17

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

1. Museumskonzert
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Liszt, Orpheus, symphonic poem no. 4 for orchestra, S 98
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Tzimon Barto, Piano
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Sun 16 Sep at 17:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Liederabend Daniel Behle
Bartók, Falun (Village Scenes)
Ligeti, 3 Weöres Lieder
Dvořák, Cigánské melodie (Gypsy Songs) on poems by A. Heyduk, Op.55
Behle, Hafis-Lieder
Brahms, Lieder: selection
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Daniel Behle, Tenor
Sveinung Bjelland, Piano
Carolin Löffler, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 20 Sep at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Ensemble Modern
Pelzel, Neues Werk unter Bezugnahme auf Ligetis "Atmosphères"
Chin, Gougalon "Scenes from a street theatre"
Lara, Neues Werk für Ensemble
Ligeti, Piano Concerto
Ueli Wiget, Piano
Ensemble Modern
Dirk Kaftan, Conductor
Sep 22, 27, Oct 05, 14, 18, 20

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Oper Frankfurt
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Malin Byström, Floria Tosca
Stefano La Colla, Mario Cavaradossi
Dario Solari, Baron Scarpia
Brandon Cedel, Cesare Angelotti
Michael McCown, Spoletta
Barnaby Rea, Sciarrone
Franz Mayer, Sacristan
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 27, 28

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Tenney, Ligeti, Chin, Bruckner
Tenney, Analog no. 1
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Chin, Le Silence des Sirènes, for soprano and orchestra
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Marisol Montalvo, Soprano
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Sun 30 Sep at 19:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Bamberger Symphoniker
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen - suite
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Sun 30 Sep at 16:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Trio Christian Tetzlaff, Tanja Tetzlaff, Lars Vogt & Sibylle Mahni
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 2 in C major, Op.87
Ligeti, Trio for horn, violin and piano "Hommage à Brahms"
Ligeti, Sonata for solo cello
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Tanja Tetzlaff, Cello
Lars Vogt, Piano
Sibylle Mahni, French horn
Oct 06, 12, 19, 26, Nov 04

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Capriccio
Strauss R., Capriccio
Oper Frankfurt
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Brigitte Fassbaender, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kirsten MacKinnon, The Countess
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Clairon
AJ Glueckert, Flamand
Iain MacNeil, Olivier
Alfred Reiter, La Roche
Sebastian Geyer, The Count
Hans-Jürgen Lazar, Monsieur Taupe
Florina Ilie, Italian singer
Michael Petruccelli, Italian singer
Gurgen Baveyan, Haushofmeister
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sun 7 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Dzenītis, Tchaikovsky, Mahler
Dzenītis, Māra (world première)
Tchaikovsky, Pique Dame (The Queen of Spades), Op.68: Otkuda eti sliosy (Lisa's arioso)
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sat 13 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra & Lisa Batiashvili
Kvernadze, Tanz-Fantasie
Alexi Machavariani, Suite aus dem Ballett "Otello"
Nikoloz Rachveli, The Silver Sun
Josef Kechakmadze, Zwei Lieder
Zviad Bolkvadze, Zwei Lieder
Kancheli, Styx
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Gori Frauen Kammerchor
Trinity Kathedralchor
Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikoloz Rachveli, Conductor
Oct 14 mat, 15

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

2. Museumskonzert
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Sun 14 Oct at 19:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

St. Petersburger Philharmoniker & Yefim Bronfman
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Mon 15 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Klavierabend Alexandre Tharaud
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no. 5: La Logiviere
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.13: Les rozeaux
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, (Bk II) Ordre no. 8: Passacaille in B minor
Couperin, Les Ombres Errantes
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.18: Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Alexandre Tharaud, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Aris Quartett
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus I
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus II
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus III
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IV
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Aris Quartet
Anna Katharina Wildermuth, Violin
Noemi Zipperling, Violin
Caspar Vinzens, Viola
Lukas Sieber, Cello
Thu 18 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Szymanowski Quartett & Martin Stadtfeld
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne (Arr. M. Stadtfeld)
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Szymanowski Quartet
Agata Szymczewska, Violin
Robert Kowalski, Violin
Vladimir Mykytka, Viola
Monika Leskovar, Cello
Martin Stadtfeld, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Mozart, Mahler
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Rafał Blechacz, Piano
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 18:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Verdi Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Erika Grimaldi, Soprano
Judit Németh, Alto
Christian Elsner, Tenor
Önay Köse, Bass
Cäcilienchor Frankfurt
Staatskapelle Weimar
Christian Kabitz, Conductor
Wed 24 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Ensemble Modern & Bas Wiegers
Strasnoy, Neues Werk für Viola d'amore und Ensemble
Muntendorf, Neues Werk für Ensemble
Mundry, Neues Werk für Stimmen und Ensemble
Garth Knox, Viola
Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
Ensemble Modern
Bas Wiegers, Conductor
Wed 24 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Mozart Requiem
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
Eva Zaïcik, Mezzo-soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Oct 28, Nov 01, 03, 08, 11 mat, 16, 18, 23, 25, Dec 01

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Iolanta / Oedipus Rex
New production
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Stravinsky, Oedipus Rex
Oper Frankfurt
Nikolai Petersen, Conductor
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
Barbara Ehnes, Set Designer
Alfred Mayerhofer, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Iolanta
AJ Glueckert, Vaudémont
Gary Griffiths, Robert, Creon
Robert Pomakov, King René
Kateryna Kasper, Brigitta
Nina Tarandek, Laura
Judita Nagyová, Martha
Matthew Swensen, Alméric, Shepherd
Magnús Baldvinsson, Bertrand
Andreas Bauer, Ibn-Hakia, Tiresias
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Jocasta
Peter Marsh, Oedipus
Brandon Cedel, Messenger
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Wed 31 Oct at 19:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Haydn, Brahms
Haydn, Oboe Concerto in C major, Hob VIIg:C1
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
François Leleux, Oboe, Conductor
Thu 1 Nov at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Schumann Quartett
Mozart, String Quartet in D minor, K421 (K417b)
Hindemith, String Quartet no. 6 in A flat major
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Schumann Quartet
Erik Schumann, Violin
Ken Schumann, Violin
Liisa Randalu, Viola
Mark Schumann, Cello
Nov 02, 10, 15, 17, 22, 30

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Oper Frankfurt
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Brigitte Fassbaender, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Nilsson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Elizabeth Sutphen, Zerbinetta
Claudia Mahnke, Composer
Paula Murrihy, Composer
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Bacchus
Angela Vallone, Echo
Kateryna Kasper, Naiad
Zanda Švēde, Dryad
Michael Porter, Brighella
Michael McCown, Dancing Master
Michael Petruccelli, Officer
Theo Lebow, Scaramuccio
Mikołaj Trąbka, Harlequin, Lackey
Gordon Bintner, Harlequin
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Music Master
Sebastian Geyer, Music Master
Thomas Faulkner, Wigmaker
Franz Mayer, Lackey
Barnaby Rea, Truffaldino
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Mon 5 Nov at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Gustavo Dudamel
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Tamara Mumford, Mezzo-soprano
Berliner Philharmoniker
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Tue 6 Nov at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg & Vilde Frang
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Vilde Frang, Violin
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Nov 07, 09

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Il corsaro (konzertant)
Verdi, Il corsaro (Concert performance)
Oper Frankfurt
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Mario Chang, Corrado
Dorothea Röschmann, Medora
Željko Lučić, Pasha Seid
Roberta Mantegna, Gulnara
Brandon Cedel, Giovanni
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Mon 12 Nov at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Klavierabend Grigory Sokolov
Schubert, Four Impromptus, D.935
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Tue 13 Nov at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Russische Nationalphilharmonie
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a
Lucas Debargue, Piano
National Philharmonic of Russia
Vladimir Spivakov, Conductor
Nov 18 mat, 19

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

3. Museumskonzert
Wagner, Symphony in C major, WWV 29
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Jun Märkl, Conductor
Tue 20 Nov at 20:00

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Liederabend Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Strauss R., Lieder: selection
Berg, Lieder: selection
Schoenberg, Lieder: selection
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Soprano
Juliane Ruf, Piano
Nov 22, 23

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

hr-Sinfonieorchester & Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Sun 25 Nov at 19:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Budapest Festival Orchestra, Iván Fischer & András Schiff
Dvořák, Legend no. 6 in C sharp minor, Op.59 no.6
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 5 in A major, Op.46 no.5
Dvořák, 4 Sbory (Choruses): Opuštěný (The Forsaken), Op.29 no.4
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Dvořák, Symphony no. 6 in D major, Op.60
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Tue 27 Nov at 19:30

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Wiener Symphoniker auf Tour
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Dec 02, 06, 08, 14, 16, 21, 26, 28, 2019 Jan 04, 12, 18

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

I puritani
New production
Bellini, I puritani
Oper Frankfurt
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Brenda Rae, Elvira
Zuzana Marková, Elvira
John Osborn, Lord Arturo Talbo
Iurii Samoilov, Sir Riccardo Forth
Bianca Andrew, Enrichetta
Thomas Faulkner, Lord Gualtiero Valton
Kihwan Sim, Sir Giorgio Valton
Michael Porter, Sir Bruno Robertson
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Mon 3 Dec at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Gaechinger Cantorey: Bach
Bach, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - Cantata, BWV61
Bach, Schwingt freudig euch empor - Cantata, BWV36
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 1 in F major, BWV1046
Bach, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - Cantata, BWV62
Lenneke Ruiten, Soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Contralto
Benjamin Bruns, Tenor
Andreas Wolf, Bass
Gaechinger Cantorey Stuttgart Choir
Hans-Christoph Rademann, Conductor
Thu 6 Dec at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Sydney Symphony Orchestra &
Bernstein, Candide: overture
MacMillan, Percussion Concerto no. 2
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Dec 07, 09, 13, 22, 30 mat, eve

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Oper Frankfurt
David Afkham, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Jason Southgate, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
Alejandro Marco-Buhrmester, Peter / Father
Simon Bailey, Peter / Father
Claudia Mahnke, Gertrude / Mother
Cecelia Hall, Hänsel
Katharina Magiera, Hänsel
Kateryna Kasper, Gretel
Elizabeth Reiter, Gretel
Peter Marsh, Witch
Michael McCown, Witch
Florina Ilie, Dew Fairy
Angela Vallone, Sandman
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sat 8 Dec at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Academy of St Martin in the Fields & Murray Perahia
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in G major, Op.40
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Murray Perahia, Piano, Conductor
Dec 09 mat, 10

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

4. Museumskonzert
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Kian Soltani, Cello
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Tung-Chieh Chuang, Conductor
Mon 10 Dec at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Ensemble Modern & Ilan Volkov
Odeh-Tamimi, Cihangir
Robin, Art of Metal II
Nemtsov, A Long Way Away
Motschmann, Attack Decay
Jaan Bossier, Contrabass clarinet
Ensemble Modern
Ilan Volkov, Conductor