Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Geneva

Fri 22 Jun at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Bizet, Saint-Saëns
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Diego Innocenzi, Organ
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
Jun 28, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, 03, 04

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Vertige Romantique
Buy tickets
Fallen (Skeels) (Andrew Skeels)
Return to Nothingmness (Natalia Horecna)
Jul 01, 02

Eglise Saint-Germain, Geneva

Brahms, Schoenberg
Brahms, String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major, Op.18
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Quatuor Terpsycordes
Máté Szücs, Viola
István Várdai, Cello
Sep 10, 12, 14, 16 mat, 18, 20, 24, 26, 27

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Carmen
Carmen
New production
Buy tickets
Bizet, Carmen
John Fiore, Conductor
Reinhild Hoffmann, Director
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Sergeeva, Carmen
Héloïse Mas, Carmen, Mercédès
Sébastien Guèze, Don José
Sergei Khomov, Don José
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Escamillo
Adriana Gonzalez, Micaëla
Martin Winkler, Zuniga
Jérôme Boutillier, Moralès
Mélody Louledjian, Frasquita
Carine Séchaye, Mercédès
Ivan Thirion, Le Dancaïre
Rodolphe Briand, Le Remendado
Alexander Koppelmann, Lighting Designer
Maîtrise du Conservatoire Populaire de Musique de Genève
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

The Beggar's Opera
The Beggar's Opera
Buy tickets
Gay, The Beggar's Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
James Brandily, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Olivia Brereton, Lucy Lockit
Kate Batter, Polly Peachum
Beverley Klein, Mrs Peachum
Benjamin Purkiss, Macheath
Robert Burt, Mr Peachum
Les Arts Florissants
Fri 26 Oct at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

© Marco Borggreve
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Bloch, Hiver - Printemps
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Oct 28, Nov 03, 07, 09, 11 mat, 13, 14, 15

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Boris Godunov
Boris Godunov
New production
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Matthias Hartmann, Director
Volker Hintermeier, Set Designer
Malte Lübben, Costume Designer
Mikhail Petrenko, Boris Godunov
Alexey Tikhomirov, Boris Godunov, Varlaam
Sergei Khomov, Grigory
Vitalij Kowaljow, Pimen
Andrei Zorin, Missail
Mélody Louledjian, Xenia
Roman Burdenko, Shchelkalov
Andreas Conrad, Prince Shuisky
Oleg Budaratskiy, Varlaam
Marina Viotti, Feodor
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Oct 29, 30, 31

Centre des arts, Ecole internationale, Geneva

Piano competition - 1st round
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Chopin
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Mozart, Rondo in D major for piano, K485
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Beethoven, Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
Unknown, Compulsory work commissioned from a Swiss composer
Nov 01, 02

Centre des arts, Ecole internationale, Geneva

Piano competition - 2nd round
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Sonata at free choice
Works by Debussy
Unknown, A piece composed after 1950, at choice from a list
Fri 2 Nov at 19:30

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Luca Pisaroni in recital
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Luca Pisaroni, Baritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Nov 04, 05, 06

Institut Jacques Dalcroze, Geneva

Clarinet competition - 1st round
Clarinet competition - 1st round
Buy tickets
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Donatoni, "Clair" (1st mvt) for clarinet solo
Holliger, "Rechant" for clarinet solo
Jarrell, "Assonance" for clarinet solo
Mantovani, "Bug" for clarinet solo
Widmann, "Fantaisie" for clarinet solo
Stockhausen, "der kleine Harlekin" for clarinet solo
Denisov, Sonata for clarinet solo
Nov 08, 09

Studio Ernest Ansermet, Geneva

Clarinet competition - 2nd round
Clarinet competition - 2nd round
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.2 in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Thu 8 Nov at 00:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Piano competition - Final round
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Saint-Saëns, Piano Concerto no. 4 in C minor, Op.44
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Sun 11 Nov at 00:00

Centre des arts, Ecole internationale, Geneva

Clarinet competition - Semi-final round
Clarinet competition - Semi-final round
Buy tickets
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Bassi, Fantaisie brillante on Verdi's Rigoletto. for Clarinet and Piano
Lovreglio, Fantasy on Themes from 'La Traviata', Op.45
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Poulenc, Sonata in B flat major for clarinet and piano
Lutosławski, Dance preludes
Martinů, Clarinet Sonatina, H 356
Arnold, Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano, Op.29
Mon 12 Nov at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in C major, RV 114
Sarro, Concerto in A minor
Sammartini, Sinfonia in G major
Corelli, Concerto grosso in D major, Op.6 no.4
Geminiani, Concerto Grosso in D minor "La follia", Op.5 no.12
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in G minor, Op.10 no. 2, RV 439 "La notte”
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in D major, Op.10 no. 3, RV 428 "Il gardellino” (The Goldfinch)
I Barocchisti
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Maurice Steger, Recorder
Laura Schmid, Recorder
Wed 14 Nov at 00:00

Bâtiment des Forces Motrices, Geneva

Clarinet competition - final round
Clarinet competition - final round
Choi, Concerto for clarinet and orchestra
Weber, Clarinet concerto no. 1 in F minor, Op.73
Crusell, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.5
Rietz, Clarinet Concerto in G minor, Op.29
L'Orchestre de Chambre de Genève
Haute école de musique Genève Orchestra Academy
Pierre Bleuse, Conductor
Fri 16 Nov at 19:30

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Piotr Beczała in recital
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Nov 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Wahada (Abou Lagraa)
Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Philippe Cohen, Director
Quentin Lugnier, Set Designer
Paola Lo Sciuto, Costume Designer
Marco Giusti, Lighting Designer
Thu 13 Dec at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Mozart, Arrangement of Handel's Ode to Saint Cæcelia, K592
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a): Laudamus te
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Ana Maria Labin, Soprano
Ambroisine Bré, Mezzo-soprano
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tenor
James Platt, Bass
Dec 21, 23, 26, 28, 30 mat, 31

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Viva la mamma (Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali)
Viva la mamma (Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali)
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Viva la mamma (Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali)
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Pietro Di Bianco, Biscroma Strappaviscere
Laurent Naouri, Donna Agata Scanagalli
Mélody Louledjian, Luigia Castragatti
Migran Agadzhanyan, Guglielmo Antolstoinoff
Enric Martinez-Castignani, Cesare Salzapariglia
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
L'Orchestre de Chambre de Genève
2019 Jan 12, 15 mat

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Anna Peschke, Director
Akuan, Costume Designer
Zhang Jiachun, Voice
Liu Dake, Voice
Wang Lu, Voice
Xu Mengke, Voice
2019 Jan 18, 19, 20 mat

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

L'elisir d'amore
Buy tickets
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Grischa Asagaroff, Director
Luigi Perego, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra dell'Accademia Teatro alla Scala
Soloists of the Teatro alla Scala Academy
Fri 25 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Stravinsky, Feu d'artifice (Fireworks), Op.4
Dun, Water Concerto
Ren, Tongxiang, 100 Birds Flying Toward Phoenix (arrangement by Guan Xia)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
China Philharmonic Orchestra
Tan Dun, Conductor
2019 Feb 12, Mar 05, 12

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Das Rheingold
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Georg Fritzsch, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephan Rügamer, Tenor
Alexey Tikhomirov, Bass-baritone
Taras Shtonda, Bass
Christoph Strehl, Tenor
Stephan Genz, Baritone
Jennifer Larmore, Contralto
Agneta Eichenholz, Soprano
Polina Pasztircsák, Soprano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
2019 Feb 13, Mar 06, 13

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Georg Fritzsch, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Will Hartmann, Tenor
Michaela Kaune, Soprano
Jennifer Larmore, Contralto
Petra Lang, Mezzo-soprano
Katja Levin, Soprano
Marion Ammann, Soprano
Rena Harms, Soprano
Lucie Roche, Mezzo-soprano
Ahlima Mhamdi, Mezzo-soprano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
2019 Feb 15, Mar 08, 15

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Georg Fritzsch, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tomás Tómasson, Bass
Alexey Tikhomirov, Bass-baritone
Taras Shtonda, Bass
Petra Lang, Mezzo-soprano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
2019 Feb 17, Mar 10, 17

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Götterdämmerung
Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Georg Fritzsch, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Mezzo-soprano
Jeremy Milner, Bass
Alexey Tikhomirov, Bass-baritone
Edith Haller, Soprano
Michelle Breedt, Mezzo-soprano
Polina Pasztircsák, Soprano
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
2019 Feb 22, 24 mat

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Bellini, Il pirata
Franco Vassallo, Baritone
Marina Rebeka, Soprano
Michael Spyres, Tenor
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Tue 26 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Locatelli, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.1 no.12
Avison, Concerto Nº 11 en sol majeur, op. 6 (d’après Scarlatti)
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Marcello, Sinfonia en ré majeur, SelM B692a, de l’oratorio Joaz
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Concerto Köln
Giuliano Carmignola, Director
Wed 27 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Brahms, Liebeslieder Waltzes for vocal quartet and piano four hands, Op.52
Marlis Petersen, Soprano
Werner Güra, Tenor
Anke Vondung, Mezzo-soprano
Paul Armin Edelmann, Baritone
Camillo Radicke, Piano
Christoph Berner, Piano
2019 Feb 28, Mar 01, 02, 03 mat

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Sombras (Sara Baras)
Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras
Keko Baldomero, Conductor
Andrés Mérida, Set Designer
Luis F. Dos Santos, Costume Designer
José Serrano, Dancer
Óscar Gómez de Los Reyes, Lighting Designer
Samantha de Yepes, Dramaturgy
Thu 7 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Sarah Connolly in recital
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Julius Drake, Piano
Thu 21 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Liebermann, Furioso, for orchestra
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
2019 Mar 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 mat

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Entre Réel et Illusion Théàtrale
Buy tickets
Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
Bella Figura (Jiří Kylián)
Glory (Andonis Foniadakis)
Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Mon 8 Apr 2019 at 19:30

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Chorus and Orchestra of Perm Opera
MusicAeterna Choir
Mon 8 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Schoeck, Sommernacht
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
2019 Apr 30, May 03, 05 mat, 07, 09, 11

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Médée
Charpentier, Médée
Leonardo Garcia Alarcón, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Bunny Christie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Medea
Lynne Page, Choreography
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Cappella Mediterranea
Mon 20 May 2019 at 19:30

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Christian Gerhaher in recital
Buy tickets
Works by Schumann
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Gerold Huber, Piano
Mon 27 May 2019 at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Honegger, Pastorale d'été (Summer pastorale), H31
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano
2019 Jun 04, 11, 13, 16 mat, 19, 22

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Un ballo in maschera
Un ballo in maschera
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Giancarlo del Monaco, Director
Richard Peduzzi, Set Designer
Ramón Vargas, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Franco Vassallo, Count Anckarström
Irina Churilova, Amelia
Judit Kutasi, Ulrica
Kerstin Avemo, Oscar
Günes Gürle, Count Ribbing
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Fri 21 Jun 2019 at 19:30

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

Patricia Petibon in recital
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Patricia Petibon, Soprano
Héloïse Gaillard, Conductor
Violaine Cochard, Conductor
Ensemble Amarillis
2019 Jun 27, 28, 29, 30 mat

Grand Théâtre, Geneva

La Belle au Bois Dormant
Buy tickets
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Jean-Guillaume Bart)
Yacobson Ballet
Olga Shaishmelashvili, Set Designer, Costume Designer