Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Hamburg

Tue 24 Apr at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Andris Nelsons dirigiert das Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Andris Nelsons dirigiert das Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Apr 24, 28

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Hamburg State Opera
Christopher Ward, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anita Hartig, Marguerite
Jean-François Borras, Faust
Vladimir Baykov, Méphistophélès
Katja Pieweck, Marthe
Ruzana Grigorian, Siébel
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Valentin
Shin Yeo, Wagner
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Christian Günther, Director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Apr 27, 28, 29

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Missa solemnis
Beethoven, Mass in D Major "Missa solemnis”, Op.123
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Contralto
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Georg Zeppenfeld, Bass
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
NDR Chor
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Sun 29 Apr at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Talente entdecken: Tomoki Sakata
Talente entdecken: Tomoki Sakata
Buy tickets
Tomoki Sakata, Piano
Sun 29 Apr at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Ockeghem
Ockeghem, Sine nomia: Auszüge
Ockeghem, Fors seulement l'actente que je meure: Auszüge
Messiaen, Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum, for orchestra
Pärt, Orient and Occident
Ockeghem, Alma redemptoris mater
Ockeghem, Intemerata Dei Mater
des Prez, Déploration de Johannes Ockeghem: "Nymphes des boys"
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Singer Pur
Hamburg Philharmonic
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Sun 29 Apr at 11:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Frühlingsfeier
Brahms, Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen, Op.74 no.1
Brahms, Schicksalslied: Song of Destiny for Chorus and Orchestra, Op.54
Brahms, Abendständchen - Evening Serenade, Op.42 no.1
Brahms, Vineta - Vineta , Op.42 no.2
Brahms, Nachtwache I - Night Watch I , Op.104 no.1
Brahms, Nachtwache II - Night Watch II , Op.104 no.2
Brahms, Fest- und Gedenksprüche (Festive and Commemorative Pieces), Op.109
Mendelssohn, Mitten wir im Leben sind, Op.23 no.3
Mendelssohn, As pants the hare, (Wie der Hirsch schreit) Psalm 42 in F major, Op.42
Mendelssohn, Der erste Frühlingstag: Frühlingsahnung, Op.48 no.1
Mendelssohn, Der erste Frühlingstag: Die Primel, Op.48 no.2
Mendelssohn, Der erste Frühlingstag: Frühlingsfeier, Op.48 no.3
Mendelssohn, Sechs Lieder im Freien zu singen Op.59
Hamburger Symphoniker
Europa Chor Akademie
Joshard Daus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mon 30 Apr at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Wed 2 May at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

The King's Singers
The King's Singers
Buy tickets
The King's Singers
Patrick Dunachie, Countertenor
Timothy Wayne Wright, Countertenor
Julian Gregory, Tenor
Christopher Bruerton, Baritone
Christopher Gabbitas, Baritone
Jonathan Howard, Bass
Fri 4 May at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Symphoniker Hamburg
Works by Mozart
Elena Bashkirova, Piano
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Hamburger Symphoniker
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Fri 4 May at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Mahler, Beethoven
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
May 06 mat, 08, 10

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Jette Steckel, Director
Florian Lösche, Set Designer
Pauline Hüners, Costume Designer
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Tamino
Olga Kulchynska, Pamina
Jessica Pratt, Queen of the Night
Zak Kariithi, Papageno
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Sarastro
Nadezhda Karyazina, Second Lady
Ruzana Grigorian, Third Lady
Alin Anca, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Narea Son, Papagena
Peter Galliard, Monostatos
Alexander Roslavets, Second Armoured Man
Sergei Ababkin, First Priest
Jürgen Sacher, First Armoured Man
Iulia Maria Dan, First Lady
Paulus Vogt, Lighting Designer
Johannes Blum, Dramaturgy
Carl Hegemann, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Sun 6 May at 16:00 and 18:30

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Klassik kompakt
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Sun 6 May at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Philharmonisches Kammerkonzert
Webern, Rondo for string quartet
Fauré, La bonne chanson, Op.61
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Dorottya Láng, Soprano
Hibiki Oshima, Violin
Josephine Nobach, Violin
Minako Uno-Tollmann, Viola
Clara Grünwald, Cello
Franziska Kober, Double Bass
Volker Krafft, Piano
May 08, 09, 10

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Sciarrino: »Lohengrin«
Sciarrino, Lohengrin
Sciarrino, Lo Spazio Inverso
Sciarrino, Se la mia morte brami
Monteverdi, Eighth Book of Madrigals: Lamento della Ninfa
Sarah Maria Sun, Soprano
Shan Huang, Tenor
Rupert Grössinger, Baritone
Alexander Voronov, Bass
œnm. oesterreichisches ensemble für neue musik
Peter Tilling, Conductor
Michael Sturminger, Director
Renata Martin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andreas Donhauser, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tue 8 May at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Kronos Quartet
Programme to include:
Works by Vrebalov
Works by Lizée
Works by Wu Man
Kronos Quartet
David Harrington, Violin
John Sherba, Violin
Hank Dutt, Viola
Sunny Yang, Cello
May 10, 12, 13

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Holst, Williams
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
May 12, 13

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Stockhausen elektronisch: »Klang«
Stockhausen, Klang, 5th hour – Harmonien for solo trumpet
Stockhausen, Klang, 13th hour – Cosmic Pulses (for electronics)
Stockhausen, Klang, 20th hour – Edentia
Stockhausen, Klang, 21st hour – Paradise
Helen Bledsoe, Flute
Marco Blaauw, Trumpet
Marcus Weiss, Saxophone
Kathinka Pasveer
May 13 mat, 14

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Schumann
Schumann, Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op.86
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Pascal Deuber, French horn
Isaak Seidenberg, French horn
Ralph Ficker, French horn
Jonathan Wegloop, French horn
Mikhail Pletnev, Conductor
Hamburg Philharmonic
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Mon 14 May at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

NDR Kammerkonzert: Streichquartette
Matthus, String Quartet "Das Mädchen und der Tod"
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Elph-Quartet
Wed 16 May at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Ensemble Resonanz »Sternfolgen«
Cage, Atlas eclipticalis
Stockhausen, Tierkreis (Zodiac): 12 melodies of the star signs
Rupert Huber, Conductor
Thu 17 May at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Frank Peter Zimmermann
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for violin and orchestra, Op.131
Hindemith, Kammermusik no. 4, Op.36 no.3
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
May 18, 21, 26, 29

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Hamburg State Opera
Christof Prick, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vladimir Baykov, Wotan
Kartal Karagedik, Donner
Oleksiy Palchykov, Froh
Jürgen Sacher, Loge
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Thomas Ebenstein, Mime
Denis Velev, Fasolt
Alexander Roslavets, Fafner
Katja Pieweck, Fricka
Iulia Maria Dan, Freia
Doris Soffel, Erda
Hayoung Lee, Woglinde
Ruzana Grigorian, Wellgunde
Nadezhda Karyazina, Flosshilde
Wolfgang Göbbel, Lighting Designer
Hella Bartnig, Dramaturgy
Hamburg Philharmonic
May 20, 21, 23, 25, 27

Kampnagel, Hamburg

Frankenstein
Dvorak, Frankenstein
Hamburg State Opera
Johannes Harneit, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Catrin Striebeck, Das Monster
Viktor Rud, Viktor Frankenstein
Andromahi Raptis, Elisabeth
Alin Anca, Vater Delacay / ein Priester / ein alter Fischer / Kapitän Walton
Sascha Kramer, Ernst Frankenstein / Fischer / Maat / Jäger
Stefan Sevenich, Alois Frankenstein / Fischer / Pelzjäger
Philipp M. Krenn, Director
Heike Vollmer, Set Designer
Janina Zell, Dramaturgy
Sun 20 May at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Frank Peter Zimmermann
Hindemith, Kammermusik no. 4, Op.36 no.3
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Wed 23 May at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Stockhausen Klavierstücke
Stockhausen, Klavierstucke (I-XI)
Stockhausen, Mantra
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Tamara Stefanovich, Piano
Marco Stroppa
Fri 25 May at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Tetzlaff Quartett
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op.122
Beethoven, String Quartet Op.130 with Grosse Fuge Op.133
Tetzlaff Quartet
Sat 26 May at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

NDR das neue werk: Quatuor Diotima / Sarah Maria Sun
Adorno, String Quartet
Schoenberg, String Quartet no. 2 in F sharp minor, Op.10
Boulez, Livre pour quatuor
Ferneyhough, Adagissimo
Quatuor Diotima
Sarah Maria Sun, Soprano
Johannes Fischer, Percussion
Sat 26 May at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Maurizio Pollini
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Schumann, Allegro in B minor, Op.8
Schumann, Concert sans Orchestre (First version of Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.14)
Chopin, Two Nocturnes, Op.55
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Maurizio Pollini, Piano
May 27, 28

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

The Rape of Lucretia
Britten, The Rape of Lucretia
Ulrich Windfuhr, Conductor
Ensemble der Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg
Sänger der Musikhochschule Lübeck
Sun 27 May at 11:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Klassische Philharmonie Bonn / Wiener Klassik
Rossini, Il Signor Bruschino: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Fabian Müller, Piano
Bonn Classical Philharmonic
Heribert Beissel, Conductor
Mon 28 May at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

The Philadelphia Orchestra, Hélène Grimaud und Yannick Nézet-Séguin
The Philadelphia Orchestra, Hélène Grimaud und Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Adès, Powder Her Face: suite
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Mon 28 May at 19:30

Mehr Theater am Grossmarkt, Hamburg

Stockhausen: Gruppen
Stockhausen, Gruppen
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Dietger Holm, Director
Tue 29 May at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

The Philadelphia Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Wed 30 May at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Sir András Schiff
Sir András Schiff
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Fantasy in F sharp minor "Scottish sonata", Op.28
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major, "A Thérèse", Op.78
Brahms, Eight Piano Pieces, (Klavierstücke) Op.76
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Bach, English Suite no. 6 in D minor, BWV811
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Wed 30 May at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Joyce DiDonato - "In War and Peace"
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Purcell
Works by Handel
Works by Leo
Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-soprano
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Jun 03, 06, 10, 13, 16

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Benjamin
World Première
Ruzicka, Benjamin
Hamburg State Opera
Peter Ruzicka, Conductor
Yona Kim, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Falk Bauer, Costume Designer
Thomas E. Bauer, Benjamin
Lini Gong, Asja L.
Dorottya Láng, Hannah A.
Andreas Conrad, Bertolt B.
Tigran Martirossian, Gershom Sholem
Marta Swiderska, Dora S.
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Angela Beuerl, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburger Alsterspatzen
Hamburg Philharmonic
Jun 05, 09, 15, 20

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Hamburg State Opera
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Carlo Ventre, Otello
Aleksandra Kurzak, Desdemona
Franco Vassallo, Iago
Nadezhda Karyazina, Emilia
Oleksiy Palchykov, Cassio
Jürgen Sacher, Roderigo
Denis Velev, Lodovico
Shin Yeo, Montano
Michael Kunze, Herald
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Ute Vollmar, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Tue 5 Jun at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

La Damnation de Faust (konzertant)
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust)
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Sophie Koch, Marguerite
Paul Groves, Faust
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Brander
Sir Bryn Terfel, Méphistophélès
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Wed 6 Jun at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Daniil Trifonov, Gidon Kremer und die Kremerata Baltica
Daniil Trifonov, Gidon Kremer und die Kremerata Baltica
Buy tickets
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Schumann, Bilder aus dem Osten (Pictures from the East), Op.66
Trifonov, Doppelkonzert für Violine, Klavier und Orchester (Uraufführung)
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Jun 07, 08, 10

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Leonidas Kavakos
Nielsen, Helios, overture, Op.17
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Sat 9 Jun at 21:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Max Richter
12 ensemble
Max Richter, Conductor
Sat 9 Jun at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Emanuel Rimoldi, piano
Clementi, Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.25 no.5
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Janáček, Piano Sonata 1. X. 1905 "From the Street"
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor 'Funeral March', Op.35
Emanuel Rimoldi, Piano
Jun 10 mat, 11

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Bach, Beethoven
Bach, Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir - Cantata, BWV131
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Susanne Bernhard, Soprano
Ingeborg Danz, Alto
Werner Güra, Tenor
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Chor der KlangVerwaltung
Hamburg Philharmonic
Enoch zu Guttenberg, Conductor
Sun 10 Jun at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Le Vin Herbé
Martin, Le Vin Herbé
NDR Chor
Johanna Winkel, Soprano
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tenor
Dshamilja Kaiser, Soprano
fabergé-quintett
Philip Mayers, Piano
Philipp Ahmann, Conductor
Tue 12 Jun at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Ensemble Resonanz "Tranzendeath"
Pomàrico, Other (Neues Werk (Uraufführung))
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Emilio Pomàrico, Conductor
Wed 13 Jun at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Kolja Blacher
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.80
Shostakovich, Suite for Variety Stage Orchestra
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141
Kolja Blacher, Violin
Özgür Aydin, Piano
Jens Peter Maintz, Cello
Raymond Curfs, Percussion
Claudio Estay, Percussion
Mark Haeldermans, Percussion
Wed 13 Jun at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Chor St. Michaelis
Mendelssohn, Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op.60 (The First Walpurgis Night)
Handel, Acis and Galatea
Choir St Michaelis
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
Elisabeth Graf, Alto
Jörg Dürmüller, Tenor
Georg Poplutz, Tenor
Klaus Häger, Bass
Thomas Laske, Bass
Concerto con anima
Christoph Schoener, Conductor
Jun 14, 17, 19, 21

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hamburg State Opera
Nathan Brock, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Count Almaviva
Olga Peretyatko, Countess Almaviva
Alin Anca, Figaro
Hayoung Lee, Susanna
Maite Beaumont, Cherubino
Alexander Roslavets, Doctor Bartolo
Renate Spingler, Marcellina
Peter Galliard, Don Curzio
Thomas Ebenstein, Don Basilio
Reinhard Dorn, Antonio
Narea Son, Barbarina
Andreas Hofer, Lighting Designer
fettFILM, Video Artist
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Jun 14, 17 mat

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Francesco Piemontesi
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Dvořák, Symphony no. 6 in D major, Op.60
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Mon 18 Jun at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Marianne Crebassa
Works by Ravel
Works by Debussy
Works by Fauré
Works by Duparc
Works by Say
Marianne Crebassa, Mezzo-soprano
Fazıl Say, Piano