Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Cologne

Mar 23, 27, 29

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Oper Köln
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Michael Hampe, Director
Darko Petrovic, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Seiffert, Florestan
Insik Choi, Don Fernando
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Don Pizarro
Heiko Trinsinger, Don Pizarro
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Rocco
Anna Gabler, Leonore
Anton Kuzenok, First prisoner
Yunus Schahinger, Second prisoner
Martin Koch, Jaquino
Kathrin Zukowski, Marzelline
Ivana Rusko, Marzelline
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Chor der Oper Köln
Mar 24, 28, 30, Apr 03, 05, 07

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Rusalka
New production
Dvořák, Rusalka
Oper Köln
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Nadja Loschky, Director
Ulrich Leitner, Set Designer
Irina Spreckelmeyer, Costume Designer
Olesya Golovneva, Rusalka
Ivana Rusko, Rusalka
Mirko Roschkowski, Prince
Jeongki Cho, Prince
Dmytro Popov, Prince
Samuel Youn, Vodník, the water goblin
Dalia Schaechter, Ježibaba, the Witch
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Foreign Princess
Insik Choi, Gamekeeper
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Gamekeeper
Vero Miller, Kitchen Boy
Hoeup Choi, The Hunter
Emily Hindrichs, First Wood Sprite
Regina Richter, Second Wood Sprite
Judith Thielsen, Third Wood Sprite
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Yvonne Gebauer, Dramaturgy
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Sun 24 Mar at 11:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Ein deutsches Requiem
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Marie Friederike Schöder, Soprano
Georg Streuber, Baritone
Chorus Cathedralis Aboensis
Cologne Philharmonic Choir
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Horst Meinardus, Conductor
Sun 24 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Orchestre National de France on tour
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Ravel, Mother Goose (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (1919)
Igor Levit, Piano
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Mon 25 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Mythos
Schubert, Adagio in G major, D.178
Mozart, Ascanio in Alba, K111: Cara, lontano ancora
Mozart, Mitridate re di Ponto K 87: Venga pur minacci e frema
Schubert, Ganymed (Goethe), D.544
Schubert, Gruppe aus dem Tartarus (Schiller), D.583
Haydn, Piano Sonata in G minor, Hob XVI:44
Haydn, Arianna a Naxos, cantata, Hob XXVIb:2
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.581
Ronchetti, Speranze fuggite, sparite da me
Valer Sabadus, Countertenor
Anne Katharina Schreiber, Violin
Corina Golomoz, Viola
Kristin von der Goltz, Cello
Miriam Shalinsky, Double Bass
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Tue 26 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Grigory Sokolov
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Thu 28 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Wagner, Rihm, Shostakovich
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Death and Funeral March
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Death and Funeral March
Rihm, Commission of the Munich Philharmonic
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Sat 30 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

musicAeterna
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
musicAeterna Choir
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Zarina Abaeva, Soprano
Hermine May, Mezzo-soprano
René Barbera, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Mar 31, Apr 04, 06, 13, 18, 21

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

La scuola de gelosi
New production
Salieri, La scuola de gelosi
Oper Köln
Rainer Mühlbach, Conductor
Jean Renshaw, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alina Wunderlin, Gräfin Bandiera
William Goforth, Graf Bandiera
Hoeup Choi, Blasio
Kathrin Zukowski, Ernestina
Yunus Schahinger, Lumaca
Arnheidur Eríksdóttir, Carlotta
Anton Kuzenok, Lieutenant
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Chor der Oper Köln
Sun 31 Mar at 11:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Händel
Handel, L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato, HWV 55
Joanne Lunn, Soprano
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Thomas Laske, Bass
Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln
Kölner Kammerorchester
Thomas Neuhoff, Conductor
Sun 31 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Filarmónica Joven de Colombia & Rolando Villazón
López, América Salvaje
Verdi, 8 Romances for tenor and orchestra
Moncayo, Huapango
Piazzolla, Tangazo
Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas
Rolando Villazón, Tenor
Colombian Youth Philharmonic
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Mon 1 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Jean Rondeau: Jasmin Toccata
Jasmin Toccata,
Keyvan Chemirani, Percussion
Jean Rondeau, Harpsichord
Thomas Dunford, Theorbo, Lute
Wed 3 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner & Truls Mørk
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Truls Mørk, Cello
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Thu 4 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Anna Prohaska & Isabelle Faust
Kurtág, Kafka Fragments, Op.24
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Dominique Horwitz, Spoken word
Fri 5 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Große Sinfonik – Schostakowitsch
Adès, Violin Concerto "Concentric Paths"
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Apr 07 mat, 08, 09

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gürzenich Orchestra: Symphony Concert 8
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
James Conlon, Conductor
Sun 7 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Russian National Orchestra & Mikhail Pletnev
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude "Dawn on the Moscow River"
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Mikhail Pletnev, Conductor
Russian National Orchestra
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Wed 10 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Dresdner Philharmonie & Beatrice Rana
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25 (Arr. für Orchester A. Schönberg)
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Dresden Philharmonic
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Fri 12 Apr at 19:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

WDR Happy Hour - Klassik um Sieben
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Stefanie Irányi, Judith
Andreas Bauer, Bluebeard
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Sat 13 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Herzog Blaubarts Burg
Beethoven, Fidelio, Op.72: Overture
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle (Concert performance)
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Stefanie Irányi, Judith
Andreas Bauer, Bluebeard
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Sun 14 Apr at 16:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Kian Soltani
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Kodály, Sonata for solo cello, Op.8
Helbock, Soul-Searching
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Kian Soltani, Cello
Mario Häring, Piano
Sun 14 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Händel: Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Das Neue Orchester
Chorus Musicus Köln
Trevor Pinnock, Conductor
Kate Royal, Soprano
Claudia Huckle, Contralto
Oliver Johnston, Tenor
Božidar Smiljanić, Bass
Thu 18 Apr at 21:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Tenebrae
Becker, Sonate à 4 in E minor
Buxtehude, Herzlich lieb hab ich Dich o Herr, BuxWV41
Marini, Passacaglia, Op.22
Cesti, Natura et quatuor elementa dolentia ad Sepulchrum Christi
ensemble polyharmonique
Alexander Schneider, Countertenor
Concerto Melante
Raimar Orlovsky, Violin, Conductor
Fri 19 Apr at 18:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gürzenich Orchestra: Passion Concert
Buy tickets
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Matthias Klink, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Isabelle Druet, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Bruns, Tenor
Kölner Domchor
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Bundesjugendorchester & Ingo Metzmacher
Varèse, Amériques
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
German Youth Orchestra
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Apr 28, May 02, 05, 08, 10, 12, 16, 18

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Street Scene
New production
Weill, Street Scene
Oper Köln
Tim Murray, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Dick Bird, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Simon Neal, Frank Maurrant
Oliver Zwarg, Frank Maurrant
Allison Oakes, Anna Maurrant
Emily Hindrichs, Rose Maurrant
Dalia Schaechter, Emma Jones
Miljenko Turk, George Jones
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Olga Olsen
Scott Wilde, Carl Olsen
Alexander Fedin, Abraham Kaplan
Jack Swanson, Sam Kaplan
Thomas Elwin, Sam Kaplan
Claudia Rohrbach, Greta Fiorentino
Martin Koch, Lippo Fiorentino
Arnheidur Eríksdóttir, Jennie Hildebrand
Young Woo Kim, Daniel Buchanan
Mandisinde Mbuyazwe, Henry Davis
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Arthur Pita, Choreography
Chor der Oper Köln
Sun 28 Apr at 11:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Slowakische Philharmonie Bratislava
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Smetana, Má vlast: Vyšehrad (The High Castle)
Smetana, Má vlast: Šárka
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Slovak Philharmonic
Rastislav Štúr, Conductor
Tue 30 Apr at 21:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

ACHT BRÜCKEN | Musik für Köln
Asperghis, Die Hamletmaschine-Oratorio
TBC, Soprano, Baritone
Romain Bischoff, Conductor
Geneviève Strosser, Viola
Alexandre Esperet, Percussion
SWR Vokalensemble
Asko|Schönberg
Bas Wiegers, Conductor
Sat 4 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Musik der Zeit – Mana
Aperghis, Le corps à corps
Bertrand, Mana
Aperghis, Graffitis
Stäbler, Den Müllfahrern von San Francisco
Aperghis, Étude IV
Aperghis, Étude V
Aperghis, Étude VI
Christian Dierstein, Percussion
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Brad Lubman, Conductor
May 05 mat, 06, 07

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gürzenich Orchestra: Symphony Concert 9
Buy tickets
Aperghis, Concerto for accordion and orchestra
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Teodoro Anzellotti, Accordion
Emilio Pomàrico, Conductor
Sun 5 May at 18:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Currentzis: Newski
Newski, Neues Werk für Orchester (Uraufführung, Kompositionsauftrag von ACHT BRÜCKEN/Musik für Köln)
Kourliandski, The Riot of Spring
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Thu 9 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

© Anne Dokter
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra in Köln
Buy tickets
Eötvös, Alle vittime senza nome
van der Aa, Doppelkonzert (2019)
Lutosławski, Concerto for Orchestra
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Sun 12 May at 16:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Amatis Trio
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 43 in C major, Hob XV:27
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Tarrodi, Neues Werk
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Amatis Piano Trio
Lea Hausmann, Violin
Samuel Shepherd, Cello
Mengjie Han, Piano
Sun 12 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Anne-Sophie Mutter
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 2 in D major, K211
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mozart, Symphony no. 1 in E flat major, K16
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Chamber Orchestra Vienna-Berlin
Mon 13 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Takács Quartet
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Dohnányi, Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.1
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Takács Quartet
Thu 16 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Concerto Köln & Kent Nagano
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Mezzo-soprano
Concerto Köln
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Fri 17 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Academy of St Martin in the Fields & Julia Fischer
Rubtsov, Chamber Symphony
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22
Schnittke, Concerto Grosso no.1
Julia Fischer, Violin, Conductor
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
May 19 mat, 20, 21

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gürzenich Orchestra: Symphony Concert 10
Buy tickets
Manoury, Lab.Oratorium, for voices, orchestra and live electronics
Rinnat Moriah, Soprano
Tora Augestad, Mezzo-soprano
Patrycia Ziolkowska, Actor
Sebastian Rudolph, Actor
Lab.Chor
SWR Vokalensemble
IRCAM, Electronics
Thomas Goepfer, Computerized musical realisation
Nicolas Stemann, Regie
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
May 19, 22, 25, 28, 30, Jun 01, 06, 08

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

My Fair Lady
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Oper Köln
Hilary Griffiths, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Bjarni Thor Kristinsson, Alfred P. Doolittle
Aoife Miskelly, Eliza Doolittle
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Freddy Eynsford-Hill
Andrea Andonian, Mrs Pearce
Stephen Chaundy, Professor Henry Higgins
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Birgit Meyer, Dramaturgy
Giorgio Madia, Director
Sun 19 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla & Yuja Wang
Weinberg, Rhapsody on Moldavian themes for orchestra, Op.47 no. 1
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Yuja Wang, Piano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Wed 22 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Tanz auf dem Vulkan
Weill, Berlin im Licht
Holländer, Kinder heut' abend
Holländer, Nimm dich in acht vor blonden Frau'n
Holländer, Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuß auf Liebe eingestellt
Weill, Das Berliner Requiem: Die Ballade vom ertrunkenen Mädchen
Heymann, An den Kanälen
Heymann, Die kleine Stadt
Heymann, Die Kälte
Spoliansky, Lila Lied
Holländer, Zwei dunkle Augen, zwei Eier im Glas
Weill, Threepenny Opera: Lied von der Unzulänglichkeit menschlichen Strebens
Weill, Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera): Barbarasong
Weill, Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera): Barbarasong
Heymann, Irgendwo auf der Welt
Spoliansky, Leben ohne Liebe kannst Du nicht
Heymann, Das gibt's nur einmal
Holländer, Raus mit den Männern aus dem Reichstag
Ager, Auf Wiedersehen, My Dear
Angela Denoke, Soprano
Tal Balshai, Piano
Tim Park, Cello
Norbert Nagel, Blasinstrumente
Thu 23 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

WDR Happy Hour - Klassik um Sieben
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Fri 24 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Wiener Philharmoniker in Köln
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Sat 25 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Kölner Kammerorchester
Haydn, Symphony no. 43 in E flat "Mercury"
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Haydn, Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor "Farewell”
Horácio Ferreira, Clarinet
Kölner Kammerorchester
Christoph Poppen, Conductor
Sun 26 May at 11:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Paulus
Mendelssohn, St Paul, Op.36
Katharina Leyhe, Soprano
Sharon Carty, Mezzo-soprano
Bernhard Schneider, Tenor
Richard Logiewa, Bass
Konzertchor Köln
Neues Rheinisches Kammerorchester Köln
Jonas Manuel Pinto, Conductor
Sun 26 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra & Jan Lisiecki
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
Montgomery, Records from a Vanishing City
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mon 27 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg & Nobu Tsujii
Boulanger, D'un soir triste
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Tue 28 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Concentus Musicus Wien
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: suite
Rameau, PIgmalion: Orchestral Suite
Purcell, King Arthur, Z 628: suite
Rameau, Dardanus: suite
Concentus Musicus Wien
Stefan Gottfried, Harpsichord
Fri 31 May at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Hélène Grimaud
Silvestrov, Bagatelles for piano (Allegretto)
Debussy, Arabesque no. 1 Andantino con moto
Silvestrov, Bagatelles for piano (Moderato)
Satie, Gnossienne no. 4
Chopin, Nocturne no. 19 in E minor, Op.72 no.1
Satie, Gnossienne no. 1
Satie, Pièces Froides: Trois danses de travers
Debussy, La plus que lente
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Debussy, Rêverie
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Sun 2 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra in Cologne
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Anna Larsson, Mezzo-soprano
Rotterdam Symphony Chorus
Knabenchor der Chorakademie am Konzerthaus Dortmund
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Lahav Shani, Conductor