Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Leeds

Apr 25

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Jennifer Holloway Salome and Oliver Johnston (Narraboth) © Robert Workman
Strauss R., Salome (Concert performance)
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Jennifer Holloway, Salome
Katarina Karnéus, Herodias
Robert Hayward, Jochanaan
Arnold Bezuyen, Herod
Oliver Johnston, Narraboth
Heather Lowe, Herodias's Page
Dean Robinson, 1st Nazarene
Alexander Banfield, 2nd Nazarene
Richard Mosley-Evans, 1st Soldier
Jihoon Kim, 2nd Soldier, 5th Jew
Adrian Dwyer, 1st Jew
John Findon, 2nd Jew
Stuart Laing, 3rd Jew
Nicholas Watts, 4th Jew
Gordon Shaw, Cappadocian
Orchestra of Opera North
Sat 12 May at 19:30

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Orchestra of Opera North
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust)
Orchestra of Opera North
Leeds Festival Chorus
Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
Opera North Children's Chorus
Simon Wright, Conductor
Rachel Kelly, Mezzo-soprano
David Butt Philip, Tenor
David Soar, Bass
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Sat 19 May at 19:30

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra
Weber, Euryanthe: Overture
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Dresden Philharmonic
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Jennifer Pike, Violin
Sep 12, 15 mat, eve, 23, 24

Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds

Northern Ballet: Mixed Programme
New works (Kenneth Tindall, Morgann Runacre-Temple, Mlindie Kulashe)
Northern Ballet
Sep 16 mat, 22, 28, Oct 03, 05, 11, 13

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Tosca
New production
Puccini, Tosca
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Edward Dick, Director
Tom Scutt, Set Designer
Fotini Dimou, Costume Designer
Giselle Allen, Floria Tosca
Susannah Glanville, Floria Tosca
Rafael Rojas, Mario Cavaradossi
Robert Hayward, Baron Scarpia
John Savournin, Cesare Angelotti
Rupert Charlesworth, Spoletta
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Sep 29, Oct 02, 04, 06, 07, 10, 12

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Lehár, Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Martin André, Conductor
Giles Havergal, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Geoffrey Dolton, Baron Mirko Zeta
Quirijn de Lang, Count Danilo Danilovich
Máire Flavin, Hanna Glawari
Amy Freston, Valencienne
Nicholas Watts, Camille de Rosillon
Alex Otterburn, Vicomte Cascada
Alexander Banfield, Raoul de St Brioche
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Nov 30, Dec 02, 06, 07

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Silent Night
UK Première
Puts, Silent Night (Semi-staged)
Nicholas Kok, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Hannah Clark, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Máire Flavin, Anne Sorensen
Alan Banfield, Jonathan Dale
Rupert Charlesworth, Nikolaus Sprink
Quirijn de Lang, Lieutenant Audebert
Timothy Nelson, Lieutenant Gordon
Richard Burkhard, Lieutenant Horstmayer
Geoffrey Dolton, Ponchel
Christopher Nairne, William Dale
Adrian Clarke, Father Palmer
Stephen Richardson, General Audebert
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Royal Northern College of Music Chorus
Dec 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 09, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 14, 15 mat, eve, 16

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Northern Ballet
2019 Jan 19, 26, Feb 01, 15, 20, 22, Mar 01

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
New production
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Robert Howarth, Conductor
James Brining, Director
Colin Richmond, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kang Wang, Tamino
Noluvuyiso Mpofu, Pamina
Samantha Hay, Queen of the Night
Amy Freston, Papageno
John Savournin, Sarastro
John Findon, Monostatos
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
2019 Feb 02, 09, 21, 27

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Káťa Kabanová
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Sian Edwards, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rebecca de Pont Davies, Kabanicha
Christopher Turner, Tichon
Stephen Richardson, Dikój
Alexander Sprague, Kudrjaš
Katie Bray, Varvara
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
2019 Feb 16, 23, 28, Mar 02

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

The Rite of Spring / Gianni Schicchi
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Garry Walker, Conductor
Christopher Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Doey Lüthi, Costume Designer
Richard Burkhard, Gianni Schicchi
Tereza Gevorgyan, Lauretta
Diego Silva, Rinuccio
Rebecca de Pont Davies, Zita
Victoria Sharp, Nella
Dean Robinson, Betto di Signa
Stephen Richardson, Simone
Peter Savidge, Marco
Claire Pascoe, La Ciesca
Tim Claydon, Buoso Donati
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Phoenix Dance Theatre
2019 May 01, 08, 11, 29, 31

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Verdi, Aida (Concert Staging)
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Joanna Parker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rafael Rojas, Radamès
Eric Greene, Amonasro
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North