Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Leipzig

Apr 27, Jun 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Yadegar Asisi, Set Designer
Claudia Rühle, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Pamina
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Kyungho Kim, Tamino
Jonathan Michie, Papageno
Sejong Chang, Sarastro
Nora Lentner, Papagena
Mirjam Neururer, Papagena
Kathrin Göring, Second Lady
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Lady
Sandra Fechner, Third Lady
Martin Petzold, Monostatos
Tuomas Pursio, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Apr 28, Jun mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Der Freischütz
Der Freischütz
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ännchen
Thomas Mohr, Max
Tuomas Pursio, Kaspar
Dan Karlström, Kilian
Patrick Vogel, Kilian
Jonathan Michie, Ottokar
Runi Brattaberg, A Hermit
Jürgen Kurth, Kuno
Verena Hierholzer, Samiel
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Sat 28 Apr at 15:00

Thomaskirche, Leipzig

Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232 (Sanctus bis Dona nobis pacem)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Thomanerchor (Leipzig)
Gotthold Schwarz, Bass
Fri 4 May at 20:00

Peterskirche, Leipzig

amarcord
amarcord
Sat 5 May at 15:00

Thomaskirche, Leipzig

Motette
Bach, Bisher habt ihr nichts gebeten in meinem Namen - Cantata, BWV87
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Thomanerchor (Leipzig)
Gotthold Schwarz, Bass
Sat 5 May at 20:00

Stadtbad Leipzig, Leipzig

Vocal Six
Vocal Six
Sun 6 May at 15:00

Schauspielhaus, Leipzig

Bliss Ensemble
Bliss Ensemble
Sun 6 May at 20:00

Schauspielhaus, Leipzig

Bliss Ensemble 2
Bliss Ensemble
Mon 7 May at 20:00

Lutherkirche, Leipzig

Janaer Vocal Ensemble
Jenaer Vocal Ensemble Octavians
Tue 8 May at 20:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

The King's Singers
Wed 9 May at 20:00

Evangelisch-reformierte Kirche, Leipzig

Ndima
Ndima
May 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Das Rheingold
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Gal James, Freia
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Eun Yee You, Woglinde
Claudia Huckle, Erda
Sandra Fechner, Flosshilde
Karin Lovelius, Fricka
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Dan Karlström, Mime
Pavlo Hunka, Alberich
Kay Stiefermann, Donner
Tuomas Pursio, Wotan
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Runi Brattaberg, Fasolt
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Thu 10 May at 20:00

Thomaskirche, Leipzig

New York Polyphony
New York Polyphony
May 11

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Nikolai Schukoff, Siegmund
Runi Brattaberg, Hunding
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Wotan
Daniela Köhler, Sieglinde
Edith Haller, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka, Grimgerde
Josefine Weber, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monika Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
Wallis Giunta, Rossweisse
Sandra Fechner, Schwertleite
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Fri 11 May at 20:00

Haus Leipzig, Leipzig

Humanophones
Humanophones
May 12

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Daniel Frank, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Egils Silins, Der Wanderer
Tuomas Pursio, Alberich
Runi Brattaberg, Fafner
Claudia Huckle, Erda
Katherine Broderick, Brünnhilde
Danae Kontora, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sat 12 May at 19:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Amarcord
amarcord
Sat 12 May at 20:00

Gewandhaus, Mendelssohn Saal, Leipzig

JeungBeum Sohn, 1. Preisträger des Internationalen Musikwettbewerbs der ARD 2017
Mozart, Fantasie in D minor, K397
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.25
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
JeungBeum Sohn, Piano
May 13

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Götterdämmerung
Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Tuomas Pursio, Gunther
Gal James, Gutrune
Runi Brattaberg, Hagen
Peter Sidhom, Alberich
Karin Lovelius, Waltraute, First Norn
Kathrin Göring, Waltraute, Second Norn
Olena Tokar, Third Norn
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Sandra Fechner, Flosshilde
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
May 17, 18

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Dusapin, Rimsky-Korsakov
Dusapin, At Swim Two Birds
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
May 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Sat 19 May at 15:00

Thomaskirche, Leipzig

Motette
Bach, Erschallet, ihr Lieder, erklinget, ihr Saiten - Cantata, BWV172
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Thomanerchor (Leipzig)
Gotthold Schwarz, Bass
Sat 19 May at 20:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Requiem
Franck, Chorale no. 3 in A minor
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Duruflé, Requiem
Michael Schönheit, Organ
camerata lipsiensis
Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Claire Gascoin, Alto
Daniel Ochoa, Bass
Gregor Meyer, Choirmaster / chorus director
May 24, 25

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Schumann, Hindemith, Sibelius
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for violin and orchestra, Op.131
Hindemith, Kammermusik no. 4, Op.36 no.3
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Poga, Conductor
May 25, 26, Jun 02, 03, 14, 19

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Schwanensee
Schwanensee
New production
Buy tickets
Swan Lake (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Aleksandar Noshpal, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sat 26 May at 15:00

Thomaskirche, Leipzig

Motette
Bach, Gelobet sei der Herr, mein Gott - Cantata, BWV129
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Thomanerchor (Leipzig)
Gotthold Schwarz, Bass
May 27

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Annemie Augustijns
Tannhäuser
New Production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Marc Löhrer, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Elisabet Strid, Elisabeth
Kathrin Göring, Venus
Burkhard Fritz, Tannhäuser
Mathias Hausmann, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Danae Kontora, Shepherd Boy
Kyungho Kim, Heinrich der Schreiber
Patrick Vogel, Walther von der Vogelweide
Randall Jakobsh, Biterolf
Runi Brattaberg, Landgraf Hermann
Sejong Chang, Reinmar von Zweter
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
May 31, Jun 01

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Mozart
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: overture
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Non piú, tutti ascoltai", K490
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Mozart, Song, Das Veilchen, K476
Mozart, Song, An Chloe, K524
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Lars Vogt, Piano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Jun 01

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Rusalka
New Production
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Rusalka
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Olena Tokar, Rusalka
Peter Wedd, Prince
Tuomas Pursio, Vodník, the water goblin
Karin Lovelius, Ježibaba, the Witch
Kathrin Göring, Foreign Princess
Patrick Vogel, Gamekeeper
Dan Karlström, Gamekeeper
Mirjam Neururer, Kitchen Boy
Jonathan Michie, The Hunter
Magdalena Hinterdobler, First Wood Sprite
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Wood Sprite
Sandra Fechner, Third Wood Sprite
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Jun 08, 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Johannes-Passion
New Production
Buy tickets
Johannes-Passion (Mario Schröder)
Paul Goodwin, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Soprano
Martin Petzold, Tenor
Alexander Knight, Bass
Sejong Chang, Bass
Dan Karlström, Tenor
Benno Schachtner, Alto
Fri 8 Jun at 20:00

Market Square (Marktplatz), Leipzig

Bach Meets Bernstein
Bach, Magnificat in D major, BWV243
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Deutsch-amerikanische Jugendakademie
Gewandhaus Jugendchor
Jugendchor der Oper Leipzig
Boston Youth Symphony Orchestra
Federico Cortese, Conductor
Fri 8 Jun at 20:00

Nikolaikirche, Leipzig

Kantaten-Ring 1
Bach, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - Cantata, BWV61
Bach, Schwingt freudig euch empor - Cantata, BWV36
Bach, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! - Cantata, BWV70a
Bach, Unser Mund sei voll Lachens - Cantata, BWV110
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Sat 9 Jun at 12:00

Thomaskirche, Leipzig

Kantaten-Ring 2
Bach, Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen - Cantata, BWV65
Bach, Jesus schlaeft, was soll ich hoffen? - Cantata, BWV81
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Bach, Liebster Immanuel, Herzog der Frommen - Cantata, BWV123
Maarten Engeltjes, Countertenor
Tilman Lichdi, Tenor
Klaus Mertens, Bass
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Ton Koopman, Conductor
Sat 9 Jun at 15:00

Thomaskirche, Leipzig

Kantaten-Ring 3
Bach, Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott - Cantata, BWV127
Bach, Sehet, wir gehn hinauf gen Jerusalem - Cantata, BWV159
Gesine Adler, Soprano
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Mezzo-soprano
Patrick Grahl, Tenor
Stephan Heinemann, Bass
Thomanerchor (Leipzig)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Stefan Altner, Organ
Sat 9 Jun at 17:30

Thomaskirche, Leipzig

Kantaten-Ring 4
Bach, Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern - Cantata, BWV1
Bach, Himmelskönig, sei willkommen - Cantata, BWV182
Bach, Der Himmel lacht! die Erde jubilieret - Cantata, BWV31
Bach, Bleib bei uns - Cantata, BWV6
Hannah Morrison, Soprano
Robin Blaze, Countertenor
Makoto Sakurada, Tenor
Dominik Wörner, Bass-baritone
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki, Conductor
Sat 9 Jun at 20:00

Thomaskirche, Leipzig

Kantaten-Ring 5
Bach, Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - Cantata, BWV12
Bach, Ihr werdet weinen und heulen - Cantata, BWV103
Bach, O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe - Cantata, BWV34
Bach, O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort - Cantata, BWV20
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Sat 9 Jun at 20:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Handel
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.6 no.1, HWV 319
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 3 in G major, HWV 350
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Handel, Il Delirio Amoroso, (Da quel giorno fatale) HWV 99
Lenneke Ruiten, Soprano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Sun 10 Jun at 09:30

Market Square (Marktplatz), Leipzig

Kantaten-Ring 6 (Gottesdienst)
Bach, Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes - Cantata, BWV76
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Contralto
Patrick Grahl, Tenor
Tobias Berndt, Bass
Posaunenchor der Thomaskirche
Gaechinger Cantorey Stuttgart Choir
Sun 10 Jun at 11:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Handel
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.6 no.1, HWV 319
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 3 in G major, HWV 350
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Handel, Il Delirio Amoroso, (Da quel giorno fatale) HWV 99
Lenneke Ruiten, Soprano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Sun 10 Jun at 11:30

Thomaskirche, Leipzig

Kantaten-Ring 7
Bach, Die Elenden sollen essen - Cantata, BWV75
Bach, Brich dem Hungrigen dein Brot - Cantata, BWV39
Bach, Ach Gott, vom Himmel sieh darein - Cantata, BWV2
Hannah Morrison, Soprano
Robin Blaze, Countertenor
Makoto Sakurada, Tenor
Dominik Wörner, Bass-baritone
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki, Conductor
Sun 10 Jun at 14:00

Nikolaikirche, Leipzig

Kantaten-Ring 8
Bach, Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis - Cantata, BWV21
Bach, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen - Cantata, BWV56
Bach, Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht - Cantata, BWV105
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Contralto
Patrick Grahl, Tenor
Tobias Berndt, Bass
Gaechinger Cantorey Stuttgart Choir
Hans-Christoph Rademann, Conductor
Sun 10 Jun at 17:00

Thomaskirche, Leipzig

Kantaten-Ring 9
Bach, Komm, du süsse Todenstunde - Cantata, BWV161
Bach, Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben ? - Cantata, BWV8
Bach, Christus, der ist mein Leben - Cantata, BWV95
Bach, Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende! - Cantata, BWV27
Martha Bosch, Soprano
Maarten Engeltjes, Countertenor
Tilman Lichdi, Tenor
Klaus Mertens, Bass
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Ton Koopman, Conductor
Sun 10 Jun at 20:00

Nikolaikirche, Leipzig

Kantaten-Ring 10
Bach, Es erhub sich ein Streit - Cantata, BWV19
Bach, Nimm von uns, Herr, du treuer Gott - Cantata, BWV101
Bach, Jesu, der du meine Seele - Cantata, BWV78
Bach, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - Cantata, BWV140
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Mon 11 Jun at 20:00

Gewandhaus, Mendelssohn Saal, Leipzig

Wohltemperiertes Klavier 2
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major, BWV870
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Nelson Goerner, Piano
Wed 13 Jun at 20:00

Nikolaikirche, Leipzig

Passion 3
Keiser, Der blutige und sterbende Jesus
Hans Jörg Mammel, Tenor
Monika Mauch, Soprano
Anna Kellnhofer, Soprano
Margot Oitzinger, Alto
Mirko Ludwig, Tenor
Benjamin Glaubitz, Tenor
Matthias Lutze, Bass-baritone
Cantus Thuringia
Bernhard Klapproth, Conductor
Wed 13 Jun at 20:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Klavierübung 3
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Bach, Partita in B minor, (Overture in the French Style), BWV831
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Jun 14, 15

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Mendelssohn, Escaich
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Escaich, Organ Concerto no. 1
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Michael Schönheit, Organ
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Thu 14 Jun at 20:00

Thomaskirche, Leipzig

Passion 4
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Thomanerchor (Leipzig)
La Chapelle Rhénane
Benoît Haller, Conductor
Fri 15 Jun at 20:00

Nikolaikirche, Leipzig

Passion 5
Zelenka, Gesù al Calvario
Gabriela Eibenová, Soprano
Lenka Cafourková Ďuricová, Soprano
Markéta Cukrová, Alto
Filippo Mineccia, Countertenor
Benno Schachtner, Countertenor
Ensemble Inégal
Adam Viktora, Conductor
Sat 16 Jun at 20:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Brandenburgische Konzerte 1
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 1 in F major, BWV1046
Torelli, Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in E minor
Torelli, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in B minor
Bach, Kantate "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen”, BWV 51
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C major, BWV1061
Julia Sophie Wagner, Soprano
Xenia Löffler, Oboe
Vittorio Ghielmi, Viola da Gamba
Václav Luks, Conductor