Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | London

Sun 21 Oct at 11:30
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – How to Leave the Planet
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – How to Leave the Planet
Buy tickets
Bach, Was soll ich aus dir machen, Ephraim? - Cantata, BWV89
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Ciara Hendrick, Mezzo-soprano
James Newby, Bass
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

© Gerald Coke Handel Foundation
Maker Not Muse: Kitty Clive Or The Fair Songster
Buy tickets
Sun 21 Oct at 18:30
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 3 in G minor, Op.110
Phibbs, Suite from The Prince Unexpected
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Barbican Piano Trio
Sun 21 Oct at 18:30
© Steve Gullick
Albion Quartet – Loss and Defiance
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 8 in E major, Op.80
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Violin
Emma Parker, Violin
Rosalind Ventris, Viola
Nathaniel Boyd, Cello
Sun 21 Oct at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Lalo, Symphonie espagnole, Op.21
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (1945)
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 20:00
Phibbs, Juliana
Nova Music Opera
George Vass, Conductor
Richard Williams, Director
Cheryl Enever, Juliana
Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Kerstin
Samuel Pantcheff, Juan
Nova Music Opera Ensemble
Oct 21 mat, 31

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Royal Opera
Keith Warner, Director
Stefanos Lazaridis, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
John Lundgren, Der Wanderer
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Alberich
Brindley Sherratt, Fafner
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Erda
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Heather Engebretson, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sun 21 Oct at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Quatuor Voce
Ligeti, String quartet no. 1 "Metamorphoses nocturnes"
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major, "Harp", Op.74
Quatuor Voce
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Tareq Nazmi and Gerold Huber
Schumann, Der frohe Wandersmann Op.77 no. 1
Schumann, Romanzen und Balladen, Vol. 1, Op.45: 1. Der Schatzgräber
Schumann, Romanzen und Balladen, Vol. 1, Op.45: 2. Frühlingsfahrt
Schumann, Der Einsiedler, Op.83, no.3
Schumann, Kernerlieder, Op.35
Schumann, Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49 no.1
Schumann, Die feindlichen Brüder, Op.49 no.2
Schumann, Die Nonne, Op.49 no. 3
Schumann, Es leuchtet meine Liebe, Op.127 no.3
Schumann, Mein Wagen rollet langsam, Op.142 no.4
Schumann, Belsazar, Op.57
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Gerold Huber, Piano
Sun 21 Oct at 15:00

Cadogan Hall, London

European Doctors’ Orchestra with Jack Liebeck, violin
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
European Doctors' Orchestra
Jack Liebeck, Violin
Christopher Morris Whiting, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Ensemble Correspondances
Purcell, Welcome to all the Pleasures, Ode for St Cecilia's Day (1683), Z 339
Charpentier, La descente d'Orphée aux enfers, H.488
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: If love's a sweet passion
Purcell, Theodosius, or The Force of Love Z606: Prepare, the rites begin
Purcell, Celestial Music did the Gods Inspire, Ode for Mr Maidwell's School, Z 322
Ensemble Correspondances
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Australian Chamber Orchestra: Mozart’s Last Three Symphonies
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Oct 22, 23, 24

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Jasmin Vardimon Company: Medusa
Medusa (Jasmin Vardimon)
Jasmin Vardimon Company
Oct 22, 25, 27, 30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Mayerling
Mayerling (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Paul Murphy, Conductor
Nicolas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Ryoichi Hirano, Dancer
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Alexander Campbell, Dancer
Sarah Lamb, Dancer
Kristen McNally, Dancer
Catherine Carby, Mezzo-soprano
Elizabeth McGorian, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Cesar Corrales, Dancer
Reece Clarke, Dancer
William Bracewell, Dancer
Luca Acri, Dancer
Mon 22 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Piotr Beczała and Helmut Deutsch
Donaudy, Vaghissima sembianza
Donaudy, Freschi luoghi, prati aulenti
Donaudy, O del mio amato bene
Wolf-Ferrari, Quando ti vidi Op.12 no. 1
Wolf-Ferrari, Jo dei saluti Op.11 no. 2
Wolf-Ferrari, E tanto c'è pericol Op.11 no. 3
Wolf-Ferrari, O sì che non sapevo Op.11 no. 4
Respighi, Lagrime
Respighi, Scherzo
Respighi, Nevicata
Respighi, Pioggia
Respighi, Nebbie
Tosti, L'ultima canzone
Tosti, Malinconia no. 5: Chi sei tu che mi parli, for voice and piano
Tosti, Ideale
Szymanowski, Six songs, Op.2
Karłowicz, Sometimes when long I dream
Karłowicz, On the calm, dark sea Op.3 no. 4
Karłowicz, Rusty leaves
Karłowicz, The still night Op.3 no. 8
Karłowicz, A grieving maiden Op.1 no. 1
Karłowicz, Before the eternal night Op.3 no. 6
Karłowicz, The enchanted princess Op.3 no. 10
Moniuszko, Dwie Zorze
Moniuszko, Przasniczka
Moniuszko, Polna rózyczka
Moniuszko, Krakowiaczek
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude
Opera Prelude
Tue 23 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Schreker, Zemlinsky, Ives, Montsalvatge
Schreker, Ach, noch so jung
Schreker, Im Garten unter der Linde
Schreker, Das hungernde Kind
Schreker, Die Rosen und der Flieder
Zemlinsky, 6 Maeterlinck Songs, Op.13
Ives, Tom Sails Away
Ives, In Flanders Fields
Ives, The Light that is Felt
Montsalvatge, Cinco canciones negras
Fleur Barron, Mezzo-soprano
Bretton Brown, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart, Albinoni, Vivaldi, Corelli, Handel
Mozart, Albinoni, Vivaldi, Corelli, Handel
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G major, RV 151 "Alla rustica”
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Albinoni, Adagio in G Minor
Corelli, Concerto grosso in G minor "Christmas Concerto", Op.6 no.8
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348: Air, no.5
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
London Gala Orchestra
Stephen Dominic Ellery, Conductor
Tue 23 Oct at 20:00

Barbican Hall, London

Mountain (Film screening with live score
Buy tickets
Works by Pärt
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Beethoven
Works by Tognetti
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Oct 23

The London Coliseum, London

Salome
New production
Strauss R., Salome
English National Opera
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Adena Jacobs, Director
Marg Horwell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Allison Cook, Salome
David Soar, Jochanaan
Michael Colvin, Herodes
Susan Bickley, Herodias
Stuart Jackson, Narraboth
Clare Presland, Herodias's Page
Daniel Norman, 1st Jew
Christopher Turner, 2nd Jew
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, 3rd Jew
Jonathan Lemalu, 5th Jew
Robert Winslade Anderson, 1st Nazarene
Adam Sullivan, 2nd Nazarene
Simon Shibambu, 1st Soldier
Ronald Nairne, 2nd Soldier
Trevor Bowes, Cappadocian
English National Opera Orchestra
Tue 23 Oct at 18:00

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Strings at Six
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Martin Helmchen
Schumann, 8 Novelletten, for solo piano, Op.21
Schumann C., Soirées musicales, Op.6: Toccatina
Schumann C., Soirées musicales, Op.6: Notturno
Schoenberg, Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19 (Nos. 2-6)
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828: Sarabande
Messiaen, Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus: Regard des hauteurs
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Liszt, Bagatelle sans Tonalite, S 216a
Liszt, Nuages gris (Grey Clouds), S 199
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Tue 23 Oct at 19:30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Verdi's Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Lise Davidsen, Soprano
Jamie Barton, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
Gábor Bretz, Bass
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 7 from Mahler Piano Series: The Popular and the Profound
Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 7 from Mahler Piano Series: The Popular and the Profound
Buy tickets
Lehár, The Merry Widow: Ballsirenen waltzes
Liszt, Bagatelle sans Tonalite, S 216a
Zemlinsky, Liebe
Zemlinsky, Albumblatt
Lange, Edelweiss Idyll, Op.31
Suk, Spring, Op.22a: Longing
Mahler, Symphony no. 7 (Arr. Farrington)
Iain Farrington, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Australian Chamber Orchestra: Bach, Beethoven and Bartók
Buy tickets
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6 (arr Tognetti )
Stevens, Run rabbit run
Beethoven, Ah! perfido, Op.65
Beethoven, Aria 'No, non turbati', WoO 99
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Nicole Car, Soprano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

© Paul Robinson
Romeo and Juliet/West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: suite no. 2
Latimer, Other (World Premiere CEFC commission)
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Crouch End Festival Chorus
BBC Concert Orchestra
David Temple, Conductor
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Soprano
Oct 24, 26, 27, 29, 31, Nov 03 mat, 08, 10, 14, 17 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Porgy and Bess
New production
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
English National Opera
John Wilson, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Eric Greene, Porgy
Nicole Cabell, Bess
Nmon Ford, Crown
Latonia Moore, Serena
Gweneth-Ann Rand, Serena
Nadine Benjamin, Clara
Tichina Vaughn, Maria
Donovan Singletary, Jake
Frederick Ballentine, Sportin’ Life
Rheinaldt Tshepo Moagi, Mingo
Chaz'men Williams-Ali, Robbins, Crab man
Byron Jackson, Frazier
Sarah-Jane Lewis, Annie
Nozuko Teto, Strawberry woman
Njabulo Madlala, Jim
Whitaker Mills, Undertaker
Thando Mjandana, Nelson
English National Opera Orchestra
Porgy and Bess Ensemble
Oct 24, Nov 02

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Royal Opera
Keith Warner, Director
Stefanos Lazaridis, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Markus Butter, Gunther
Emily Magee, Gutrune
Stephen Milling, Hagen
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Alberich
Karen Cargill, Waltraute
Claudia Huckle, First Norn
Irmgard Vilsmaier, Second Norn
Lise Davidsen, Third Norn
Lauren Fagan, Woglinde
Rachael Lloyd, Wellgunde
Angela Simkin, Flosshilde
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Wed 24 Oct at 19:15

National Liberal Club, London

'If Love be the Food of Music…' - Eminent film-maker, John Bridcut, discusses his composer profiles of Delius, Elgar and Vaughan Williams
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Elgar, Gurney, Bingham and more
Elgar, They are at rest
Gurney, Since I believe in God
Gurney, By a Bierside
Gurney, In Flanders
Bingham, A Walk With Ivor Gurney
Howells, Take him, earth, for cherishing
Gurney, Sleep
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Conductor
Eugene Asti, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

St George's RC Cathedral, London

Sacrifice! A programme of words and music in honour of those who give their lives for their friends
Byrd, Justorum animae (and Ave Verum Corpus)
Gurney, Sleep (and other War Poets)
Britten, The Holy Sonnets of John Donne for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.35 (and excerpt from the War Requiem)
Stanford, Beati Quorum Via, Op.38 no.3 (and My Love's an Arbutus)
Weill, Beat! Beat! Drums! ( &JG Armstrong Even Such is Time)
Ireland, Spring Sorrow (& Rupert Brooke poems)
Villa-Lobos, Ave Maria (with Texts from Oscar Romero)
Barber, Hermit Songs: The crucifixion, Op.29 no.5 (and Sleep now, Op.10 no.2 )
Britten, Winter Words for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.52 (Before Life & After)
Butterworth, A Shropshire Lad: The lads in their hundreds ( & Is my Team Ploughing?)
McDowall, Regina caeli (and St Patrick's Coroticus texts)
Gregorian, In Paradisum (& Requiem aeternum)
Douglas Tang, Piano
The Museum Singers
ArchiCantiores Singing for the Architectural Heritage
ArchiCantuor, Jonathan Louth, Voice
Munden (Poet), Paul, Voice
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London

Zarzuela: Spanish Song
Works by Arrieta
Works by Fernández Caballero
Works by Chapí
Works by Giménez
Works by Guerrero
Guildhall Singers
Thu 25 Oct at 13:05
Grunenwald, Diptyque Liturgique
Hopkins, Deux Danses
Cage, ASLSP
Sessions, Chorale
Anthony Gritten, Organ
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Timothy Ridout (viola) with Jâms Coleman (piano) - Hattori Foundation Rush Hour Recital Series
Timothy Ridout (viola) with Jâms Coleman (piano) - Hattori Foundation Rush Hour Recital Series
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Horn Sonata in F major, Op.17 (arr. Rudolf Leopold)
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48 (selection of songs)
Brahms, Viola Sonata in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Timothy Ridout, Viola
Jâms Coleman, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00
Handel, The Alchymist, HWV 43
Manfredini, Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 no.9
Handel, Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op.6 no.4, HWV 322
Handel, Apollo e Dafne
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Katherine Watson, Soprano
James Newby, Baritone
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30
© Aris Stoulil
Philharmonia Orchestra - Brian Tyler Returns: Live In Concert
Buy tickets
Brian Tyler, Film music to Power Rangers
Brian Tyler, Film music to Crazy Rich Asians
Brian Tyler, Film music to Thor: The Dark World
Brian Tyler, Film music to Avengers: Age of Ultron
Brian Tyler, The Formula 1 Theme
Brian Tyler, Film music to The Mummy
Brian Tyler, Television Soundtrack to Yellowstone
Brian Tyler, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30
Enescu, Suite no. 3 (Pièces impromptues) Op.18: Carillon Nocturne
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.14
Scriabin, 24 Preludes, Op.11 (extracts)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (transc. Agosti)
Daniel Ciobanu, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Tchaikovsky's Fifth Symphony
Buy tickets
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 2, Op.61
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

John Wilson Conducts Ravel & Vaughan Williams
John Wilson Conducts Ravel & Vaughan Williams
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Ravel, La Valse
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 3, "Pastoral"
John Wilson, Conductor
Nikola Avramovic, Piano
RCM Symphony Orchestra
Oct 25, 30, Nov 02, 07, 09, 15, 24, 30, Dec 05

The London Coliseum, London

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
English National Opera
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
James Hendry, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Lester Lynch, Enrico
Sarah Tynan, Lucia
Eleazar Rodriguez, Edgardo
Clive Bayley, Raimondo
Michael Colvin, Arturo
Sarah Pring, Alisa
Elgan Llŷr Thomas, Normanno
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Thu 25 Oct at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Lunchtime Concert
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Piangerò la sorte mia
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: Ach! Ich fühl's
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Oldroyd, 3 Liturgical preludes
Zipoli, Sonate d'Intavoluntara per organo
Gurney, Five Elizabethan Songs
Guilmant, Grand Chorus in March Form (Op.52 No.1)
Vaughan Williams, The House of life: no. 2 Silent Noon
Vaughan Williams, The House of life: no. 4 Heart's Haven
Butterworth, A Shropshire Lad: The lads in their hundreds
Martha Hayward, Soprano
Matthew Lazenby, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 18:00

Barbican Hall, London

LSO Platforms: Guildhall Artists
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi Gloria by candlelight
Bach, Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf - motet, BWV226
Byrd, Gaudeamus omnes in Domino
Byrd, Beati mundo corde
Byrd, Justorum animae
Barber, Agnus Dei, (transcr. from Adagio for strings), Op.11
Bach, Fürchte dich nicht - motet, BWV228
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 589
Pegasus Choir
Brandenburg Baroque Soloists
Hannah Sandison, Soprano
Amy Lyddon, Soprano
Quintin Beer, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:00

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London

Ubu Ensemble
Adams, Grand Pianola Music
Andriessen, De staat
Ubu Ensemble
Simon Wills, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

L'Orchestre du Monde
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
L'Orchestre du Monde
Janusz Piotrowicz, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Michaela Schuster
Korngold, Unvergänglichkeit, Op. 27: Unvergänglichkeit
Reger, Es blüht ein Blümlein rosenrot, Op.76 no.20
Mahler, Frühlingsmorgen (Spring morning)
Korngold, Sommer, Op.9 no.6
Mahler, Lieder und Gesänge: Erinnerung (Memory)
Korngold, Das eilende Bächlein
Korngold, Mond, so gehst du wieder auf
Weill, Wie Lange Noch?
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Starke Einbildungskraft (Strong Imagination)
Reger, Von der Liebe, Op.76 no.32
Reger, Zwiesprach, Op.76 no.23
Reger, Mei Bua, Op.76 no.11
Korngold, Abschiedslieder Op.14 Gefasster Abschied
Weill, Berlin im Licht
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Nicht wiedersehen!
Reger, In einem Rosengärtelein, Op.76 no.18
Works by Korngold
Korngold, Unvergänglichkeit, Op. 27: Stärker als der Tod
Weill, Nannas Lied
Reger, Klein Marie, Op.76 no.44
Reger, Mit Rosen bestreut, Op.76 no.12
Korngold, Liebesbriefchen, Op.9 no.4
Reger, Mausefangen, Op.76 no.58
Reger, Zwei Mäuschen, Op.76 no.48
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Selbstgefühl
Korngold, Alt-Spanisch, Op.38 no.3
Weill, Der Abschiedsbrief
Korngold, Glückwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Korngold, Unvergänglichkeit, Op. 27: Unvergänglichkeit
Michaela Schuster, Mezzo-soprano
Matthias Veit, Piano
Thu 25 Oct at 21:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Allegri Miserere by candlelight
Manolo, da Rold, Vi Adoro
Grieg, Ave Maris Stella
Gesualdo, O vos omnes
Parsons, Ave Maria
Poulenc, Videntes stellam
Elgar, My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land - part-songs, Op.18 no.3
Stanford, Beati Quorum Via, Op.38 no.3
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Stanford, The Blue Bird, Op.119/iii
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Sandstrom, Det är en ros utsprungen
Rachmaninov, Vespers (Bogoroditsye Dyevo), Op.37: Ave Maria
I Dodici
Gabriel Chernick, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 18:30 and 21:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Chopin and Champagne - Concert 2 - The Heroic Polonaise | Warren Mailley-Smith (piano)
Chopin and Champagne - Concert 2 - The Heroic Polonaise | Warren Mailley-Smith (piano)
Buy tickets
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Mazurka in B minor, Op.30 no.2
Chopin, Introduction in C minor and Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Chopin, Nocturne no. 9 in B major, Op.32 no.1
Chopin, Waltz no. 10 in B minor, Op.69 no.2
Chopin, Waltz in A Minor "Grande Valse Brillante", Op.34 no.2
Chopin, Souvenir de Paganini: Variations in A major
Chopin, Waltz no. 19 in A minor, Op.posth, KKIV b/11
Chopin, Ballade no. 2 in F major, Op.38
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Fri 26 Oct at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Craig McLaren (clarinet) 	Jack Tait Westwell (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Craig McLaren (clarinet) Jack Tait Westwell (piano)
Weber, Grand Duo Concertant in E flat major, Op.48
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for clarinet solo
Poulenc, Sonata in B flat major for clarinet and piano
Craig McLaren, Clarinet
Jack Tait Westwell, Piano