Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Lucerne

Fri 17 Aug at 16:30

Europaplatz, Lucerne

National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain
Buy tickets
Works by Gregson
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351: Overture
Hesketh, Danceries
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Arnold, Solitaire
Gorb, Awayday
Walton, Crown Imperial
National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain
Glenn D. Price, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 18:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Opening concert
Stravinsky, Concerto in E flat major for chamber orchestra "Dumbarton Oaks"
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Lang Lang, Piano
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 16:00
Lucerne Festival

Lukaskirche, Lucerne

Edith Mathis, Rafael Fingerlos, Sascha El Mouissi
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Edith Mathis, Spoken word
Rafael Fingerlos, Baritone
Sascha El Mouissi, Piano
Sat 18 Aug at 18:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Mendelssohn, The Fair Melusina, overture in F major, Op.32
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Sun 19 Aug at 11:00
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Debussy, Jeux
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Strauss R., Schlagobers, suite for orchestra, Op.70
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Sun 19 Aug at 14:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Matthias Goerne, Sol Gabetta, Kristian Bezuidenhout
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Brahms, Two Songs for Alto Voice, Viola and Piano , Op.91
Schubert, Auf dem Strom (Rellstab), D.943
Beethoven, Adelaïde, Op.46
Schumann, Drei Gesänge: Die Löwenbraut, Op.31 no.1
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Sun 19 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Stravinsky, Concerto in E flat major for chamber orchestra "Dumbarton Oaks"
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Lang Lang, Piano
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 1 in E major, Op.9
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 13 in E flat major "quasi una fantasia", Op.27 no.1
Kurtág, ...quasi una fantasia..., Op.27 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Kurtág, Double Concerto, Op.27 no.2
Holliger, COncErto? Certo! cOn soli pEr tutti (… perduti? …)! for orchestra
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Heinz Holliger, Conductor
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Miklós Perényi, Cello
Tue 21 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Debussy, La Mer
Scriabin, Le poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Coleman, Looking for Palestine (Swiss première)
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Elsa Dreisig, Soprano
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Thu 23 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 2, Op.72a
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Fri 24 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for orchestra
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 1
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Ravel, Boléro
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Sat 25 Aug at 18:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Wagner, Rienzi, der Letze der Tribunen: overture
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Mon 27 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
Lyadov, Kikimora, Op.63
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Prokofiev, Cinderella Suites Op.107 - 109: selection (arr. Gaffigan)
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Tue 28 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Martinů, Cello Concerto no. 1, H 196
Bizet, Jeux d'enfants, petite suite d'orchestre, Op.22
Haydn, Symphony no. 83 in G minor "The Hen"
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Wed 29 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Berliner Philharmoniker
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Berliner Philharmoniker
Thu 30 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Berliner Philharmoniker
Dukas, Fanfare pour précéder La péri
Dukas, La Péri, poème-dansé
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Schmidt, Symphony no. 4 in C major
Yuja Wang, Piano
Berliner Philharmoniker
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Fri 31 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra in Lucerne
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Sat 1 Sep at 11:00
Lucerne Festival

Maihof: Kirchensaal, Lucerne

Stockhausen
Stockhausen, Mantra
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Tamara Stefanovich, Piano
Marco Stroppa, Sound Design
Sat 1 Sep at 18:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Kurtág, Stélé
Eötvös, Reading Malevich (World première)
Bella, Lethe
Zimmermann, Dialoge
Lucerne Festival Academy
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Tamara Stefanovich, Piano
Sun 2 Sep at 11:00
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Stockhausen
Stockhausen, Inori (Swiss première)
Lucerne Festival Academy
Lin Liao, Conductor
David Fulmer, Conductor
Sun 2 Sep at 19:00

Culture and Congress Centre: Lucerne Hall, Lucerne

Shostakovich, Bruckner
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Sun 2 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104 (1878-80 version, ed Nowak)
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mon 3 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Lyadov, The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Stravinsky, Petrushka (1911 version)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Tue 4 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Three Miracles
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a (arr. Temirkanov)
Sergei Redkin, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Wed 5 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 3
Berg, Fünf Orchesterlieder, nach Ansichtskartentexten von Peter Altenberg, Op.4
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103 (1889 version, Nowak)
Anett Fritsch, Soprano
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Thu 6 Sep at 12:15
Lucerne Festival

Lukaskirche, Lucerne

Dmitry Masleev
Tchaikovsky, 18 morceaux for piano, Op.72 (Selection)
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.14
Liszt, Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Dmitry Masleev, Piano
Thu 6 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Fri 7 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Sep 08, 13
Lucerne Festival

Luzerner Theater, Lucerne

“Kindertotenlieder”
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
Clemens Heil, Conductor
Benedikt von Peter, Director
Márton Ágh, Set Designer
Sarah Alexandra Hudarew, Mezzo-soprano
Jason Cox, Baritone
Sat 8 Sep at 16:00
Lucerne Festival

Maihof: Kirchensaal, Lucerne

Stockhausen
Stockhausen, Gesang der Jünglinge (Song of the Youths) for tape
Stockhausen, Refrain
Stockhausen, Zyklus, for percussion
Stockhausen, Kontakte
Helga Karen, Piano
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano, Celesta
Dirk Rothbrust, Percussion
Marco Stroppa, Electronics
Sat 8 Sep at 18:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Kian Soltani, Cello
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Sun 9 Sep at 18:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Stockhausen, Gruppen
Lucerne Festival Academy
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Sun 9 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Messiaen, Nono
Buy tickets
Messiaen, Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum, for orchestra
Nono, No hay caminos, hay que caminar
Lucerne Festival Academy
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sun 9 Sep at 21:00
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Stockhausen, Gruppen
Lucerne Festival Academy
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Sun 9 Sep at 11:00
Lucerne Festival

Maihof: Kirchensaal, Lucerne

Stockhausen
Stockhausen, Klavierstücke
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Sun 9 Sep at 11:00
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

English Chamber Orchestra
Mozart, Cassation no. 1 in G major, K63
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Mozart, Symphony no. 1 in E flat major, K16
Prokofiev, March in B flat major, Op.99
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67 (In German)
Anuk Steffen, Narrator
English Chamber Orchestra
Wolfram Christ, Conductor
Mon 10 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Buy tickets
Ravel, Mother Goose (Ma mère l'Oye)
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Magdalena Kožená, The Child
Jane Archibald, Princess, Fire, Nightingale
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Mother, Dragonfly
Anna Stéphany, China Cup, Cat (female), Squirrel, The armchair
Elizabeth Watts, Shepherdess, Owl, Bat
David Shipley, Chair, Tree
Sunnyboy Dladla, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Gavan Ring, Clock, Cat (male)
London Symphony Chorus
Tue 11 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Dvořák, 8 Slavonic Dances, Op.72
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Wed 12 Sep at 12:15
Lucerne Festival

Lukaskirche, Lucerne

Dmitry Ishkhanov
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.12
Liszt, Widmung, transcription of Schumann's liebeslied for piano, S 566
Mendelssohn, Zwei Klavierstucke: Andante cantabile in B flat major, and Presto agitato in G minor
Mendelssohn, Rondo Capriccioso in E major, Op.14
Dmitry Ishkhanov, Piano
Wed 12 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Baiba Skride, Violin
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Thu 13 Sep at 12:15
Lucerne Festival

Lukaskirche, Lucerne

Sebastian Bohren, José Gallardo
Stravinsky, The Fairy's Kiss (Le baiser de la fée): divertimento
Beethoven, Canon for two violins, WoO 40
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Sebastian Bohren, Violin
José Gallardo, Piano
Thu 13 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Gewandhaus Jugendchor
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Fri 14 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Elgar, The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1 for orchestra, Op.1a
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Sat 15 Sep at 16:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Dvořák, Othello: Overture, Op.93
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 1, Sz 36
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Gidon Kremer, Violin
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Sun 16 Sep at 17:00
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella) (Semi-staged)
Gianluca Capuano, Conductor
Claudia Blersch, Director
Edgardo Rocha, Don Ramiro
Alessandro Corbelli, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Carlos Chausson, Don Magnifico
Cecilia Bartoli, Angelina (Cinderella)
Martina Janková, Clorinda
Rosa Bove, Tisbe
José Coca Loza, Alidoro
Choeur de l'Opéra de Monte-Carlo
Les Musiciens du Prince
Tue 30 Oct at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Lucerne Hall, Lucerne

© Susanne Diesner
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Ann Hallenberg, Mezzo-soprano
Edgaras Montvidas, Tenor
Gianluca Buratto, Bass
Sat 24 Nov at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Gastspiel in Luzern
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Andreas Haefliger, Piano
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Wed 28 Nov at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Lucerne Hall, Lucerne

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Veress, Threnos, in memoriam Béla Bartók
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Liszt, A Faust Symphony, S 108
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Zsolt Hamar, Conductor
Louis Schwizgebel, Piano
Mon 31 Dec at 17:00

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

© Sandra Ludewig
Silvesterkonzert «Viva la Diva»
Buy tickets
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Porpora, Semiramide riconosciuta: Come nave in ria tempesta
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Una voce poco fa
Rossini, Il Signor Bruschino: overture
Donizetti, Linda di Chamounix: Ah! Tardai troppo… O luce di quest'anima
Dostal, Clivia: overture
Dostal, Clivia: Ich bin verliebt
Massenet, Thaïs: Méditation
Stolz, Der Favorit: Du sollst der Kaiser meiner Seele sein (You are the King of my heart)
Lehár, Giuditta: Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss
Strauss I, Wilhelm Tell Gallop, Op.29b
Holländer, Ich weiss nicht, zu wem ich gehöre
Straus, Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will (A woman who knows what she wants): Warum soll eine Frau kein Verhältnis haben
Bernstein, Divertimento for String Orchestra: Waltz
Bernstein, Divertimento for String Orchestra: Turkey Trot
Bernstein, Candide: Glitter and Be Gay
Simone Kermes, Soprano
Willi Zimmermann, Violin
Zurich Chamber Orchestra