Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Madrid

homepages
Madrid, Spain
Mon 22 Apr at 19:30

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Ciclo de Lied: Andrè Schuen y Daniel Heide
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.24
Schumann, Lehn deine Wange, Op.142 no.2
Schumann, Dein Angesicht, Op.127 no.2
Schumann, Mein Wagen rollet langsam, Op.142 no.4
Schumann, Tragödie I, Op.64 no.3
Schumann, Tragödie II, Op.64 no.3
Schumann, Myrthen: Du bist wie eine Blume, Op.25 no.24
Liszt, O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst, S 298
Martin, 6 Monologe aus Jedermann
Liszt, Hohe Liebe, S 307
Liszt, Gestorben war ich, S 308
Andrè Schuen, Baritone
Daniel Heide, Piano
Apr 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, May 01, 02, 06, 07, 08

Teatro Real, Madrid

Falstaff
Falstaff
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Falstaff
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Nicola Alaimo, Sir John Falstaff
Roberto de Candia, Sir John Falstaff
Rebecca Evans, Alice Ford
Raquel Lojendio, Alice Ford
Simone Piazzola, Ford
Ángel Ódena, Ford
Joel Prieto, Fenton
Albert Casals, Fenton
Ruth Iniesta, Nannetta
Rocío Pérez, Nannetta
Daniela Barcellona, Mistress Quickly
Marianna Pizzolato, Mistress Quickly
Maite Beaumont, Meg Page
Gemma Coma-Alabert, Meg Page
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Bardolph
Valeriano Lanchas, Pistol
Christophe Mortagne, Dr Caius
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Tue 23 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Mozart, Dvořák
Mozart, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Joven Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Marta Femenía, Flute
Valentina Casades, Harp
Álvaro Albiach, Conductor
Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Keith Saunders
El concierto para violín de Chaikovski por Esther Yoo y la Philharmonia en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin
Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo La Generación Ascendente
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Aleksandr Kliuchko, Piano
Wed 24 Apr at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Las Boulanger y sus discípulos (III)
Françaix, Sonata para piano
Bonet, Cinco nocturnos (selección)
Boulanger, Improvisation, de Tres piezas para órgano
Boulanger, Trois morceaux for piano
Piazzolla, Ausencias
Piazzolla, Vuelvo al Sur
Piazzolla, Street Tango
Piazzolla, Libertango
Kaprálová, Cinco composiciones para piano Op. 1
Kaprálová, Dubnova Preludia, Op 13
Glass, Works for piano
Copland, El Salón México
Marta Zabaleta, Piano
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Nikolaj Lund
Un delicioso viaje musical con la Philharmonia en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Overture, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Elena Bashkirova, Piano
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Lina Tur y Musica Alchemica
Brunetti, Sonata a violino solo e basso en fa mayor
Montali, Sonata para violín y bajo
Soler, Fandango
Reynaldi, Sonata núm. 2 en mi bemol mayor para violín y bajo
Anonymous, Capricho para violín solo
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "Didone abandonata" for violin and harpsichord, Op.1 no.10
Veracini, Sonata accademica en re menor, Op.2, núm. 12
Corelli, Violin Sonata in D minor, "La Follia" for violin and string ensemble, Op.5 no.12
Lina Tur, Violin, Conductor
Musica Alchemica
Apr 26, 27

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 19: Del alma humana
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Sat 27 Apr at 12:00

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Música en la noche: Seis cuerdas entre sombras
Mompou, Impresiones intimas: Cuna
Barrios Mangoré, Un Sueño en la Floresta
Donostia, Errimina (Nostalgia)
Dodgson, The troubled midnight
García Abril, Música para noctámbulos
Hough, Threnody for guitar
Regondi, Rêverie, op. 19
Britten, Nocturnal after John Dowland for guitar, Op.70
Roberto Morón Pérez, Guitar
Apr 28 mat, 29 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Jóvenes intérpretes / María Zubimendi de la Hoz
Bach, English Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV807
Domínguez, Tres nocturnos
Bach, English Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV807
Berio, Sequenza XIII
Bach, English Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV807
Sánchez-Verdú, Zuria
Bach, English Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV807
Lazkano, Aztarnak
Bach, English Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV807
María Zubimendi de la Hoz, Accordion
Sun 28 Apr at 12:00

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Descubre... el Concierto para piano n. 1 de Brahms con la Orquesta Nacional de España
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Mon 29 Apr at 20:00

Teatro Real, Madrid

Matthias Goerne
Matthias Goerne
Buy tickets
Schubert, Lieder: selection (Selection)
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Camerata Salzburg
Sat 4 May at 20:00

Teatro Real, Madrid

Victor Ullate Ballet: 30th Anniversary Gala
Victor Ullate Ballet: 30th Anniversary Gala
Buy tickets
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Eduardo Lao, Director, Choreography
Polina Semionova, Dancer
Iana Salenko, Dancer
Marian Walter, Dancer
Lucia Lacarra, Dancer
Sat 4 May at 12:00

Escuela Superior de Música Reina Sofia: Auditorio Sony, Madrid

Ciclo Solistas del Siglo XXI
Arenas, María José, Aún cuando el mundo no existiese
de Diego, Pablo, Kairós
Vázquez Silva, Ana Isabel, Cardinales
López Estelche, Cantos de éxtasis, amor y muerte
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Diego Micó, Clarinet
Alejandro Viana Herreros, Cello
Gala Kossakowski, Flute
Pablo Diaz, Violin
Inmaculada Veses, Oboe
Natacha Correa, Clarinet
Pérez, Andrea, Bassoon
Rueda Vasquez, Jessica María, French horn
Barata, João Guilherme, Piano
Acuña Manrique, Alejandra María, Mezzo-soprano
Mun, Seungju, Clarinet
Alegre, Tomás, Piano
Sat 4 May at 12:00

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Música en la noche: Profunda oscura noche
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Zimmermann, Sonata for cello solo
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Thomas Demenga, Cello
May 06, 08, 11 mat, 12 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Il finto sordo, ópera bufa de salón
García, Il finto sordo
Rubén Fernández Aguirre, Conductor
Paco Azorín, Director, Set Designer
Domínguez, Juan Sebastián, Costume Designer
Cristina Toledo, Carlotta
Gerardo Bullon, Pandolfo
Francisco Fernández-Rueda, Capitano
César San Martín, Pagnacca
Carol Garcia, Lisetta
Damián del Castillo, Francuccio
Tue 7 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Café Zimmermann: Bailes y batallas
Biber, Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes, no. 8
Biber, Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes, no. 9
Biber, Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes, no. 11
Biber, Fidicinium sacro-profanum
Biber, Mensa Sonora: Sonata no. 3 in A minor
Schmelzer, Serenata con altre Arie, for two violins, two viols and basso continuo
Schmelzer, Balletto for Strings and Continuo in G major, "Die Fechtschule"
Schmelzer, Lamento sopra la morte di Ferdinando III
Froberger, Toccata no. 2 in D minor, FbWV 102
Froberger, Ricercar no. 1 in C Major, FbWV 401
Café Zimmermann
Tue 7 May at 20:30

Wizink Center, Madrid

The Final Concerts
Works by Morricone
Ennio Morricone, Conductor
Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
Dulce Pontes, Soprano
Susanna Rigacci, Soprano
Wed 8 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sibelius y la Fantástica de Berlioz en Ibermúsica
Sibelius y la Fantástica de Berlioz en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Wed 8 May at 20:30

Wizink Center, Madrid

The 60 Years of Music Tour
Works by Morricone
Ennio Morricone, Conductor
Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
Dulce Pontes, Soprano
Susanna Rigacci, Soprano
Wed 8 May at 22:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Jordi Savall & Le Concert des Nations: Pensando en Bach
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067 (Obertura)
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066 (Obertura)
Jakob Lehmann, Violin
David Plantier, Violin
Pierre Hantaï, Harpsichord
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, Conductor
May 09, 10

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Concierto para piano núm. 1 de Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Holst, Hymn of Jesus
Bruckner, Psalm 150, WAB 38
Dmytro Choni, Piano
Natalia Labourdette, Soprano
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Coro de RTVE
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Thu 9 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Quinta de Shostakovich
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Alexei Volodin, Piano
Vladimir Fedoseyev, Conductor
May 10, 11, 12 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 20: Ídolos e ideales
Sinfónico 20: Ídolos e ideales
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Arcadi Volodos, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
David Afkham, Conductor
Mon 13 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo La Generación Ascendente
Mozart, Piano Trio in G major for Piano, Violin and Cello, K496
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Trío Fundación Mahou San Miguel
Tue 14 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid: Concierto 7
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid: Concierto 7
Buy tickets
Halffter, Alucinaciones, collage para trío bajo y orquesta
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
May 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Doña Francisquita, comedia lírica en tres actos
Vives, Doña Francisquita
Óliver Díaz, Conductor
Lluís Pascual, Director
Alejandro Andújar, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sabina Puértolas, Francisquita
Elena Sancho Pereg, Francisquita
Ana Ibarra, Aurora
María José Suárez, Doña Francisca
Ismael Jordi, Fernando
José Luis Sola, Fernando
Santos Ariño, Don Mathias
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro del Teatro de La Zarzuela
Wed 15 May at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Richard Strauss, entre Múnich y Viena (I)
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Korngold, String Sextet in D major, Op.10
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Los Solistas del Teatro Real
Thu 16 May at 20:00

Teatro Real, Madrid

Agrippina
Handel, Agrippina (In concert)
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Joyce DiDonato, Agrippina
Franco Fagioli, Nerone
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Ottone
Luca Pisaroni, Pallante
Jakub Józef Orliński, Narciso
Fri 17 May at 19:00

Real Conservatorio Superior de Música de Madrid: Sala Manuel de Falla, Madrid

Sir James MacMillan en su 60 aniversario
Sir James MacMillan en su 60 aniversario
Buy tickets
Works by MacMillan
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Eamonn Dougan, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 17 May at 19:30

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

*Sinfonía alpina* de R. Strauss
Sinfonía alpina de R. Strauss
Buy tickets
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Sat 18 May at 12:00

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Músicas judías (I): Clásicos
Korngold, String Quartet no. 2 in E flat major, Op.26
Milhaud, 3 Études sur des themes liturgiques du Comtat Venaissin, Op. 442
Golijov, The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
Doric String Quartet
Chen Halevi, Clarinet
Mon 20 May at 20:00

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Ciclo de Lied: Bernarda Fink
Martinů, Songs on one page, H 294 (Selección)
Škerjanc, 55 songs for voice and piano (Selección)
Dvořák, In Folk Tone (V národním tónu) Slavonic and Czech folk-songs, Op.73
Rodrigo, Por mayo
Rodrigo, Adela
Rodrigo, Pastorcito santo
Rodrigo, Coplillas de Belén
Falla, Trois Mélodies
Guastavino, Selección de canciones
Ginastera, Cinco canciones populares argentinas, Op.10
Bernarda Fink, Mezzo-soprano
Anthony Spiri, Piano
Tue 21 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Cuarteto Casals & Menahem Pressler
Shostakovich, Two Pieces for string quartet "Elegy and Polka", Op.30b
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Cuarteto Casals
Menahem Pressler, Piano
Tue 21 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Concierto extraordinario Ibermúsica: Anne-Sophie Mutter
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 2 in D major, K211
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mozart, Symphony no. 1 in E flat major, K16
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Chamber Orchestra Vienna-Berlin
Wed 22 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Música trascendental: Bruckner y Leipzig en Ibermúsica
Música trascendental: Bruckner y Leipzig en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Wed 22 May at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Richard Strauss, entre Múnich y Viena (II)
Busoni, Serenata para violonchelo y piano Op. 34
Korngold, Romance-Impromptu para violonchelo y piano
Webern, Three Little Pieces for cello and piano, Op.11
Zemlinsky, Cello Sonata
Krenek, Phantasiestück für Violoncello und Klavier, Op.135
Strauss R., Cello Sonata in F major, Op.6
Anssi Karttunen, Cello
Nicolas Hodges, Piano
Thu 23 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Marco Borggreve
Viajamos a Rusia con la Gewandhaus de Leipzig en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Baiba Skride, Violin
Fri 24 May at 19:30

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

*La rondine*, de Puccini
La rondine, de Puccini
Buy tickets
Puccini, La rondine (Versión de concierto)
Elena Moşuc, Soprano
Olena Sloia, Soprano
Carl Tanner, Tenor
José Pazos, Tenor
Coro de RTVE
Juan Pablo de Juan, Choirmaster / chorus director
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
May 24, 25

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Clichés musicales: visiones de España / El espíritu del pueblo: Spanisches liederbuch
Wolf, Spanisches Liederbuch. Geistliche Lieder (selección)
Wolf, Spanisches Liederbuch. Weltliche lieder (selección)
Sarah Fox, Soprano
Thomas Oliemans, Baritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
May 24, 25, 26 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 21: Al ponerse el sol
García Abril, Hemeroscopium
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 2, Sz 112
Grieg, Peer Gynt: Incidental music, Op. 23 (Selección)
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Orquesta Nacional de España
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
May 25, 26

Teatros del Canal: Sala Roja, Madrid

Olga Pericet: Un cuerpo infinito
Un cuerpo infinito (Olga Pericet, Marco Flores, Rafael Estévez, Valeriano Paños)
Olga Pericet, Director, Costume Designer
Carlota Ferrer, Set Designer
Sat 25 May at 12:00

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Músicas judías (II): Klezmer
Anonymous, Nani Nani
Anonymous, Poco le Das la Mi Consuegra
Anonymous, Quando el Rey Nimrod
Anonymous, Los Bilbilicos
Anonymous, La Comida La Manyana
Anonymous, Ben Seni Severim
Anonymous, Trava Vre Manga Ke Alani
Anonymous, Rambi Rambi
Tarras, Dave, Second Avenue Square Dance
Anonymous, Beregovski Sher
Brandwein, Escorting the Parents
Anonymous, Boybriker Nigun (from the 1920s recording by th Boybriker Kapelye)
She'Koyokh
May 26 mat, 27 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Jóvenes intérpretes / Concerto 1700 y Aurora Peña
Basset, Obertura para cuerdas y continuo
Pérez del Camino, No en esas once esferas, cantada sola con violines al Santísimo Sacramento
Torres, Murió por el pecado, cantada al Santísimo con violines
Basset, Obertura a più stromenti, Bas-11
Nebra, Entre cándidos, bellos, cantada al Santísimo
Ensemble 1700
Aurora Peña, Soprano
May 27, 29, 31, Jun 02, 04, 06, 09, 11, 14

Teatro Real, Madrid

Capriccio
Strauss R., Capriccio
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Raimund Orfeo Voigt, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Malin Byström, The Countess
Anna Stéphany, Clairon
Norman Reinhardt, Flamand
Andrè Schuen, Olivier
Christof Fischesser, La Roche
Josef Wagner, The Count
John Graham-Hall, Monsieur Taupe
Leonor Bonilla, Italian singer
Juan José de León, Italian singer
Torben Jürgens, Haushofmeister
Tue 28 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Bartók, Dvořák
Bartók, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Vázquez, Eleusis
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 1, Sz 36
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Carole Petitdemange, Violin
Pablo González, Conductor
Tue 28 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sonata Kreutzer
Mozart, Violin Sonata in D Major, K306 (K300l)
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Fumiaki Miura, Violin
Varvara Nepomnyashchaya, Piano
Wed 29 May at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Richard Strauss, entre Múnich y Viena (III)
Schreker, Sommerfäden with words by Dora Leen, Op.2 no.1
Strauss R., Einerlei, Op.69 no.3
Korngold, Drei Gesänge, Op.18: In meine innige Nacht
Strauss R., Traum durch die Dämmerung, Op.29 no.1
Pfitzner, Drei Lieder, Op.10: Zum Abschied meiner Tochter
Strauss R., Ach was Kummer, Qual und Schmerzen, Op.49 no.8
Zemlinsky, Sechs Gesänge, Op.13: Die drei Schwestern
Zemlinsky, 6 Maeterlinck Songs, Op.13
Strauss R., Geduld, Op.10 no.5
Schreker, Im Garten unter der Linde
Strauss R., Ach weh, mir unglückhaftem Mann, Op.21 no.4
Korngold, Drei Gesänge, Op.18: Tu ab den Schmerz
Strauss R., Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op.67
Pfitzner, An den Mond Op.18
Strauss R., Fünf kleine Lieder: Waldesfahrt, Op.69 no.4
Zemlinsky, Sechs Gesänge, Op.13: Die Mädchen mit den verbundenen Augen
Zemlinsky, 6 Maeterlinck Songs, Op.13
Strauss R., Funf Lieder: Lob des Leidens, Op.15 no. 2
Schreker, Die Rosen und der Flieder
Strauss R., 5 Lieder: Ich trage meine Minne, Op.32 no.1
Korngold, Drei Gesänge, Op.18: Versuchung
Strauss R., Schlechtes Wetter, Op.69 no.5
Pfitzner, Vier Lieder, Op.30: Denk' es, o Seele!
Strauss R., Ruhe, meine Seele, Op.27 no.1
Zemlinsky, Sechs Gesänge, Op.13: Sie kam zum Schloß gegangen
Strauss R., Heimkehr, Op.15 no.5
Fleur Barron, Mezzo-soprano
Julius Drake, Piano
Thu 30 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Simon Pauly
El Año de las Luces en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Elgar, Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Strauss R., Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.8
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Alina Ibragimova, Violin