Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Melbourne

Sat 25 Aug at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Die Walküre Act 1
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act 1
Daniel Sumegi, Bass
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Soprano
Frank van Aken, Tenor
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Aug 30, Sep 01

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Holst's The Planets
Vine, Symphony no. 8 (World première)
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Aug 30, 31, Sep 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne

The Australian Ballet: Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot)
Australian Ballet
Fri 31 Aug at 19:30

Deakin University, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Costa Hall, Melbourne

Holst's The Planets
Vine, Symphony no. 8 (World première)
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Mon 10 Sep at 19:30

Melbourne Recital Centre: The Salon, Melbourne

Transforming Strauss & Mozart
Dowland, Lachrimae Antiquae I
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 (Arr Sebastian Gürtler)
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Strauss R., Metamorphosen (Arr Rudolf Leopold)
Mozart, Gran Sestetto Concertante, K364
Helena Rathbone, Violin
Aiko Goto, Violin
Nicole Divall, Viola
Timo-Veikko Valve, Cello
Melissa Barnard, Cello
Maxime Bibeau, Double Bass
Fri 14 Sep at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

The Capulets and The Montagues
Bellini, I Capuleti e i Montecchi (The Capulets and The Montagues) (Concert performance)
Victorian Opera
Richard Mills, Conductor
Caitlin Hulcup, Romeo
Jessica Pratt, Giulietta
Carlos Bárcenas, Tebaldo
David Parkin, Capellio
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Lorenzo
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Fri 14 Sep at 19:30

Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne

Mozart's Jupiter & More
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Tchaikovsky, The Sleeping Beauty, Op.66: Bluebird pas de deux (Arr Stravinsky)
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Andrea Lam, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
Sep 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne

The Australian Ballet: Spartacus
Spartacus (Lucas Jervies)
Australian Ballet
Sep 21, 22, 24

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

New World Symphony
Mills, Island Signal Island Song (World première)
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Tianyi Lu, Conductor
Sep 30 mat, Oct 01

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Ilya Gringolts plays Paganini
Bach C.P.E., Sinfonia in C major, Wq 174
Paganini, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.6 (Arr Bernard Rofe)
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin and 2 cellos in C major, RV 561
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Timo-Veikko Valve, Cello
Julian Thompson, Cello
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Oct 11, 13

Palais Theatre, Melbourne

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Victorian Opera
Richard Mills, Conductor
Elizabeth Hill, Director
Candice MacAllister, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Mélisande
Angus Wood, Pelléas
Samuel Dundas, Golaud
David Parkin, Arkel
Liane Keegan, Geneviève
Sophia Wasley, Yniold
Stephen Marsh, Shepherd
Australian National Academy of Music Orchestra
Thu 11 Oct at 19:30

Melbourne Recital Centre: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne

Christopher Moore
Grandage, Other (World première)
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Brahms, Serenade no. 2 in A major for Small Orchestra, Op.16
Sophie Rowell, Violin
Christopher Moore, Viola
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Oct 25, 27 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Stravinsky's Firebird
Stravinsky, Funeral Song, Op.5
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 11:00

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Stravinsky's Firebird
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Fri 2 Nov at 19:30

Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne

A Night Of Romantic Classics
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Harry Bennetts, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
Nov 07, 09, 12, 14, 16, 20, 24 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Maija Kovalevska, Mimì
Yosep Kang, Rodolfo
Christopher Tonkin, Marcello
Jane Ede, Musetta
Shane Lowrencev, Schaunard
Richard Anderson, Colline
Graeme Macfarlane, Benoît
Adrian Tamburini, Alcindoro
Benjamin Rasheed, Parpignol
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
Nov 11 mat, 12

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Tognetti's Beethoven
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Violin, Director
Nov 13, 17 mat, 19, 22

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
New Production
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Opera Australia
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Mia Stensgaard, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Natalie Aroyan, Eva
Stefan Vinke, Walther von Stolzing
Warwick Fyfe, Sixtus Beckmesser
James Johnson, Hans Sachs
Daniel Sumegi, Veit Pogner
Dominica Matthews, Magdalena
Kanen Breen, Augustin Moser
Nicholas Jones, Balthasar Zorn
John Longmuir, Kunz Vogelgesang
Graeme Macfarlane, Ulrich Eisslinger
Luke Gabbedy, Fritz Kothner
Adrian Tamburini, Nightwatchman
Gennadi Dubinsky, Hans Foltz
Richard Anderson, Hans Schwarz
Michael Honeyman, Hermann Ortel
Andrew Jones, Konrad Nachtigall
Dan Dooner, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
Nov 15, 17 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Beethoven 5
Dvořák, The Noon Witch (Polednice), Symphonic poem, Op.108
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Mayu Kishima, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Fri 16 Nov at 19:30

Deakin University, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Costa Hall, Melbourne

Beethoven 5
Dvořák, The Noon Witch (Polednice), Symphonic poem, Op.108
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Mayu Kishima, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Nov 23, 24, 26

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

French Classics
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Debussy, Ariettes oubliées (Orch. Brett Dean)
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel, Conductor
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Wed 5 Dec at 19:30

Melbourne Recital Centre: The Salon, Melbourne

Sonata for Strings
Sculthorpe, String Sonata no. 1
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La Fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair) (Arr Tognetti)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 9: La sérénade interrompue (Arr Tognetti)
Ravel, Deux mélodies hebraïques (Arr Tognetti)
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Walton, Sonata for String Orchestra
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Fri 7 Dec at 19:00

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Vivica Genaux in concert
Works by Handel
Works by Hasse
Works by Vivaldi
Vivica Genaux, Mezzo-soprano
Erin Helyard, Director
Dec 15, 16

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Handel's Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Jeanine De Bique, Soprano
Nicholas Tolputt, Countertenor
Andrew Goodwin, Tenor
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jan Willem de Vriend, Violin