Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | New York City

Aug 15, 16, 17, 19 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

The Saratosa Ballet: Program A
Monotones I and II (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Symphony of Sorrows (Ricardo Graziano)
There where she loved
Sarasota Ballet
Wed 15 Aug at 19:00

Church of the Holy Trinity, New York City

New York Choral Society Summer Sings: Vivaldi Gloria & Mozart Mélange
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 589
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a): Kyrie
Mozart, Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K339: Laudate Dominum
Mozart, Regina Coeli in C, K276 (K321b)
New York Choral Society
David Hayes, Director
Sat 18 Aug at 14:00 and 20:00

Joyce Theater, New York City

Sarasota Ballet: Program B
There where she loved (Christopher Wheeldon)
Monotones I and II (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Divertissements (by Sir Frederick Ashton) (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Sarasota Ballet
Wed 22 Aug at 19:00

Church of the Holy Trinity, New York City

New York Choral Society Summer Sings: Brahms' Requiem
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
New York Choral Society
David Hayes, Director
Aug 25, 26, 27

Green-Wood Cemetery Catacombs, New York City

The Angel’s Share presents Christina and Michelle Naughton
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Nancarrow, Sonatina for Piano, Four Hands
Poulenc, Sonata for piano, four hands
Bolcom, Recuerdos
Debussy, En blanc et noir
Copland, El Salón México (arranged by Bernstein )
Christina Naughton, Piano
Michelle Naughton, Piano
Sep 18, 19, 20, 22 mat, 23 mat, 25

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Jewels
Emeralds (George Balanchine)
Rubies (George Balanchine)
Diamonds (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Thu 20 Sep at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Opening Gala Concert
Fure, Filament
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Sep 21, 22, 26

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

All Balanchine
Concerto Barocco (George Balanchine)
Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux (George Balanchine)
Stravinsky Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
Symphony in C (Le Palais de Cristal) (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Sep 21, 22, 25

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Trifonov, Beethoven, and The Rite of Spring
Fure, Filament
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Fri 21 Sep at 18:30

Green-Wood Cemetery Catacombs, New York City

The Angel’s Share presents the JACK Quartet
Solage, Fumeux Fume par Fumee
Rodericus, Angelorum Psalat
Morley, Cristes Crosse
Czernowin, String Quartet
Ferneyhough, Dum Transisset I - IV (after Christopher Tye)
Sabat, Jean-Philippe Rameau
Jack Quartet
Sep 24, 25, 26, 27, 28

Joyce Theater, New York City

John Jasperse Projects
Hinterland (John Jasperse)
John Jasperse Projects
Sep 24, 28, Oct 01, 05, 09, 13 mat, 16, 20 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
New production
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Darko Tresnjak, Director
Alexander Dodge, Set Designer
Linda Cho, Costume Designer
Elchin Azizov, Abimélech
Laurent Naouri, High Priest of Dagon
Dmitry Belosselskiy, The Old Hebrew
Austin McCormick, Choreography
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 25, 29 mat, Oct 03, 06, 10, 13

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Mimì
Vittorio Grigòlo, Rodolfo
Étienne Dupuis, Marcello
Angel Blue, Musetta
Susanna Phillips, Musetta
Davide Luciano, Schaunard
Javier Arrey, Schaunard
Matthew Rose, Colline
Donald Maxwell, Benoît, Alcindoro
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 26, 29, Oct 02, 06 mat, 11, 15, 18

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Verdi, Aida
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Sonja Frisell, Director
Gianni Quaranta, Set Designer
Dada Saligeri, Costume Designer
Anna Netrebko, Aida
Anita Rachvelishvili, Amneris
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Radamès
Quinn Kelsey, Amonasro
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Ramfis
Ryan Speedo Green, King of Egypt
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 27, 28

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Bruckner's Symphony No. 8
Tao, Everything Must Go
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Thu 27 Sep at 19:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Fall Gala
New works (Matthew Neenan, Kyle Abraham, Gianna Reisen)
New York City Ballet
Sep 28, Oct 04, 06

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers 1
New work (Kyle Abraham)
In Vento (Mauro Bigonzetti)
New works (Kyle Abraham, Gianna Reisen)
New York City Ballet
Sat 29 Sep at 20:00
Bernstein, Songfest
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Juilliard Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Raquel González, Soprano
Naomi O'Connell, Mezzo-soprano
Amanda Lynn Bottoms, Mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Aubrey Allicock, Bass
Ryan McKinny, Bass-baritone
Sep 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, Oct 02, 03

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

La Sylphide
Allegro Brillante (George Balanchine)
Easy (Justin Peck)
Carousel (Christopher Wheeldon)
Sylphide, La (August Bournonville, Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet
Sep 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 01

Joyce Theater, New York City

A.I.M Dearest Home
Dearest Home (Kyle Abraham, Abraham.In.Motion)
Abraham.In.Motion
Sun 30 Sep at 16:00

Corpus Christi Church, New York City

© Hillary Scott
Music Before 1800: Benjamin Bagby
Buy tickets
Bagby, Scenes from Beowulf
Benjamin Bagby, Voice, Harp
Oct 01, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat

Park Avenue Armory, New York City

The Six Brandenburg Concertos
Buy tickets
Bach, Les six concertos brandebourgeois
Rosas
Amandine Beyer, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Choreography
Oct 02, 03, 06 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Rashaun Mitchell + Silas Riener
New Work (Rashaun Mitchell, Silas Riener)
Oct 04, 05, 07 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Beth Gill
New Work (Beth Gill)
Oct 04, 08, 12, 17, 20, 23, 27 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La fanciulla del West
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Giancarlo del Monaco, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Minnie
Yusif Eyvazov, Dick Johnson
Jonas Kaufmann, Dick Johnson
Željko Lučić, Jack Rance
Carlo Bosi, Nick
Matthew Rose, Ashby
Michael Todd Simpson, Sonora
Oren Gradus, Jake Wallace
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 04, 05 mat, 06

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Debussy’s La Mer and Stravinsky
Andriessen, Agamemnon
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 version)
Debussy, La Mer
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
Oct 05, 06 mat, 07 mat, 09

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers II
Pulcinella Variations (Justin Peck)
This Bitter Earth (Christopher Wheeldon)
Concerto DSCH (Alexei Ratmansky)
Fearful Symmetries (Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet
Fri 5 Oct at 19:00

Saint Thomas Church, New York City

The Irene D. and William R. Miller Chancel Organ in Memory of John Scott Dedication Recital
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1 (arranged by Edwin H. Lemare)
Bach, Allein Gott in der Hoeh' sei Ehr - organ chorale in G Minor, BWV711
Bach, Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr' - chorale prelude, BWV717
Bach, Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr - chorale prelude, BWV715
Bach, Allein Gott in der Hoeh' sei Ehr - chorale prelude in G Major, BWV676
Karg-Elert, Valse Mignonne, Op.142 no.2
Buck, Concert Variations on The Star-Spangled Banner
Franck, Choral No. 1 in E Major
Sweelinck, Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Hancock, Gerre, Improvisation on St. Clement (transcribed by Stephen Buzard)
Germani, Toccata
Daniel Hyde, Organ
Sun 7 Oct at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: The Knights
Various, A variety of works
The Knights
Oct 10, 11, 12, 13

Joyce Theater, New York City

Donna Uchizono Company
New Work (Donna Uchizono)
Donna Uchizono Company
Oct 10, 13

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Short Stories
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
The Prodigal Son (George Balanchine)
West Side Story Suite (Jerome Robbins, Peter Gennaro)
New York City Ballet
Oct 10, 11, 12

Green-Wood Cemetery Catacombs, New York City

The Angel’s Share presents Gregg Kallor
Kallor, The answer is: Yes
Kallor, The Tell-Tale Heart
Kallor, Frankenstein
Gregg Kallor, Piano
Joshua Roman, Cello
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Mezzo-soprano
Reginald Smith, Baritone
Sarah Meyers, Director
Oct 10, 12 mat, 13

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Andriessen, TAO
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
David Robertson, Conductor
Synergy Vocals
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
Tomoko Mukaiyama, Piano, Voice
Wed 10 Oct at 18:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Inside Chamber Music with Bruce Adolphe: Fall Series - Beethoven
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Bruce Adolphe
Oct 11, 12, 13 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Robbins 100
Afternoon of a Faun (Jerome Robbins)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Moves (Jerome Robbins)
Something to Dance About (Jerome Robbins, Warren Carlyle)
New York City Ballet
Sat 13 Oct at 19:30

Washington Irving High School Auditorium, New York City

Peoples' Symphony Concerts Presents: Russian Renaissance
Works by Ellington
Works by Galliano
Works by Piazzolla
Works by Schnittke
Works by Prokofiev
Works by Sakamoto
Works by Reinhardt
Works by Gismonti
Works by Abreu
Works by Tchaikovsky
Russian Renaissance, Balalaika
Sun 14 Oct at 15:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Joaquín De Luz Farewell
New York City Ballet
Sun 14 Oct at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: Machiko Ozawa and Pablo Cafici
Programme to be announced
Machiko Ozawa, Violin
Pablo Cafici, Piano
Oct 16, 17, 18, 20

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

The Red Violin: Film Screening featuring Joshua Bell
Corigliano, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra "The Red Violin"
Michael Stern, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Russian Inspiration
Viotti, Duo in G Major for Two Violins, W 4.9
Mozart, 5 Variations in G major, K501
Glinka, Variations on a theme of Mozart for Piano
Liszt, Grand Duo Concertante sur la romance de "Le Marin", S 128
Field, Nocturne no. 2 in C minor
Mendelssohn, Lieder ohne Worte (songs without words) for piano
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Ida Kavafian, Violin
Benjamin Beilman, Violin
Michael Brown, Piano
Gloria Chien, Piano
Paul Neubauer, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Oct 17, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Sankofa Danzafro
The City of Others (Sankofa Danzafro)
Sankofa Danzafro
Wed 17 Oct at 18:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

ABT Fall Gala
Le Jeune (Lauren Lovette)
New Work (Michelle Dorrance)
In the Upper Room
American Ballet Theatre
American Ballet Theatre Studio Company
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00
Key Pianists Presents Norman Krieger
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Lazaroff, Henri, 3 Preludes
Fine, Six Little Preludes
Chopin, Nocturne no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Chopin, Etude in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Chopin, Etude in C Minor, Op.25 no.12
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 1 in C major, Op.1
Norman Krieger, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

Saint Thomas Church, New York City

Saint Thomas Church Presents the Miller-Scott Organ in Concert
Parry, Blest Pair of Sirens
Janáček, Otčenaš
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Barber, Toccata Festiva, Op.36
The Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys
Orchestra of St Luke's
Benjamin Sheen, Organ
Sara Cutler, Harp
Hyesang Park, Soprano
Daniel Hyde, Conductor
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Michelle Dorrance Premiere / Fancy Free
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
New Work (Michelle Dorrance)
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 19, 22, 27, 31, Nov 03, 07, 10 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Marnie
New production
Muhly, Marnie
Robert Spano, Conductor
Michael Mayer, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Arianne Phillips, Costume Designer
Isabel Leonard, Marnie
Christopher Maltman, Mark Rutland
Iestyn Davies, Terry
Janis Kelly, Mrs Rutland
Denyce Graves, Marnie's mother
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Songs of Bukovina / Jessica Lang Premiere / In the Upper Room
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
New Work (Jessica Lang)
In the Upper Room
American Ballet Theatre
Sat 20 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Jessica Lang Premiere / Fancy Free
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
New Work (Jessica Lang)
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
American Ballet Theatre
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Jessica Lang Premiere / Other Dances / In the Upper Room
New Work (Jessica Lang)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
In the Upper Room
American Ballet Theatre
Sun 21 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Songs of Bukovina / Fancy Free
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
American Ballet Theatre