Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Oxford

Thu 26 Apr at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Yuri Temirkanov and the Oxford Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov and the Oxford Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Anna Tsybuleva, Piano
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 26 Apr at 13:15

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Merchant Trio, String Trio
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

The World Encompassed
The World Encompassed
Buy tickets
Works by Gough
Works by Parsons
Works by Picforth
Works by Tavener
Fretwork
Thu 3 May at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Silver-Garburg PianoDuo and Festival Players
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (Arr. for piano 4-hands/quartet)
Schubert, Sonata in B flat major, D.617 (For piano 4-hands)
Schubert, Fantasie in F minor, D.940 (For piano 4-hands)
Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
Jack Liebeck, Violin
Alexandra Raikhlina, Violin
Simon Oswell, Viola
Thomas Carroll, Cello
Fri 4 May at 19:30

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues
Shostakovich, 24 Preludes
Jonathan Powell, Piano
Fri 4 May at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Clarinet Fantastic with Julian Bliss
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Baermann, Clarinet Quintet no. 3 in E flat major Op 23: Adagio
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.77
Glazunov, Rêverie orientale, Op.14
Weber, Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op.34
Spohr, Fantasy and Variations for Clarinet and Strings
Julian Bliss, Clarinet
Jack Liebeck, Violin
Alexandra Raikhlina, Violin
Boris Kucharsky, Violin
Simon Oswell, Viola
Louise Williams, Viola
Thomas Carroll, Cello
Gemma Rosefield, Cello
Enno Senft, Double Bass
Daniel Grimwood, Piano
Sat 5 May at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Summer Music
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Piano and Winds, K452
Barber, Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op.31
Nielsen, Wind Quintet, Op.43
Soloists of the Oxford Philharmonic
Marios Papadopoulos, Piano
Sat 5 May at 14:30

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Afternoon Tonic
Mozart, String Quintet in C major, K515
Bernstein, Piano Trio
Debussy, Piano Trio in G major
Daniel Grimwood, Piano
Jack Liebeck, Violin
Alexandra Raikhlina, Violin
Benjamin Roskams, Violin
Simon Oswell, Viola
Louise Williams, Viola
Thomas Carroll, Cello
Gemma Rosefield, Cello
Sat 5 May at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Last of the Romantics with Danny Driver, Ailish Tynan, James Baillieu and Jack Liebeck
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Liszt, La Lugubre Gondola for piano, S 200 no. 1
Liszt, La Lugubre Gondola for piano, S 200 no. 2
Schoenberg, 3 Pieces for piano, Op.11
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grünen Wald
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Ablösung im Sommer
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Scheiden und Meiden
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Ging heut Morgen übers Feld
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Danny Driver, Piano
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
James Baillieu, Piano
Jack Liebeck, Violin
Sun 6 May at 14:30

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Craig Ogden & Friends
Coeck, Constellations
Hope, Divertimento
Boccherini, Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D major "Fandango", G 448
Hindson, Rush
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Sevilla
Albéniz, Torre Bermeja
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango: Bordel 1900
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango: Cafe 1930
Craig Ogden, Guitar
Jack Liebeck, Violin
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Alexandra Raikhlina, Violin
Boris Kucharsky, Violin
Benjamin Roskams, Viola
Simon Oswell, Viola
Thomas Carroll, Cello
Sun 6 May at 15:15

New College Chapel, Oxford

Oxford Bach Soloists: Air on a G String
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Bach, Motet: Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn - motet in C Minor, BWV Anh. 159
Bach, Erschallet, ihr Lieder, erklinget, ihr Saiten - Cantata, BWV172
Bach, O heilges Geist- und Wasserbad - Cantata, BWV165
Oxford Bach Soloists
Tom Hammond-Davies, Conductor
Sun 6 May at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Florilegium - A Choice Collection
Purcell, Sonata no. 6 in G minor "Chaconne", in four parts, Z 807
Baltzar, John come Kisse me Nowe
Purcell, The Prophetess, Z 627: Two in One upon a Ground
Simpson, Duet Divisions in F major
Blow, Trio Sonata in A major
Handel, Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 no.1, HWV 386b
Locke, Triple Concordia: Suite
Purcell, Harpsichord Suite no. 1 in G major, Z 660
Handel, Trio Sonata in E minor, HWV 395
Barsanti, A Collection of Scots Airs
Florilegium
Mon 7 May at 14:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Violin Showdown!
Leclair, Duo for Two Violins, Op.3
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in A major, K113 (Arr. for 2 violins, D. Worswick)
Wieniawski, Étude-Caprice no. 1 in G minor, Op.18
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in A major, K24 (Arr. for 2 violins, D. Worswick)
Handel, Suite no. 7 in G minor for violin and viola, HWV 432: Passacaglia (Arr. for 2 violins, X. Sanz)
Jack Liebeck, Violin
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Alexandra Raikhlina, Violin
Mon 7 May at 18:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Finale
Brahms, String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major, Op.18
Mozart, Piano Trio in C Major, K548
Korngold, Piano Quintet in E major, Op.15
Filipe Pinto-Ribeiro, Piano
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Alexandra Raikhlina, Violin
Jack Liebeck, Violin
Benjamin Roskams, Violin
Simon Oswell, Viola
Louise Williams, Viola
Thomas Carroll, Cello
Gemma Rosefield, Cello
Wed 16 May at 19:30

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Rendezvous II: ‘Translation’
Ablinger, Voices and Piano
Bailie, Trains
Bailie, Artificial Environment no. 8
Feldman, Durations II
Deni Teo, Cello
Emmanuelle Fleurot, Piano
Fri 18 May at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Rachel Podger with Brecon Baroque
Rachel Podger with Brecon Baroque
Buy tickets
Works by Vivaldi
Bach, Arrangement of concerto in D major, BWV972
Vivaldi, Concerto for lute and 2 violins in D major, RV 93
Rachel Podger, Violin
Brecon Baroque
Sat 19 May at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Steven Isserlis and the Oxford Philharmonic
Steven Isserlis and the Oxford Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 19 May at 19:30

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Corona Strings perform Bohemian Rhapsodies at SJE Oxford
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22
Dvořák, Nocturne in B major, Op.40
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn "St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Janáček, Suite for strings
Corona Strings
Janet Lince, Conductor
Sun 20 May at 10:00

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Sitar Cushion Concerts
Kids event
Fri 25 May at 19:30

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Bagatelles after Beethoven
Bagatelles after Beethoven
Buy tickets
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.2 no.2
Beethoven, Six Bagatelles for piano, Op.126
Butler, Bagatelles after Beethoven
Gordon, Bagatelles after Beethoven
Frances-Hoad, Bagatelles after Beethoven
Jackson, Bagatelles after Beethoven
Knotts, Bagatelles after Beethoven
Sheen, Bagatelles after Beethoven
Tim Horton, Piano
Fri 25 May at 20:00

Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
Buy tickets
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Cornysh II, My love she mourn'th for me
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Cornysh II, Salve regina
Britten, Advance Democracy
Cornysh II, Ave Maria, mater dei
Cornysh II, Woefully Arrayed
Cornysh II, Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Britten, Sacred and Profane for five voices, Op.91
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Sat 26 May at 13:00

University of Oxford: Faculty of Music, Denis Arnold Hall, Oxford

The Sixteen: Choral Workshop
The Sixteen: Choral Workshop
Buy tickets
Sat 26 May at 14:15

All Saints' Church, Sutton Courtenay, Oxford

Tenor and Lute: John Potter & Jacob Heringman perform British vocal masterpieces
Byrd, Ave verum corpus
Tallis, O sacrum convivium
Moeran, The River-God's Song
Moeran, Under the Greenwood Tree
Warlock, The Frostbound Wood
Warlock, Balulalow
Warlock, The Night
John Potter, Tenor
Jacob Heringman, Lute
Sun 27 May at 02:15

Silk Hall, Radley College, Oxford

Music and Poetry from the First World War, with Christopher Kent and Ganal Khamis
Elgar, Salut d'Amour (Liebesgruss) for violin and piano, Op.12
Alwyn, Water Lilies
Bridge, Lament for Solo Piano
Bax, In a Vodka Shop
Kidane, Triptych no. 6
Gurney, Prelude in F sharp major
Vaughan Williams, Hymn tune prelude on Song 13
Elgar, Enigma Variations: Nimrod
Kent, Christopher, Actor
Gamal Khamis, Piano
Sun 27 May at 10:45

Silk Hall, Radley College, Oxford

Richard Deering performs British works for piano
Alwyn, Sonata alla Toccata for piano
Bennett, Romance no.1 in B flat minor
Parry, Piano Sonata no. 1
McGuire, Prelude no. 7
Bliss, Masks
Bowen, Short Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.35 no.1
Richard Deering, Piano
Mon 28 May at 10:45

Silk Hall, Radley College, Oxford

A homage to composer, writer and suffragette, Ethel Smyth
Smyth, The Wreckers (excerpts from)
Smyth, Mass in D
Smyth, The Boatswain's Mate: overture
Smyth, The March of Women
Smyth, Possession
Lucy Stevens, Voice
Elizabeth Marcus, Piano
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Handel's Attic
Handel's Attic
Buy tickets
Handel, Toccata in G minor, HWV 586
Frescobaldi, Toccata
Handel, Harpsichord Suites
Julian Perkins, Harpsichord
Fri 1 Jun at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Emmanuel Pahud and the Oxford Philharmonic
Emmanuel Pahud and the Oxford Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c)
Schubert, Rondo for violin and string orchestra in A major, D.438
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Charlotte Scott, Violin
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 2 Jun at 19:30

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Kreutzer Quartet: Virginia Woolf’s Music
Mozart, Arrangements of 5 Fugues by J.S. Bach, K405
Mozart, String Quartet No. 23 in F major "Prussian", K590
Thurlow, Memory is the seamstress
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Kreutzer Quartet
Sat 2 Jun at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Remembrance
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Holmes, La nuit et l’amou
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ritchie, Gallipoli to the Somme (European premiere)
Southbank Sinfonia
Annabel Drummond, Violin
Anna Leese, Soprano
Jon Stainsby, Bass
City Choir Dunedin
Parliament Choir
Simon Over, Conductor
Sun 3 Jun at 15:15

New College Chapel, Oxford

Oxford Bach Soloists: Worthy is the Lamb
Bach, Barmherziges Herze der ewigen Liebe - Cantata, BWV185
Bach, Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis - Cantata, BWV21
Oxford Bach Soloists
Tom Hammond-Davies, Conductor
Sat 9 Jun at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Nelson Mass, Haydn
Nelson Mass, Haydn
Buy tickets
Haydn, Mass no. 11 in D Minor "Nelson Mass” or "Missa in Angustiis", Hob XXII:11
Handel, Dixit Dominus in G minor, HWV 232
Paul Spicer, Conductor
Elizabeth Skinner, Soprano
Catherine Carby, Alto
Daniel Auchincloss, Tenor
Tristan Hambleton, Bass
Oxford Bach Choir
Instruments of Time and Truth
Sat 9 Jun at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Seeker of Truth
Seeker of Truth
Buy tickets
Swerts, Prélude "Le jardin à Giverny"
Swerts, Seeker of truth - Piano Fantasy
Swerts, Cinq préludes à la mémoire de Frédéric Chopin
Swerts, Dix Valses Énigmatiques
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Russell Hirshfield, Piano
Soloists of the Oxford Philharmonic
Fri 15 Jun at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Merton College Choir Gala
Merton College Choir Gala
Buy tickets
Elgar, The Apostles, Op.49
Oxford Choir of Merton College
Benjamin Nicholas, Conductor
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Virginie Verrez, Mezzo-soprano
David Butt Philip, Tenor
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Julian Empett, Bass
Fri 15 Jun at 19:30

Merton College Chapel, Oxford

© John Cairns
Merton College Choir Gala
Buy tickets
Elgar, The Apostles, Op.49
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Virginie Verrez, Mezzo-soprano
David Butt Philip, Tenor
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Julian Empett, Bass
Oxford Choir of Merton College
Benjamin Nicholas, Conductor
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Royal Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra
Royal Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Royal Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra
Players from Tokyo Geidai
Trevor Pinnock, Conductor
Yugo Inoue, Viola
Jun 22 mat, Jul 13 mat

New College Chapel, Oxford

Bach, Mozart, Handel: Summer Lunchtime Concerts
Schubert, Gott ist mein Hirt (The Lord is my shepherd), Psalm 23
Bach, Der Himmel lacht! die Erde jubilieret - Cantata, BWV31 ((Letzte Stunde, brich herein))
Mendelssohn, Laudate pueri Dominum, Op.39 no.2, MWV B30
Franck, Panis Angelicus
Mozart, Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K339: Laudate Dominum
Works by Schubert
Works by Vaughan Williams
Warlock, Pretty Ring Time
Oxford Choir of New College
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

Merton College Chapel, Oxford

Bach: Motets and Organ Works
Bach, Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden (Psalm 117) - motet, BWV230
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Bach, Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn - Cantata, BWV157
Bach, Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf - motet, BWV226
Bach, Passacaglia and fugue in C Minor, BWV582
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "St Anne" in E Flat Major, BWV552
Jubilate Chamber Choir
Sat 30 Jun at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Avi Avital
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G major, RV 151 "Alla rustica”
Vivaldi, Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Dorman, Mandolin Concerto
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Soloists of the Oxford Philharmonic
Sun 1 Jul at 15:15

St Michael at the North Gate Church, Oxford

Oxford Bach Soloists: Dixit Dominus
Buxtehude, Alles was ihr tut (Cantata BuxWV 4)
Bach, Widerstehe doch der Suende - Cantata, BWV54
Handel, Dixit Dominus in G minor, HWV 232
Oxford Bach Soloists
Tom Hammond-Davies, Conductor
Tue 3 Jul at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Maxim Vengerov
Maxim Vengerov
Buy tickets
Brahms, F-A-E Sonata: scherzo in C minor
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Marios Papadopoulos, Piano
Soloists of the Oxford Philharmonic
Sat 14 Jul at 19:30

Merton College Chapel, Oxford

From Russia with Love
From Russia with Love
Buy tickets
Borodin, String Quartet no. 2 in D major: Nocturne
Arensky, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
The Strings of the Oxford Philharmonic
Yuri Zhislin, Violin
Sat 21 Jul at 19:30

Merton College Chapel, Oxford

Magnificat
Telemann, Trumpet concerto In D major, TWV 51:D7
Marcello, Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C minor
Vivaldi, Bassoon Concerto in G major, RV 493
Biscogli, Concerto for Trumpet, Oboe, Bassoon and Strings in D major
Bach, Magnificat in D major, BWV243
Oxford Choir of Merton College
Soloists of the Oxford Philharmonic
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Sat 28 Jul at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Piotr Anderszewski
Piotr Anderszewski
Buy tickets
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 17 in A Flat Major, BWV886 (Selection)
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major, BWV870
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 8 in D sharp minor, BWV877
Bach, English Suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV808
Beethoven, 33 variations for piano in C major 'Diabelli Variations', Op.120
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Sun 29 Jul at 20:00

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Seong-Jin Cho & the Oxford Philharmonic
Seong-Jin Cho & the Oxford Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 30 Jul at 20:00

Merton College Chapel, Oxford

Anne Queffélec
Anne Queffélec
Buy tickets
Busoni, Nun Komm Der Heiden Heiland (Bach BWV659)
Marcello, Oboe Concerto in D minor: Adagio (Bach transcription)
Vivaldi, Largo and Andante for organ, RV 746 (Largo: Bach transcription)
Handel, Suite de pièce in G minor, Vol 2 no. 6, HWV 439 (Minuet: Kempff transcription)
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring) (Hess transcription)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, "Linz", K333 (K315c)
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.2 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Anne Queffélec, Piano
Tue 31 Jul at 20:00

Merton College Chapel, Oxford

Lieder Recital
Lieder Recital
Buy tickets
Britten, Who are these Children? for tenor and piano, Op.84
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957 (Songs 1-14)
Julius Drake, Piano
Nicky Spence, Tenor
Wed 1 Aug at 20:00

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Participants' Recital
Participants' Recital
Buy tickets
Thu 2 Aug at 20:00

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Menahem Pressler
Menahem Pressler
Buy tickets
Handel, Suite de pièce in G major, Vol 2 no. 2 (aka "Chaconne in G major"), HWV 435
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1: selection
Debussy, La plus que lente
Debussy, Rêverie
Chopin, Mazurka in B minor, Op.33 no.4
Chopin, Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op.59 no.3
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 no.4
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Menahem Pressler, Piano
Fri 3 Aug at 20:00

Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

Richard Goode
Richard Goode
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Sonata in D major, Hob XVI:24
Haydn, Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob XVI:32
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 28 in A major, Op.101
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Chopin, 2 Nocturnes, Op.27 (No. 1)
Chopin, 4 Mazurkas, Op.41 (No. 4)
Chopin, Mazurka in C major, Op.24 no.2
Chopin, 3 Mazurkas, Op.50 (No. 3)
Chopin, Polonaise no. 7 in A flat major "Polonaise-fantaisie", Op.61
Richard Goode, Piano