Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Oxford

Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Oxford Proms - Romantic Classics
Perkins, A Veil of Crimson and Blue (Overture for Winds)
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Weber, Concertino for Clarinet in E flat major, Op.26
Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Jocelyn Freeman, Piano
Catherine Underwood, Conductor
Catriona Scott, Clarinet
Oxford Proms Orchestra
Sun 9 Sep at 15:00

New College Chapel, Oxford

Oxford Bach Soloists: The Last Hour
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 6 in F major, BWV1057 (after Brandenburg Concerto No. 4)
Pachelbel, Herzlich tut mich verlangen, P.378
Bach, Herzlich tut mich verlangen - chorale prelude, BWV727
Bach, Komm, du süsse Todenstunde - Cantata, BWV161
Oxford Bach Soloists
Tom Hammond-Davies, Conductor
Sat 15 Sep at 17:00

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Junko Kobayashi Piano Recital
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, K570
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Chopin, Impromptu in A flat major, Op.29
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Junko Kobayashi, Piano
Sat 29 Sep at 19:30

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Piano and Strings at SJE Arts
Piano and Strings at SJE Arts
Buy tickets
Arensky, Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op.35a
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Finzi, Eclogue, Op.10
Tchaikovsky, Serenade, Op.65 no.1
Viv McLean, Piano
John Lubbock, Conductor
Orchestra of St John's
Wed 3 Oct at 19:30

Ashmolean Museum, Oxford

Music from Czechoslovakia
Music from Czechoslovakia
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Slavonic dances first series for two pianos, Op.46 (orchestrated for strings & wind)
Dvořák, Slavonic dances second series for piano, Op.72 (orchestrated for strings & wind)
Martinů, Sinfonietta La Jolla, H 328
Suk, Meditation on an Old Bohemian Hymn
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
John Lubbock, Conductor
Orchestra of St John's
Sun 7 Oct at 15:00

New College Chapel, Oxford

Oxford Bach Soloists: The Wedding
Bach, Ach! ich sehe, itzt, da ich zur Hochzeit gehe - Cantata, BWV162
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "St Anne" in E Flat Major, BWV552
Bach, Der Herr denket an uns (Psalm 115) - Cantata, BWV196
Bach, Quodlibet, BWV524
Bach, Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden (Psalm 117) - motet, BWV230
Oxford Bach Soloists
Tom Hammond-Davies, Conductor
Tue 9 Oct at 19:30

Oxford Mathematical Institute, Oxford

Bach and the Cosmos: University Tour
Bach, Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky for string orchestra)
City of London Sinfonia
Alexandra Wood, Director
James Sparks, Spoken word
Oct 10, 12

New Theatre, Oxford

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
James Southall, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Linda Richardson, Violetta Valéry
Anush Hovhannisyan, Violetta Valéry
Kang Wang, Alfredo Germont
Roland Wood, Giorgio Germont
Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Flora Bervoix
Howard Kirk, Gastone de Letorières
Sian Meinir, Annina
Philip Lloyd-Evans, Marquis d'Obigny
Martin Lloyd, Dr Grenvil
Simon Crosby Buttle, Giuseppe
Laurence Cole, Flora's servant
Sarah Crisp, Revival Director
Jennifer Tipton, Lighting Designer
Andrew George, Choreography
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Thu 11 Oct at 19:15

New Theatre, Oxford

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Joan Font, Director
Joan Guillén, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Matteo Macchioni, Don Ramiro
Giorgio Caoduro, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Fabio Capitanucci, Don Magnifico
Aoife Miskelly, Clorinda
Heather Lowe, Tisbe
Tara Erraught, Angelina (Cinderella)
Wojtek Gierlach, Alidoro
Xevi Dorca, Choreography, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Fri 12 Oct at 13:30

Merton College: TS Eliot Theatre, Oxford

Lord Byron's Grand Tour
Lord Byron's Grand Tour
Buy tickets
Bone, Sir Drummond, Speaker
Emma Stannard, Mezzo-soprano
Malachy Frame, Baritone
Keval Shah, Piano
Fri 12 Oct at 19:30

Oxford Town Hall, Oxford

© Sussie Ahlburg
Opening Night: A Serenade to Music
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Works by Saint-Saëns
Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Kitty Whately, Mezzo-soprano
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Jonathan Stone, Violin
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Schola Cantorum of Oxford
Steven Grahl, Conductor
Sat 13 Oct at 11:00
Oxford Lieder Festival

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Debussy: A Life in Song
Debussy: A Life in Song
Buy tickets
Works by Debussy
Langham Smith, Richard, Speaker
Abbott, Helen, Speaker
Gillian Keith, Soprano
Josephine Goddard, Soprano
Rory Carver, Tenor
Simon Lepper, Piano
Sat 13 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

© Peter Schütter
Capturing the Illusive Image: Debussy and Impressionism
Buy tickets
Works by Debussy
Paul Roberts, Piano
Sat 13 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Debussy, Fauré & Chausson: Marie-Laure Garnier, Jean-Christophe Lanièce, Anne Le Bozec
Debussy, Fauré & Chausson: Marie-Laure Garnier, Jean-Christophe Lanièce, Anne Le Bozec
Buy tickets
Works by Debussy
Works by Fauré
Works by Chausson
Works by Boulanger
Marie-Laure Garnier, Soprano
Jean-Christophe Lanièce, Baritone
Anne Le Bozec, Piano
Sat 13 Oct at 22:00
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Debussy & Tchaikovsky: Ilona Domnich & Sholto Kynoch
Debussy & Tchaikovsky: Ilona Domnich & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Works by Debussy
Works by Tchaikovsky
Ilona Domnich, Soprano
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Sat 13 Oct at 18:30

New Theatre, Oxford

War and Peace
New production
Prokofiev, War and Peace (Sung in English)
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Jonathan McGovern, Prince Andrei Bolkonsky
Lauren Michelle, Natasha Rostova
Mark Le Brocq, Count Pierre Bezukhov
Simon Bailey, Field-Marshal Mikhail Kutuzov
James Platt, Count Ilya Rostov
Jurgita Adamonytė, Hélène Bezukhova
Adrian Dwyer, Anatole Kuragin
David Stout, Dolokhov
Gareth Dafydd Morris, Platon Karataev, General Pyotr Konovnitsyn
Leah-Marian Jones, Princess Marya Bolkonskaya
Sarah Pope, Matriosha, Trishka
Laurence Cole, Gavrila, Matveyev
Julian Boyce, Metivier
Carolyn Jackson, Vasilisa
Joe Roche, Monsieur de Beausset , French Abbé
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sun 14 Oct at 11:00

Lincoln College: Oakeshott Room, Oxford

Reaching Out: European Song Across Borders
Reaching Out: European Song Across Borders
Buy tickets
Abbott, Helen, Speaker
Bartlett, Rosamund, Speaker
Natasha Loges, Speaker
Samuels, Robert, Speaker
Laura Tunbridge, Speaker
Richard Wigmore, Speaker
Sun 14 Oct at 11:30

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Family Concert: The Empty Chair
Family Concert: The Empty Chair
Buy tickets
TROUPE
Kids event
Sun 14 Oct at 13:45

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Songs Without Borders: Ema Nikolovska, Dylan Perez, Jóhann Kristinsson, Ammiel Bushakevitz
Songs Without Borders: Ema Nikolovska, Dylan Perez, Jóhann Kristinsson, Ammiel Bushakevitz
Buy tickets
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Poulenc, Huit Chansons Polonaises
Works by Prokofiev
Ema Nikolovska, Mezzo-soprano
Dylan Perez, Piano
Jóhann Kristinsson, Baritone
Ammiel Bushakevitz, Piano
Sun 14 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Young Artist Platform: Jessica Dandy & Dylan Perez
Young Artist Platform: Jessica Dandy & Dylan Perez
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Brahms
Works by Wolf
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Montsalvatge
Jessica Dandy, Contralto
Dylan Perez, Piano
Sun 14 Oct at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Winterreise: Robert Holl & Graham Johnson
Winterreise: Robert Holl & Graham Johnson
Buy tickets
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Robert Holl, Bass
Graham Johnson, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

A Polish Songbook: Jan Petryka & Sholto Kynoch
A Polish Songbook: Jan Petryka & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Chopin, Songs: selection
Paderewski, Songs: selection
Moniuszko, Songs: selection
Szymanowski, Songs: selection
Jan Petryka, Tenor
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 15:00

Weston Library Lecture Theatre, Oxford

The Most Musical Nation
The Most Musical Nation
Buy tickets
Mon 15 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

The Pale of Settlement: Alison Rose, Gareth Brynmor John, Florent Mourier
The Pale of Settlement: Alison Rose, Gareth Brynmor John, Florent Mourier
Buy tickets
Alison Rose, Soprano
Gareth Brynmor John, Baritone
Florent Mourier, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Strauss, Debussy & Schumann: Louise Alder, Stef van Herten & Sholto Kynoch
Strauss, Debussy & Schumann: Louise Alder, Stef van Herten & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Debussy, Ariettes oubliées
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Schumann
Works by Saint-Saëns
Works by Donizetti
Louise Alder, Soprano
Stef van Herten, French horn
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 13:05

New College Ante-Chapel, Oxford

Dvořák & Smetana: Harriet Burns, Caitlin Hulcup & Christopher Glynn
Dvořák & Smetana: Harriet Burns, Caitlin Hulcup & Christopher Glynn
Buy tickets
Smetana, Evening Songs
Dvořák, Cigánské melodie (Gypsy Songs) on poems by A. Heyduk, Op.55
Works by Dvořák
Harriet Burns, Soprano
Caitlin Hulcup, Mezzo-soprano
Christopher Glynn, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 15:00

Weston Library Lecture Theatre, Oxford

Rosa Newmarch and the Music of Moravia
Rosa Newmarch and the Music of Moravia
Buy tickets
Tue 16 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Dvořák Piano Quintet: Albion Quartet & Christopher Glynn
Dvořák Piano Quintet: Albion Quartet & Christopher Glynn
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn "St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Albion Quartet
Christopher Glynn, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

The Diary of One Who Disappeared: Toby Spence, Dorottya Láng, Victoria Samek & Julius Drake
The Diary of One Who Disappeared: Toby Spence, Dorottya Láng, Victoria Samek & Julius Drake
Buy tickets
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Works by Brahms
Janáček, Ríkadla (Nursery Rhymes)
Toby Spence, Tenor
Dorottya Láng, Soprano
Victoria Soames Samek, Clarinet
Julius Drake, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 22:00

New College Ante-Chapel, Oxford

Echo and Narcissus: Sophie Bevan, Fleur Barron, Nick Pritchard & Ryan Wigglesworth
Echo and Narcissus: Sophie Bevan, Fleur Barron, Nick Pritchard & Ryan Wigglesworth
Buy tickets
Wigglesworth, Till Dawning
Wigglesworth, Echo and Narcissus
Messiaen, Poèmes pour Mi, for solo voice
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Fleur Barron, Mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Pritchard, Tenor
Ryan Wigglesworth, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

An Italian Songbook: Alessandro Fisher & Gary Matthewman
An Italian Songbook: Alessandro Fisher & Gary Matthewman
Buy tickets
Works by Bellini
Works by Donizetti
Works by Rossini
Works by Tosti
Works by Verdi
Alessandro Fisher, Tenor
Gary Matthewman, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 15:00

Weston Library Lecture Theatre, Oxford

The Italian Commedia
The Italian Commedia
Buy tickets
Wed 17 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Solitudes: Mr McFall's Chamber
Solitudes: Mr McFall's Chamber
Buy tickets
Works by Mustonen
Works by Vasks
Works by Pärt
Works by Sibelius
Mr McFall's Chamber
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Tallinn to St Petersburg: Kai Rüütel & Roger Vignoles
Tallinn to St Petersburg: Kai Rüütel & Roger Vignoles
Buy tickets
Works by Tormis
Works by Mägi
Works by Saar
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Kai Rüütel, Mezzo-soprano
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

A Hungarian Songbook: Dorottya Láng & Sholto Kynoch
A Hungarian Songbook: Dorottya Láng & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Bartók, Hungarian Folk Songs
Ligeti, 5 Arany Lieder
Works by Kodály
Works by Liszt
Dorottya Láng, Mezzo-soprano
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 17:30

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Spanish Dances: Sophie Rosa & Sholto Kynoch
Spanish Dances: Sophie Rosa & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Works by Falla
Works by Sarasate
Sophie Rosa, Violin
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Spanish Songs: Lorena Paz Nieto, Marta Fontanals-Simmons & Sholto Kynoch
Spanish Songs: Lorena Paz Nieto, Marta Fontanals-Simmons & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Works by Albéniz
Works by Falla
Works by Toldra
Works by Wolf
Works by Debussy
Works by Schumann
Works by Shostakovich
Lorena Paz Nieto, Soprano
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Mezzo-soprano
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 21:45

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Flamenco
Camino del Flamenco, Flamenco singer
Fri 19 Oct at 10:30

Weston Library Lecture Theatre, Oxford

Parry and the Art of the English Lyric: Jeremy Dibble
Parry and the Art of the English Lyric: Jeremy Dibble
Buy tickets
Fri 19 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

My Heart is Like a Singing Bird: Mary Bevan, Nicky Spence & William Vann
My Heart is Like a Singing Bird: Mary Bevan, Nicky Spence & William Vann
Buy tickets
Parry, Songs: selection
Brahms, Lieder: selection
Stanford, Songs: selection
Vaughan Williams, Songs: selection
Ireland, Songs: selection
Mary Bevan, Soprano
Nicky Spence, Tenor
William Vann, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 15:00

Weston Library Lecture Theatre, Oxford

Parry’s Lost World
Parry’s Lost World
Buy tickets
Fri 19 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Songs of Travel: Nicholas Mogg & Jâms Coleman
Songs of Travel: Nicholas Mogg & Jâms Coleman
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel
Nicholas Mogg, Bass
Jâms Coleman, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Songs of Farewell: James Gilchrist, Anna Tilbrook, Choir of New College & Robert Quinney
Songs of Farewell: James Gilchrist, Anna Tilbrook, Choir of New College & Robert Quinney
Buy tickets
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Anna Tilbrook, Piano
Oxford Choir of New College
Robert Quinney, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 10:45

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Exploring Nordic Song
Exploring Nordic Song
Buy tickets
Eira Sjaastad-Huse, Mezzo-soprano
Olga Jorgensen, Piano
Mathias Monrad Moller, Tenor
Linda Dahl Laursen, Piano
Melis Jaatinen, Mezzo-soprano
Juho Alakärppä, Piano
Oddur Jönsson, Baritone
Somi Kim, Piano
Grimley, Daniel, Speaker
Broad, Leah, Speaker
Finch, Hilary, Speaker
Sat 20 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

A Nordic Piano Tour: Bengt Forsberg
A Nordic Piano Tour: Bengt Forsberg
Buy tickets
Works by Leifs
Works by Langgaard
Works by Sjogren
Works by Backer-Grondahl
Works by Palmgren
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Stockholm to Vienna: Camilla Tilling & Paul Rivinius
Stockholm to Vienna: Camilla Tilling & Paul Rivinius
Buy tickets
Works by Mahler
Works by Schoenberg
Works by Korngold
Works by Linde
Works by Stenhammar
Works by Sibelius
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Paul Rivinius, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 22:00

New College Ante-Chapel, Oxford

Sounding North: The Carice Singers
Sounding North: The Carice Singers
Buy tickets
The Carice Singers
George Parris, Director
Sun 21 Oct at 10:00

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Cushion Concert for Under 5s: Emma Stannard, Keval Shah, Aliye Cornish
Cushion Concert for Under 5s: Emma Stannard, Keval Shah, Aliye Cornish
Buy tickets
Kids event
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Cushion Concert for Under 5s: Emma Stannard, Keval Shah, Aliye Cornish
Cushion Concert for Under 5s: Emma Stannard, Keval Shah, Aliye Cornish
Buy tickets
Kids event
Sun 21 Oct at 12:00

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Cushion Concert for Over 5s: Emma Stannard, Keval Shah, Aliye Cornish
Cushion Concert for Over 5s: Emma Stannard, Keval Shah, Aliye Cornish
Buy tickets
Kids event