Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Salzburg

Thu 15 Mar at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

American Way of Life
Buy tickets
Reich, Clapping Music
Bernstein, On the Town (Selections from)
Antheil, A Jazz Symphony
Copland, Rodeo (Selections from)
Still, Afro-American Symphony no.1
Bernstein, West Side Story (Mambo from)
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Riccardo Minasi, Violin
Sat 17 Mar at 15:00

Republic, Salzburg

Kapelle für Kids
Kids event
Mar 24, Apr 02

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Tosca
New production
Puccini, Tosca
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Michael Sturminger, Director
Renata Martin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anja Harteros, Floria Tosca
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Mario Cavaradossi
Ludovic Tézier, Baron Scarpia
Andrea Mastroni, Cesare Angelotti
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Spoletta
Rupert Grössinger, Sciarrone
Matteo Peirone, Sacristan
Levente Páll, A jailer
Andreas Donhauser, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Salzburger Bachchor
Alois Glaßner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Wolfgang Götz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Mar 25, Apr 01

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Puccini, Mozart, Berlioz
Puccini, Preludio sinfonico in A major
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Mar 25, 28, 31 mat

Republic, Salzburg

Satyricon
New production
Maderna, Satyricon
Peter Tilling, Conductor
Georg Schmiedleitner, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Michal Doron, Fortunata
Khanyiso Gwenxane, Habinnas
Tom Martinsen, Trimalchio
Tahnee Niboro, Criside
Matthias Henneberg, Eumolpus
Ute Selbig, Soprano
Bernhard Hansky, Baritone
Juliane Schunke, Dramaturgy
œnm. oesterreichisches ensemble für neue musik
Sun 25 Mar at 15:00

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Kammerkonzert
Österreichische Erstaufführung
Gubaidulina, Die Pilger, für Violine, Kontrabass, Klavier und zwei Schlagzeuger (Österreichische Erstaufführung)
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Mitglieder der Sächsischen Staatskapelle Dresden
Robert Oberaigner, Clarinet
Matthias Wollong, Violin
Andreas Wylezol, Double Bass
Christian Langer, Percussion
Simon Etzold, Percussion
Mar 26, 31

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Mendelssohn, Schumann, Brahms
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Mar 27, 30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Mahler 3
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Damen des Singvereins der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Thu 29 Mar at 18:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Konzert für Salzburg
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Krešimir Stražanac, Baritone
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
Damien Guillon, Countertenor
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Peter Kooij, Bass
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sun 1 Apr at 15:00

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Kammerkonzert
Gubaidulina, Die Pilger, für Violine, Kontrabass, Klavier und zwei Schlagzeuger
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Elisaveta Blumina, Piano
Mitglieder der Sächsischen Staatskapelle Dresden
Matthias Wollong, Violin
Jörg Faßmann, Violin
Sebastian Herberg, Viola
Norbert Anger, Viola
Andreas Wylezol, Double Bass
Christian Langer, Percussion
Simon Etzold, Percussion
May 18, 20

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

L'italiana in Algeri
New Production
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Isabella
Peter Kálmán, Mustafà
Edgardo Rocha, Lindoro
Alessandro Corbelli, Taddeo
José Coca Loza, Haly
Rebeca Olvera, Elvira
Rosa Bove, Zulma
Patrice Caurier, Director
Christophe Forey, Lighting Designer
Christian Arseni, Dramaturgy
Ensemble Matheus
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Walter Zeh, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 19 May at 11:00

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Geistliche Matinee
Bruckner, Pange lingua, motet, WAB 33
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45 (London version: piano 4 hands)
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Andrè Schuen, Baritone
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Markus Hinterhäuser, Piano
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Sat 19 May at 19:00

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

La Périchole (konzertant)
Offenbach, La Périchole (Opera in concert form)
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Aude Extrémo, La Périchole
Lea Desandre, Mastrilla
Benjamin Bernheim, Piquillo
Laurent Alvaro, Don Andrès de Ribeira
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Chœur de l'Opéra National de Bordeaux
Salvatore Caputo, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 20 May at 11:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Orchesterkonzert
Rossini, Semiramide: overture
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sun 20 May at 15:00

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Arienrezital - Homage an Manuel García
Rossini, Other (Ricciardo e Zoraide: arias)
Rossini, Other (Il barbiere di Siviglia: arias)
García, Other (El poeta calculista: arias)
Javier Camarena, Tenor
Gianluca Capuano, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Prince
Mon 21 May at 11:00

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Solistenkonzert Maxim Vengerov
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26 (c)
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Saint-Saëns, Havanaise, Op.83
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Maxim Vengerov, Violin, Conductor
Camerata Salzburg
Gregory Ahss, Conductor
Mon 21 May at 18:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Festkonzert
Rossini, Otello: excerpts
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Am stillen Herd
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Tanz der Lehrbuben
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Morgenlich leuchtend im rosigen Schein
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Cecilia Bartoli, Mezzo-soprano
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Rolando Villazón, Tenor
Staatskapelle Berlin
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

St Luke's Passion
Penderecki, St Luke Passion
Sarah Wegener, Soprano
Lucas Meachem, Baritone
Krakow Philharmonic Choir
Teresa Majka-Pacanek, Choirmaster / chorus director
Warsaw Boys Choir
Krzysztof Kusiel-Moroz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Jul 21 mat, 22 mat

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Matinee · Minasi · Ottensamer
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Beethoven, Oratorio "Christus am Ölberge" (Christ on the Mount of Olives), Op.85
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Simona Šaturová, Soprano
Benjamin Bruns, Tenor
Henning von Schulman, Bass
Salzburger Bachchor
Alois Glaßner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Sat 21 Jul at 18:00

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Chamber Concert Faust · Goltz · Bezuidenhout
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 4 in C minor, BWV1017
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 6 in C minor: The Agony in the Garden
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 9 in A minor: The Carrying of the Cross
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 6 in G major, BWV1019
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 1 in B minor, BWV1014
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 12 in C major: The Ascension
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 13 in D minor: The Descent of the Holy Ghost
Biber, Rosary Sonatas: Passacaglia
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 3 in E major, BWV1016
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Kristin von der Goltz, Cello
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Sun 22 Jul at 18:00

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Levit · BR-Chor · Arman · Kopatchinskaja · Hinterhäuser
Liszt, Ave verum corpus
Liszt, Via Crucis, S 53
Ustvolskaya, Sonata for violin and piano
Ustvolskaya, Duet for violin and piano
Igor Levit, Piano
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Howard Arman, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Markus Hinterhäuser, Piano
Sun 22 Jul at 22:00

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Levit · BR-Chor · Arman · Kopatchinskaja · Hinterhäuser
Ustvolskaya, Piano Sonata no. 1
Ustvolskaya, Piano Sonata no. 2
Ustvolskaya, Piano Sonata no. 3
Ustvolskaya, Piano Sonata no. 4
Ustvolskaya, Piano Sonata no. 5
Ustvolskaya, Piano Sonata no. 6
Markus Hinterhäuser, Piano
Mon 23 Jul at 20:30

Kollegienkirche, Salzburg

Collegium Vocale Gent · Herreweghe · Klangforum Wien · Volkov
Schütz, Musikalische Exequien, Op.7 SWV 279/281
Ustvolskaya, Composition no. 1: Dona nobis pacem, for piccolo, tuba and piano
Ustvolskaya, Composition no. 2: Dies irae, for eight double basses, wooden cube and piano
Ustvolskaya, Composition no. 3: Benedictus, qui venit, for four flutes, four bassoons and piano
Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra of Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Marino Formenti, Piano
Klangforum Wien
Ilan Volkov, Conductor
Tue 24 Jul at 18:00

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Klangforum Wien · Volkov
Ustvolskaya, Trio for violin, clarinet, and piano
Ustvolskaya, Symphony no. 2, "Wahre, ewige Seligkeit"
Ustvolskaya, Octet for two oboes, four violins, timpani and piano
Ustvolskaya, Symphony no.3 "Jesus Messiah, Save Us!"
Evert Sooster, Bass
Florian Müller, Harpsichord
Klangforum Wien
Ilan Volkov, Conductor
Tue 24 Jul at 21:00

Kollegienkirche, Salzburg

Officium 1 – La Capella Reial · Hespèrion XXI · Savall
Victoria, Officium Hebdomadae Sanctae: Feria quinta. In Coena Domini
Victoria, Officium Hebdomadae Sanctae: Dominica in Ramis Palmarum
La cappella Reial de Catalunya
Hespèrion XXI
Jordi Savall, Director, Viola da Gamba
Wed 25 Jul at 19:30

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Mass in B minor – Collegium Vocale Gent · Herreweghe
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
Margot Oitzinger, Soprano
Alex Potter, Countertenor
Thomas Hobbs, Tenor
Peter Kooij, Bass
Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra of Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Thu 26 Jul at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

San Giovanni Battista – Collegium 1704 · Luks
Stradella, San Giovanni Battista
Václav Luks, Conductor
Christophe Dumaux, San Giovanni Battista
Giulia Semenzato, Salome
Krešimir Stražanac, Herode
Krystian Adam, Consigliere
Lucile Richardot, Herodiade
Jul 27, 31, Aug 04, 07, 15, 24, 30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
New Production
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
Katharina Schlipf, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Matthias Goerne, Sarastro
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Albina Shagimuratova, Queen of the Night
Christiane Karg, Pamina
Adam Plachetka, Papageno
Maria Nazarova, Papagena
Ilse Eerens, First Lady
Paula Murrihy, Second Lady
Geneviève King, Third Lady
Michael Porter, Monostatos
Tareq Nazmi, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Vienna Boys' Choir
Bruno Ganz, Narrator
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 27 Jul at 21:00

Kollegienkirche, Salzburg

Officium 2 – La Capella Reial · Hespèrion XXI · Savall
Victoria, Officium Hebdomadae Sanctae: Feria sexta. In Passione Domini
Victoria, Officium Hebdomadae Sanctae: Sabbato Sancto
La cappella Reial de Catalunya
Hespèrion XXI
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba, Conductor
Jul 28 mat, 29 mat

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Matinee · Orozco-Estrada
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Mozart, Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 “Prague”
François Leleux, Oboe
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Jul 28, Aug 01, 09, 12 mat, 17, 21, 27

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Salome
New Production
Strauss R., Salome
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Herod
Anna Maria Chiuri, Herodias
Asmik Grigorian, Salome
Gábor Bretz, Jochanaan
Julian Prégardien, Narraboth
Avery Amereau, Herodias's Page
Matthäus Schmidlechner, 1st Jew
Mathias Frey, 2nd Jew
Patrick Vogel, 3rd Jew
Jörg Schneider, 4th Jew
David Steffens, 5th Jew
Tilmann Rönnebeck, 1st Nazarene
Neven Crnić, 2nd Nazarene
Henning von Schulman, 1st Soldier
Dashon Burton, 2nd Soldier
Cindy Van Acker, Choreography
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Jul 28 mat, 29

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Vienna Philharmonic · Andris Nelsons
Zimmermann, Nobody knows de trouble I see
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Tue 31 Jul at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Recital Volodos
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Mompou, Música callada
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Arcadi Volodos, Piano
Tue 31 Jul at 20:30

Kollegienkirche, Salzburg

The Tallis Scholars · Phillips · Klangforum Wien
Furrer, Invocation VI, for soprano and bass flute
Victoria, Missa pro defunctis
Furrer, Intorno al bianco
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, Conductor
Katrien Baerts, Soprano
Eva Furrer, Flute
Klangforum Wien
Wed 1 Aug at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Chamber Concert Tamestit · Belcea Quartet
Bartók, String Quartet no. 6, Sz.114
Zimmermann, Sonata for viola solo
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne (version for viola)
Brahms, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.111
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
Belcea Quartet
Thu 2 Aug at 20:30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Recital Kissin
Chopin, Nocturne no. 15 in F minor, Op.55 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 12 in G major, Op.37 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 18 in E major, Op.62 no.2
Schumann, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.14
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 1: Danseuses de Delphes
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 5: Les collines d'Anacapri
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 7: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 9: La sérénade interrompue
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 10: La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 6: Général Lavine - eccentric
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Fri 3 Aug at 20:30

Kollegienkirche, Salzburg

Recital Queyras
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Bach, Cello suite no. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Bach, Cello suite no. 6 in D major, BWV1012
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Fri 3 Aug at 20:30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Lied Recital Kaufmann · Deutsch
Unknown, to be announced
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Aug 04 mat, 05 mat

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Matinee · Pichon – A Mozart Musical Academy
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 “Haffner” (First movement)
Mozart, Aria for Soprano, "Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio", K418
Mozart, Lucio Silla, K135: Ah, se il crudel periglio
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 “Haffner” (Second and third movements)
Mozart, Aria for Soprano, "Schon lacht der holde Frühling", K580 (Reconstruction by Franz Beyer)
Mozart, 6 German Dances, K509 (Nos. 1-3)
Mozart, 3 German Dances, K605 (No. 3)
Mozart, 6 German Dances for Orchestra, K571 (No. 6)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: Der Hölle Rache
Mozart, Zaïde, K344: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 “Haffner” (Finale)
Mozart, Zaide, K344: Tiger! wetze nur die Klauen
Sabine Devieilhe, Soprano
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Sat 4 Aug at 20:30

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Recital Levit
Liszt, Transcr. from Wagner's Solemn March to the Holy Grail from Parsifal, S 450
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259 (piano arr. Busoni)
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Igor Levit, Piano
Aug 05 mat, 06

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Vienna Philharmonic · Esa-Pekka Salonen
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Berio, Folk Songs
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz 73
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Aug 05, 10, 13, 18, 22, 25

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
New Production
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Reinhard von der Thannen, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Herman
Vladislav Sulimsky, Tomsky
Igor Golovatenko, Yeletsky
Evgenia Muraveva, Lisa
Oksana Volkova, Polina
Hanna Schwarz, The Countess
Stanislav Trofimov, Surin
Gleb Periazev, Narumov
Margarita Nekrasova, The Governess
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 5 Aug at 20:00

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Kerem Hasan, Conductor
Tue 7 Aug at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Chamber Concert Faust & Friends
Webern, 6 Bagatelles for string quartet, Op.9
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Anne Katharina Schreiber, Violin
Danusha Waskiewicz, Viola
Kristin von der Goltz, Cello
James Munro, Double Bass
Lorenzo Coppola, Clarinet
Javier Zafra, Bassoon
Teunis van der Zwart, French horn
Aug 08, 11, 14 mat, 16 mat, 19

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Isabella
Ildar Abdrazakov, Mustafà
Edgardo Rocha, Lindoro
Alessandro Corbelli, Taddeo
Rebeca Olvera, Elvira
Rosa Bove, Zulma
José Coca Loza, Haly
Patrice Caurier, Director
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Ensemble Matheus
Wed 8 Aug at 20:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Recital Sokolov
Programme to include:
Haydn, Piano Sonata in G minor, Hob XVI:44
Haydn, Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob XVI:32
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob XVI:36
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Thu 9 Aug at 19:30

Stiftskirche St Peter, Salzburg

Church Concert · Mass in C minor · Norrington
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Elin Manahan Thomas, Soprano
Rupert Charlesworth, Tenor
Edward Grint, Baritone
Michaela Aigner, Organ
Salzburger Bachchor
Camerata Salzburg
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Thu 9 Aug at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Chamber Concert Karg · Quatuor Modigliani
Schubert, Mignon (Arr. Aribert Reimann)
Mendelssohn, Acht Lieder und ein Fragment (Arr. Aribert Reimann)
Tchaikovsky, String Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor, Op.30
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Modigliani Quartet
Fri 10 Aug at 20:00

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Chamber Concert R. Capuçon · C. Hagen · D. Trifonov
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Clemens Hagen, Cello
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Aug 11 mat, 12 mat

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Matinee · Antonini
Mozart, Thamos, König in Ägypten, KV345: Entr'actes
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Mozart, Lucio Silla, K135: overture
Haydn, Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll" (Paukenwirbel)
Vilde Frang, Violin
Lawrence Power, Viola
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor