Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Seattle

Feb 24, 25 mat, 28, Mar 03, 07, 09, 10

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Beatrice and Benedict
New production
Berlioz, Béatrice et Bénédict
Seattle Opera
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
John Langs, Director
Daniela Mack, Béatrice
Hanna Hipp, Béatrice
Alek Shrader, Bénédict
Andrew Owens, Bénédict
Craig Verm, Claudio
Laura Tătulescu, Héro
Daniel Sumegi, Don Pedro
Avery Amereau, Ursule
Kevin Burdette, Somarone
Mar 01, 03, 04 mat

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Schubert Unfinished Symphony
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Pärt, Fratres
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Zehetmair, Violin, Conductor
Fri 2 Mar at 20:00

St Mark's Cathedral, Seattle

The Tudor Choir
Taverner, Western Wind Mass
Works by Muhly
The Tudor Choir
Cappella Romana
Fri 9 Mar at 12:00

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Haydn & Schubert
Mendelssohn, The Fair Melusina, overture in F major, Op.32
Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto, Op.57
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Benjamin Lulich, Clarinet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Pablo Rus Broseta, Conductor
Mar 15, 17, 18 mat

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Carmina burana
de Falla, The Three Cornered Hat
Orff, Carmina Burana
Raquel Lojendio, Soprano
Ross Hauck, Tenor
Jarrett Ott, Baritone
Northwest Boychoir
Seattle Symphony Chorale
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Pablo Rus Broseta, Conductor
Mar 16, 17 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Director's Choice
New work (Ezra Thomson)
Red Angels (Ulysses Dove)
Slingerland Duet (William Forsythe)
One flat thing reproduced (William Forsythe)
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Mar 22, 24, 25 mat

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Sibelius, The Oceanides symphonic poem for orchestra, (Aallottaret) Op.73
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Fri 23 Mar at 20:00

415 Westlake, Seattle

In Blue... by Emerald City Music
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major: Blues
Rzewski, Winnsboro Cotton-Mill Blues
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du Soldat (The Soldier's Tale): suite
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Mark Dover, Clarinet
Gilles Vonsattel, Piano
Jeewon Park, Piano
Kristin Lee, Violin
Sun 25 Mar at 14:00

St Mark's Cathedral, Seattle

Quartet for the End of Time
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Fitzpatrick, Luke, Violin
Bellini, Rose, Cello
Falzone, James, Clarinet
Myers, Jesse, Piano
Mar 29, 31

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

John Luther Adams' Become Desert
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Adams, Become Desert (World première)
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Seattle Symphony Chorale
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Fri 30 Mar at 12:00

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Beethoven "Emperor" Concerto
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Apr 13, 14 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Emergence
Little mortal jump (Alejandro Cerrudo)
RAkU (Yuri Possokhov)
Emergence (Crystal Pite)
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Apr 19, 21

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Debussy La Mer
Ibert, Escales
Scriabin, Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op.20
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Debussy, La Mer
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Sun 22 Apr at 14:00

St Mark's Cathedral, Seattle

Organ Plus Concert
Programme to be announced
Smith, Wyatt, Organ
Ham, Natalie, Flute
Apr 26, 28

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Stravinsky Persephone
Stravinsky, Song of the Volga Boatmen
Stravinsky, Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Stravinsky, Les Noces
Stravinsky, Perséphone
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Kenneth Tarver, Tenor
Pauline Cheviller, Narrator
Cristina Valdés, Piano
Jessica Choe, Piano
Li-Tan Hsu, Piano
Dmitry Pokrovsky Ensemble
Anna Marra, Dancer
Northwest Boychoir
Seattle Symphony Chorale
Michael Curry, Director, Set Designer
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Fri 4 May at 19:30

St Mark's Cathedral, Seattle

All Bach Concert on the Flentrop Organ
Works by Bach
Works by Bach C.P.E.
Annette Richards, Organ
David Yearsley, Organ
Fri 4 May at 20:00

415 Westlake, Seattle

Metamorphosis... by Emerald City Music
Beethoven, Duo for viola and cello 'mit zwei obligaten Augengläsern', WoO 32
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Beethoven, String Quintet in C major, Op.29
Cho-Liang Lin, Violin
Kristin Lee, Violin
Che-Yen Chen, Viola
Christine Grossman, Viola
Nicholas Canellakis, Cello
Brook Speltz, Cello
May 05, 06 mat, 09, 11, 12, 13 mat, 16, 19

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Aida
New production
Verdi, Aida
Seattle Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Anita Yavich, Costume Designer
Milijana Nikolic, Amneris
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Brian Jagde, Radamès
David Pomeroy, Radamès
Gordon Hawkins, Amonasro
Alfred Walker, Amonasro
Leah Crocetto, Aida
Alexandra LoBianco, Aida
Daniel Sumegi, Ramfis
Jessica Lang, Choreography
Sun 6 May at 14:00

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5
Handel, Agrippina: Sinfonia
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Ch'io mi scordi di te?", K505
Julia Lezhneva, Soprano
Dmitry Sinkovsky, Countertenor, Violin, Director
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Fri 11 May at 19:30

St Mark's Cathedral, Seattle

The Cathedral Trio
Kato, Naomi, Harp
Fairbanks, Brian, Flute
Ramee, Joyce, Viola
May 17, 20 mat

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet
Dvořák, The Wood Dove, (Holoubek) Symphonic poem, Op.110
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major, Hob VIIb:2
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 2, Op.64ter
Efe Baltacigil, Cello
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
May 31, Jun 02, 03 mat

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Sibelius Kullervo
Sibelius, Kullervo, Op.7
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Maria Männistö, Soprano
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Seattle Symphony Chorale
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Jun 01, 02 mat, eve, 07, 08, 09, 10 mat

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Love and Ballet
Tide Harmonic (Christopher Wheeldon)
After the Rain: pas de deux (Christopher Wheeldon)
Appassionata (Benjamin Millepied)
Year of the Rabbit (Justin Peck)
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Fri 8 Jun at 19:30

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

Bernstein Centennial
Buy tickets
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite (Original Instrumentation)
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti (Opera in Concert)
Northwest Sinfonietta
Eric Jacobsen, Conductor
Jun 14, 16

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Wonderful Town
Buy tickets
Gardner, Other (World première)
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Bernstein, Wonderful Town
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Benjamin Lulich, Clarinet
Jessica Rivera, Soprano
Kevin Deas, Baritone
Seattle Symphony Chorale
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Jun 21, 23

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Copland Symphony No. 3
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Norman, Cello Concerto (World première)
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Johannes Moser, Cello
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Jun 28, 30, Jul 01 mat

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 Organ
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor