Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | St Petersburg

Aug 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Sat 8 Sep at 19:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Tishchenko, Brahms
Tishchenko, Blockade Chronicle Symphony, Op.92
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Altschuler, Conductor
Tue 25 Sep at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Philharmonic Season Opening
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Thu 27 Sep at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Dvořák, Rachmaninov
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Edgar Moreau, Cello
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Nikolai Alexeev, Conductor
Wed 3 Oct at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Sibelius, Shostakovich
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor, "Babi Yar", Op.113
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Pyotr Migunov, Bass
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Fri 5 Oct at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Mozart
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Zhanna Dombrovskaya, Soprano
Galina Sidorenko, Mezzo-soprano
Oleg Losev, Tenor
Pyotr Migunov, Bass
St Petersburg Chamber Choir
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Pavel Baleff, Conductor
Tue 9 Oct at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Tchaikovsky, Taneyev, Rachmaninov
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien in A major, Op.45
Taneyev, St John of Damascus, Op.1
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Altschuler, Conductor
Concert Choir of the St Petersburg State University of Culture
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Op.32
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Violin
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Dmitriev, Conductor
Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Rachmaninov, Sibelius
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Valery Kuleshov, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Gintaras Rinkevicius, Conductor
Sun 28 Oct at 19:30

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Small Hall, St Petersburg

István Várdai Plays Schubert, Janácek, Kodály and Beethoven
Beethoven, Seven variations for cello and piano on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen", WoO 46
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Tchaikovsky, Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, for cello and orchestra, Op.62
Tchaikovsky, Six morceaux: Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19 no.4
Janáček, Pohádka (Fairy Tale)
Kodály, Hungarian Rondo
István Várdai, Cello
Inga Dzekzer, Piano
Sun 28 Oct at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Beethoven, Prokofiev
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Prokofiev, Ivan the Terrible, Op.116
Alice Sara Ott, Piano
Nikolai Burov, Narrator
St Petersburg Chamber Choir
St Petersburg Concert Choir
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Wed 31 Oct at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

America
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Copland, Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Carpenter, Skyscrapers: Suite from ballet
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Alexander Maslov, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Mikhail Agrest, Conductor
Mon 5 Nov at 19:00

Ice Palace, St Petersburg

The 60 Years of Music Tour
Works by Morricone
Ennio Morricone, Conductor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Dulce Pontes, Soprano
Susanna Rigacci, Soprano
Fri 9 Nov at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Nicolai, Schubert, Liszt
Nicolai, Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor: Ouvertüre
Schubert, Fantasia in C major "Wanderer Fantasy", D.760
Liszt, Dante Symphony
Evgeny Izotov, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Michail Jurowski, Conductor
Tue 13 Nov at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Spain
Glinka, Spanish Overture no. 2, "Recollection of a Summer Night in Madrid"
Falla, Noches en los Jardines de España (Nights in the gardens of Spain)
Albéniz, Iberia Suite
Shchedrin, Carmen Suite
Alexander Pirozhenko, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Altschuler, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Beethoven, Mozart, Brahms
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Ekaterina Mechetina, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Yuri Simonov, Conductor
Fri 23 Nov at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Rossini, Haydn, Dvořák
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Alexei Massarsky, Cello
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Aziz Shokhakimov, Conductor
Sun 25 Nov at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Tchaikovsky, Dvořák, Wieniawski
Tchaikovsky, Valse-scherzo in C major for violin and orchestra, Op.34
Tchaikovsky, Hamlet, Incidental music, Op.67a: Elegy
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Wieniawski, Polonaise de Concert in D major, for violin and orchestra, Op.4 no.1
Wieniawski, Legende, Op.17
Wieniawski, Violin Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.14
Wieniawski, Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.22
Sergei Stadler, Violin, Conductor
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Fri 30 Nov at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Rachmaninov, Shostakovich
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
Boris Berezovsky, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolai Alexeev, Conductor
Sun 2 Dec at 15:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Music of different Countries and Peoples
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and orchestra
Sarasate, Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs), Op.20
Alfven, Swedish Rhapsody no. 1 "Midsommarvaka", Op.19
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 1 in C major, Op.46 no.1
Bartók, Romanian Dances
Shchedrin, Concerto for Orchestra no. 1, "Naughty Limericks"
Aylen Pritchin, Violin
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Dimitris Botinis, Conductor
Tue 11 Dec at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Dvořák, Liszt, Tchaikovsky
Dvořák, Scherzo Capriccioso for Orchestra, Op.66
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Vadim Rudenko, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Altschuler, Conductor
Sat 15 Dec at 17:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Gala Concert dedicated to the 80th Birthday of Yuri Temirkanov
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Vadim Repin, Violin
Yuri Bashmet, Viola
Dinara Alieva, Soprano
Paata Burchuladze, Bass
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Mon 17 Dec at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Beethoven, Mozart, Tchaikovsky
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Julian Rachlin, Violin, Conductor
Sarah McElravy, Viola
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Tue 18 Dec at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Schubert, Strauss
Schubert, Rosamunde, Princess of Cyprus: Entr'acte no. 3 in B flat major
Schubert, Lieder: selection
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolai Alexeev, Conductor
Sat 22 Dec at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Schnittke, Beethoven
Schnittke, Violin Concerto no. 4
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Gidon Kremer, Violin
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Ignat Solzhenitsyn, Conductor
Wed 26 Dec at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Festival Closing
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Sat 29 Dec at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Spain
Bizet, Carmen Suite no. 1
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Chabrier, España
Ravel, Boléro
Ekaterina Semion, Harp
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Alexey Nyaga, Conductor
Sun 6 Jan 2019 at 15:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

About Comic Opera and Operetta
Works by Mozart
Works by Rossini
Works by Strauss II
Works by Offenbach
Works by Lehár
Works by Kálmán
Vladimir Tselebrovsky, Baritone
Galina Sidorenko, Mezzo-soprano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Altschuler, Conductor
Fri 11 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Tchaikovsky: The Storm, Nutcracker
Tchaikovsky, The Storm, Overture in E major, Op.76
Tchaikovsky, Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, for cello and orchestra, Op.62
Vielgorsky, Theme and Variations in A minor for Cello and Orchestra
Glazunov, Melodie for Cello and Piano, Op.20 no.1
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker, Op.71: excerpts
Alexander Rudin, Cello
Iaroslav Zaboiarkin, Conductor
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 13 Jan 2019 at 15:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Programme with Sand Animation
Lyadov, Baba Yaga
Lyadov, The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Lyadov, Kikimora, Op.63
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Shostakovich, Music to the animated film The Silly Little Mouse, Op.56
Elfman, Film music from The Nightmare Before Christmas
Nikolai Burov, Narrator
Marina Sosnina, Sand illustration
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Dushan Vilich, Conductor
Tue 15 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Dutilleux, Rimsky-Korsakov
Dutilleux, Timbres, espace, mouvement, ou la Nuit étoilée
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Maxim Alexeev, Conductor
Fri 18 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Gershwin, Dunayevsky
Gershwin, Cuban Overture
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: fantasy
Dunayevsky, Film nusic
Aleksandr Shustin, Violin
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Mikhail Golikov, Conductor
Sun 20 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Mozart, Mahler
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 15 in B flat, K450
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Elisso Virsaladze, Piano
Nadine Koutcher, Soprano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Tue 22 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons) for piano, Op.37a or Op.37b
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Mikhail Granovsky, Conductor
Sun 27 Jan 2019 at 19:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Shostakovich
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Titov, Conductor
Fri 1 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Rachmaninov, Medtner, Scriabin
Rachmaninov, The Rock, Op.7
Medtner, Piano Concerto no. 3 in E minor "Ballade", Op.60
Scriabin, Le poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
Alexander Yakovlev, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Andrei Anikhanov, Conductor
Fri 15 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Weber, Chopin, Schumann
Weber, Der Freischütz: overture
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Stanislav Soloviev, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Demidov, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Mozart, Schubert, Brahms
Mozart, 6 German Dances for Orchestra, K571
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Sergei Dogadin, Violin
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolai Alexeev, Conductor
Tue 19 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Italy
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence" (String orchestra version)
Strauss R., Aus Italien (From Italy), Op.16
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Anatoly Rybalko, Conductor
Fri 22 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Beethoven
Beethoven, König Stephan (King Stephen), Op.117: overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Alexei Volodin, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Sat 23 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Schoenberg, Schubert, Beethoven
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Schubert, Rondo for violin and string orchestra in A major, D.438
Schubert, Polonaise for violin and orchestra in B flat major, D.580
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Lev Klychkov, Violin
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Mon 25 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

The American Four Seasons
Glass, Violin Concerto no. 2 "The American Four Seasons"
Sviridov, The Snow Storm
Mikhail Yakovlev, Violin
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Fedor Lednev, Conductor
Fri 1 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Shostakovich
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.126
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Boris Andrianov, Cello
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Wed 6 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Walton, Tishchenko
Walton, Cello Concerto, Op.68
Tishchenko, Dante-symphony no. 5, "Paradise"
Dmitrii Khrychov, Cello
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolai Alexeev, Conductor
Sun 10 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Kancheli. Рremiere
Kancheli, Other (World première)
Unknown, Jazz improvisations
Nikoloz Rachveli, Conductor
Nino Katamadze, Vocals
Julian Milkis, Clarinet
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 12 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Strauss, Milhaud, Shostakovich
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Milhaud, Cello Concerto no. 1, Op.136
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Alexander Buzlov, Cello
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Fri 15 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Glazunov, Tchaikovsky
Glazunov, The Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Pavel Bubelnikov, Conductor
Sun 17 Mar 2019 at 15:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Falla, Nielsen, Tchaikovsky, Khachaturian
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1
Nielsen, Aladdin, Suite for Orchestra, Op.34
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Suite
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 17 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Piazzolla, Palmeri
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas (The 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Palmeri, Misa a Buenos Aires
Gianni Iorio, Bandoneon
Lidia Kovalenko, Violin
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Krotman, Conductor
Fri 22 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Tchaikovsky, Elgar
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March no. 2 in A minor, Op.39
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March no. 3 in C minor, Op.39
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4 in G Major, Op.39
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March no. 5 in C major, Op.39
Elgar, Sursum corda, Op.11
Andrei Korobeinikov, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor