Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | St Petersburg

Fri 29 Mar at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Strauss, Bruckner
Works by Strauss R.
Bruckner, Symphony no. 2 in C minor, WAB 102
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Altschuler, Conductor
Sun 31 Mar at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Haydn, Prokofiev, Brahms
Haydn, Symphony no. 95 in C minor
Prokofiev, Scythian Suite, Op.20
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Tue 2 Apr at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Boccherini, Mozart, Schnittke
Boccherini, String Quintet in A major, Op.13 no.5: Minuet in A
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Schnittke, The Master and Margarita (excerpts)
Schnittke, Agony: Tango
Oleg Weinstein, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Alim Shakh, Conductor
Sat 6 Apr at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Rachmaninov, Bartók
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Peter Laul, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Ion Marin, Conductor
Thu 11 Apr at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Prokofiev, Poulenc, Ravel
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 3 in C minor, Op.44
Poulenc, Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in D minor, Op.61
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Ludmila Berlinskaya, Piano
Arthur Ancelle, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolai Alexeev, Conductor
Fri 12 Apr at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Hungary
Dohnányi, Hungarian Festive Overture, Op.31
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Brahms, Hungarian Dances, arranged for orchestra
Kodály, Dances of Marozzsék
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C sharp minor, S 244/2
Andrey Gugnin, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Raiskin, Conductor
Tue 16 Apr at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Rachmaninov, Ives
Rachmaninov, Spring Cantata for Baritone, Chorus and Orchestra, Op.20
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Ives, Holiday Symphony
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Boris Pinkhasovich, Baritone
Student Choir of St Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Titov, Conductor
Sun 21 Apr at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Mozart, Mahler
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Miroslav Kultyshev, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, Conductor
Wed 24 Apr at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Mendelssohn, Tchaikovsky
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Nikolai Mazhara, Piano
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Glassberg, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Beethoven, Brahms
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
May 15, 18, 22, 25, 27, 29, 31, Jun 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29, Jul 01, 13, 15, 17, 20, 22, 24, 27, 29, 31, Aug 03, eve, 05, eve, 07, eve, 10, 12, 14, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 28, 31, Sep 02, 04, 07, 09, 11, 14, 16, 18, 21, 23, 25, 28, 30

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Tchaikovsky, Khachaturian, Borodin, Balakirev, Prokofiev, Rachmaninov
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sun 19 May at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Humperdinck, Ravel, Prokofiev, Shore, Williams
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel: Overture
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye: Suite
Prokofiev, Cinderella Suites Op.107 - 109: selection
Shore, Film music from Lord of the Rings: Suite
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter: suite
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Ben Palmer, Conductor
Tue 21 May at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

War and Peace
Schubert, Marche Militaire, Op.51 no.1
Schubert, Grande Marche Funèbre, D.859
Beethoven, Wellingtons Sieg oder die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Wellington's Victory, or The Battle of Vitoria), Op.91
Prokofiev, War and Peace, Op.91: overture
Tchaikovsky, Slavonic March in B flat minor "Marche Slave", Op. 31
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Alexey Nyaga, Conductor
Fri 24 May at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Debussy, Schumann, Wagner
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Nikita Mndoyants, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Wed 29 May at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Verdi, Paganini, Ravel, Debussy
Verdi, La forza del destino (The Force of Destiny): Overture
Paganini, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.6
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for orchestra
Debussy, La Mer
Sergej Krylov, Violin
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, Conductor
Thu 30 May at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Berlioz, Chausson, Saint-Saëns, Ravel, Debussy
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Chausson, Poème, for violin and orchestra, Op.25
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for orchestra
Debussy, La Mer
Pavel Popov, Violin
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, Conductor
Tue 4 Jun at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Stravinsky, Grieg, Berlioz
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolai Alexeev, Conductor
Wed 5 Jun at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

On the 220th Anniversary of the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Works by Glinka
Works by Dargomyzhsky
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Prokofiev
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Alan Buribayev, Conductor
Sun 9 Jun at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Saint-Saëns, Strauss
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica, Op.53
Lukas Geniušas, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Tue 11 Jun at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Carmina Burana
Orff, Carmina Burana
Alexandra Repina, Soprano
Boris Stepanov, Tenor
Concert Choir of the St Petersburg State University of Culture
St Petersburg Chamber Choir
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Altschuler, Conductor
Fri 14 Jun at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Schubert, Berg, Mahler, Schoenberg
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Berg, Three Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Schoenberg, Kaiserwalzer, Op.437
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Graf, Conductor
Sun 16 Jun at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Rota, Morricone, Nyman
Rota, La Strada: suite
Morricone, Film music from A Gang Story
Morricone, Film music from New Paradise Cinema
Morricone, Film music from Marco Polo
Works by Nyman
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Federico Mondelci, Saxophone, Conductor
Wed 19 Jun at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

Chopin, Lutosławski
Chopin, 2 Polonaises, Op.40
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Lutosławski, Concerto for Orchestra
Polina Osetinskaya, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrey Boreyko, Conductor
Fri 21 Jun at 20:00

Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall: Grand Hall, St Petersburg

The Seasons
Haydn, The Seasons (Die Jahreszeiten) Hob XXI:3
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Lege Artis Chamber Choir
Leo Kraemer, Conductor